300-115_formatted_enhance

Number: 000-000
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 1.0

http://www.exam.com/

Cisco 300-115

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks
Version: 10.0
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Topic 1, Layer 2 Technologies

http://www.exam.com

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

4
5
8
9
10
13

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Up to 9 Cisco Catalyst switches can be stacked together to build single logical StackWise switch since Cisco IOS XE Release 3.3.0SE. Prior to Cisco IOS XE
Release3.3.0SE, up to 4 Cisco Catalyst switches could be stacked together.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3850-series- switches/qa_c67-722110.html
QUESTION 2
A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the
switch stack?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

No configuration must be added.
stack ID
IP address
VLAN information
VTP information

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.exam.com

Explanation:
Switch Stack Offline Configuration
You can use the offline configuration feature to provision (to supply a configuration to) a new switch before it joins the switch stack. You can configure in advance
the stack member number,
the switch type, and the interfaces associated with a switch that is not currently part of the stack. The configuration that you create on the switch stack is called the
provisioned configuration . The switch that is added to the switch stack and that receives this configuration is called the provisioned switch.
You manually create the provisioned configuration through the switch stack-member-number provision type global configuration command. The provisioned
configuration is automatically created when a switch is added to a switch stack and when no provisioned configuration exists. When you configure the interfaces
associated with a provisioned switch (for example, as part of a VLAN), the switch stack accepts the configuration, and the information appears in the running
configuration. The interface associated with the provisioned switch is not active, operates as if it is administratively shut down, and the no shutdown interface
configuration command does not return it to active service. The interface associated with the provisioned switch does not appear in the display of the specific
feature; for example, it does not appear in the show vlan user EXEC command output.
The switch stack retains the provisioned configuration in the running configuration whether or not the provisioned switch is part of the stack. You can save the
provisioned configuration to the startup configuration file by entering the copy running-config startup-config privileged EXEC command. The startup configuration file
ensures that the switch stack can reload and can use the saved information whether or not the provisioned switch is part of the switch stack. Effects of Adding a
Provisioned Switch to a Switch Stack When you add a provisioned switch to the switch stack, the stack applies either the provisioned configuration or the default
configuration. Table 5-1 lists the events that occur when the switch stack compares the provisioned configuration with the provisioned switch.
Table 5-1 Results of Comparing the Provisioned Configuration with the Provisioned Switch Scenario
Result
The stack member numbers and the switch types match.

If the stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in the

provisioned configuration on the stack, and
2.
If the switch type of the provisioned switch matches the switch type in the provisioned configuration on the stack.
The switch stack applies the provisioned configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the

The stack member numbers match but the switch types do not match.
1.

If the stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in the provisioned configuration on the stack, but

http://www.exam.com

2.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3
The switch type of the provisioned switch does not match the switch type in the provisioned configuration on the stack.
Cisco 300-115 Exam
The switch stack applies the default configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the stack.
The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information. The stack member number is not found in the provisioned configuration.
The switch stack applies the default configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the stack.
The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information. The stack member number of the provisioned switch is in conflict with an existing stack
member. The stack master assigns a new stack member number to the provisioned switch.
The stack member numbers and the switch types match:

If the new stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in

the provisioned configuration on the stack, and
2.
If the switch type of the provisioned switch matches the switch type in the provisioned configuration on the stack.
The switch stack applies the provisioned configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the stack.

The stack member numbers match, but the switch types do not match:
1.

If the stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in the provisioned configuration on the stack, but
2.
The switch type of the provisioned switch does not match the switch type in the provisioned configuration on the stack.
The switch stack applies the default configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the stack.
The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information. The stack member number of the provisioned switch is not found in the provisioned
configuration.
The switch stack applies the default configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the stack.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12- 2_55_se/configuration/guide/3750xscg/swstack.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4

http://www.exam.com

Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 3
What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

0
25
50
75
100

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Physical Sequential Linkage
The switches are physically connected sequentially, as shown in Figure 3. A break in any one of the cables will result in the stack bandwidth being reduced to half of
its full capacity. Subsecond timing mechanisms detect traffic problems and immediately institute failover. This mechanism restores dual path flow when the timing
mechanisms detect renewed activity on the cable. Figure 3. Cisco StackWise Technology Resilient Cabling

http://www.exam.com

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3750-series- switches/prod_white_paper09186a00801b096a.html
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com/

http://www.exam.com

Which set of configurations will result in all ports on both switches successfully bundling into an EtherChannel?
A. switch1
channel-group 1 mode active
switch2
channel-group 1 mode auto
B. switch1
channel-group 1 mode desirable
switch2
channel-group 1 mode passive
C. switch1
channel-group 1 mode on
switch2
channel-group 1 mode auto
D. switch1
channel-group 1 mode desirable
switch2
channel-group 1 mode auto
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6
Cisco 300-115 Exam
The different etherchannel modes are described in the table below:
Mode
Description
active
Places an interface into an active negotiating state, in which the interface starts negotiations with other interfaces by sending LACP packets.
auto
Places an interface into a passive negotiating state, in which the interface responds to PAgP packets it receives but does not start PAgP packet negotiation. This
setting minimizes the transmission of PAgP packets.
desirable
Places an interface into an active negotiating state, in which the interface starts negotiations with other interfaces by sending PAgP packets.
on

http://www.exam.com

Forces the interface into an EtherChannel without PAgP or LACP. With the on mode, a usable EtherChannel exists only when an interface group in the on mode is
connected to another interface group in the on mode.
passive
Places an interface into a passive negotiating state, in which the interface responds to LACP packets that it receives, but does not start LACP packet negotiation.
This setting minimizes the transmission of LACP packets.
Both the auto and desirable PAgP modes allow interfaces to negotiate with partner interfaces to determine if they can form an EtherChannel based on criteria such
as interface speed and, for Layer 2 EtherChannels, trunking state and VLAN numbers. Interfaces can form an EtherChannel when they are in different PAgP modes
as long as the modes are compatible. For example:
·An interface in the desirable mode can form an EtherChannel with another interface that is in the desirable or auto mode.
·An interface in the auto mode can form an EtherChannel with another interface in the desirable mode.
An interface in the auto mode cannot form an EtherChannel with another interface that is also in the auto mode because neither interface starts PAgP negotiation.
An interface in the on mode that is added to a port channel is forced to have the same characteristics as the already existing on mode interfaces in the channel.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12- 1_13_ea1/configuration/guide/3550scg/swethchl.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.

How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be limited to only traffic that is received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the GigabitEthernet0/1
port?
A. Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.

http://www.exam.com

B. Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.
C. Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.
D. Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To start a new flow-based SPAN (FSPAN) session or flow-based RSPAN (FRSPAN) source or destination session, or to limit (filter) SPAN source traffic to specific
VLANs, use the monitor session filter global configuration command.
Usage Guidelines
You can set a combined maximum of two local SPAN sessions and RSPAN source sessions. You can have a total of 66 SPAN and RSPAN sessions on a switch or
switch stack. You can monitor traffic on a single VLAN or on a series or range of ports or VLANs. You select a series or range of VLANs by using the [ , | -] options.
If you specify a series of VLANs, you must enter a space before and after the comma. If you specify a range of VLANs, you must enter a space before and after the
hyphen ( -). VLAN filtering refers to analyzing network traffic on a selected set of VLANs on trunk source ports. By default, all VLANs are monitored on trunk source
ports. You can use the monitor session session_number filter vlan vlan-id command to limit SPAN traffic on trunk source ports to only the specified VLANs.
VLAN monitoring and VLAN filtering are mutually exclusive. If a VLAN is a source, VLAN filtering
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8
Cisco 300-115 Exam
cannot be enabled. If VLAN filtering is configured, a VLAN cannot become a source.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3850/software/release/3se/network_ma nagement/command_reference/b_nm_3se_3850_cr/
b_nm_3se_3850_cr_chapter_010.html#wp38 75419997
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

http://www.exam.com/

http://www.exam.com

A network engineer wants to analyze all incoming and outgoing packets for an interface that is connected to an access switch. Which three items must be
configured to mirror traffic to a packet sniffer that is connected to the distribution switch? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and the remote SPAN VLAN as the destination
A remote SPAN VLAN on the distribution and access layer switch
A monitor session on the access switch with a physical interface source and the remote SPAN VLAN as the destination
A monitor session on the distribution switch with a remote SPAN VLAN as the source and physical interface as the destination
A monitor session on the access switch with a remote SPAN VLAN source and the physical interface as the destination
A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and a physical interface as the destination

Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
Cisco 300-115 Exam
You can analyze network traffic passing through ports or VLANs by using SPAN or RSPAN to send a copy of the traffic to another port on the switch or on another
switch that has been connected to a network analyzer or other monitoring or security device. SPAN copies (or mirrors) traffic received or sent (or both) on source
ports or source VLANs to a destination port for analysis. RSPAN supports source ports, source VLANs, and destination ports on different switches (or different
switch stacks), enabling remote monitoring of multiple switches across your network. The traffic for each RSPAN session is carried over a user-specified RSPAN

http://www.exam.com

VLAN that is dedicated for that RSPAN session in all participating switches. The RSPAN traffic from the source ports or VLANs is copied into the RSPAN VLAN and
forwarded over trunk ports carrying the RSPAN VLAN to a destination session monitoring the RSPAN VLAN. Each RSPAN source switch must have either ports or
VLANs as RSPAN sources. The destination is always a physical port.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12- 2_55_se/configuration/guide/3750xscg/swspan.html
QUESTION 7
After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1
mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.
The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.
LACP priority must be configured on both switches.
The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Here we have a situation where one switch is using active mode, which is an LACP mode, and the other is using desirable, which is a PAGP mode. You can not mix
the LACP and PAGP protocols to form an etherchannel. Here is a summary of the various etherchannel modes:
EtherChannel PagP Modes
Mode
Description
auto
Places a port into a passive negotiating state, in which the port responds to PagP packets it receives but does not start PagP packet negotiation. This setting
minimizes the transmission of
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10
Cisco 300-115 Exam
PagP packets.
This mode is not supported when the EtherChannel members are from different switches in the switch stack (cross-stack EtherChannel).
Desirable
Places a port into an active negotiating state, in which the port starts negotiations with other ports by sending PagP packets.
This mode is not supported when the EtherChannel members are from different switches in the switch stack (cross-stack EtherChannel).

http://www.exam.com

EtherChannel LACP Modes
Mode
Description
active
Places a port into an active negotiating state in which the port starts negotiations with other ports by sending LACP packets.
Passive
Places a port into a passive negotiating state in which the port responds to LACP packets that it receives, but does not start LACP packet negotiation. This setting
minimizes the transmission of LACP packets.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12- 2_55_se/configuration/guide/scg_2960/swethchl.html
QUESTION 8
An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the
EtherChannel links is being utilized to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better EtherChannel utilization to the corporate
web server?

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the EtherChannel bundle.
Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.
Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.
Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the server.
Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

EtherChannel load balancing can use MAC addresses, IP addresses, or Layer 4 port numbers, and either source mode, destination mode, or both. The mode you
select applies to all EtherChannels that you configure on the switch. Use the option that provides the greatest variety in your configuration. For example, if the traffic
on a channel only goes to a single MAC address (which is the case in this example, since all traffic is going to the same web server), use of the destination MAC
address results in the choice of the same link in the channel each time. Use of source addresses or IP addresses can result in a better load balance.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html
QUESTION 9
Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs. This command is configured globally:
monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 8, 39, 52
What is the result of the implemented command?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.
Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.
Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.
The trunk's native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.
Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The "monitor session filter" command is used to specify which VLANS are to be port mirrored using SPAN. This example shows how to monitor VLANs 1 through 5
and VLAN 9 when the SPAN source is a trunk interface:
Switch(config)# monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 5 , 9
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12- 2/25ew/configuration/guide/conf/span.html/index.html#wp1066836
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 10
A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor
that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.

The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If all of the routers are connected to each other using a layer 2 switch, then each router will only have the single switch port that it connects to as its neighbor. Even
though multiple routing neighbors can be formed over a layer 2 network, only the physical port that it connects to will be seen as a CDP neighbor. CDP can be used
to determine the physical topology, but not necessarily the logical topology.
QUESTION 11
After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco
Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Local Area Mobility
Link Layer Discovery Protocol
NetFlow
Directed Response Protocol

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity,
capabilities, and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to several proprietary protocols, such as
the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP).
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_Layer_Discovery_Protocol

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 12
Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of the new switches have been configured with the same VTP domain, password,
and version. However, VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing network) to the VTP clients. What must be done to fix this?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with "null" and then replace it with the new domain name.
Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP clients.
Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information from the existing network.
Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP information to be transferred.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP allows switches to advertise VLAN information between other members of the same VTP domain. VTP allows a consistent view of the switched network across
all switches. There are several reasons why the VLAN information can fail to be exchanged. Verify these items if switches that run VTP fail to exchange VLAN
information:
·VTP information only passes through a trunk port. Make sure that all ports that interconnect switches are configured as trunks and are actually trunking. Make sure
that if EtherChannels are created between two switches, only Layer 2 EtherChannels propagate VLAN information.
·Make sure that the VLANs are active in all the devices. ·One of the switches must be the VTP server in a VTP domain. All VLAN changes must be done on this
switch in order to have them propagated to the VTP clients. ·The VTP domain name must match and it is case sensitive. CISCO and cisco are two different domain
names.
·Make sure that no password is set between the server and client. If any password is set, make sure that the password is the same on both sides.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080890613.shtml
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 13
After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches.
What should be configured for extended VLANs?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.
Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.
VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause network instability.
Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
· VTP version 1 and VTP version 2 do not propagate configuration information for extended-range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). You must configure
extended-range VLANs manually on each network device.
· VTP version 3 supports extended-range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). If you convert from VTP version 3 to VTP version 2, the VLANs in the range 1006
to 4094 are removed from VTP control.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/15.1SY/config_guide/sup2T/vtp.pd f
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch
B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Switch B is configured in transparent mode.
Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.
The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP transparent switches do not participate in VTP. A VTP transparent switch does not advertise its VLAN configuration and does not synchronize its VLAN
configuration based on received advertisements, but transparent switches do forward VTP advertisements that they receive out their trunk ports in VTP Version 2.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094c52.shtml
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.

Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch B has all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain
VLANs. What would cause this issue?
A. A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch B.
B. The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
C. VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk interface that is connected to Switch C.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16
Cisco 300-115 Exam
D. The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP pruning increases network available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to reach the destination devices.
Without VTP pruning, a switch floods broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast traffic across all trunk links within a VTP domain even though receiving switches
might discard them. VTP pruning is disabled by default. VTP pruning blocks unneeded flooded traffic to VLANs on trunk ports that are included in the pruningeligible list. The best explanation for why switch C is not seeing traffic from only some of the VLANs, is that VTP pruning has been configured.
QUESTION 16
After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port roles that were once "blocking" are now defined as "alternate" and
"backup." What is the reason for this change?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.
IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.
The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.
The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
RSTP works by adding an alternative port and a backup port compared to STP. These ports are allowed to immediately enter the forwarding state rather than
passively wait for the network to converge.
RSTP bridge port roles:
* Root port A forwarding port that is the closest to the root bridge in terms of path cost
* Designated port A forwarding port for every LAN segment
* Alternate port A best alternate path to the root bridge. This path is different than using the root port. The alternative port moves to the forwarding state if there is a
failure on the designated port for the segment.
* Backup port A backup/redundant path to a segment where another bridge port already connects. The backup port applies only when a single switch has two links
to the same segment
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17
Cisco 300-115 Exam
(collision domain). To have two links to the same collision domain, the switch must be attached to a hub.
* Disabled port Not strictly part of STP, a network administrator can manually disable a port

http://www.exam.com

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/spanning-tree- protocol/24062-146.html
QUESTION 17
An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they
should. What is the reason for this?
A.
B.
C.
D.

RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.
The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.
STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.
The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
RSTP can only achieve rapid transition to the forwarding state on edge ports and on point-to-point links, not on trunk links. The link type is automatically derived
from the duplex mode of a port. A port that operates in full-duplex is assumed to be point-to-point, while a half-duplex port is considered as a shared port by default.
This automatic link type setting can be overridden by explicit configuration. In switched networks today, most links operate in full-duplex mode and are treated as
point-to-point links by RSTP. This makes them candidates for rapid transition to the forwarding state.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/spanning-tree- protocol/24062-146.html
QUESTION 18
Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?
A. access lists
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18
Cisco 300-115 Exam
B. DTP in nonegotiate
C. VTP pruning
D. PBR
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.exam.com

Explanation:
VTP pruning enhances network bandwidth use by reducing unnecessary flooded traffic, such as broadcast, multicast, unknown, and flooded unicast packets to only
the switches that require it. VTP pruning increases available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to access the
appropriate network devices. By default, VTP pruning is disabled.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12- 2SX/configuration/guide/book/vtp.html#wp1020444
QUESTION 19
What effect does the mac address-table aging-time 180 command have on the MAC address- table?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

This is how long a dynamic MAC address will remain in the CAM table.
The MAC address-table will be flushed every 3 minutes.
The default timeout period will be 360 seconds.
ARP requests will be processed less frequently by the switch.
The MAC address-table will hold addresses 180 seconds longer than the default of 10 minutes.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You can configure the amount of time that an entry (the packet source MAC address and port that packet ingresses) remain in the MAC table.
To configure the aging time for all MAC addresses, perform this task:
Command
Purpose
Step 1
switch# configure terminal
Enters configuration mode.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Step 2
switch(config)# mac-address-table aging-time seconds [vlan vlan_id] Specifies the time before an entry ages out and is discarded from the MAC address table. The
range is from 0 to 1000000; the default is 300 seconds. Entering the value 0 disables the MAC aging. If a VLAN is not specified, the aging specification applies to all
VLANs.

http://www.exam.com

This example shows how to set the aging time for entries in the MAC address table to 600 seconds (10 minutes):
switch# configure terminal
switch(config)# mac-address-table aging-time 600
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/C LIConfigurationGuide/MACAddress.html#wp1126206
QUESTION 20
While working in the core network building, a technician accidently bumps the fiber connection between two core switches and damages one of the pairs of fiber. As
designed, the link was placed into a non-forwarding state due to a fault with UDLD. After the damaged cable was replaced, the link did not recover. What solution
allows the network switch to automatically recover from such an issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

macros
errdisable autorecovery
IP Event Dampening
command aliases
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
There are a number of events which can disable a link on a Catalyst switch, such as the detection of a loopback, UDLD failure, or a broadcast storm. By default,
manual intervention by an administrator is necessary to restore the interface to working order; this can be done by issuing shutdown followed by no shutdown on the
interface. The idea behind requiring administrative action is so that a human engineer can intercede, assess, and (ideally) correct the issue. However, some
configurations may be prone to accidental violations, and a steady recurrence of these can amount to a huge time sink for the administrative staff. This is where
errdisable autorecovery can be of great assistance. We can configure the switch to
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20
Cisco 300-115 Exam
automatically re-enable any error-disabled interfaces after a specified timeout period. This gives the offending issue a chance to be cleared by the user (for
example, by removing an unapproved device) without the need for administrative intervention.
Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2009/sep/14/errdisable-autorecovery/
QUESTION 21
A network engineer deployed a switch that operates the LAN base feature set and decides to use the SDM VLAN template. The SDM template is causing the CPU

http://www.exam.com

of the switch to spike during peak working hours. What is the root cause of this issue?

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

The VLAN receives additional frames from neighboring switches.
The SDM VLAN template causes the MAC address-table to overflow.
The VLAN template disables routing in hardware.
The switch needs to be rebooted before the SDM template takes effect.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
SDM Template Notes:
Choosing the VLAN template will actually disable routing (number of entry for unicast or multicast route is zero) in hardware.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-3750-series- switches/44921-swdatabase-3750ss-44921.html
QUESTION 22
An access switch has been configured with an EtherChannel port. After configuring SPAN to monitor this port, the network administrator notices that not all traffic is
being replicated to the management server. What is a cause for this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VLAN filters are required to ensure traffic mirrors effectively.
SPAN encapsulation replication must be enabled to capture EtherChannel destination traffic.
The port channel can be used as a SPAN source, but not a destination.
RSPAN must be used to capture EtherChannel bidirectional traffic.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Correct Answer: C

http://www.exam.com

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A source port or EtherChannel is a port or EtherChannel monitored for traffic analysis. You can configure both Layer 2 and Layer 3 ports and EtherChannels as
SPAN sources. SPAN can monitor one or more source ports or EtherChannels in a single SPAN session. You can configure ports or EtherChannels in any VLAN
as SPAN sources. Trunk ports or EtherChannels can be configured as sources and mixed with nontrunk sources. A port-channel interface (an EtherChannel) can
be a SPAN source, but not a destination.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12- 2SX/configuration/guide/book/span.html#wp1040905
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the configuration?

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com/

A. The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the devices.
B. The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and EtherChannel modes do not match.
C. The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load-balancing "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22
Cisco 300-115 Exam
methods do not match.
D. The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
An etherchannel will form if one end is active and the other is passive. The table below sum-marizes the results for LACP channel establishment based on the
configuration of each side of a link:
LACP Channel Establishment
S1
S2
Established?
On
On
Yes
Active/Passive
Active
Yes
On/Active/Passive
Not Configured
No
On

http://www.exam.com

Active
No
Passive/On
Passive
No
Load balancing can only be configured globally. As a result, all channels (manually configured, PagP, or LACP) use the same load-balancing. This is true for the
switch globally, although each switch involved in the etherchannel can have non matching parameters for load balancing.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12- 2/54sg/configuration/guide/config/channel.html#wp1020804
QUESTION 24
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23
Cisco 300-115 Exam
A network engineer tries to configure storm control on an EtherChannel bundle. What is the result of the configuration?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The storm control settings will appear on the EtherChannel, but not on the associated physical ports.
The configuration will be rejected because storm control is not supported for EtherChannel.
The storm control configuration will be accepted, but will only be present on the physical interfaces.
The settings will be applied to the EtherChannel bundle and all associated physical interfaces.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
After you configure an EtherChannel, any configuration that you apply to the port-channel interface affects the EtherChannel; any configuration that you apply to the
physical interfaces affects only the interface where you apply the configuration.
Storm Control is an exception to this rule. For example, you cannot configure Storm Control on some of the members of an EtherChannel; Storm Control must be
configured on all or none of the ports. If you configure Storm Control on only some of the ports, those ports will be dropped from the EtherChannel interface (put in
suspended state). Therefore, you should configure Storm Control at the EtherChannel Interface level, and not at the physical interface level.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12- 2/31sg/configuration/guide/conf/channel.html
QUESTION 25
What is the function of NSF?
A. forward traffic simultaneously using both supervisors

http://www.exam.com

B. forward traffic based on Cisco Express Forwarding
C. provide automatic failover to back up supervisor in VSS mode
D. provide nonstop forwarding in the event of failure of one of the member supervisors
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VSS is network system virtualization technology that pools multiple Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches into one virtual switch, increasing operational efficiency,
boosting nonstop communications, and scaling system bandwidth capacity to 1.4 Tbps. Switches would operate as
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24
Cisco 300-115 Exam
a single logical virtual switch called a virtual switching system 1440 (VSS1440). VSS formed by two Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches with the Virtual Switching
Supervisor 720-10GE. In a VSS, the data plane and switch fabric with capacity of 720 Gbps of supervisor engine in each chassis are active at the same time on
both chassis, combining for an active 1400-Gbps switching capacity per VSS. Only one of the virtual switch members has the active control plane. Both chassis are
kept in sync with the inter-chassis Stateful Switchover (SSO) mechanism along with Nonstop Forwarding (NSF) to provide nonstop communication even in the
event of failure of one of the member supervisor engines or chassis.
Reference: http://ciscorouterswitch.over-blog.com/article-cisco-catalyst-6500-series-vss-1440- 124536783.html
QUESTION 26
After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed
retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.
UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.
UDLD is enabled globally.
UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

http://www.exam.com

With UDLD aggressive mode enabled, when a port on a bidirectional link that has a UDLD neighbor relationship established stops receiving UDLD packets, UDLD
tries to reestablish the connection with the neighbor. After eight failed retries, the port is disabled.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12- 2SX/configuration/guide/book/udld.html
QUESTION 27
After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports, an engineer notices that the." Which statement
describes what this indicates about the status of the port?

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected.
The bidirectional status of "unknown" indicates that the port will go into the disabled state because it stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor.
UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected.
The UDLD port is placed in the "unknown" state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is received on the interface.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
By default, UDLD is disabled on all interfaces. We can enable UDLD globally on the device, or individually on specific interfaces with the command udld port. This
enables UDLD in normal mode.
It would be prohibitively difficult to coordinate the configuration of UDLD on both ends of a link at the same time, so when UDLD is first enabled and does not detect
a neighbor the link state is considered unknown, which is not necessarily an error condition. The port will remain operational during this time. When UDLD is finally
enabled on the other end, the status will transition to bidirectional.
Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2011/mar/7/udld/
QUESTION 28

http://www.exam.com

Pilot testing of the new switching infrastructure finds that when the root port is lost, STP immediately replaces the root port with an alternative root port. Which
spanning-tree technology is used to accomplish backup root port selection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

PVST+
PortFast
BackboneFast
UplinkFast
Loop Guard
UDLD

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
I f a switch loses connectivity, it begins using the alternate paths as soon as the spanning tree
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 26
Cisco 300-115 Exam
selects a new root port. By enabling UplinkFast with the spanning-tree uplinkfast global configuration command, you can accelerate the choice of a new root port
when a link or switch fails or when the spanning tree reconfigures itself. The root port transitions to the forwarding state immediately without going through the
listening and learning states, as it would with the normal spanning-tree procedures.
UplinkFast provides fast convergence after a direct link failure and achieves load balancing between redundant Layer 2 links using uplink groups. An uplink group is
a set of Layer 2 interfaces (per VLAN), only one of which is forwarding at any given time. Specifically, an uplink group consists of the root port (which is forwarding)
and a set of blocked ports, except for self- looping ports. The uplink group provides an alternate path in case the currently forwarding link fails.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12- 2_55_se/configuration/guide/scg_2960/swstpopt.html
QUESTION 29
A network engineer must adjust the STP interface attributes to influence root port selection. Which two elements are used to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

port-priority
cost
forward-timers
link type
root guard

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Spanning tree forces redundant data paths into a standby (blocked) state. If a network segment in the spanning tree fails and a redundant path exists, the spanningtree algorithm recalculates the spanning-tree topology and activates the standby path. Switches send and receive spanning-tree frames, called bridge protocol data
units (BPDUs), at regular intervals. The switches do not forward these frames but use them to construct a loop-free path. BPDUs contain information about the
sending switch and its ports, including switch and MAC addresses, switch priority, port priority, and path cost. Spanning tree uses this information to elect the root
switch and root port for the switched network and the root port and designated port for each switched segment. When two ports on a switch are part of a loop, the
spanning-tree port priority and path cost settings control which port is put in the forwarding state and which is put in the blocking state. The spanning-tree port
priority value represents the location of a port in the network topology and how
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 27
Cisco 300-115 Exam
well it is located to pass traffic. The path cost value represents the media speed.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12- 2_55_se/configuration/guide/3750xscg/swstp.html
QUESTION 30
A network engineer must set the load balance method on an existing port channel. Which action must be done to apply a new load balancing method?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure the new load balancing method using port-channel load-balance.
Adjust the switch SDM back to "default".
Ensure that IP CEF is enabled globally to support all load balancing methods.
Upgrade the PFC to support the latest load balancing methods.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Example:
EtherChannel balances the traffic load across the links in a channel through the reduction of part of the binary pattern that the addresses in the frame form to a
numerical value that selects one of the links in the channel. EtherChannel load balancing can use MAC addresses or IP addresses, source or destination

http://www.exam.com

addresses, or both source and destination addresses. The mode applies to all EtherChannels that are configured on the switch. You configure the load balancing
and forwarding method with use of the port-channel load-balance {dst-ip | dst-mac | src-dst-ip | src-dst-mac | src-ip | src-mac} global configuration command.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html
QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 28
Cisco 300-115 Exam

A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one of the interfaces on the switch is still down. What is causing the line protocol on this
interface to be shown as down?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

There is a layer 1 physical issue.
There is a speed mismatch on the interface.
The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.
The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.
There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

http://www.exam.com

With the SAPN destination port, the state of the destination port is up/down by design. The interface shows the port in this state in order to make it evident that the
port is currently not usable as a production port. This is the normal operational state for SPAN destinations.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a008015c612.
shtml
QUESTION 32
While doing network discovery using Cisco Discovery Protocol, it is found that rapid error tracking is not currently enabled. Which option must be enabled to allow
for enhanced reporting mechanisms using Cisco Discovery Protocol?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2
Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager
logging buffered
Cisco Discovery Protocol source interface
Cisco Discovery Protocol logging options
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
· CDP Version 1 -- This is the first version of CDP which was used for the discovery of Cisco devices in the network. This version is mainly used for backward
compatibility. · CDP Version 2 -- This is the most recent version of CDP which has enhanced features such as rapid reporting mechanism, which is used to track
down errors and minimize costly downtime. It allows you to track instances even if the native VLAN ID or port duplex states do not match between connecting
devices. This is the default version on all switches.
Reference:
http://sbkb.cisco.com/CiscoSB/GetArticle.aspx?docid=0ed03cbac49b446ab390a657917d817c_Ci
sco_Discovery_Protocol_CDP__Properties_Settings_on_Sx500_S.xml&pid=2&converted=0
QUESTION 33
Which technique allows specific VLANs to be strictly permitted by the administrator?
A. VTP pruning
B. transparent bridging
C. trunk allowed VLANs

http://www.exam.com

D. VLAN access-list
E. L2P tunneling
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
By default, a trunk port sends traffic to and receives traffic from all VLANs. All VLAN IDs, 1 to 4094, are allowed on each trunk. However, you can remove VLANs
from the allowed list, preventing traffic from those VLANs from passing over the trunk. To restrict the traffic a trunk carries, use the "switchport trunk allowed vlan
remove vlan-list" interface configuration command to remove specific VLANs from the allowed list.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_13_ea1/config uration/guide/swvlan.html
QUESTION 34
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 30
Cisco 300-115 Exam
For security reasons, the IT manager has prohibited users from dynamically establishing trunks with their associated upstream switch. Which two actions can
prevent interface trunking? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure trunk and access interfaces manually.
Disable DTP on a per interface basis.
Apply BPDU guard and BPDU filter.
Enable switchport block on access ports.

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) is used to negotiate forming a trunk between two Cisco devices. DTP causes increased traffic, and is enabled by default, but
may be disabled. To disable DTP, configure "switchport nonegotiate." This prevents the interface from generating DTP frames. You can use this command only
when the interface switchport mode is access or trunk. You must manually configure the neighboring interface as a trunk interface to establish a trunk link,
otherwise the link will be a non-trunking link.

http://www.exam.com

Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=2181837&seqNum=8
QUESTION 35
Which two protocols can be automatically negotiated between switches for trunking? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

PPP
DTP
ISL
HDLC
DLCI
DOT1Q

Correct Answer: CF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Switches such as the Catalyst 3550 that are capable of either 802.1Q or ISL trunking encapsulation, the switchport trunk encapsulation [dot1q | isl | negotiate]
interface command must be used prior to the switchport mode trunk command.
Reference: https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/servlet/JiveServlet/previewBody/14792-102-1- 57313/Dynamic%20Trunking%20Protocol.PDF
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 36
A network is running VTPv2. After verifying all VTP settings, the network engineer notices that the new switch is not receiving the list of VLANs from the server.
Which action resolves this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Reload the new switch.
Restart the VTP process on the new switch.
Reload the VTP server.
Verify connected trunk ports.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP should never need to have the switch reloaded or the VTP process to restart in order for it to work. The first thing that should be done is to verify that the trunk
ports are connected and up.
QUESTION 37
After configuring new data VLANs 1020 through 1030 on the VTP server, a network engineer notices that none of the VTP clients are receiving the updates. What is
the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The VTP server must be reloaded.
The VTP version number must be set to version 3.
After each update to the VTP server, it takes up to 4 hours propagate.
VTP must be stopped and restarted on the server.
Another switch in the domain has a higher revision number than the server.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP version 3 supports these features that are not supported in version 1 or version 2:
·Enhanced authentication--You can configure the authentication as hidden or secret. When hidden, the secret key from the password string is saved in the VLAN
database file, but it does not appear in plain text in the configuration. Instead, the key associated with the password is saved in hexadecimal format in the running
configuration. You must reenter the password if you enter a takeover command in the domain. When you enter the secret keyword, you can directly configure the
password secret key.
·Support for extended range VLAN (VLANs 1006 to 4094) database propagation. VTP
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32
Cisco 300-115 Exam
versions 1 and 2 propagate only VLANs 1 to 1005. If extended VLANs are configured, you cannot convert from VTP version 3 to version 1 or 2.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_52_se/configur ation/guide/swvtp.html#wp1316856
QUESTION 38
A network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data centers. Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents
unnecessary traffic from crossing the extended LAN segment?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.

Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow.
Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites.
Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces.
Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Pruning unnecessary VLANs from the trunk can be performed with one of two methods:
· Manual pruning of the unnecessary VLAN on the trunk--This is the best method, and it avoids the use of the spanning tree. Instead, the method runs the pruned
VLAN on trunks. · VTP pruning--Avoid this method if the goal is to reduce the number of STP instances. VTP- pruned VLANs on a trunk are still part of the spanning
tree. Therefore, VTP-pruned VLANs do not reduce the number of spanning tree port instances.
Since the question asked for the choice that is an enhancement to the STP design, VTP pruning is the best choice.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080890613.shtml
QUESTION 39
The network manager has requested that several new VLANs (VLAN 10, 20, and 30) are allowed to traverse the switch trunk interface. After the command
switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,20,30 is issued, all other existing VLANs no longer pass traffic over the trunk. What is the root cause of the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 33
Cisco 300-115 Exam
problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The command effectively removed all other working VLANs and replaced them with the new VLANs.
VTP pruning removed all unused VLANs.
ISL was unable to encapsulate more than the already permitted VLANs across the trunk.
Allowing additional VLANs across the trunk introduced a loop in the network.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.exam.com

Explanation:
The "switchport trunk allowed vlan" command will only allow the specified VLANs, and overwrite any others that were previously defined. You would also need to
explicitly allow the other working VLANs to this configuration command, or use the "issue the switchport trunk allowed vlan add vlan-list" command instead to add
these 3 VLANS to the other defined allowed VLANs.
Reference: https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/11836/how-define-vlans-allowed-trunk-link
QUESTION 40
When you design a switched network using VTPv2, how many VLANs can be used to carry user traffic?

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

1000
1001
1024
2048
4095
4096

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP versions 1 and 2 Supports normal VLAN numbers (1-1001). Only VTP version 3 supports extended VLANs (1-4095).
Reference: http://cciememo.blogspot.com/2012/11/difference-between-vtp-versions.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 34
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 41
What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.
It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.
It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).
Control traffic is tagged.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The "vlan dot1q tag native" will tag all untagged frames, including control traffic, with the defined native VLAN.
QUESTION 42
A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get information about it from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is
not supported, so the open standard protocol must be configured. Which protocol does the network engineer configure on both devices to accomplish this?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IRDP
LLDP
NDP
LLTD

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.exam.com

Explanation:
The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity,
capabilities, and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to several proprietary protocols, such as
the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP).
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_Layer_Discovery_Protocol
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 35
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 43
A manager tells the network engineer to permit only certain VLANs across a specific trunk interface. Which option can be configured to accomplish this?
A.
B.
C.
D.

allowed VLAN list
VTP pruning
VACL
L2P tunneling

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When a trunk link is established, all of the configured VLANs are allowed to send and receive traffic across the link. VLANs 1 through 1005 are allowed on each
trunk by default. However, VLAN traffic can be removed from the allowed list. This keeps traffic from the VLANs from passing over the trunk link.
Note: The allowed VLAN list on both the ends of the trunk link should be the same. For Integrated Cisco IOS Software based switches, perform these steps:
1. To restrict the traffic that a trInk carries, issue the switchport trunk vlan-Iist interface configuration command.
This removes specific VLANs from the allowed list.
Reference: https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/11836/how-define-vlans-allowed-trunk-link
QUESTION 44
For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a
forwarding state. For their disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding state immediately. Which spanningtree feature satisfies this requirement?
A. Rapid Spanning-Tree

http://www.exam.com

B.
C.
D.
E.

Spanning-Tree Timers
Spanning-Tree FastPort
Spanning-Tree PortFast
Spanning-Tree Fast Forward

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36
Cisco 300-115 Exam
In order to allow immediate transition of the port into forwarding state, enable the STP PortFast feature. PortFast immediately transitions the port into STP
forwarding mode upon linkup. The port still participates in STP. So if the port is to be a part of the loop, the port eventually transitions into STP blocking mode.
Example configuration:
Switch-C# configure terminal
Switch-C(config)# interface range fa0/3 - 24
Switch-C(config-if-range)# spnning-tree portfast
Reference:
http://www.informit.com/library/content.aspx?b=CCNP_Studies_Switching&seqNum=36
QUESTION 45
Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10
switch# show spanning-tree bridge
switch# show spanning-tree brief
switch# show spanning-tree summary
switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://www.exam.com

Command
Description
show spanning-tree
Displays information about the spanning-tree state.
Example output:
SW2#show spanning-tree vlan 10
VLAN0010
Spanning tree enabled protocol rstp
Root ID Priority 24586
Address 0014.f2d2.4180
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 37
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Cost 9
Port 216 (Port-channel21)
Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec
Bridge ID Priority 32778 (priority 32768 sys-id-ext 10) Address 001c.57d8.9000
Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec
Aging Time 300 sec
Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type
------------------- ---- --- --------- -------- --------------------------- Po21 Root FWD 9 128.216 P2p
Po23 Altn BLK 9 128.232 P2p
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_s2.html
QUESTION 46
A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name
"null", which statement describes what happens when"a do"ain name is configured on one of the switches?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to "null" upon reboot.
Switches with higher revisio" num"ers does not accept the new domain name.
VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.
All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.

Correct Answer: C

http://www.exam.com

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
By default, a switch will have a domain name of NULL and no password. If the switch hears a VTP advertisement it will automatically learn the VTP domain name,
VLANs, and the configuration revision number.
Summary advertisements sent out every 300 seconds and every time a change occurs on the VLAN database. Contained in a summary advertisement:
·VTP version
·Domain name
·Configuration revision number
·Time stamp
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 38
Cisco 300-115 Exam
·MD5 encryption hash code
Reference: https://rowell.dionicio.net/configuring-cisco-vtp/
QUESTION 47
A network engineer is setting up a new switched network. The network is expected to grow and add many new VLANs in the future. Which Spanning Tree Protocol
should be used to reduce switch resources and managerial burdens that are associated with multiple spanning-tree instances?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

RSTP
PVST
MST
PVST+
RPVST+

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) extends the IEEE 802.1w RST algorithm to multiple spanning trees. The main purpose of MST is to reduce the total number of
spanning-tree instances to match the physical topology of the network and thus reduce the CPU cycles of a switch. PVRST+ runs STP instances for each VLAN
and does not take into consideration the physical topology that might not require many different STP topologies. MST, on the other hand, uses a minimum number
http://www.exam.com

of STP instances to match the number of physical topologies present. Figure 3-15 shows a common network design, featuring an access Switch A, connected to
two Building Distribution submodule Switches D1 and D2. In this setup, there are 1000 VLANs, and the network administrator typically seeks to achieve load
balancing on the access switch uplinks based on even or odd VLANs--or any other scheme deemed appropriate.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Figure 3-15: VLAN Load Balancing
Figure 3-15 illustrates two links and 1000 VLANs. The 1000 VLANs map to two MST instances. Rather than maintaining 1000 spanning trees, each switch needs to
maintain only two spanning trees, reducing the need for switch resources.
Reference: http://ciscodocuments.blogspot.com/2011/05/chapter-03-implementing-spanning- tree_19.html
QUESTION 48
Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?
A. SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the
network.
B. SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.
C. SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.
D. SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of traffic handled by the route processor.
E. SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

http://www.exam.com

You can use SDM templates to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the
network. You can select a template to provide maximum system usage for some functions; for example, use the default template to balance resources, and use
access template to obtain maximum ACL usage. To allocate hardware resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to
optimize support for certain features.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12.2_55_se /configuration/guide/swsdm.pdf
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 40
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 49
Which SDM template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VLAN
access
default
routing

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To allocate ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support
for certain features. You can select SDM templates to optimize these features:
· Access--The access template maximizes system resources for access control lists (ACLs) to accommodate a large number of ACLs.
· Default--The default template gives balance to all functions. · Routing--The routing template maximizes system resources for Ipv4 unicast routing, typically
required for a router or aggregator in the center of a network. · VLANs--The VLAN template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC
addresses. It would typically be selected for a Layer 2 switch.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_55_se/configur ation/guide/swsdm.pdf
QUESTION 50
Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a large number of clients?
A. VLAN

http://www.exam.com

B. default
C. access
D. routing
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41
Cisco 300-115 Exam
To allocate ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support
for certain features. You can select SDM templates to optimize these features:
· Access--The access template maximizes system resources for access control lists (ACLs) to accommodate a large number of ACLs.
· Default--The default template gives balance to all functions. · Routing--The routing template maximizes system resources for Ipv4 unicast routing, typically
required for a router or aggregator in the center of a network. · VLANs--The VLAN template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC
addresses (clients). It would typically be selected for a Layer 2 switch.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_55_se/configur ation/guide/swsdm.pdf
QUESTION 51
In a Cisco switch, what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is discarded?
A.
B.
C.
D.

100 seconds
180 seconds
300 seconds
600 seconds

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To configure the aging time for all MAC addresses, perform this task:

http://www.exam.com

Command
Purpose
Step 1
switch# configure terminal
Enters configuration mode.
Step 2
switch(config)# mac-address-table aging-time seconds [vlan vlan_id] Specifies the time before an entry ages out and is discarded from the MAC address table. The
range is from 0 to 1000000; the default is 300 seconds. Entering the value 0 disables the MAC
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 42
Cisco 300-115 Exam
aging. If a VLAN is not specified, the aging specification applies to all VLANs.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/MAC Address.html
QUESTION 52
If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated?
A.
B.
C.
D.

A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.
A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.
More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
mac-address-table notification mac-move
To enable MAC-move notification, use the mac-address-table notification mac-move command in global configuration mode. To disable MAC-move notification, use
the no form of this command. Mac-address-table notification mac-move [counter [syslog]] no mac-address-table notification mac-move [counter [syslog]] Syntax
Description
counter
(Optional) Specifies the MAC-move counter feature.
Syslog
(Optional) Specifies the syslogging facility when the MAC-move notification detects the first instance of the MAC move.

http://www.exam.com

Usage Guidelines
MAC-move notification generates a syslog message whenever a MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_m1.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 43
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 53
Which option is a possible cause for an errdisabled interface?
A.
B.
C.
D.

routing loop
cable unplugged
STP loop guard
security violation

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
There are various reasons for the interface to go into errdisable. The reason can be:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a00806cd87b.shtml
QUESTION 54
What is the default value for the errdisable recovery interval in a Cisco switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.

30 seconds
100 seconds
43sernads
600 seconds

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
After you fix the root problem, the ports are still disabled if you have not configured errdisable recovery on the switch. In this case, you must reenable the ports
manually. Issue the shutdown command and then the no shutdown interface mode command on the associated interface in order to manually reenable the ports.
The errdisable recovery command allows you to choose the type of errors that automatically reenable the ports after a specified amount of time. The show
errdisable recovery command shows the default error-disable recovery state for all the possible conditions.
cat6knative#show errdisable recovery
ErrDisable Reason Timer Status
----------------- -------------"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 44
Cisco 300-115 Exam
udld Disabled
bpduguard Disabled
security-violatio Disabled
channel-misconfig Disabled
pagp-flap Disabled
dtp-flap Disabled
link-flap Disabled
l2ptguard Disabled
psecure-violation Disabled
gbic-invalid Disabled
dhcp-rate-limit Disabled
mac-limit Disabled
unicast-flood Disabled
arp-inspection Disabled
Timer interval: 300 seconds
Interfaces that will be enabled at the next timeout:
Note: The default timeout interval is 300 seconds and, by default, the timeout feature is disabled.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a00806cd87b.shtml
QUESTION 55
Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?
A. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network devices.

http://www.exam.com

B. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.
C. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.
D. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
LLDP for Media Endpoint Devices (LLDP-MED) is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices such as IP phones and network devices such as
switches. It specifically provides
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 45
Cisco 300-115 Exam
support for voice over IP (VoIP) applications and provides additional TLVs for capabilities discovery, network policy, Power over Ethernet, and inventory
management.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3400/software/release/12.2_58_se/configurat ion/guide/swlldp.pdf
QUESTION 56
Which statement about Cisco devices learning about each other through Cisco Discovery Protocol is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Each device sends periodic advertisements to multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC.
Each device broadcasts periodic advertisements to all of its neighbors.
Each device sends periodic advertisements to a central device that builds the network topology.
Each device sends periodic advertisements to all IP addresses in its ARP table.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Cisco devices send periodic CDP announcements to the multicast destination address 01-00-0c- cc-cc-cc, out each connected network interface. These multicast
packets may be received by Cisco switches and other networking devices that support CDP into their connected network interface.

http://www.exam.com

Reference: http://network.spravcesite.net/subdom/network/index.php?id=cdp
QUESTION 57
Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement?
A.
B.
C.
D.

native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform
native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors
native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform
port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 46
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Explanation:
Type-Length-Value fields (TLVs) are blocks of information embedded in CDP advertisements. Table 21 summarizes the TLV definitions for CDP advertisements.
Table 21 Type-Length-Value Definitions for CDPv2
TLV
Definition
Device-ID TLV
Identifies the device name in the form of a character string.
Address TLV
Contains a list of network addresses of both receiving and sending devices.
Port-ID TLV
Identifies the port on which the CDP packet is sent.
Capabilities TLV
Describes the functional capability for the device in the form of a device type, for example, a switch.
Version TLV
Contains information about the software release version on which the device is running.
Platform TLV
Describes the hardware platform name of the device, for example, Cisco 4500.
IP Network Prefix TLV
Contains a list of network prefixes to which the sending device can forward IP packets. This information is in the form of the interface protocol and port number, for
example, Eth 1/0.

http://www.exam.com

VTP Management Domain TLV
Advertises the system's configured VTP management domain name-string. Used by network operators to verify VTP domain configuration in adjacent network
nodes.
Native VLAN TLV
Indicates, per interface, the assumed VLAN for untagged packets on the interface. CDP learns the native VLAN for an interface. This feature is implemented only
for interfaces that support the IEEE 802.1Q protocol.
Full/Half Duplex TLV
Indicates status (duplex configuration) of CDP broadcast interface. Used by network operators to diagnose connectivity problems between adjacent network
elements.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/configuration/guide/fcf015.html
QUESTION 58
Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 47
Cisco 300-115 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.

LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.
LLDP does not support TLVs.
LLDP can discover only Windows servers.
LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
LLDP Versus Cisco Discovery Protocol TLV Comparison
Function Description
LLDP TLV
Cisco Discovery Protocol TLV
IP network prefix support-Used to send the network prefix and used for ODR No
IP Network Prefix TLV
Hello piggybacking-Can be used to piggy back hello messages from other protocols No
Protocol Hello TLV
Maximum-transmission-unit (MTU) support-Specifies the size of the MTU No
MTU TLV

http://www.exam.com

External port support-Used to identify the card terminating the fiber in the case of wavelength- division multiplexing (WDM)
No
External Port-ID TLV
VTP management support
No
VTP Management Domain TLV
Port unidirectional mode-Used in fiber, where the connection may be unidirectional No
Port UniDirectional Mode TLV
Management address
Management Address TLV
Management-AddressTLV
Allows for organizational unique TLVs
Yes
No
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk652/tk701/technologies_white_paper0900aecd804cd4 6d.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 48
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 59
Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.
UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.
UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.
UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of
unidirectional links. When a unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts the user.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/udld.ht ml

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 60
Which option lists the modes that are available for configuring UDLD on a Cisco switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

normal and aggressive
active and aggressive
normal and active
normal and passive
normal and standby

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 49
Cisco 300-115 Exam
devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of unidirectional links. When a unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into
the errdisabled state and alerts the user. UDLD can operate in either normal or aggressive mode.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/udld.ht ml
QUESTION 61
What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements?
A.
B.
C.
D.

30 seconds
60 seconds
120 seconds
300 seconds

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Cisco Discovery Protocol is a Layer 2, media-independent, and network-independent protocol that networking applications use to learn about nearby, directly
connected devices. Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled by default. Each device configured for Cisco Discovery Protocol advertises at least one address at which
the device can receive messages and sends periodic advertisements (messages) to the well-known multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC. Devices discover each
other by listening at that address. They also listen to messages to learn when interfaces on other devices are up or go down.
Advertisements contain time-to-live information, which indicates the length of time a receiving device should hold Cisco Discovery Protocol information before
discarding it. Advertisements supported and configured in Cisco software are sent, by default, every 60 seconds.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/cdp/configuration/15-mt/nm-cdp- discover.html
QUESTION 62
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 50
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.
CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.
CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.
CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
CDP is enabled on your router by default, which means the Cisco IOS software will receive CDP information. CDP also is enabled on supported interfaces by
default. To disable CDP on an interface, use the "no cdp enable interface" configuration command. To disable it globally, use the "no cdp run" command.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/command/reference/frf015.html#wp1017573
QUESTION 63
Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2?
A. transparent

http://www.exam.com

B. client
C. server
D. Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP version 1 and version 2 support VLANs 1 to 1000 only. Extended-range VLANs are supported only in VTP version 3. If converting from VTP version 3 to VTP
version 2, VLANs in the range 1006 to 4094 are removed from VTP control.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/vtp.ht ml
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 51
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 64
What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?
A.
B.
C.
D.

8-bit
12-bit
16-bit
32-bit

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The VLAN field is a 12-bit field specifying the VLAN to which the frame belongs. The hexadecimal values of 0x000 and 0xFFF are reserved. All other values may be
used as VLAN identifiers, allowing up to 4,094 VLANs
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 65
What is the maximum number of VLANs that can be assigned to an access switchport without a voice VLAN?
A.
B.
C.
D.

0
1
2
1024

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A standard (non-voice VLAN port) access switch port can belong to only a single VLAN. If more than one VLAN is needed, the port should be configured as a trunk
port.
QUESTION 66
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 52
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Refer to the exhibit.

Which option shows the expected result if a show vlan command is issued?

http://www.exam.com

A.

B.

C. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 53
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

D.

E.
F.
G.
H.

Exhibit A
Exhibit B
Exhibit C
Exhibit D

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In this case, the port has been configured both as a trunk and as a switchport in data vlan 10. Obviously, a port can not be both, so even though Cisco IOS will
accept both, the port will actually be used as a trunk, ignoring the switchport access VLAN 10 command.
QUESTION 67
Which feature is automatically enabled when a voice VLAN is configured, but not automatically disabled when a voice VLAN is removed?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 54
Cisco 300-115 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.

portfast
port-security
spanning tree
storm control

Correct Answer: A
http://www.exam.com

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Voice VLAN Configuration Guidelines
·You should configure voice VLAN on switch access ports. ·The voice VLAN should be present and active on the switch for the IP phone to correctly communicate
on the voice VLAN. Use the show vlan privileged EXEC command to see if the VLAN is present (listed in the display).
·The Port Fast feature is automatically enabled when voice VLAN is configured. When you disable voice VLAN, the Port Fast feature is not automatically disabled.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12.1_22_ea11x/conf iguration/guide/swvoip.html
QUESTION 68
In which portion of the frame is the 802.1q header found?
A. within the Ethernet header

http://www.exam.com/
B. within the Ethernet payload
C. within the Ethernet FCS
D. within the Ethernet source MAC address
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Frame format

http://www.exam.com

Insertion of 802.1Q tag in an Ethernet frame
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 55
Cisco 300-115 Exam
802.1Q does not encapsulate the original frame. Instead, for Ethernet frames, it adds a 32-bit field between the source MAC address and the EtherType/length
fields of the original frame Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q
QUESTION 69
Which VLAN range is eligible to be pruned when a network engineer enables VTP pruning on a switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VLANs 1-1001
VLANs 1-4094
VLANs 2-1001
VLANs 2-4094

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VTP pruning should only be enabled on VTP servers, all the clients in the VTP domain will automatically enable VTP pruning. By default, VLANs 2 1001 are pruning
eligible, but VLAN 1 can't be pruned because it's an administrative VLAN. Both VTP versions 1 and 2 supports pruning.
Reference: http://www.orbit-computer-solutions.com/VTP-Pruning.php
QUESTION 70
Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to switches that are not participating in the specific VLAN?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.

VTP pruning
port-security
storm control
bpdguard

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 56
Cisco 300-115 Exam
VTP ensures that all switches in the VTP domain are aware of all VLANs. However, there are occasions when VTP can create unnecessary traffic. All unknown
unicasts and broadcasts in a VLAN are flooded over the entire VLAN. All switches in the network receive all broadcasts, even in situations in which few users are
connected in that VLAN. VTP pruning is a feature that you use in order to eliminate or prune this unnecessary traffic.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/vtp/10558- 21.html#vtp_pruning
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit.

The users in an engineering department that connect to the same access switch cannot access the network. The network engineer found that the engineering
VLAN is missing from the database.
Which action resolves this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Disable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.
Update the VTP revision number.
Change VTP mode to server and enable 802.1q.
Enable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Only VTP servers can add new VLANs to the switched network, so to enable vlan 10 on this switch you will first need to change the VTP mode from client to server.
Then, you will need to enable 802.1Q trunking to pass this new VLAN along to the other switches.
QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 57
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

The network switches for two companies have been connected and manually configured for the required VLANs, but users in company A are not able to access
network resources in company B when DTP is enabled. Which action resolves this problem?
A. Delete vlan.dat and ensure that the switch with lowest MAC address is the VTP server.
B. Disable DTP and document the VTP domain mismatch.
C. Manually force trunking with switchport mode trunk on both switches.

http://www.exam.com

D. Enable the company B switch with the vtp mode server command.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Since the number of existing VLANs differ on the switches (9 on A and 42 on B) we know that
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 58
Cisco 300-115 Exam
there is a problem with VTP or the trunking interfaces. The VTP domain names do match and they are both VTP servers so there are no issues there. The only
viable solution is that there is a DTP issues and so you must instead manually configure the trunk ports between these two switches so that the VLAN information
can be sent to each switch.
QUESTION 73
A network engineer must implement Ethernet links that are capable of transporting frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated.
Consider that this is a multivendor environment. Which Cisco IOS switching feature can be used to achieve the task?
A.
B.
C.
D.

PPP encapsulation with a virtual template
Link Aggregation Protocol at the access layer
dot1q VLAN trunking
Inter-Switch Link

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Here the question asks for transporting "frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated" which is basically a long way of saying
VLANs so trunking is needed to carry VLAN information. There are 2 different methods for trunking, 802.1Q and ISL. Of these, only 802.1Q is supported by multiple
vendors since ISL is a Cisco proprietary protocol.
QUESTION 74
Which statement about using native VLANs to carry untagged frames is true?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2 carries native VLAN information, but version 1 does not.
Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 carries native VLAN information, but version 2 does not.
Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 and version 2 carry native VLAN information.
Cisco Discovery Protocol version 3 carries native VLAN information, but versions 1 and 2 do not.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 59
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) version 2 passes native VLAN information between Cisco switches. If you have a native VLAN mismatch, you will see CDP error
messages on the console output.
Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=29803&seqNum=3
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit.

A multilayer switch has been configured to send and receive encapsulated and tagged frames. VLAN 2013 on the multilayer switch is configured as the native
VLAN. Which option is the cause of the spanning-tree error?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VLAN spanning-tree in SW-2 is configured.
spanning-tree bpdu-filter is enabled.
802.1q trunks are on both sides, both with native VLAN mismatch.
VLAN ID 1 should not be used for management traffic because its unsafe.

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Here we see that the native VLAN has been configured as 2013 on one switch, but 1 (the default native VLAN) on the other switch. If you use 802.1Q trunks, you
must ensure that you choose a common native VLAN for each port in the trunk. Failure to do this causes Cisco switches to partially shut down the trunk port
because having mismatched native VLANs can result in spanning-tree loops. Native VLAN mismatches are detected via spanning tree and Cisco Discovery
Protocol (CDP), not via DTP messages. If spanning tree detects a native VLAN mismatch, spanning tree blocks local native VLAN traffic and the remote switch
native VLAN traffic on the trunk; however, the trunk still remains up for other VLANs.
Reference:
http://www.informit.com/library/content.aspx?b=CCNP_Studies_Switching&seqNum=25
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 60
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 76
A network engineer must improve bandwidth and resource utilization on the switches by stopping the inefficient flooding of frames on trunk ports where the frames
are not needed. Which Cisco IOS feature can be used to achieve this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VTP pruning
access list
switchport trunk allowed VLAN
VLAN access-map

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Cisco advocates the benefits of pruning VLANs in order to reduce unnecessary frame flooding. The "vtp pruning" command prunes VLANs automatically, which
stops the inefficient flooding of frames where they are not needed.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-6500-series- switches/24330-185.html
QUESTION 77

http://www.exam.com

Which action allows a network engineer to limit a default VLAN from being propagated across all trunks?

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

Upgrade to VTP version 3 for advanced feature set support.
Enable VTP pruning on the VTP server.
Manually prune default VLAN with switchport trunk allowed vlans remove.
Use trunk pruning vlan 1.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Manaully pruning the default VLAN (1) can only be done with the "switchport trunk allowed vlans remove" command. VLAN 1 is not VTP pruning eligible so it cannot
be done via VTP pruning. The "trunk pruning vlan 1" option is not a valid command.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 61
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 78
What is required for a LAN switch to support 802.1q Q-in-Q encapsulation?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Support less than 1500 MTU
Support 1504 MTU or higher
Support 1522 layer 3 IP and IPX packet
Support 1547 MTU only

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The default system MTU for traffic on Catalyst switches is 1500 bytes. Because the 802.1Q tunneling (Q-in-Q) feature increases the frame size by 4 bytes when the
extra tag is added, you must configure all switches in the service-provider network to be able to process maximum frames by increasing the switch system MTU
size to at least 1504 bytes.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_13_ea1/config uration/guide/swtunnel.html
QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit.

How many bytes are added to each frame as a result of the configuration?
A.
B.
C.
D.

4-bytes except the native VLAN
8-bytes except the native VLAN
4-bytes including native VLAN
8-bytes including native VLAN
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 62
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In 802.1Q trunking, all VLAN packets are tagged on the trunk link, except the native VLAN. A VLAN tag adds 4 bytes to the frame. Two bytes are used for the tag
protocol identifier (TPID), the other two bytes for tag control information (TCI).
QUESTION 80
A network engineer configured a fault-tolerance link on Gigabit Ethernet links G0/1, G0/2, G0/3, and G0/4 between two switches using Ethernet port-channel. Which

http://www.exam.com

action allows interface G0/1 to always actively forward traffic in the port-channel?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure G0/1 as half duplex and G0/2 as full duplex.
Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 1.
Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 65535.
LACP traffic goes through G0/4 because it is the highest interface ID.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A LACP port priority is configured on each port using LACP. The port priority can be configured automatically or through the CLI. LACP uses the port priority with the
port number to form the port identifier. The port priority determines which ports should be put in standby mode when there is a hardware limitation that prevents all
compatible ports from aggregating. The higher the number, the lower the priority. The valid range is from 1 to 65535. The default is 32768.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2sb/feature/guide/gigeth.html#wp1081491
QUESTION 81
Which statement about the use of PagP link aggregation on a Cisco switch that is running Cisco IOS Software is true?
A. PagP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirable- desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 63
Cisco 300-115 Exam
B. PagP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-desirable, desirable- desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
C. PagP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-active, desirable- desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
D. PagP modes are off, active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-auto, desirable- desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PagP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirable- desirable, and on-on will allow a channel to be formed.
The PagP modes are explained below.

http://www.exam.com

Only the combinations of auto-desirable, desirable-desirable, and on-on will allow a channel to be formed. If a device on one side of the channel does not support
PagP, such as a router, the device on the other side must have PagP set to on.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-2900-xl-series- switches/21041-131.html
QUESTION 82
Refer to the exhibit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 64
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

Which EtherChannel negotiation protocol is configured on the interface f0/13 f0/15?
A. Link Combination Control Protocol
B. Port Aggregation Protocol
C. Port Combination Protocol

http://www.exam.com

D. Link Aggregation Control Protocol
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PAgP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirable- desirable, and on-on will allow a channel to be formed. .
The Link Aggregate Control Protocol (LACP) trunking supports four modes of operation:
In this example, we see that fa 0/13, fa0/14, and fa0/15 are all in Port Channel 12, which is operating in desirable mode, which is only a PAgP mode.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 65
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit.

Users of PC-1 experience slow connection when a webpage is requested from the server. To increase bandwidth, the network engineer configured an
EtherChannel on interfaces Fa1/0 and Fa0/1 of the server farm switch, as shown here:
Server_Switch#sh etherchannel load-balance
EtherChannel Load-Balancing Operational State (src-mac):
Non-IP: Source MAC address
IPv4: Source MAC address

http://www.exam.com

IPv6: Source IP address
Server_Switch#
HoweIer, traffic is still slow. Which action can the engineer take to resolve this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Disable EtherChannel load balancing.
Upgrade the switch IOS to IP services image.
Change the load-balance method to dst-mac.
Contact Cisco TAC to report a bug on the switch.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Since this traffic is coming from PC-1, the source MAC address will always be that of PC-1, and since the load balancing method is source MAC, traffic will only be
using one of the port channel links. The load balancing method should be changed to destination MAC, since the web server has two NICs traffic will be load
balanced across both MAC addresses.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 66
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 84
A network engineer changed the port speed and duplex setting of an existing EtherChannel bundle that uses the PAgP protocol. Which statement describes what
happens to all ports in the bundle?
A.
B.
C.
D.

PAgP changes the port speed and duplex for all ports in the bundle.
PAgP drops the ports that do not match the configuration.
PAgP does not change the port speed and duplex for all ports in the bundle until the switch is rebooted.
PAgP changes the port speed but not the duplex for all ports in the bundle.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.exam.com

Explanation:
PAgP aids in the automatic creation of EtherChannel links. PAgP packets are sent between EtherChannel-capable ports in order to negotiate the formation of a
channel. Some restrictions are deliberately introduced into PAgP. The restrictions are:
·PAgP does not form a bundle on ports that are configured for dynamic VLANs. PAgP requires that all ports in the channel belong to the same VLAN or are
configured as trunk ports. When a bundle already exists and a VLAN of a port is modified, all ports in the bundle are modified to match that VLAN.
·PAgP does not group ports that operate at different speeds or port duplex. If speed and duplex change when a bundle exists, PAgP changes the port speed and
duplex for all ports in the bundle.
·PAgP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirable- desirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel. The device
on the other side must have PAgP set to on if a device on one side of the channel does not support PAgP, such as a router.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html
QUESTION 85
Which statement about using EtherChannel on Cisco IOS switches is true?
A. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 67
Cisco 300-115 Exam
The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
B. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel.
The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
C. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel.
The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 16 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
D. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel.
The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 10 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
An EtherChannel consists of individual Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet links bundled into a single logical link. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up
to 800 Mbps (Fast EtherChannel) or 8 Gbps (Gigabit EtherChannel) between your switch and another switch or host. Each EtherChannel can consist of up to eight
compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces. All interfaces in each EtherChannel must be the same speed, and all must be configured as either Layer 2 or Layer 3
interfaces.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 86
Refer to the exhibit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 68
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Which statement about switch S1 is true?
A. Physical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 2 port-channel interface using an open standard protocol.
B. Logical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 2 physical port-channel interface using a Cisco proprietary protocol.
C. Physical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 3 port-channel interface using a Cisco proprietary protocol.

http://www.exam.com

D. Logical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 3 physical port-channel interface using an open standard protocol.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
These three ports show that they are in Port Channel 1, and the (SU) means they are in use and operating at layer 2. The protocol used for this port channel shows
as LACP, which is a standards based protocol, as opposed to PagP, which is Cisco proprietary.
QUESTION 87
What happens on a Cisco switch that runs Cisco IOS when an RSTP-configured switch receives
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 69
Cisco 300-115 Exam
802.1d BPDU?
A. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP switch receives an 802.1d BPDU, it responds with an 802.1d
BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.
B. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it responds with a 802.1d BPDU and
eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.
C. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a
802.1d BPDU.
D. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d
BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For backward compatibility with 802.1D switches, RSTP selectively sends 802.1D configuration BPDUs and TCN BPDUs on a per-port basis.
When a port is initialized, the migrate-delay timer is started (specifies the minimum time during which RSTP BPDUs are sent), and RSTP BPDUs are sent. While
this timer is active, the switch processes all BPDUs received on that port and ignores the protocol type. If the switch receives an 802.1D BPDU after the port
migration-delay timer has expired, it assumes that it is connected to an 802.1D switch and starts using only 802.1D BPDUs. However, if the RSTP switch is using
802.1D BPDUs on a port and receives an RSTP BPDU after the timer has expired, it restarts the timer and starts using RSTP BPDUs on that port.

http://www.exam.com

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12- 2SX/configuration/guide/book/spantree.html
QUESTION 88
When two MST instances (MST 1 and MST 2) are created on a switch, what is the total number of spanning-tree instances running on the switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.

1
2
3
4

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 70
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Explanation:
Unlike other spanning tree protocols, in which all the spanning tree instances are independent, MST establishes and maintains IST, CIST, and CST spanning trees:

An IST is the spanning tree that runs in an MST region. Within each MST region, MST maintains multiple spanning tree instances. Instance 0 is a special instance
for a region, known as the IST. All other MST instances are numbered from 1 to 4094. In the case for this question, there will be the 2 defined MST instances, and
the special 0 instance, for a total of 3 instances.
The IST is the only spanning tree instance that sends and receives BPDUs. All of the other spanning tree instance information is contained in MSTP records (Mrecords), which are 68sername6868eed within MST BPDUs. Because the MST BPDU carries information for all instances, the number of BPDUs that need to be
processed to support multiple spanning tree instances is 68sernamcantly reduced.
All MST instances within the same region share the same protocol timers, but each MST instance has its own topology parameters, such as root bridge ID, root
path cost, and so forth. By default, all VLANs are assigned to the IST.
An MST instance is local to the region; for example, MST instance 1 in region A is independent of

MST instance 1 in region B, even if regions A and B are interconnected.
·

A CIST is a collection of the ISTs in each MST region.
·

http://www.exam.com

The CST interconnects the MST regions and single spanning trees.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12- 2SX/configuration/guide/book/spantree.html
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 71
Cisco 300-115 Exam

f1/0 and f1/1 have the same end-to-end path cost to the designated bridge. Which action is needed to modify the Layer 2 spanning-tree network so that traffic for
PC1 VLAN from switch SW3 uses switchport f1/1 as a primary port?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.

Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW1 f1/1 to 0 and f1/0 to 16.
Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW1 f1/1 to 16 and f1/0 to 0.
Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW2 f1/1 to 0 and f1/0 to 16.
Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW2 f1/1 to 16 and f1/0 to 0.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If a loop occurs, STP considers port priority when selecting a LAN port to put into the forwarding state. You can assign higher priority values to LAN ports that you
want STP to select first and lower priority values to LAN ports that you want STP to select last. If all LAN ports have the same priority value, STP puts the LAN port
with the lowest LAN port number in the forwarding state and blocks other LAN ports. The possible priority range is 0 through 240 (default 128), configurable in
increments of 16. A lower path cost represents higher-speed transmission and is preferred.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 72
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12.1_9_ea1/configur ation/guide/swstp.html#wp1105354
QUESTION 90
Refer to the exhibit.

http://www.exam.com

Why would the switch be considered as a root bridge?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The bridge priority is 1 and all ports are forwarding.
The switch priority for VLAN 1 and the macro specifies "This Bridge is the root".
The bridge priority is 128.19 and all ports are forwarding.
The switch priority value is zero, it has the lowest priority value for VLAN 1.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 73
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For priority, the range is 0 to 61440 in increments of 4096; the default is 32768. The lower the number, the more likely the switch will be chosen as the root switch.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12.1_9_ea1/configur ation/guide/swstp.html#wp1020666
QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit.

All ports are members of VLAN 10. Considering the default cost of upstream bridges to the root bridge is equal, which option will be the new root port for VLAN 10?
A.
B.
C.
D.

interface f0/13
interface f0/14
interface f0/15
71sername71e f0/21
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 74
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Root Port election on each bridge
Each (non-Root) bridge has exactly one Root Port, which represents the best path to the Root Bridge.
In this case, fa0/21 has te lowest cost, so it will be th root port.
Reference:
https://community.extremenetworks.com/extreme/topics/802_1d_spanning_tree_election_rules
QUESTION 92
A network engineer is trying to deploy a PC on a network. The engineer observes that when the PC is connected to the network, it takes 30 to 60 seconds for the
PC to see any activity on the network interface card. Which Layer 2 enhancement can be used to eliminate this delay?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure port duplex and speed to auto negotiation.
Configure port to duplex full and speed 1000.
Configure spanning-tree portfast.
Configure no switchport.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When first powered on, each port goes through 4 states to ensure that there are no physical loops in the layer 2 broadcast domain. These steps are outlined as
follows. With the initial version of spanning tree, this process could take from 30-60 seconds. 1.Blocking A port that would cause a switching loop, no user data is
sent or received but it may go into forwarding mode if the other links in use were to fail and the spanning tree algorithm determines the port may transition to the
forwarding state. BPDU data is still received in blocking state.
2.Listening The switch processes BPDUs and awaits possible new information that would cause it to return to the blocking state.
3.Learning While the port does not yet forward frames (packets) it does learn source addresses from frames received and adds them to the filtering database
(switching database) 4.Forwarding A port receiving and sending data, normal operation. STP still monitors incoming BPDUs that would indicate it should return to
the blocking state to prevent a loop. STP PortFast causes a Layer 2 LAN interface configured as an access port to enter the forwarding state immediately,
bypassing the listening and learning states.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 75

http://www.exam.com

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Reference: http://net.cmed.us/Home/ethernet-and-ip/spanning-tree-protocol
QUESTION 93
A network engineer configured an Ethernet switch using these commands.
Switchone(config) # Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default
Which statement about the spanning-tree portfast feature on the switch is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.
If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port does not go through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.
If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port is shut down immediately.
If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes into the spanning-tree inconsistent state.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
STP PortFast causes a Layer 2 LAN interface configured as an access port to enter the forwarding state immediately, bypassing the listening and learning states.
However, the "Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default" command specifies that if a BPDU is received on that port, then the default action of STP of listening,
learning, and forwarding states should be used.
QUESTION 94
Which statement describes what happens when a port configured with root guard receives a superior BPDU?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The port goes into errdisabled state and stops forwarding traffic.
The port goes into BPDU-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.
The port goes into loop-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.
The port goes into root-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 76
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The root guard ensures that the port on which root guard is enabled is the designated port. Normally, root bridge ports are all designated ports, unless two or more
ports of the root bridge are connected together. If the bridge receives superior STP Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on a root guard-enabled port, root guard
moves this port to a root-inconsistent STP state. This root- inconsistent state is effectively equal to a listening state. No traffic is forIarded across this port. In this
way, the root guard enforces the position of the root bridge.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a00800ae96b.shtml
QUESTION 95
Which statement about restrictions for multichassis LACP is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It is available only on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis.
It does not support 1Gb links.
Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.
It is not available in VSS.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When configuring mLACP for Server Access, follow these guidelines and restrictions:
·PFC3A mode does not support the mLACP for server access feature. ·VSS mode does not support the mLACP for server access feature. ·No more than 100
VLANs can be active on a switch configured as a PoA.
·mLACP does not support half-duplex links.
·mLACP does not support multiple neighbors.
·Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption. ·The DHD system priority must be lower (higher numerically) than the PoA system priority.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/mlacp _server_support.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 77
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 96

http://www.exam.com

What is the maximum number of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections that can be utilized in an EtherChannel for the virtual switch link?
A.
B.
C.
D.

4
6
8
12

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The VSS is made up of the following:
· Virtual switch members: Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches (up to two switches with initial release) deployed with the Virtual Switching Supervisor 720 10GE ·
Virtual switch link (VSL): 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections (up to eight using EtherChannel) between the virtual switch members.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9336/prod_qas0900aecd806ed74b .html
QUESTION 97
Which statement describes what happens if all VSL connections between the virtual switch members are lost?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Both virtual switch members cease to forward traffic.
The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and both virtual switch members continue to forward traffic independently.
The virtual switch members reload.
The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and only the new active virtual switch continues to forward traffic.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Q. What happens if all VSL connections between the virtual switch members are lost? A. VSLs can be configured with up to eight links between the two switches
across any combination of line cards or supervisor ports to provide a high level of redundancy. If for some rare reason all
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 78

http://www.exam.com

Cisco 300-115 Exam
VSL connections are lost between the virtual switch members leaving both the virtual switch members up, the VSS will transition to the dual active recovery mode.
The dual active state is detected rapidly (subsecond) by any of the following three methods:
· Enhancement to PagP used in MEC with connecting Cisco switches · L3 Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) configuration on a directly connected link
(besides VSL) between virtual switch members or through an L2 link through an access layer switch · L2 Fast-Hello Dual-Active Detection configuration on a directly
connected link (besides VSL) between virtual switch members (supported with 12.2(33)SXI)
In the dual active recovery mode, all interfaces except the VSL interfaces are in an operationally shut down state in the formerly active virtual switch member. The
new active virtual switch continues to forward traffic on all links.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9336/prod_qas0900aecd806ed74b .html
QUESTION 98
Which statement describes what happens when a switch enters dual active recovery mode?

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

The switch shuts down and waits for the VSL link to be restored before sending traffic.
All interfaces are shut down in the formerly active virtual switch member, but the new active virtual switch forwards traffic on all links.
The switch continues to forward traffic out all links and enables spanning tree on VSL link and all other links to prevent loops.
The VSS detects which system was last in active state and shuts down the other switch.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In the dual active recovery mode, all interfaces except the VSL interfaces are in an operationally shut down state in the formerly active virtual switch member. The
new active virtual switch continues to forward traffic on all links.

http://www.exam.com

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9336/prod_qas0900aecd806ed74b .html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 79
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 99
CORRECT TEXT
Scenario:
You work for SWITCH.com. They have just added a new switch (SwitchB) to the existing network as shown in the topology diagram.
RouterA is currently configured correctly and is providing the routing function for devices on SwitchA and SwitchB. SwitchA is currently configured correctly, but will
need to be modified to support the addition of SwitchB. SwitchB has a minimal configuration. You have been tasked with competing the needed configuring of
SwitchA and SwitchB. SwitchA and SwitchB use Cisco as the enable password.
Configuration Requirements for SwitchA
The VTP and STP configuration modes on SwitchA should not be modified.
· SwitchA needs to be the root switch for vlans 11, 12, 13, 21, 22 and 23. All other vlans should be left are their default values.
Configuration Requirements for SwitchB
· Vlan 21
- Name: Marketing
- will support two servers attached to fa0/9 and fa0/10 · Vlan 22
- Name: Sales
- will support two servers attached to fa0/13 and fa0/14 · Vlan 23
o Name: Engineering
- will support two servers attached to fa0/15 and fa0/16 · Access ports that connect to server should transition immediately to forwarding state upon detecting the
connection of a device.
· SwitchB VTP mode needs to be the same as SwitchA.
· SwitchB must operate in the same spanning tree mode as SwitchA

http://www.exam.com

· No routing is to be configured on SwitchB
· Only the SVI vlan 1 is to be configured and it is to use address 192.168.1.11/24
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 80
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Inter-switch Connectivity Configuration Requirements
· For operational and security reasons trunking should be unconditional and Vlans 1, 21, 22 and 23 should tagged when traversing the trunk link.
· The two trunks between SwitchA and SwitchB need to be configured in a mode that allows for the maximum use of their bandwidth for all vlans. This mode should
be done with a non- proprietary protocol, with SwitchA controlling activation.
· Propagation of unnecessary broadcasts should be limited using manual pruning on this trunk link.

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Here are steps:
hostname SWITCH_B

http://www.exam.com

!
!
vlan 21
name Marketing
vlan 22
name Sales
vlan 23
name Engineering
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode passive
switchport mode trunk
!
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 81
Cisco 300-115 Exam
interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode passive
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport access vlan 21
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport access vlan 21
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
switchport access vlan 22
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
!

http://www.exam.com

interface FastEthernet0/14
switchport access vlan 22
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
switchport access vlan 23
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
switchport access vlan 23
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/2
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 82
Cisco 300-115 Exam
!
interface Port-channel 1
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
spanning-tree allowed vlans 1,21-23
!
interface Vlan1
ip address 192.168.1.11 255.255.255.0
!
end
SWITCH_B(config)#
hostname SWITCH_A
!
panning-tree vlan 11 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 12 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 13 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 21 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 22 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 23 root primary

http://www.exam.com

!
interface FastEthernet0/3
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode active
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode active
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
switchport access vlan 21
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
switchport access vlan 22
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 83
Cisco 300-115 Exam
switchport access vlan 23
switchport mode access
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/2
!
interface Port-channel 1
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
shutdown
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
!
!

http://www.exam.com

End
QUESTION 100
CORRECT TEXT
You have been tasked with configuring multilayer SwitchC, which has a partial configuration and has been attached to RouterC as shown in the topology diagram.
You need to configure SwitchC so that Hosts H1 and H2 can successfully ping the server S1. Also SwitchC needs to be able to ping server S1.
Due to administrative restrictions and requirements you should not add/delete vlans or create trunk links. Company policies forbid the use of static or default routing.
All routes must be learned via EIGRP 65010 routing protocol.
You do not have access to RouteC. RouterC is correctly configured. No trunking has been configured on RouterC.
Routed interfaces should use the lowest host on a subnet when possible. The following subnets are available to implement this solution:
10.10.10.0/24
190.200.250.32/27
190.200.250.64/27
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 84
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Hosts H1 and H2 are configured with the correct IP address and default gateway.
SwitchC uses Cisco as the enable password.
Routing must only be enabled for the specific subnets shown in the diagram.
Note: Due to administrative restrictions and requirements you should not add or delete VLANs, changes VLAN port assignments or create trunks. Company policies
forbid the use of static or default routing. All routes must be learned via the EIGRP routing protocol.

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 85
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: There are two ways to configure interVLAN routing in this case:
+ Use RouterC as a "router on a stick" and SwitchC as a pure Layer2 switch. Trunking must be established between RouterC and SwitchC.
+ Only use SwitchC for interVLAN routing without using RouterC, SwitchC should be configured as a Layer 3 switch (which supports ip routing function as a router).

http://www.exam.com

No trunking requires. The question clearly states "No trunking has been configured on RouterC" so RouterC does not contribute to interVLAN routing of hosts H1 &
H2 -> SwitchC must be configured as a Layer 3
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 86
Cisco 300-115 Exam
switch with SVIs for interVLAN routing.
We should check the default gateways on H1 & H2. Click on H1 and H2 and type the "ipconfig" command to get their default gateways.
Answer: \>ipconfig
We will get the default gateways as follows:
Host1:
+ Default gateway: 190.200.250.33
Host2:
+ Default gateway: 190.200.250.65
Now we have enough information to configure SwitchC (notice the EIGRP AS in this case is 650) Note: VLAN2 and VLAN3 were created and gi0/10, gi0/11
interfaces were configured as access ports so we don't need to configure them in this sim.
SwitchC# configure terminal
SwitchC(config)# int gi0/1
SwitchC(config-if)#no switchport -> without using this command, the simulator does not let you assign IP address on Gi0/1 interface.
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 ->RouterC has used IP 10.10.10.1 so this is the lowest usable IP address.
SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)# exit
SwitchC(config)# int vlan 2
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 190.200.250.33 255.255.255.224 SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)# int vlan 3
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 190.200.250.65 255.255.255.224 SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)#exit
SwitchC(config)# ip routing (Notice: MLS will not work without this command) SwitchC(config)# router eigrp 65010
SwitchC(config-router)# network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
SwitchC(config-router)# network 190.200.250.32 0.0.0.31 SwitchC(config-router)# network 190.200.250.64 0.0.0.31 NOTE: THE ROUTER IS CORRECTLY
CONFIGURED, so you will not miss within it in the exam, also don't modify/delete any port just do the above configuration. Also some reports said the "no autosummary" command can't be used in the simulator, in fact it is not necessary because the network 190.200.0.0/16 is not used anywhere else in this topology. In
order to complete the lab, you should expect the ping to SERVER to succeed from the MLS, and from the PCs as well.
Also make sure you use the correct EIGRP AS number (in the configuration above it is 650 but it will change when you take the exam) but we are not allowed to
access RouterC so the only way to find out the EIGRP AS is to look at the exhibit above. If you use wrong AS number, no neighbor
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 87
Cisco 300-115 Exam
relationship is formed between RouterC and SwitchC.
In fact, we are pretty sure instead of using two commands "network 190.200.250.32 0.0.0.31 and "network 190.200.250.64 0.0.0.31 we can use one simple
command "network 190.200.0.0 because it is the nature of distance vector routing protocol like EIGRP: only major networks need to be advertised; even without "no

http://www.exam.com

auto-summary" command the network still works correctly. But in the exam the sim is just a flash based simulator so we should use two above commands, just for
sure. But after finishing the configuration, we can use "show run" command to verify, only the summarized network 190.200.0.0 is shown.
QUESTION 101
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify
correct device configuration.

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 88
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 89
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

You are connecting the New_Switch to the LAN topology; the switch has been partially configured and you need to complete the rest of configuration to enable PC1
communication with PC2. Which of the configuration is correct?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 90
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Option A
Option B
Option C
Option D
Option E
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 91
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Within any VTP, the VTP domain name must match. So, step one is to find the correct VTP name on the other switches. Logging in to SW1 and using the "show vtp
status" command we see this:

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

So we know that the VTP domain must be CCNP. This leaves only choice D and E. We also see from the topology diagram that eth 0/0 of the new switch connects
to a PC in VLNA 100, so we know that this port must be an access port in VLAN 100, leaving only choice D as correct. Note that the VTP versions supported in this
network are 1, 2, 3 so either VTP version 2 or 3 can be configured on the new switch.
QUESTION 102
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify
correct device configuration.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 92
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 93
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 94
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

Refer to the configuration. For which configured VLAN are untagged frames sent over trunk between SW1 and SW2?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

VLAN1
VLAN 99
VLAN 999
VLAN 40
VLAN 50

http://www.exam.com

F. VLAN 200
G. VLAN 300
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The native VLAN is used for untagged frames sent along a trunk. By issuing the "show interface trunk" command on SW1 and SW2 we see the native VLAN is 99.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 95
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 103
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify
correct device configuration.

http://www.exam.com/

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 96
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 97
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

You are adding new VLANs. VLAN500 and VLAN600 to the topology in such way that you need to configure SW1 as primary root for VLAN 500 and secondary for
VLAN 600 and SW2 as primary root for VLAN 600 and secondary for VLAN 500. Which configuration step is valid?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure VLAN 500 & VLAN 600 on both SW1 & SW2
Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 only
Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW2 only
Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 ,SW2 and SW4

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 98
Cisco 300-115 Exam
E. On SW2; configure vtp mode as off and configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600; configure back to vtp server mode.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
By issuing the "show vtp status command on SW2, SW2, and SW4 we see that both SW1 and SW2 are operating in VTP server mode, but SW4 is a client, so we
will need to add both VLANs to SW1 and SW2.

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 99
http://www.exam.com

Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 104
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify
correct device configuration.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 100
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 101
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 102
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

Examine the VTP configuration. You are required to configure private VLANs for a new server deployment connecting to the SW4 switch. Which of the following
configuration steps will allow creating private VLANs?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Disable VTP pruning on SW1 only
Disable VTP pruning on SW2 only
Disable VTP pruning on SW4 only
Disable VTP pruning on SW2, SW4 and New_Switch

http://www.exam.com

E. Disable VTP pruning on New_Switch and SW4 only.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To create private VLANs, you will need to only disable pruning on the switch that contains the private VLANs. In this case, only SW4 will connect to servers in a
private VLAN.
Topic 2, Infrastructure Security
QUESTION 105
A Cisco Catalyst switch that is prone to reboots continues to rebuild the DHCP snooping
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 103
Cisco 300-115 Exam
database. What is the solution to avoid the snooping database from being rebuilt after every device reboot?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

A DHCP snooping database agent should be configured.
Enable DHCP snooping for all VLANs that are associated with the switch.
Disable Option 82 for DHCP data insertion.
Use IP Source Guard to protect the DHCP binding table entries from being lost upon rebooting.
Apply ip dhcp snooping trust on all interfaces with dynamic addresses.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Minimum DHCP Snooping Configuration
The minimum configuration steps for the DHCP snooping feature are as follows:
1. Define and configure the DHCP server.
2. Enable DHCP snooping on at least one VLAN.
By default, DHCP snooping is inactive on all VLANs.
3. Ensure that DHCP server is connected through a trusted interface. By default, the trust state of all interfaces is untrusted.

http://www.exam.com

4. Configure the DHCP snooping database agent.
This step ensures that database entries are restored after a restart or switchover.
5. Enable DHCP snooping globally.
The feature is not active until you complete this step.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/snood hcp.html#wp1090479
QUESTION 106
Which portion of AAA looks at what a user has access to?
A.
B.
C.
D.

authorization
authentication
accounting
auditing

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 104
Cisco 300-115 Exam
AAA consists of the following three elements:
Reference: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/what-is-aaa-and-how-do-you-configure- it-in-the-cisco-ios/
QUESTION 107
Which command creates a login authentication method named "login" that will primarily use RADIUS and fail over to the local user database?
A.
B.
C.
D.

(config)# aaa authentication login default radius local
(config)# aaa authentication login login radius local
(config)# aaa authentication login default local radius
(config)# aaa authentication login radius local

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)

http://www.exam.com

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In the command "aaa authentication login login radius local" the second login is the name of the AAA method. It also lists radius first then local, so it will primarily
use RADIUS for authentication and fail over to the local user database only if the RADIUS server is unreachable.
QUESTION 108
A server with a statically assigned IP address is attached to a switch that is provisioned for DHCP snooping. For more protection against malicious attacks, the
network team is considering enabling dynamic ARP inspection alongside DHCP snooping. Which solution ensures that the server maintains network reachability in
the future?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Disable DHCP snooping information option.
Configure a static DHCP snooping binding entry on the switch.
Trust the interface that is connected to the server with the ip dhcp snooping trust command.
Verify the source MAC address of all untrusted interfaces with ip dhcp snooping verify mac- address command.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 105
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Dynamic ARP inspection is a security feature that validates ARP packets in a network. It intercepts, logs, and discards ARP packets with invalid IP-to-MAC address
bindings. This capability protects the network from certain man-in-the-middle attacks. Dynamic ARP inspection ensures that only valid ARP requests and responses
are relayed. The switch performs these activities:
·Intercepts all ARP requests and responses on untrusted ports ·Verifies that each of these intercepted packets has a valid IP-to-MAC address binding before
updating the local ARP cache or before forwarding the packet to the appropriate destination.
·Drops invalid ARP packets
Dynamic ARP inspection determines the validity of an ARP packet based on valid IP-to-MAC address bindings stored in a trusted database, the DHCP snooping
binding database. This database is built by DHCP snooping if DHCP snooping is enabled on the VLANs and on the switch. If the ARP packet is received on a
trusted interface, the switch forwards the packet without any checks. On untrusted interfaces, the switch forwards the packet only if it is valid. To ensure network
reachability to the server, configure a static DHCP snooping binding entry on the switch.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12- 2_55_se/configuration/guide/scg3750/swdynarp.html

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 109
A network engineer wants to ensure Layer 2 isolation of customer traffic using a private VLAN. Which configuration must be made before the private VLAN is
configured?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Disable VTP and manually assign VLANs.
Ensure all switches are configured as VTP server mode.
Configure VTP Transparent Mode.
Enable VTP version 3.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You must configure VTP to transparent mode before you can create a private VLAN. Private VLANs are configured in the context of a single switch and cannot
have members on other switches. Private VLANs also carry TLVs that are not known to all types of Cisco switches.
Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=29803&seqNum=6
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 106
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 110
DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard have been configured on a switch that connects to several client workstations. The IP address of one of the workstations
does not match any entries found in the DHCP binding database. Which statement describes the outcome of this scenario?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Packets from the workstation will be rate limited according to the default values set on the switch.
The interface that is connected to the workstation in question will be put into the errdisabled state.
Traffic will pass accordingly after the new IP address is populated into the binding database.
The packets originating from the workstation are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

http://www.exam.com

The IP source binding table has bindings that are learned by DHCP snooping or are manually configured (static IP source bindings). An entry in this table has an IP
address, its associated MAC address, and its associated VLAN number. The switch uses the IP source binding table only wIen IP source guard is enabled.
You can configure IP source guard with source IP address filtering, or with source IP and MAC address filtering. When IP source guard is enabled with this option,
IP traffic is filtered based on the source IP address. The switch forwards IP traffic when the source IP address matches an entry in the DHCP snooping binding
database or a binding in the IP source binding table. When IP source guard is enabled with this option, IP traffic is filtered based on the source IP and MAC
addresses. The switch forwards traffic only when the source IP and MAC addresses match an entry in the IP source binding table. If there is no match, the packets
are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-3750-series- switches/72846-layer2-secftrs-catl3fixed.html#ipsourceguard
QUESTION 111
A DHCP configured router is connected directly to a switch that has been provisioned with DHCP snooping. IP Source Guard with the ip verify source port-security
command is configured under the interfaces that connect to all DHCP clients on the switch. However, clients are not receiving an IP address via the DHCP server.
Which option is the cause of this issue?
A. The DHCP server does not support information option 82.
B. The DHCP client interfaces have storm control configured.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 107
Cisco 300-115 Exam
C. Static DHCP bindings are not configured on the switch.
D. DHCP snooping must be enabled on all VLANs, even if they are not utilized for dynamic address allocation.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When you enable both IP Source Guard and Port Security, using the ip verify source port-security interface configuration command, there are two caveats:
·The DHCP server must support option 82, or the client is not assigned an IP address. ·The MAC address in the DHCP packet is not learned as a secure address.
The MAC address of the DHCP client is learned as a secure address only when the switch receives non-DHCP data traffic.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12- 2_25_see/configuration/guide/3550SCG/
swdhcp82.html#wp1069615
QUESTION 112
A switch is added into the production network to increase port capacity. A network engineer is configuring the switch for DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard, but
is unable to configure ip verify source under several of the interfaces. Which option is the cause of the problem?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The local DHCP server is disabled prior to enabling IP Source Guard.
The interfaces are configured as Layer 3 using the no switchport command.
No VLANs exist on the switch and/or the switch is configured in VTP transparent mode.
The switch is configured for sdm prefer routing as the switched database management template.
The configured SVIs on the switch have been removed for the associated interfaces.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IP source guard is a security feature that restricts IP traffic on nonrouted, Layer 2 interfaces by filtering traffic based on the DHCP snooping binding database and
on manually configured IP source bindings. You can use IP source guard to prevent traffic attacks caused when a host tries to use the IP address of its neighbor.
You can enable IP source guard when DHCP snooping is enabled on an untrusted interface. After IP source guard is enabled on an interface, the switch blocks all
IP traffic received on the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 108
Cisco 300-115 Exam
interface, except for DHCP packets allowed by DHCP snooping. A port access control list (ACL) is applied to the interface. The port ACL allows only IP traffic with a
source IP address in the IP source binding table and denies all other traffic.
The IP source binding table has bindings that are learned by DHCP snooping or are manually configured (static IP source bindings). An entry in this table has an IP
address, its associated MAC address, and its associated VLAN number. The switch uses the IP source binding table only when IP source guard is enabled.
IP source guard is supported only on Layer 2 ports, including access and trunk ports. You can configure IP source guard with source IP address filtering or with
source IP and MAC address filtering.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12- 2_25_see/configuration/guide/3550SCG/
swdhcp82.html#wp1069615
QUESTION 113
The command storm-control broadcast level 75 65 is configured under the switch port connected to the corporate mail server. In which three ways does this
command impact the traffic? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

SNMP traps are sent by default when broadcast traffic reaches 65% of the lower-level threshold.
The switchport is disabled when unicast traffic reaches 75% of the total interface bandwidth.
The switch resumes forwarding broadcasts when they are below 65% of bandwidth.
Only broadcast traffic is limited by this particular storm control configuration.
Multicast traffic is dropped at 65% and broadcast traffic is dropped at 75% of the total interface bandwidth.
http://www.exam.com

F. The switch drops broadcasts when they reach 75% of bandwidth.
Correct Answer: CDF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
storm-control {broadcast | multicast | unicast} level {level [level-low] | pps pps [pps-low]} Configure broadcast, multicast, or unicast storm control. By default, storm
control is disabled.
The keywords have these meanings:

For level, specify the rising threshold level for broadcast, multicast, or unicast traffic as a percentage (up to two decimal places) of the bandwidth. The port blocks
traffic when the rising

threshold is reached. The range is 0.00 to 100.00.
·
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 109
Cisco 300-115 Exam
(Optional) For level-low, specify the falling threshold level as a percentage (up to two decimal places) of the bandwidth. This value must be less than or equal to the
rising suppression value. The port forwards traffic when traffic drops below this level. If you do not configure a falling suppression level, it is set to the rising
suppression level. The range is 0.00 to 100.00.
In this case, the broadcast keyword was used so only broadcast traffic is limited.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12- 2_25_see/configuration/guide/3550SCG/swtrafc.html
QUESTION 114
After port security is deployed throughout an enterprise campus, the network team has been overwhelmed with port reset requests. They decide to configure the
network to automate the process of re-enabling user ports. Which command accomplishes this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

switch(config)# errdisable recovery interval 180
switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation
switch(config)# switchport port-security protect
switch(config)# switchport port-security aging type inactivity
switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause security-violation

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When a secure port is in the error-disabled state, you can bring it out of this state automatically by configuring the errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation global
configuration command or you can manually reenable it by entering the shutdown and no shut down interface configuration commands. This is the default mode. If
a port is in per-VLAN errdisable mode, you can also use clear errdisable interface name vlan range command to re-enable the VLAN on the port. You can also
customize the time to recover from the specified error disable cause (default is 300 seconds) by entering the errdisable recovery interval interval command.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12- 2/53SG/configuration/config/port_sec.pdf
QUESTION 115
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 110
Cisco 300-115 Exam
The network monitoring application alerts a network engineer of a client PC that is acting as a rogue DHCP server. Which two commands help trace this PC when
the MAC address is known? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

switch# show mac address-table
switch# show port-security
switch# show ip verify source
switch# show ip arp inspection
switch# show mac address-table address <mac address>

Correct Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
These two commands will show the MAC address table, including the switch port that the particular host is using. Here is an example output:
Switch> show mac-address-table
Dynamic Addresses Count: 9
Secure Addresses (User-defined) Count: 0
Static Addresses (User-defined) Count: 0
System Self Addresses Count: 41
http://www.exam.com

Total MAC addresses: 50
Non-static Address Table:
Destination Address Address Type VLAN Destination Port ------------------- ------------ ---- -------------------- 0010.0de0.e289 Dynamic 1 FastEthernet0/1
0010.7b00.1540 Dynamic 2 FastEthernet0/5
0010.7b00.1545 Dynamic 2 FastEthernet0/5
QUESTION 116
While troubleshooting a network outage, a network engineer discovered an unusually high level of broadcast traffic coming from one of the switch interfaces. Which
option decreases consumption of bandwidth used by broadcast traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

storm control
SDM routing
Cisco IOS parser
integrated routing and bridging
Dynamic ARP Inspection
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 111
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Storm control prevents traffic on a LAN from being disrupted by a broadcast, multicast, or unicast storm on a port. A LAN storm occurs when packets flood the LAN,
creating excessive traffic and degrading network performance. Errors in the protocol-stack implementation, mistakes in network configuration, or users issuing a
denial-of-service attack can cause a storm. Storm control is configured for the switch as a whole but operates on a per-port basis. By default, storm control is
disabled.
Storm control uses rising and falling thresholds to block and then restore the forwarding of broadcast, unicast, or multicast packets. You can also set the switch to
shut down the port when the rising threshold is reached.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12- 1_22ea/SCG/scg/swtrafc.html
QUESTION 117
Which command globally enables AAA on a device?
A. aaa new-model
B. aaa authentication
C. aaa authorization

http://www.exam.com

D. aaa accounting
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To configure AAA authentication, enable AAA by using the aaa new-model global configuration command. AAA features are not available for use until you enable
AAA globally by issuing the aaa new-model command.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/security/configuration/guide/fsecur_c/scfathen.html
QUESTION 118
Which AAA Authorization type includes PPP, SLIP, and ARAP connections?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 112
Cisco 300-115 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.

network
IP mobile
EXEC
auth-proxy

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Method lists for authorization define the ways that authorization will be performed and the sequence in which these methods will be performed. A method list is
simply a named list describing the authorization methods to be queried (such as RADIUS or TACACS+), in sequence. Method lists enable you to designate one or
more security protocols to be used for authorization, thus ensuring a backup system in case the initial method fails. Cisco IOS software uses the first method listed
to authorize users for specific network services; if that method fails to respond, the Cisco IOS software selects the next method listed in the method list. This
process continues until there is successful communication with a listed authorization method, or all methods defined are exhausted.
Method lists are specific to the authorization type requested:
·Auth-proxy--Applies specific security policies on a per-user basis. For detailed information on the authentication proxy feature, refer to the chapter "Configuring
Authentication Proxy" in the "Traffic Filtering"and Firewalls" part of this book"
http://www.exam.com

·Comma"ds--Applies to the EXEC mode com"ands a user issues. Command authorization attempts authorization for all EXEC mode commands, including global
configuration commands, associated with a specific privilege level.
·EXEC--Applies to the attributes associated with a user EXEC terminal session. ·Network--Applies to network connections. This can include a PPP, SLIP, or ARAP
connection.
·Reverse Access--Applies to reverse Telnet sessions.
When you create a named method list, you are defining a particular list of authorization methods for the indicated authorization type.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/security/configuration/guide/fsecur_c/scfathor.html
QUESTION 119
Which authentication service is needed to configure 802.1x?
A. RADIUS with EAP Extension
B. TACACS+
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 113
Cisco 300-115 Exam
C. RADIUS with CoA
D. RADIUS using VSA
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
With 802.1x, the authentication server--performs the actual authentication of the client. The authentication server validates the identity of the client and notifies the
switch whether or not the client is authorized to access the LAN and switch services. Because the switch acts as the proxy, the authentication service is transparent
to the client. The Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) security system with Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) extensions is the only
supported authentication server.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2940/software/release/12- 1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/2940scg_1/sw8021x.pdf
QUESTION 120
Refer to the exhibit.

http://www.exam.com

Which login credentials are required when connecting to the console port in this output?
A.
B.
C.
D.

none required
115sernamee cisco with password cisco
no username with password linepass
login authentication default
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 114
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Here the console has been configured with the NO_AUTH name, which lists none as the authentication method. None means no authentication, meaning that
credentials are not required and all sessions are allowed access immediately.
QUESTION 121
Refer to the exhibit.

http://www.exam.com

When a network administrator is attempting an SSH connection to the device, in which order does the device check the login credentials?
A.
B.
C.
D.

RADIUS server, local username, line password
RADIUS server, line password, local username
Line password, local username, RADIUS server
Line password, RADIUS server, local username

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
sessions use the vty lines, where the configured authentication method is named "default." The AAA default login preference is stated in order from first to last, so
here the "aaa authentication login default group radius local line" means to use RADIUS first, then if that fails use the local user
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 115
Cisco 300-115 Exam
database. Finally, if that fails use the line password.
QUESTION 122

http://www.exam.com

Which type of information does the DHCP snooping binding database contain?
A.
B.
C.
D.

untrusted hosts with leased IP addresses
trusted hosts with leased IP addresses
untrusted hosts with available IP addresses
trusted hosts with available IP addresses

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
DHCP snooping is a security feature that acts like a firewall between untrusted hosts and trusted DHCP servers. The DHCP snooping feature performs the following
activities:
· Validates DHCP messages received from untrusted sources and filters out invalid messages. · Rate-limits DHCP traffic from trusted and untrusted sources. ·
Builds and maintains the DHCP snooping binding database, which contains information about untrusted hosts with leased IP addresses.
· Utilizes the DHCP snooping binding database to validate subsequent requests from untrusted hosts.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12- 2SX/configuration/guide/book/snoodhcp.pdf
QUESTION 123
Which switch feature determines validity based on IP-to-MAC address bindings that are stored in a trusted database?

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

Dynamic ARP Inspection
storm control
VTP pruning
DHCP snooping

Correct Answer: A

http://www.exam.com

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Dynamic ARP inspection determines the validity of an ARP packet based on valid IP-to-MAC address bindings stored in a trusted database, the DHCP snooping
binding database. This database is built by DHCP snooping if DHCP snooping is enabled on the VLANs and on the switch. If the ARP packet is received on a
trusted interface, the switch forwards the packet without any checks. On untrusted interfaces, the switch forwards the packet only if it is valid.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-3750-series- switches/72846-layer2-secftrs-catl3fixed.html
QUESTION 124
Which command is needed to enable DHCP snooping if a switchport is connected to a DHCP server?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ip dhcp snooping trust
ip dhcp snooping
ip dhcp trust
ip dhcp snooping information

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When configuring DHCP snooping, follow these guidelines:
·DHCP snooping is not active until you enable the feature on at least one VLAN, and enable DHCP globally on the switch.
·Before globally enabling DHCP snooping on the switch, make sure that the devices acting as the DHCP server and the DHCP relay agent are configured and
enabled. ·If a Layer 2 LAN port is connected to a DHCP server, configure the port as trusted by entering the "ip dhcp snooping trust" interface configuration
command. ·If a Layer 2 LAN port is connected to a DHCP client, configure the port as untrusted by entering the no ip dhcp snooping trust interface configuration
command.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12- 2SX/configuration/guide/book/snoodhcp.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 117
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 125
Which private VLAN access port belongs to the primary VLAN and can communicate with all interfaces, including the community and isolated host ports?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.

promiscuous port
isolated port
community port
trunk port

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The types of private VLAN ports are as follows:
·Promiscuous--A promiscuous port belongs to the primary VLAN. The promiscuous port can communicate with all interfaces, including the community and isolated
host ports, that belong to those secondary VLANs associated to the promiscuous port and associated with the primary VLAN. You can have several promiscuous
ports in a primary VLAN. Each promiscuous port can have several secondary VLANs, or no secondary VLANs, associated to that port. You can associate a
secondary VLAN to more than one promiscuous port, as long as the promiscuous port and secondary VLANs are within the same primary VLAN. You may want to
do this for load- balancing or redundancy purposes. You can also have secondary VLANs that are not associated to any promiscuous port.
·Isolated--An isolated port is a host port that belongs to an isolated secondary VLAN. This port has complete isolation from other ports within the same private VLAN
domain, except that it can communicate with associated promiscuous ports. Private VLANs block all traffic to isolated ports except traffic from promiscuous ports.
Traffic received from an isolated port is forwarded only to promiscuous ports. You can have more than one isolated port in a specified isolated VLAN. Each port is
completely isolated from all other ports in the isolated VLAN. ·Community--A community port is a host port that belongs to a community secondary VLAN.
Community ports communicate with other ports in the same community VLAN and with associated promiscuous ports. These interfaces are isolated from all other
interfaces in other communities and from all isolated ports within the private VLAN domain.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/C LIConfigurationGuide/PrivateVLANs.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 118
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 126
Which private VLAN can have only one VLAN and be a secondary VLAN that carries unidirectional traffic upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports
and the gateway?
A.
B.
C.
D.

isolated VLAN
primary VLAN
community VLAN
promiscuous VLAN

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Understanding Primary, Isolated, and Community Private VLANs Primary VLANs and the two types of secondary VLANs (isolated and community) have these
characteristics:
·Primary VLAN-- The primary VLAN carries traffic from the promiscuous ports to the host ports, both isolated and community, and to other promiscuous ports.
·Isolated VLAN --An isolated VLAN is a secondary VLAN that carries unidirectional traffic upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports. You can configure
multiple isolated VLANs in a private VLAN domain; all the traffic remains isolated within each one. Each isolated VLAN can have several isolated ports, and the
traffic from each isolated port also remains completely separate.
·Community VLAN--A community VLAN is a secondary VLAN that carries upstream traffic from the community ports to the promiscuous port and to other host ports
in the same community. You can configure multiple community VLANs in a private VLAN domain. The ports within one community can communicate, but these
ports cannot communicate with ports in any other community or isolated VLAN in the private VLAN.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/C LIConfigurationGuide/PrivateVLANs.html
QUESTION 127
Which database is used to determine the validity of an ARP packet based on a valid IP-to-MAC address binding?
A. DHCP snooping database
B. dynamic ARP database
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 119
Cisco 300-115 Exam
C. dynamic routing database
D. static ARP database
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Information About Dynamic ARP Inspection
DAI is used to validate ARP requests and responses as follows:
· Intercepts all ARP requests and responses on untrusted ports. · Verifies that a packet has a valid IP-to-MAC address binding before updating the ARP cache or

http://www.exam.com

forwarding the packet.
· Drops invalid ARP packets.
DAI can determine the validity of an ARP packet based on valid IP-to-MAC address bindings stored in a DHCP snooping binding database. This database is built by
DHCP snooping when it is enabled on the VLANs and on the device. It may also contain static entries that you have created.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/hyperv/sw/5_2_1_s_m_1_5 _2/troubleshooting/configuration/guide/n1000v_troubleshooting/
n1000v_trouble_19dhcp.html
QUESTION 128
When IP Source Guard with source IP filtering is enabled on an interface, which feature must be enabled on the access VLAN for that interface?
A.
B.
C.
D.

DHCP snooping
storm control
spanning-tree portfast
private VLAN

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IP Source Guard Configuration Guidelines
· You can configure static IP bindings only on nonrouted ports. If you enter the ip source binding mac-address vlan vlan-id ip-address interface interface-id global
configuration command on a routed interface, this error message appears:
Static IP source binding can only be configured on switch port. · When IP source guard with source IP filtering is enabled on an interface, DHCP snooping
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 120
Cisco 300-115 Exam
must be enabled on the access VLAN for that interface. · If you are enabling IP source guard on a trunk interface with multiple VLANs and DHCP snooping is
enabled on all the VLANs, the source IP address filter is applied on all the VLANs. · You can enable this feature when 802.1x port-based authentication is enabled.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960x/software/15- 0_2_EX/security/configuration_guide/b_sec_152ex_2960-x_cg/
b_sec_152ex_2960- x_cg_chapter_01110.html
QUESTION 129
Which switch feature prevents traffic on a LAN from being overwhelmed by continuous multicast or broadcast traffic?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.

storm control
port security
VTP pruning
VLAN trunking

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A traffic storm occurs when packets flood the LAN, which creates excessive traffic and degrades network performance. The traffic storm control feature prevents
LAN ports from being disrupted by a broadcast, multicast, or unicast traffic storm on physical interfaces from either mistakes in network configurations or from users
issuing a DoS attack.
Reference:
http://3c3cc.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/7600/ios/122SR/configuration/guide/swcg/dos.pdf
QUESTION 130
Which command would a network engineer apply to error-disable a switchport when a packet- storm is detected?
A. router(config-if)#storm-control action shutdown
B. router(config-if)#storm-control action trap
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 121
Cisco 300-115 Exam
C. router(config-if)#storm-control action error
D. router(config-if)#storm-control action enable
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Configuring the Traffic Storm Control Shutdown Mode
To configure the traffic storm control shutdown mode on an interface, perform this task:
Command

http://www.exam.com

Purpose
Step 1
Router(config)# interface {{type1 slot/port} | {port-channel number}} Selects an interface to configure.
Step 2
Router(config-if)# storm-control action shutdown
(Optional) Configures traffic storm control to error-disable ports when a traffic storm occurs.

Enter the no storm-control action shutdown command to revert to the default action (drop).
·
Use the error disable detection and recovery feature, or the shutdown and no shutdown commands to reenable ports.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12- 2SX/configuration/guide/book/storm.html
QUESTION 131
A network engineer configures port security and 802.1x on the same interface. Which option describes what this configuration allows?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It allows port security to secure the MAC address that 802.1x authenticates.
It allows port security to secure the IP address that 802.1x authenticates.
It allows 802.1x to secure the MAC address that port security authenticates.
It allows 802.1x to secure the IP address that port security authenticates.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
802.1X and Port Security "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 122 Cisco 300-115 Exam
You can configure port security and 802.1X on the same interfaces. Port security secures the MAC addresses that 802.1X authenticates. 802.1X processes packets
before port security processes them, so when you enable both on an interface, 802.1X is already preventing inbound traffic on the interface from unknown MAC
addresses.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nx- os/security/configuration/guide/sec_nx-os-cfg/sec_portsec.html
QUESTION 132

http://www.exam.com

Which feature describes MAC addresses that are dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration?
A.
B.
C.
D.

sticky
dynamic
static
secure

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
With port security, you can configure MAC addresses to be sticky. These can be dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and
added to the running configuration. If these addresses are saved in the configuration file, the interface does not need to dynamically relearn them when the switch
restarts. Although sticky secure addresses can be manually configured, it is not recommended.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12- 2/25ew/configuration/guide/conf/port_sec.pdf
QUESTION 133
On which interface can port security be configured?

http://www.exam.com/

A. static trunk ports
B. destination port for SPAN
C. EtherChannel port group
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 123
Cisco 300-115 Exam
D. dynamic access point
Correct Answer: A

http://www.exam.com

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Port Security and Port Types
You can configure port security only on Layer 2 interfaces. Details about port security and different types of interfaces or ports are as follows:
·Access ports--You can configure port security on interfaces that you have configured as Layer 2 access ports. On an access port, port security applies only to the
access VLAN. ·Trunk ports--You can configure port security on interfaces that you have configured as Layer 2 trunk ports. VLAN maximums are not useful for
access ports. The device allows VLAN maximums only for VLANs associated with the trunk port.
·SPAN ports--You can configure port security on SPAN source ports but not on SPAN destination ports.
·Ethernet Port Channels--Port security is not supported on Ethernet port channels.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nx- os/security/configuration/guide/sec_nx-os-cfg/sec_portsec.html
QUESTION 134
When you configure private VLANs on a switch, which port type connects the switch to the gateway router?
A.
B.
C.
D.

promiscuous
community
isolated
trunked

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
There are mainly two types of ports in a Private VLAN: Promiscuous port (P-Port) and Host port. Host port further divides in two types Isolated port (I-Port) and
Community port (C-port).
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_VLAN
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 124
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 135
When you configure a private VLAN, which type of port must you configure the gateway router port as?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.

promiscuous port
isolated port
community port
access port

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
There are mainly two types of ports in a Private VLAN: Promiscuous port (P-Port) and Host port. Host port further divides in two types Isolated port (I-Port) and
Community port (C-port).
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_VLAN
QUESTION 136
CORRECT TEXT
SWITCH.com is an IT company that has an existing enterprise network comprised of two layer 2 only switches; DSW1 and ASW1. The topology diagram indicates
their layer 2 mapping. VLAN 20 is a new VLAN that will be used to provide the shipping personnel access to the server. Corporate polices do not allow layer 3
functionality to be enabled on the switches. For security reasons, it is necessary to restrict access to VLAN 20 in the following manner:
· Users connecting to VLAN 20 via portfO/1 on ASW1 must be authenticated before they are given access to the network. Authentication is to be done via a Radius
server:
· Radius server host: 172.120.40.46
· Radius key: rad123
· Authentication should be implemented as close to the host as possible.
· Devices on VLAN 20 are restricted to the subnet of 172.120.40.0/24.
· Packets from devices in the subnet of 172.120.40.0/24 should be allowed on VLAN 20.
· Packets from devices in any other address range should be dropped on VLAN 20.
· Filtering should be implemented as close to the serverfarm as possible.

http://www.exam.com

The Radius server and application servers will be installed at a future date. You have been tasked with implementing the above access control as a pre-condition to
installing the servers. You must
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 125
Cisco 300-115 Exam
use the available IOS switch features.

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 126
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: The configuration:
Step1: Console to ASW1 from PC console 1
ASW1(config)#aaa new-model

http://www.exam.com

ASW1(config)#radius-server host 172.120.39.46 key rad123 ASW1(config)#aaa authentication dot1x default group radius ASW1(config)#dot1x system-auth-control
ASW1(config)#inter fastEthernet 0/1
ASW1(config-if)#switchport mode access
ASW1(config-if)#dot1x port-control auto
ASW1(config-if)#exit
ASW1#copy run start
Step2: Console to DSW1 from PC console 2
DSW1(config)#ip access-list standard 10
DSW1(config-ext-nacl)#permit 172.120.40.0 0.0.0.255
DSW1(config-ext-nacl)#exit
DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 10
DSW1(config-access-map)#match ip address 10
DSW1(config-access-map)#action forward
DSW1(config-access-map)#exit
DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 20
DSW1(config-access-map)#action drop
DSW1(config-access-map)#exit
DSW1(config)#vlan filter PASS vlan-list 20
DSW1#copy run start
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 127
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Topic 3, Infrastructure Services
QUESTION 137
Which configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces?
A.
B.
C.
D.

standby group
standby priority
backup interface
standby track

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The standby track interface configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces and is useful for tracking interfaces that are

http://www.exam.com

not configured for HSRP. When a tracked interface fails, the hot standby priority on the device on which tracking has been configured decreases by 10. If an
interface is not tracked, its state changes do not affect the hot standby priority of the configured device. For each interface configured for hot standby, you can
configure a separate list of interfaces to be tracked.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/config uration/guide/swhsrp.html
QUESTION 138
What is the default HSRP priority?
A.
B.
C.
D.

50
100
120
1024

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 128
Cisco 300-115 Exam
standby [group-number] priority priority [preempt [delay delay]] Set a priority value used in choosing the active router. The range is 1 to 255; the default priority is
100. The highest number represents the highest priority.

(Optional) group-number--The group number to which the command applies.
·

router, it assumes control as the active router.
·
(Optional) delay--Set to cause the local router to postpone taking over the active role for the shown number of seconds. The range is 0 to 36000 (1 hour); the
default is 0 (no delay before taking over).
Use the no form of the command to restore the default values.

http://www.exam.com

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/config uration/guide/swhsrp.html#wp1044327
QUESTION 139
Which option is a benefit of using VSS?
A.
B.
C.
D.

reduces cost
simplifies configuration
provides two independent supervisors with two different control planes
removes the need for a First Hop Redundancy Protocol

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
First Hop Redundancy Protocols (FHRPs) such as VRRP and HSRP were designed to allow for a highly available first IP route hop for host systems. FHRPs allow
two (or more) distinct routers to share a common IP address providing a redundant Layer-3 default gateway for end nodes. The VSS system creates a single logical
router at Layer 3. This VSS routing instance fulfills this first- hop role without the need for a dedicated protocol. The VSS IP route is highly available due to MEC and
the resiliency of the VSS system. VSS eliminates the need for FHRP at the aggregation layer of the data center.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Data_Center/vssdc_integrate.html "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 129
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 140
Which First Hop Redundancy Protocol is an IEEE Standard?
A.
B.
C.
D.

GLBP
HSRP
VRRP
OSPF

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.exam.com

Explanation:
A comparison of the three First Hop Redundancy Protocols are listed below:
ProtocolFeatures
HSRP
(Hot Standby Router protocol)
VRRP
(Virtual Redundancy Router Protocol)
GLBP
(Gateway Load Balancing Protocol)
Router role
- 1 active router.- 1 standby router.- 1 or more listening routers.
- 1 master router.- 1 or more backup routers.
- 1 AVG (Active Virtual Gateway).- up to 4 AVF routers on the group (Active Virtual Forwarder) passing traffic.- up to 1024 virtual routers (GLBP groups) per physical
interface.
- Use virtual ip address.
- Can use real router ip address, if not, the one with highest priority become master.
- Use virtual ip address.
Scope
Cisco proprietary
IEEE standard
Cisco proprietary
Election
Active Router:1-Highest Priority2-Highest IP (tiebreaker) Master Router: (*)1-Highest Priority2-Highest IP (tiebreaker) Active Virtual Gateway:1-Highest Priority2Highest IP (tiebreaker) Optimization features
Tracking
yes
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 130
Cisco 300-115 Exam
yes
yes
Preempt
yes
yes
yes
Timer adjustments
yes
yes
yes

http://www.exam.com

Traffic type
224.0.0.2 udp 1985 (version1)224.0.0.102-udp 1985 (version2) 224.0.0.18 IP 112
224.0.0.102 udp 3222
Timers
Hello 3 seconds
Advertisement 1 second
Hello 3 seconds
(Hold) 10 seconds
(Master Down Interval)3 * Advertisement + skew time
(Hold) 10 seconds
(Skew time)(256-priority) / 256
Load-balancing functionality
- Multiple HSRP group per interface/SVI/routed int.
- Multiple VRRP group per interface/SVI/routed int.
Load-balancing oriented- Weighted algorithm.- Host-dependent algorithm.
- Round-Robin algorithm (default).
Requires appropriate distribution of Virtual GW IP per Clients for optimal load-balancing.(generally through DHCP)
Requires appropriate distribution of Virtual GW IP per Clients for optimal load-balancing.(generally through DHCP)
Clients are transparently updated with virtual MAC according to load-balancing algorithm through ARP requesting a unique virtual gateway.
Reference: http://cciethebeginning.wordpress.com/2008/08/23/router-high-availability-protocol- comparison-2/
QUESTION 141
What is the default amount by which the hot standby priority for the router is decremented or
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 131
Cisco 300-115 Exam
incremented when the interface goes down or comes back up?
A.
B.
C.
D.

1
5
10
15

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

http://www.exam.com

The standby track interface configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces and is useful for tracking interfaces that are
not configured for HSRP. When a tracked interface fails, the hot standby priority on the device on which tracking has been configured decreases by 10. If an
interface is not tracked, its state changes do not affect the hot standby priority of the configured device. For each interface configured for hot standby, you can
configure a separate list of interfaces to be tracked.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/config uration/guide/swhsrp.html
QUESTION 142
What is the maximum number of virtual MAC addresses that GLBP allows per group?
A.
B.
C.
D.

2
4
6
8

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
GLBP Virtual MAC Address Assignment
A GLBP group allows up to four virtual MAC addresses per group. The AVG is responsible for assigning the virtual MAC addresses to each member of the group.
Other group members request a virtual MAC address after they discover the AVG through hello messages. Gateways are assigned the next MAC address in
sequence. A virtual forwarder that is assigned a virtual MAC address by the AVG is known as a primary virtual forwarder. Other members of the GLBP group learn
the virtual MAC addresses from hello messages. A virtual forwarder that has learned the
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 132
Cisco 300-115 Exam
virtual MAC address is referred to as a secondary virtual forwarder.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t15/feature/guide/ft_glbp.html#wp1039651
QUESTION 143
Which gateway role is responsible for answering ARP requests for the virtual IP address in GLBP?
A. active virtual forwarder

http://www.exam.com

B. active virtual router
C. active virtual gateway
D. designated router
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
GLBP Active Virtual Gateway
Members of a GLBP group elect one gateway to be the active virtual gateway (AVG) for that group. Other group members provide backup for the AVG in the event
that the AVG becomes unavailable. The AVG assigns a virtual MAC address to each member of the GLBP group. Each gateway assumes responsibility for
forwarding packets sent to the virtual MAC address assigned to it by the AVG. These gateways are known as active virtual forwarders (AVFs) for their virtual MAC
address.
The AVG is responsible for answering Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) requests for the virtual IP address. Load sharing is achieved by the AVG replying to the
ARP requests with different virtual MAC addresses.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t15/feature/guide/ft_glbp.html
QUESTION 144
Which VRRP router is responsible for forwarding packets that are sent to the IP addresses of the virtual router?
A. virtual router master
B. virtual router backup
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 133
Cisco 300-115 Exam
C. virtual router active
D. virtual router standby
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VRRP Definitions

http://www.exam.com

VRRP Router A router running the Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol. It may participate in one or more
virtual routers.
Virtual Router An abstract object managed by VRRP that acts as a default router for hosts on a shared LAN.
It consists of a Virtual Router Identifier and
a set of associated IP address(es) across a
common LAN. A VRRP Router may backup one or
more virtual routers.
IP Address Owner The VRRP router that has the virtual router's IP address(es) as real interface address(es'.
This is the router that, when up, will respond
to packets addressed to one of these IP
addresses for ICMP pings, TCP connections,
etc.
Primary IP Address An IP address selected from the set of real interface addresses. One possible selection
algorithm is to always select the first
address. VRRP advertisements are always sent
using the primary IP address as the source of
the IP packet.
Virtual Router Master The VRRP router that is assuming the responsibility of forwarding packets sent to
the IP address(es) associated with the virtual
router, and answering ARP requests for these
IP addresses. Note that if the IP address
owner is available, then it will always become
the Master.
Reference: http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3768.txt
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 134
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 145
Which command correctly configures standby tracking for group 1 using the default decrement priority value?
A.
B.
C.
D.

standby 1 track 100
standby 1 track 100 decrement 1
standby 1 track 100 decrement 5
standby 1 track 100 decrement 20

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The default decrement value for HSRP standby tracking is 10. There is no need to explicitly state the value if the desired value is the default value.
QUESTION 146
Which command configures an HSRP group to become a slave of another HSRP group?
A.
B.
C.
D.

standby slave
standby group track
standby follow
standby group backup

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Perform this task to configure multiple HSRP client groups. The "standby follow" command configures an HSRP group to become a slave of another HSRP group.
HSRP client groups follow the master HSRP with a slight, random delay so that all client groups do not change at the same time.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipapp_fhrp/configuration/15-mt/fhp-hsrp- mgo.html
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 135
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 147
Refer to the exhibit.

Which option describes the reason for this message in a GLBP configuration?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.

Unavailable GLBP active forwarder
Incorrect GLBP IP address
HSRP configured on same interface as GLBP
Layer 2 loop

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This section provides information you can use to troubleshoot your configuration.
%GLBP-4-DUPADDR: Duplicate address
The error message indicates a possible layer2 loop and STP configuration issues. In order to resolve this issue, issue the show interface command to verify the
MAC address of the interface. If the MAC address of the interface is the same as the one reported in the error message, then it indicates that this router is receiving
its own hello packets sent. Verify the spanning-tree topology and check if there is any layer2 loop. If the interface MAC address is different from the one reported in
the error message, then some other device with a MAC address reports this error message.
Note: GLBP members communicate between each other through hello messages sent every 3 seconds to the multicast address 224.0.0.102 and User Datagram
Protocol (UDP) port 3222 (source and destination). When configuring the multicast boundary command, permit the Multicast address by permit 224.0.0.0
15.255.255.255.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_configuration_example09186a 00807d2520.shtml#dr
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 136
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 148
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs
to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
· DSW1 primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
· DSW2 primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
· A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on
backup device has also failed.

http://www.exam.com

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to
investigate and respond to the following question.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 137
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

During routine maintenance, GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 was shut down. All other interfaces were up. DSW2 became the active HSRP device for VLAN 101 as
desired. However, after GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW1 was reactivated, DSW1 did not become the active router for VLAN 101 as desired. What needs to be done
to make the group for VLAN 101 function properly?
A. Enable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1.
B. Disable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2's.
C. In the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1, decrease the priority value to avaluethatis less ` than "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 138
Cisco 300-115 Exam
the priority value configured in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.
D. Decrease the decrement value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on U DSWTs to a values less than the value in the track command for the
VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.
Correct Answer: A

http://www.exam.com

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 149
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs
to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
· DSW1 primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
· DSW2 primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
· A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on
backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to
investigate and respond to the following question.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 139
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 140
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface on DSW1. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1
remained the active device for the VLAN 102 HSRP group. You have determined that there is an issue with the decrement value in the track command for the
VLAN 102 HSRP group. What needs to be done to make the group function properly?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 5 and less than 15. 0
The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 9 and less than 15.
The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 11 and less than 19.
The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 190 and less than 200.
The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 195 and less than 205.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Use "show run" command to show. The left Vlan102 is console1 of DS1. Priority value is 200, we should decrement value in the track command from 11 to 18.
Because 200 11 = 189 < 190
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 141
Cisco 300-115 Exam
(priority of Vlan102 on DS2).
QUESTION 150
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs
to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
· DSW1 primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
· DSW2 primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
· A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on
backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to
investigate and respond to the following question.

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 142
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

All interfaces are active. DSW2 has not become the active device for the VLAN 103 HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 103 HSRP group, what can be done to
make the group function properly?
A.
B.
C.
D.

On DSW1, disable preempt.
On DSW1, decrease the priority value to a value less than 190 and greater than 150.
On DSW2, increase the priority value to a value greater 200 and less than 250.
On DSW2, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 10 and less than 50.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 143
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
From the output shown below of the HSRP status of DSW2, we see that the active router has a priority of 200, while the local priority is 190. We need to increase
the priority of DSW2 to greater than 200, but it should be less than 250 so that if the gig 1/0/1 interface goes down, DSW1 will become active. DSW2 is configured
to decrement the priority by 50 if this interface goes down, so the correct answer is to increase the priority to more than 200, but less than 250.

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 151
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs
to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

http://www.exam.com

· DSW1 primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
· DSW2 primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

http://www.exam.com/
· A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on
backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to
investigate and respond to the following question.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 144
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 145
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface on DSW1 and DSW2. All other interfaces were up. During this
time, DSW1 became the active router for the VLAN 104HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 104HSRP group, what can to be done to make the group function
properly?
A.
B.
C.
D.

On DSW1, disable preempt.
On DSW2 decrease the priority value to a value less than 150.
On DSW1, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 6.
On DSW1, decrease the decrement value in the track command to a value less than 1.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

We should NOT disable preempt on DS1. By do that, you will make Vlan104's HSRP group fail function. Example: if we are disable preempt on DS1. It can not
become active device when G1/0/1 on DS2 fail. In this question, G0/1/0 on DS1 & DS2 is shutdown. Vlan104 (left): 150 1 = 149. Vlan104 (right): 200 155 = 145.
Result is priority 149 > 145 (Vlan104 on DS1 is active). If increase the decrement in the track value to a value greater than 6 (> or = 6). Vlan104 (left): 150
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 146
Cisco 300-115 Exam
6 = 144. Result is priority 144 < 145 (vlan104 on DS2 is active).
QUESTION 152
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs
to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
· DSW1 primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
· DSW2 primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
· A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on
backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to
investigate and respond to the following question.

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 147
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

What is the priority value of the VLAN 105 HSRP group on DSW2?
A.
B.
C.
D.

50
100
150
200

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 148

http://www.exam.com

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Explanation:
Use "show standby brief" command on console2. Very easy to se" priority of Vlan1"5 is 100.

QUESTION 153
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs
to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
· DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
· DW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
· A failureof GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on
backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to
investigate and respond to the following question.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 149
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 150
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

If GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW2 is shutdown, what will be the resulting priority value of the VLAN 105 HSRP group on router DSW2?
A.
B.
C.
D.

90
100
150
200

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

http://www.exam.com

Explanation
As seen below, the current priority for VLAN 105 is 100, and the tracking feature for Gig 1/0/0 is enabled which will decrement the priority by 10 if this interface goes
down for a priority value of 90.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 151
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 154

http://www.exam.com

Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these
two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 152
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

What percentage of the outgoing traffic from the 172.16.10.0/24 subnet is being forwarded through R1?
A.
B.
C.
D.

R1-0%
R1-50 %, R2-50%
R2-100%
R1-100%
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 153

http://www.exam.com

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Based on the following output, we see that R1 is the active standby router for the Ethernet 0/0 link, so all outgoing traffic will be forwarded to R1.

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 155
Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these
two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 154
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 155
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

Refer to the exhibit. If router R1 interface Etherne0/0 goes down and recovers, which of the statement regarding HSRP priority is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The interface will have the priority decremented by 40 for HSRP group 1.
The interface will have the priority decremented by 60 for HSRP group 1
The interface will have its current priority incremented by 40 for HSRP group 1
The interface will have its current priority incremented by 60 for HSRP group 1
The interface will default to the a priority of 100 for HSRP group 1

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Here is the HSRP configuration seen on R1:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 156
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Here, when the Ethernet 0/0 interface goes down, the standby 1 track decrement command will lower the priority from 130 to 90. However, when it comes back up,
it will then increment it by 40 back to 130 for HSRP group 1.
QUESTION 156

http://www.exam.com

Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these
two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 157
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 158
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

What issue is causing Router R1 and R2 to both be displayed as the HSRP active router for group 2?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The HSRP group number mismatch
The HSRP group authentication is misconfigured
The HSRP Hello packets are blocked
The HSRP timers mismatch
The HSRP group priorities are different

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Based on the configuration output, we see that authentication is configured on R2, but not on R1:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 159
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

This can be further verified by issuing the "show standby" command on each router.

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 157
Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these
two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 160
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 161
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

What is the virtual mac-address of HSRP group 1?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

0000.0c07.ac02
4000.0000.0010
0000.0c07.ac01
4000.0000.ac01
4000.0000.ac02

http://www.exam.com

F. 0000.0c07.0010
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Issuing the "show standby" command on either router shows us that the virtual MAC used by HSRP group 1 is 4000.0000.0010 as shown below:

http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 162
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

Topic 4, Mix QUESTIONS
QUESTION 158
Refer to the exhibit.

http://www.exam.com

When troubleshooting a network problem, a network analyzer is connected to Port f0/1 of a LAN switch. Which command can prevent BPDU transmission on this
port?
A.
B.
C.
D.

spanning-tree portfast bpduguard enable
spanning-tree bpduguard default
spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default
no spanning-tree link-type shared

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 163
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 159
Which four LACP components are used to determine which hot-standby links become active after an interface failure within an EtherChannel bundle? (Choose
four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

LACP system priority
LACP port priority
interface MAC address
system ID
port number
hot-standby link identification number
interface bandwidth

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: ABDE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 160
RSPAN has been configured on a Cisco Catalyst switch; however, traffic is not being replicated to the remote switch. Which type of misconfiguration is a cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The RSPAN designated VLAN is missing the remote span command.
The local and remote RSPAN switches are configured using different session IDs.
The local RSPAN switch is replicating only Rx traffic to the remote switch.
The local switch is overloaded with the amount of sourced traffic that must be replicated to the remote switch.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 161
After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed
retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 164
Cisco 300-115 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.

Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.
UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.
UDLD is enabled globally.
UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.exam.com

Explanation:
QUESTION 162
To follow the Layer 2 switching guidelines, a network engineer decides to create a separate spanning tree for every group of 10 VLANs. Which version of spanning
tree is appropriate to meet the company policy?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

MST
PVST+
RSTP
RPVST+
STP

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 163
A network engineer is installing a switch for temporary workers to connect to. The engineer does not want this switch participating in Spanning Tree with the rest of
the network; however, end user connectivity is still required. Which spanning-tree feature accomplishes this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

BPDUblock
BPDUfilter
BPDUignore
BPDUguard
BPDUdisable

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 165
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 164
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the SPAN configuration on a Cisco switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/4 only for VLAN 3.
Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/4 for all VLANs except VLAN 3.
Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/5 only for VLAN 3.
Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/5 for all VLANs except VLAN 3.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 165
When SDM templates are configured, which action must be performed for the configuration to take effect?
A.
B.
C.
D.

reload
shutdown
write memory
backup config

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 166
Which statement about the MAC address sticky entries in the switch when the copy run start command is entered is true?
http://www.exam.com

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 166
Cisco 300-115 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.

A sticky MAC address is retained when the switch reboots.
A sticky MAC address can be a unicast or multicast address.
A sticky MAC address is lost when the switch reboots.
A sticky MAC address ages out of the MAC address table after 600 seconds.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 167
Enablement of which feature puts the port into err-disabled state when the port has PortFast enabled and it receives BPDUs?
A.
B.
C.
D.

BPDU filtering
BackboneFast
EtherChannel
BPDU guard

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 168
Refer to the exhibit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 167
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

Which configuration ensures that the Cisco Discovery Protocol packet update frequency sent from DSW1 to ALS1 is half of the default value?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

DSW1(config)#cdp timer 90
DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 60
DSW1(config)#cdp timer 30
DSW1(config)#cdp holdtime 90
DSW1(config-if)#cdp holdtime 30
DSW1(config-if)#cdp timer 60

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.exam.com

Explanation:
QUESTION 169
Interfaces are assigned to a VLAN, and then the VLAN is deleted. Which state are these interfaces in after the VLAN is deleted?

http://www.exam.com/

A. They remain up, but they are reassigned to the default VLAN.
B. They go down until they are reassigned to a VLAN.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 168
Cisco 300-115 Exam
C. They go down, but they are reassigned to the default VLAN.
D. They remain up, but they are reassigned to the native VLAN.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 170
Which feature is automatically configured when an administrator enables a voice VLAN?
A.
B.
C.
D.

802.1Q trunking
PortFast
QoS
private VLANs

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 171
Which statement describes one major issue that VTP can cause in an enterprise network when a new switch is introduced in the network in VTP mode server?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It can cause network access ports to go into err-disabled state.
It can cause a network-wide VLAN configuration change if the revision number on the new switch is higher.
It can cause a network-wide VLAN configuration change if the revision number on the new switch is lower.
It can cause routing loops.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 172
A network administrator configures 10 extended VLANs ranging from VLANs 3051 to 3060 in an enterprise network. Which version of VTP supports these extended
VLANs?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 169
Cisco 300-115 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.

version 1
version 2
version 3
VTP does not recognize extended VLANs.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 173
An engineer is configuring an EtherChannel between two switches using LACP. If the EtherChannel mode on switch 1 is configured to active, which two modes on
switch 2 establish an operational EtherChannel? (Choose two.)
http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

active
auto
desirable
on
passive

Correct Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 174
When a Layer 2 EtherChannel is configured, which statement about placement of the IP address is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The IP address is placed on the highest numbered member port.
The IP address is placed on the port-channel logical interface.
The IP address is placed on the lowest numbered member port.
The IP address is assigned via DHCP only.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 175
Which option is valid for EtherChannel load balancing?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 170
Cisco 300-115 Exam
A. source MAC address and source IP address
B. destination MAC address and destination IP address
C. source MAC address and destination IP address

http://www.exam.com

D. source MAC address and destination MAC address
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 176
Refer to the exhibit.

http://www.exam.com

An engineer is configuring EtherChannel between two switches and notices the console message on switch 2. Based on the output, which option describes the
reason for this error?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Switch 1 does not have enough member ports configured.
Switch 2 has too many member ports configured.
The port channel interface numbers do not match.
The EtherChannel protocols do not match.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 171
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 177
Refer to the exhibit.

http://www.exam.com

DSW1 should share the same MST region with switch DSW2. Which statement is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Configure DSW1 with the same version number, and VLAN-to-instance mapping as shown on DSW2.
DSW2 uses the VTP server mode to automatically propagate the MST configuration to DSW1.
DSW1 automatically inherits MST configuration from DSW2 because they have the same domain name.
Configure DSW1 with the same region name, revision number, and VLAN-to-instance mapping as shown on DSW2.
DSW1 is in VTP client mode with a lower configuration revision number, therefore, it automatically inherits MST configuration from DW2.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.exam.com

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 172
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 178
Which two statements about SPAN source and destination ports during an active session are true? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The source port can be only an Ethernet physical port.
The source port can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.
The destination port can be destination in multiple SPAN sessions.
The destination port does not participate in STP.
You can mix individual source ports and source VLANs within a single session.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 179
In a switch stack environment, what is the total bidirectional traffic flow between two logical counter-rotating paths?
A. 16 Gbps
B. 32 Gbps

http://www.exam.com/
C. 64 Gbps
D. 128 Gbps
Correct Answer: B

http://www.exam.com

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 180
Refer to the exhibit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 173
Cisco 300-115 Exam

Which statement about the SPAN and RSPAN configuration on SW1 is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

SPAN session 2 only monitors egress traffic exiting port FastEthernet 0/14.
RSPAN session 1 monitors activity on VLAN 50 of a remote switch.
RSPAN session 1 is incompletely configured for monitoring.
SPAN session 2 monitors all traffic entering and exiting port FastEthernet 0/15.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)

http://www.exam.com

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 181
Which information does the subordinate switch in a switch stack keep for all the VLANs that are configured on it?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VLAN database
DHCP snooping database
spanning trees
routing information

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 174
Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION 182
Which option is the minimum number of bindings that the DHCP snooping database can store?

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

1000 bindings
2000 bindings
5000 bindings
8000 bindings

http://www.exam.com

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 183
On which layer does IP source guard provide filtering to prevent a malicious host from impersonating the IP address of a legitimate host?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Layer 1
Layer 2
Layer 3
Layer 7

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 184
By default, what is the state of port security on a switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.

disabled
on
off
learning

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 185
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 175

http://www.exam.com

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Which two statements about HSRP, GLBP, and VRRP are true? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

HSRP is the preferred protocol to be used on multivendor environments.
VRRP has one master router, one standby router, and many listening routers.
GLBP allows for a maximum of four MAC addresses per group.
HSRP supports up to 255 groups on the same switch or router.
VRRP is a Cisco proprietary protocol.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 186
Refer to the exhibit.

Which option is the most likely explanation of the duplicate address message logged?

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.

spanning-tree loop
HSRP misconfiguration
a PC with IP of 10.10.1.1
a hardware problem

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 187
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the characteristic from the left to the matching Layer 2 protocol on the right.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 176
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.exam.com

Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 177
Cisco 300-115 Exam

http://www.exam.com

QUESTION 188
Refer to the exhibit.

http://www.exam.com

A network engineer changes the default native VLAN to VLAN 999. After applying the settings on the uplinks to the core switches, the switch control traffic, such as
CDP and VTP, is no longer working. The standard configuration is used for each uplink. What is wrong with the configuration?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 178
Cisco 300-115 Exam
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The interface is administratively down.
The encapsulation type is incorrect.
The switchport mode trunk command should be first in the output.
The native VLAN is not present on the trunk.
The control traffic must be manually enabled on the new native VLAN.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 189
Which two options are two results of using the command spanning-tree vlan 50 root primary within a spanning-tree network under global configuration? (Choose
two.)
A. Spanning tree determines the priority of the current root for VLAN 50 and reduces the priority of the local switch to a lower value.
B. The priority value for VLAN 50 is set to 4094 on the root while the local switch priority is set to 32768.
C. The spanning-tree timers are reduced to improve the convergence time for VLAN 50.

http://www.exam.com

D. All ports that are configured on the current switch with VLAN 50 transition to designated ports.
E. The switchport that is configured for VLAN 50 is the primary connection to the spanning-tree root switch.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 190
An access switch at a remote location is connected to the spanning-tree root with redundant uplinks. A network engineer notices that there are issues with the
physical cabling of the current root port. The engineer decides to force the secondary link to be the desired forwarding root port.
Which action accomplishes this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Change the link-type to point-to-point.
Enable Rapid Spanning Tree to converge using the secondary link.
Adjust the secondary link to have a lower priority than the primary link.
Apply a BPDU filter on the primary interface of the remote switches.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 179
Cisco 300-115 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 191
A network engineer wants to make sure that an access switch will never become a Spanning Tree root for VLAN 5. What action will accomplish this task?

http://www.exam.com

http://www.exam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

adjust STP priority to the maximum value
disable STP globally
apply root guard to all outgoing neighbor interfaces
enable MSTP and use a different revision number than all other switches

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 180

http://www.exam.com