You are on page 1of 8

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

ROORKEE

No. Acd./UGS/030211/MTE-Spr.Sem-Exam-2010-11 Dated: February 03, 2011

NOTIFICATION

It is hereby notified for all U.G./PG/Integrated M.Tech/M.Sc and Preparatory Course students, that Mid
Term Exam –I & II (Spring Semester) -2010-2011 session for common courses/Institute Core Courses/ Institute
Electives will be held from February 17 to 19, 2011 and April 02, 04 and 05 , 2011 respectively as per
programme given below:

February17/April 04, 2011

SLOT SUBJECT TIMINGS BRANCH VENUE NO.OF STUDENTS
Str B/A MA-102 8.00-9.00 am Batch-A LHC-G.Floor-004 01 to 94
Mathematics-II
Batch-B LHC-G.Floor-005 01 to 95
Batch-E LHC-G.Floor-006 01 to 103
Batch-F LHC-F.Floor-101 01 to 60
Batch-F LHC-F.Floor-102 61 to 103
Batch-H LHC-F.Floor-102 01 to 37
Batch-H LHC-F.Floor-103 38 to 99
Batch-C LHC-F.Floor-104 01 to 75
Batch-C LHC-F.Floor-105 76 to 118
Batch-D LHC-G.Floor-003 01 to 54
Batch-G LHC-S.Floor-201 01 to 60
Batch-G LHC-S.Floor-202 61 to 93
Batch-I LHC-S.Floor-202 01 to 30
Batch-I LHC-S.Floor-203 31 to 97
Batch-J LHC-F.Floor-106 01 to 47
St. of Back LHC-S.Floor-204 39
Paper
Batch R & P DPT/SRE ---
IInd Yr PH-201-Physics-II 9.30-10.30 am Prod.-II Yr. LHC-G.Floor-003 01 to 45
Mech- II Yr LHC-G.Floor-004 01 to 73
Met-II LHC-G.Floor-005 01 to 79
Biotech-II Yr. LHC-G.Floor-006 01 to 41
IMT-GT-II LHC-G.Floor-006 01 to 23
IInd Yr PH-202 Electricity & 9.30-10.30 am IMT-GPT-II Yr. LHC-F.Floor-101 01 to 24
Magnetism
IMS-P/C/M-II LHC-F.Floor-101 15+04+15=34
IMT-PST-II Yr DPT/SRE ------------
CY-002 Chemistry 9.30 – 10.30 Prep. Course L-6 Mech.W.Shop 32
am

Continued on Page 2

Floor-004 01 to 94 Tech.m.Floor-102 61 to 103 Batch-H LHC-F.Floor-006 01 to 103 Batch-F LHC-F.Floor-106 01 to 47 Batch P DPT/SRE ---------- Str.30 p.Floor-004 01 to 15 CS-II Yr.30-1. ES-201 Introduction to 12.Floor-005 01 to 95 Batch-E LHC-G.Floor-105 76 to 118 Batch-D LHC-G.Floor-003 01 to 54 Batch-G LHC-S.Floor-102 61 to 103 Continued on Page 3 .Communication Noon Batch-B LHC-G.m. CE-201 Computer Aided 12.-II Yr LHC-G. LHC-F.Floor-006 01 to 103 Batch-F LHC-F.Floor-004 01 to 94 Str.Floor-005 01 to 48 CS-IDD-II Yr.Floor-104 01 to 75 Science Noon Batch-C LHC-F. LHC-G.-IDD-II LHC-G.Floor-104 01 to 75 Geo. EC-101 A Computer `2.2 -- Str. Civil–II Yr. IInd Yr.Floor-105 76 to 117 IMS-P/C/M--II LHC-F. 11.A HS-102 Behavioral 11. -.Floor-202 01 to 30 Batch-I LHC-S.Floor-101 01 to 60 Graphics Elect-II Yr.00 Batch-C LHC-F.Science Civil–II Yr.Floor-102 61 to 108 EE-IDD-II Yr. LHC-F.00-12. LHC-F.Floor-005 01 to 23 Chem.Floor-006 01 to 19 Yr.30 p.00-12. LHC-G.Floor-105 15+04+15=34 IMT-PST-II DPT/SRE ----------- Yr.Floor-201 01 to 60 Batch-G LHC-S.Floor-103 38 to 99 Batch R DPT/SRE ----------- IInd Yr.Floor-202 61 to 93 Batch-I LHC-S.00 to 3. LHC-F. LHC-G.B System& Programming Batch-B LHC-G.Floor-102 01 to 37 Batch-H LHC-F.Floor-203 31 to 97 Batch-J LHC-F.Floor-005 01 to 95 Batch-E LHC-G.Floor-006 01 to 50 Ch. Elect-II Yr.00 pm Batch-A LHC-G.00 Batch-A LHC-G.Floor-004 01 to 51 EC-IDD-II Yr.Floor-101 01 to 60 Batch-F LHC-F.30-1.Floor-102 01 to 14 EC-II Yr. LHC-F.B HS-101. LHC-G.Floor-101 01 to 60 Batch-F LHC-F.

Floor-102 01 to 66 IHS-12 LHC-F.Floor-106 01 to 47 Batch P DPT/SRE ---------- IInd Yr.Floor-105 76 to 118 Batch-G LHC-S. BM—201 Management 3.00-6. Prep. -.30 pm.Floor-006 01 to 41 IHS-10 LHC-F.00 pm All Batches LHC-S.Floor-201 01 to 60 Batch-G LHC-S.Floor-104 22 Paper Batch R DPT/SRE ----------- EC-101 B Fundamentals 2.Floor-102 01 to 37 Batch-H LHC-F.30 pm.30-4.Floor-003 15+15=30 PP/PEMBA/ DPT/SRE ----- PST-II Yr.3 -- Batch-H LHC-F. A EC-102 Fundamentals 2.Floor-105 01 to 73 IHS-14 LHC-F.Floor-005 91 to 117 Biotech-II LHC-G.Floor-103 38 to 99 St. L-6 Mech.Floor-003 01 to 56 IHS-05 LHC-G.00 to 3.Floor-202 01 to 30 Batch-I LHC-S.Floor-104 01 to 75 of Electronics Batch-C LHC-F.Floor-205 34 of object Oriented of Course Programming Str B Str. LHC-G.Floor-004 01 to 90 Concepts and Practice Civil–II Yr.m. Met-II LHC-G.Floor-003 01 to 23 IMS-P/M LHC-G.00 p.Floor-101 01 to 49 IHS-08 LHC-G.Floor-203 31 to 97 Batch-J LHC-F.Floor-006 01 to 25 IHS-09 LHC-G.Floor-104 01 to 65 IHS-13 LHC-F.30-4. PH-002 Physics 3.Floor-006 01 to 04 IMT-GT-II Yr.00 to 3.Floor-005 01 to 24 Yr.00 pm Batch-C LHC-F. LHC-G. of Back LHC-F.Shop 32 Course INSTITUTE ELECTIVE 5. Civil–II Yr. IBM-02 LHC-G. IMT-GPT-II LHC-G.Floor-005 01 to 41 Yr.Floor-103 01 to 62 IHS-06 DPT/SRE ----------- Continued on Page 4 .Floor-202 61 to 93 Batch-I LHC-S.Floor-004 01 to 48 IHS-06 LHC-F. LHC-G.Floor-006 01 to 79 IMS-C LHC-G.W.

Floor-106 01 to 47 Batch P DPT/SRE ---------- IInd Yr.B PH-101-Physics-I 8.Floor-005 01 to 45 Ch/Ch-IDD-II LHC-G. LHC-G. A CY-101 Chemistry 8.Floor-203 31 to 97 Batch-J LHC-F.m.-II Yr.30 – 10.30 am Arch.00 Batch-C LHC-F.Floor-006 01 to 103 Batch-F LHC-F.Floor-106 01 to 47 Batch P DPT/SRE ---------- Continued on Page 5 .Floor-005 01 to 95 Batch-E LHC-G. L-6 Mech.Floor-201 01 to 60 Batch-G LHC-S.Floor-104 01 to 75 Thermodynamics Noon Batch-C LHC-F.Floor-105 76 to 118 Batch-G LHC-S.Floor-101 01 to 60 Batch-F LHC-F.Floor-201 01 to 60 Batch-G LHC-S.Floor-103 38 to 99 Batch R DPT/SRE ----------- Str.00-9.Floor-202 61 to 93 Batch-I LHC-S.Floor-202 01 to 30 Batch-I LHC-S. MT-201 B Material 9.W.-II Yr LHC-G.30 – 10. LHC-G.30 am IMT-GPT-II LHC-F.30 – 10. Cy-203 M Organic 9.Floor-004 01 to 73 Prod. 11.Floor-202 01 to 30 Batch-I LHC-S. 2011 Str.Floor-102 01 to 37 Batch-H LHC-F.00 a.30 am Prep.4 -- February 18/April 05.-II Yr. Batch-A LHC-G.Floor-105 76 to 118 Batch-G LHC-S.Floor-202 61 to 93 Batch-I LHC-S. Batch-C LHC-F.Floor-104 01 to 75 Batch-C LHC-F.00-9.Floor-102 61 to 103 Batch-H LHC-F.Shop 32 Course Str.m.Floor-101 15+04+15=34 IMT-PST-II DPT/SRE --------- Yr HS-002 English 9.A MI-101.00-12.Floor-101 01 to 24 Chemistry-I IMS-P/C/M-II LHC-F.Floor-003 01 to 48 Science B Mech.Floor-004 01 to 94 Batch-B LHC-G. -.Floor-203 31 to 97 Batch-J LHC-F.Floor-006 50+19=69 Yr PP/PEMBA-II DPT/SRE ----------- Yr IInd Yr.00 a.

Floor-102 01 to 37 Batch-H LHC-F. IMT-GT/II Yr.Floor-102 01 to 37 Batch-H LHC-F.30-4.m Batch-A LHC-G.Floor-105 76 to 118 Batch-D LHC-G.Floor-004 01 to 94 of Biotechnology Batch-B LHC-G.30 p.Floor-006 01 to 23 IMT-GPT-II LHC-G.Floor-103 38 to 99 Batch R DPT/SRE ----------- CH-201.Floor-104 01 to 75 Studies Batch-C LHC-F.B BT-101 Fundamentals 2.Floor-006 01 to 103 STR.Floor-004 01 to 48 Prod.Floor-005 01 to 95 Batch-E LHC-G.-II Ye LHC-G.Floor-101 01 to 60 Batch-F LHC-F.Floor-003 01 to 45 IInd Yr Resources and Conservation Mech.m.00-12.Floor-102 61 to 103 Batch-H LHC-F.Floor-005 01 to 95 Batch-E LHC-G.5 -- Str.00 – 3.m Batch-C LHC-F.Floor-004 01 to 45 Continued on Page 6 .Floor-103 38 to 99 Batch R DPT/SRE ----------- IInd Yr.Floor-006 01 to 41 Yr.30-1.Floor-106 01 to 47 Batch P DPT/SRE ---------- STR..-II Yr.Floor-004 01 to 73 Met.Floor-004 01 to 94 Techniques Noon Batch-B LHC-G. 2.00 – 3.Floor-006 01 to 103 Batch-F LHC-F.B BT-101 Fundamentals 2.Floor-101 01 to 60 of Biotechnology Batch-F LHC-F. HS-201 Economics 3.Floor-201 01 to 60 Batch-G LHC-S.00 p.A CE-102 Environ.-II Yr LHC-G. LHC-G.B MI-102-Manufacturing 11.II Yr. LHC-G.Floor-003 01 to 54 Batch-G LHC-S.Floor-203 31 to 97 Batch-J LHC-F.Floor-202 01 to 30 Batch-I LHC-S.Energy 12.00 p.00 p. -.30 pm Prod.m Batch-F LHC-F.00 – 3. Arch-II Yr LHC-G.Floor-102 61 to 103 Batch-H LHC-F.00 Batch-A LHC-G.Floor-202 61 to 93 Batch-I LHC-S. LHC-G.Floor-006 01 to 24 PP/PEMBA-II DPT/SRE ----------- Yr Str.Floor-005 01 to 79 Biotech-II LHC-G.

LHC-F. IAH-01 LHC-G.Floor-006 01 to 79 ICY-02 LHC-F.30 p.Floor-102 01 to 69 IBT.03 LHC-F.Floor-103 01 to 41 ICH-01 LHC-F.Floor-101 01 to 60 ICY-02 LHC-F.Floor-204 68 to124 IBT-01 LHC-S.m.Floor-102 61 to 108 EE-IDD-II Yr LHC-F.Floor-103 15+04+15=34 Yr IMT-PST-II DPT/SRE ----------- Yr. LHC-F. Mech -II Yr.Floor-101 01 to 19 ICE-02 LHC-F.Floor-004 01 to 85 IMA-04 LHC-G.Shop 32 Course INSTITUTE ELECTIVE 5.Floor-104 01 to 45 Continued on Page 7 . IMA.10 LHC-G. LHC-F.Floor-202 51 to 79 IPH-08 LHC-S.Floor-206 50 Communications February 19/ April 02.Floor-005 01 to 73 Ch/Ch-IDD-II LHC-G. Prep.Floor-006 50+19=69 Yr Elect-II Yr.30 p.m.Floor-101 01 to 60 Elect-II Yr. MA-202-M Numerical 3.00 p.Floor-102 01 to 14 EC-II Yr.Floor-105 01 to 23 IInd Yr. -. LHC-G.Floor-005 01 to 88 IMA.Floor-104 01 to 15 CS-II Yr. 2011 INSTITUTE ELECTIVE 8.Floor-004 01 to 45 IBT.Floor-104 01 to 51 EC-IDD-II Yr.Floor-004 01 to 34 IAH-02 LHC-G.m. L-6 Mech.00-6.Floor-205 01 to 70 IMA.30-4. IMT-GPT-II LHC-F.02 LHC-F. HS-501 LHC-S.m.Floor-103 01 to 24 Analysis Yr IMS-P/C/M-II LHC-F.Floor-104 01 to 65 IPH-05 LHC-F.00 a.00-6. HS-201 Economics 3.Floor-105 01 to 48 CS-IDD-II Yr. MA-002 Mathematics 3.Floor-102 61 to 116 IPH-03 LHC-F.Floor-201 01 to 50 IBT-01 LHC-S.m.13 DPT/SRE ----------- PG HS-501Technical 5.30-4.Floor-105 01 to 73 ICY-03 LHC-S. LHC-F.6 -- IInd Yr.00-9. LHC-F.30-4.W.00 p. LHC-F.01 LHC-G.30 p.01 DPT/SRE ----------- IMA.Floor-203 01 to 67 ICY-03 LHC-S.m.

m.Floor-103 38 to 99 St.Floor-106 01 to 36 IEE-04 LHC-S.Floor-104 35 paper Batch R DPT/SRE ----------- Str.Floor-006 01 to 86 IEQ-06 LHC-S. .00-9. - Slot 3 .7 -- INSTITUTE ELECTIVE 8. ( S.Floor-005 01 to 65 IEQ-05 LHC-G. - Slot 2 .Floor-102 61 to 103 Batch-H LHC-F.Saini) Assistant Registrar Academic (UGS) Continued on Page 8.Floor-006 01 to 103 Batch-F LHC-F.00 .Floor-202 01 to 54 IEQ-01 LHC-G.K.A CE-101 Engg.4. IEE-01 LHC-F.30 am Batch-A LHC-G.Floor-201 01 to 48 IMT-01 LHC-S. 9:30 – 10:30 A.Floor-205 01 to 53 IPP-01 DPT/SRE ----- IPP-05 DPT/SRE ----- Str. 11. of Back LHC-F.Floor-102 01 to 37 Batch-H LHC-F.M.Floor-003 01 to 33 IEQ-02 LHC-S.30 pm - Slot 4 .Floor-004 01 to 94 Science Batch-B LHC-G.M. 1. 2010 Slot 1 .Floor-005 01 to 95 Batch-E LHC-G.Floor-101 01 to 60 Batch-F LHC-F.00-1. 3.30 – 2.Floor-204 01 to 61 IEQ-04 LHC-G.B EE-101 Electrical 9.Floor-203 01 to 61 IEQ-03 LHC-S.30 – 10.00 a.00 pm Batch-C Block C (NEH) 01 to 118 Graphiocs Batch-G Block G (NEH) 01 to 93 Batch-I MIED-203 01 to 30 Batch-I MIED-247 31 to 64 Batch-I MIED-248 65 to 97 Batch-J MIED-249 01 to 30 Batch-J MIED-250 31 to 47 Batch P DPT/SRE ---------- February 20/April 03. 8:00 – 9:00 A.Floor-105 01 to 14 IEE-02 LHC-F.00 pm. -.

Centre for Continuing Education / O.C. 6. 3. 4.O. Students who have not done their Subject Registration.K. All Heads of the Department with a request to please fix the schedule of Test series for departmental subjects in such a way so that the students registered in back papers can appear in the Test Series. . (S. Sri Amarjeet Singh Jr. Students are advised to check their belongings before leaving the examination hall.O. Academic Studies 4. Electrifications.W. In Case there is any problem the examination may please be conducted on the reserve days as per slots given above. Head.C. All Course Coordinators of Common Courses/Institute Electives & Pool Electives through concerned H. 2.. 2. 8. 3. Chief Warden / Wardens of all Bhawans / Notice Boards. Information Superhighway Centre with the request to please display this Notice on the website of the Institute under the heading of Academics. Coordinator. 7. 5. Horticulture & Sanitation for assuring cleanliness of the New Examination Hall. (Care Taker LHC) with the remark that necessary arrangement may please be made.D.Saini) Assistant Registrar Academic (UGS) NOTE : 1. -.S. Mobile Phones are strictly prohibited in the examination halls. Dean. O. N. It may please be noted that the above programme can be downloaded from the Institute website 5. Asstt. Under the heading “Academic”. 9. Engineer. 10.C. Asstt. in case any paper clash with their paper they will be responsible for the same . with the request that necessary instructions may please be issued to the concerned staff of the messes to adjust the timings for Breakfast/Lunch wherever required.8 -- LHC: denotes Lecture Hall Complex NEH: denotes New Examination Hall The seating arrangement of all papers and Institute Electives of Department of Paper Technology students will be made by the department Copy forwarded for information & necessary action to: 1. D.C.

Related Interests