You are on page 1of 38

Section 1 7450 ESS Family

Module 4 IOM/MDA
Input-Output Module/Media Dependent Adapter

Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.0

Alcatel University

Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.0
7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs

Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA

All rights reserved © 2004, Alcatel

Page 2

Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.0

Alcatel University

Module Objectives
Upon successful completion of this module, the student will be able to explain the:

Physical layout and function of the 7450 ESS Series Input/Output module

Different media dependent adapters and small form factor pluggable optics supported by
the 7450 ESS Series of Ethernet service switches

Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA

Page 3

Only the 7450 ESS-7 chassis uses this removable module. An IOM also contains a CPU section for managing the forwarding hardware in each flexible fast path as well as for participating in the distributed control plane used in the system. The 7450 ESS-7 chassis supports five IOMs. cells are received from the switch fabric. Each flexible fast path connects into the core switch fabric. Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 4 . An IOM contains two 10Gb/s traffic-processing flexible fast path complexes. processed.0 Alcatel University 7450 ESS Input/Output Module Input/Output Modules (IOM) are hot-swappable modules responsible for connecting to standard physical interfaces. and re-assembled into packets before being sent out an MDA interface.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. Each complex supports a pluggable media dependent adapter (MDA) that allows a common flexible fast path to support all of the possible interface types. The IOM processes packets received from an MDA and sends cells to the switch fabric. Similarly.

and SFPs Input/Output Module (IOM) 2 MDAs per IOM Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) optics 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA All rights reserved © 2004.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. Alcatel Page 5 . MDAs.0 Alcatel University IOM.

Alcatel Small Form-factor Pluggable Interfaces Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are small optical modules available in a variety of formats. 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs All rights reserved © 2004.0 Alcatel University SFPs Alcatel strongly recommends the use of SFPs that are tested and verified by Alcatel.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. Features: • Cost Effective – single module can be added or replaced instead of an entire board • Hot-swappable • Only the required SFPs need to be installed • Mix and match different types on a single MDA • SFPs are customer replaceable • Large choice of optical media Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 6 .

Alcatel Page 7 .Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.0 Alcatel University This page left blank intentionally 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA All rights reserved © 2004.

FA devices. redundant. Local Processor Each IOM includes a general-purpose processor that is part of the 7450 ESS distributed control plane. MDAs pass incoming packets to the Flexible Fast Path Complex for processing. but can receive or send data from any source (either 10Gb/s complex.0 Alcatel University 7450 ESS Input/Output Module Components Media Dependent Adapters (MDA) Each Input/Output Module (IOM) can hold two hot-swappable MDAs. Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 8 . Each of the Traffic Managers in the Flexible Fast Path Complex maintains multiple queues for local processor traffic in order to allow prioritized access to control data. These serial links travel across the chassis backplane to connect to the switching elements of the fabric. such as Ethernet or SONET/SDH. A Network Processor (NP) can decide that any arbitrary frame be copied or redirected to the local processor. high-speed communication mechanism between modules. 3. Each MDA provides one or more physical interfaces. which consists of four switching elements. 2. The fabric is used to switch this traffic in order to avoid supporting another fault-tolerant. Each FA device connects to the switch fabric(s) via serial links. This processor is not part of the packet-forwarding path. from/to MDA interface). Fabric redundancy is designed so that the failure of a serial link or a switching element may result in system performance degradation but not total system failure. which are part of each IOM. connect the Flexible Path Complex to the switch fabric(s). The appropriate NP processes frames sent by the local processor before sending them to an MDA. from/to fabric.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. On egress the MDA processes the packets coming from the Flexible Fast Path Complex and transmits them out the appropriate physical interface in the correct format. this mechanism is used within the system to forward control information from card to card between the local processors. Fabric Access (FA) The Switch Fabric consists of three major components: 1. A 200 Gb/s switching plane (SF/CPM). In general.

0 Alcatel University Alcatel 7450 ESS I/O Module (IOM) Two 10 Gb/s hot-pluggable MDAs per IOM flexible & fully programmable forwarding complex performs packet processing at line rate (10 Gb/s) Ingress Interface Egress Interface Flexible Fast Path Complex MDA 1 MDA 2 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Fabric Access To Fabric A To Fabric B Local Processor Flexible Fast Path Complex Fabric Access To Fabric A To Fabric B All rights reserved © 2004.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. Alcatel Page 9 .

are passed to the network processor (NP) with a high priority. The 7450 ESS has a sophisticated hierarchical scheduling capability using Committed Information Rate (CIR). (L2 & L3) forwarding logic.On ingress the complex supports de-encapsulation. • Ingress and egress buffers. Once the ingress TM schedules a packet it is forwarded to the Fabric Access module where it is segmented into cells and sent to the switch fabric. mirroring. The Switch Fabric switches these cells to the destination IOM and its Flexible Fast Path Complex where the cells are reassembled and read into the buffers of the egress TM. On egress the complex supports ACLs. Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 10 . mirroring and accounting. • Network Processer . such as protocols. like the ingress TM. each having its own CIR and PIR. The ingress TM uses a total of 8k buffers. The ingress TM can now begin its main function of scheduling packets according to the QoS policies that have been configured for this ingress virtual interface. Quality of Service (QoS) processing. The hierarchical component is provided by allowing three levels of schedulers. The ingress NPs determine if the packet should be forwarded. the data is passed from the TM to the NPs. Traffic Manager The ingress traffic manager (TM) receives packets from a Media Dependent Adapter (MDA) and pre-classifies them to ensure that traffic essential to maintaining the health of the network infrastructure. and keep-alive packets. Peak Information Rate (PIR) and Maximum Burst Size (MBS) criteria for each of the 8k ingress buffers. consisting of 256Mb of memory. and applies the appropriate QoS policies to the packet. The egress TM. selects the correct egress IOM/MDA/interface. Each scheduler can span not only services but also virtual ports on a MDA and even virtual ports on an IOM.0 Alcatel University 7750 SR Input/Output Module Components 10 Gb/s Flexible Fast Path Complex The flexible fast path complex is comprised of the following main components: • Traffic Manager – one for ingress traffic and one for egress traffic.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. accounting and encapsulation. After a packet has been processed by the ingress NPs it returns to the ingress TM. Once a sufficient amount of data has been received to make forwarding and QoS decisions. has a total of 8k egress buffers (256 Mb) which provide an additional 200ms of buffering. QoS processing. signaling. Access Control Lists (ACLs). to provide 200 ms (at 10 Gb/s) of ingress buffering.

Network Processor Each NP performs line-rate classification. encapsulation. The format and contents of any CAM or SRAM data are completely firmware controlled. encapsulation data. The 7450 ESS supports hierarchical QoS policies for both ingress and egress traffic. One NP is used at egress while two NPs are used at ingress. statistics. no forwarding decisions) than ingress processing.0 Alcatel University Alcatel 7450 ESS Flexible Fast Path Complex Flexible Fast Path Complex Ingress Egress NP NP CAM Ingress TM Buffer Egress TM Buffer Fabric Access NP MDA 1 Fabric Access Flexible Fast Path Complex To Fabric A To Fabric B Local Processor MDA 2 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Flexible Fast Path Complex Fabric Access To Fabric A To Fabric B All rights reserved © 2004. Alcatel The egress TM applies the QoS policies configured for the egress virtual interface to the packets and schedules the packets in accordance with the policies to the egress interface. or any other arbitrary search index. etc.g. modifications to any supported forwarding standard can be accomplished with a firmware upgrade. Because it is completely programmable. Each NP supports external Content Addressable Memory (CAM) for storing ACLs. Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 11 . NP devices can be stacked serially to increase the amount of processing that can be performed. and filter processing. Each NP also supports external Double Data Rate Static RAM (DDR SRAM) for storing search trees. QoS classification rules. Adding filters for either traffic classification or traditional ACL purposes does not affect performance. the Flexible Path Complex takes advantage of this NP stacking feature. and therefore the feature set that can be supported. As egress processing is normally less intensive (e. destination determination (switching or routing).Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.

2 meter length • Range of 100 meters • Front panel port status LEDs • Hot-swappable Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 12 . accepts up to five (5) MINI-RJ21 cable assemblies • 10/100TX Cable-MINI-RJ21 to 12xRJ45 Cabele Assembly. five (5) mini-RJ21 connectors. MINI-RJ21 (male) to 12 x RJ45 (male). Alcatel 10/100 Base TX Ethernet MDA Features: • 60 x 10/100Base ports divided equally among five Very High Density Cable Interface (VHDCI) RJ-21 connectors. port interface cables can terminate in Category 5 connectors (ie.mini-RJ21 60-port 10/100BASE-T MDA.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. RJ-45) • 60-port 10/100TX MDA .0 Alcatel University Ethernet Copper MDA Cards – 10/100 Base TX > > > > > 60 10/100Base ports Every port Auto-sensing 10/100 Mbps Every port Auto-sensing Full-duplex / Half-duplex Hot-swappable Front-panel LEDs 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs All rights reserved © 2004. no cable.

each LED representing one of the five connectors All rights reserved © 2004. 4 .0 Alcatel University 60-Port 10/100 Base TX LEDs/Front Panel 1 . administratively up • Off: Administratively down. Alcatel Page 13 .Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.Power • Blue: On • Off: No power 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA 3 .Port numbers Link State • Amber: No link present • Green (blinking): 10 Mb/s full or half duplex • Green: 100 Mb/s full or half duplex • Unlit: Disabled. shut down 2 .Connector Select • A set of LEDs. shut down.Status • Green (blinking): Initializing • Green: Operational up. administratively up • Amber: Operationally down.

0 Alcatel University 60-Port 10/100 Base TX LEDs/Front Panel (cont’d) 5 .Connector There are 5 connector ports located on the MDA faceplate.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.Captive screws. Alcatel Page 14 . Loosen both captive screws to install and remove an MDA 7 . Pressing the Connector Select switch selects one of the following connector/port groups: Ports 1 through 12 Ports 13 through 24 Ports 25 through 36 Ports 37 through 48 Ports 49 through 60 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA All rights reserved © 2004.Connector Select Switch 6 . Each connector aggregates 12 individual ports.

Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. Alcatel Page 15 .0 Alcatel University This page left blank intentionally 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA All rights reserved © 2004.

Alcatel 10/100/1000 BaseT Ethernet MDA Features: • 20-port 10/100/1000 with RJ45 interfaces • range 100m • Hot-swappable Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 16 .0 Alcatel University 10/100/1000 BaseT Ethernet MDA Card > > > > 20 10/100/1000 Base ports Every port Auto-sensing 10/100/1000 Mb/s Every port Auto-sensing Full-duplex / Half-duplex Hot-swappable 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs All rights reserved © 2004.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.

Captive screws: • Loosen both captive screws to install and remove an MDA. Alcatel Page 17 .0 Alcatel University 10/100/1000 Base TX LEDs/Front Panel 3. administratively up • Off: Administratively down. shut down 2. 1.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. • Green: Operational up. administratively up • Amber: Operationally down.Status: • Green (blinking) Initializing.Power • Blue: On • Off: No power 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA All rights reserved © 2004.

0 Alcatel University 10/100/1000 Base TX LEDs/Front Panel (cont’d) 4.Ports Ports are numbered 1 through 20 A (Activity) L (Link) • Green: Valid communications link is established • Amber (fast blinking): Indicates loopback • Amber: SFP/optics installed but no link present • Unlit: Disabled. shut down 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA • RX: Green: Port is active and receiving data • TX: Green: Port is active and transmitting data • Amber (fast blinking): Indicates an error condition • Unlit: Disabled.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. Alcatel Page 18 . shut down 5 – Model Number All rights reserved © 2004.

or physical path. allows light to travel in many modes. Alcatel 100 Base FX Optical Ethernet MDA Features: • 20 x 100Base FX ports (accepts up to twenty (20) SFP-100FX-xx Optics Modules) • SFP optical interface. LC connectors > SMF and MMF optics available 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs All rights reserved © 2004. having a relatively thick inner core. Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). This reduces the potential for signal distortion. MMF is used in applications that have relatively short distances at low speeds. 2 km(multi-mode) • Front panel port status LEDs • Hot-swappable Note: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) has a thin inner core.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. 1310 nm. SMF is used in applications that cover long distances at high speeds. range 25 km(single mode).0 Alcatel University Ethernet Optical MDA Cards – 100 Base FX > 20 100Base FX ports > SFP interfaces. physical paths..e. i. Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 19 . which allows light to propagate along only a single mode.

Status • Green (blinking): Initializing.MDA model number. • Off: Administratively down. administratively up.0 Alcatel University 20-Port 100 Base FX LEDs/Front Panel > 1 . administratively up.Power Blue: On Off: No power 5 . • Amber: Operationally down. Alcatel Page 20 . 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA 2 . All rights reserved © 2004. Loosen both screws to install and remove an MDA.Captive screws.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. 4 .Ports 3 . • Green: Operational up. shut down.

1570. 1530. 550 m range • LX optical. 1550 nm.1490. 70 km range • Front panel port status LEDs • Hot-swappable Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 21 . 70 km range • CWDM at 1470. 10 Km range • ZX single-mode optical. 1550. and 1610 nm. Cat 5. Alcatel Gigabit Ethernet MDA Features: • 10-Port • Compatible with the following SFP Modules: • TX copper. 1590.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. 850 nm.0 Alcatel University Ethernet Optical MDA Cards – Gigabit Ethernet > 10 ports > SFP interface > Copper and optical > CWDM SFP 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs All rights reserved © 2004. 1310 nm. RJ-45 connector • SX multimode optical. 1510.

Alcatel Page 22 .Captive screws. 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA > > > 2 . • Green: Operational up. Loosen both screws to install and remove an MDA.Power • Blue: On • Off: No power 3 .0 Alcatel University 10-Port GigE LEDs/Front Panel > 1 . administratively up.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. • Off: Administratively down.Status • Green (blinking): Initializing. administratively up. All rights reserved © 2004. shut down. • Amber: Operationally down.Ports 4 .

6 . shut down.Lnk Act Green (blinking): RX/TX: Port is active.MDA model number.0 Alcatel University 10-Port GigE LEDs/Front Panel (cont’d) > 5 . • Green: 1000 M/bps transmitting and receiving data. Amber (fast blinking): Indicates an error condition. • Amber (blinking): SFP not present. link present. • Amber: SFP/optics installed but no Unlit: Disabled.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. Alcatel Page 23 . 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA All rights reserved © 2004. shut down. • Unlit: Disabled.

Alcatel Page 24 .0 Alcatel University This page left blank intentionally 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA All rights reserved © 2004.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.

3ae LW/LR: 1310 nm. 40 Km Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 25 .Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.0 Alcatel University Ethernet Optical MDA Cards – 10 Gigabit Ethernet > Single port > Optical interface 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs All rights reserved © 2004. 10 Km EW/ER: 1550 nm. Alcatel 10 Gigabit Ethernet MDA Features: • 1 x 10GigE port • LW/LR* or EW/ER* single-mode optical interfaces • Front panel port status LEDs • Hot-swappable * IEEE 802.

Lnk • Green: Valid communications link is established: 10000 Mb/s • Amber (fast blinking): Indicates loopback. • Unlit: Administratively down. Alcatel Page 26 . > 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA > 3 .0 Alcatel University Single-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet MDA LEDs/Front Panel 1 .Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. All rights reserved © 2004. • Amber: SFP/optics installed but no link present. • Unlit: Disabled. shut down.Status • Green (blinking): Initializing. • Amber: Operationally down.Power • Blue: On • Off: No power > 2 . administratively up. administratively up. shut down. • Green: Operational up.

• Amber (fast blinking): Indicates an error condition. All rights reserved © 2004.Captive screws. 5 . • Unlit: Down or disabled.Laser Disabled • Green: On (lasers are disabled) • 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA > > > WAN Phy • Amber: Provisioned for 10GbE WAN mode.RX Port 7 .0 Alcatel University Single-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet MDA LEDs/Front Panel(ct’d) > Act > RX: Green (blinking): Port is active and receiving data. • TX: Green (blinking): Port is active and transmitting data.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. > 4 .TX Port 6 . Loosen both captive screws to install and remove an MDA. • Unlit: Provisioned for 10GbE LAN mode. Alcatel Page 27 .

Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.0 Alcatel University Ethernet Interface Types Ethernet Designation Type Wavelength Distance Fiber Type Connector 10/100 Base TX Copper NA 100 m NA VHDCI/RJ21 10/100/1000 TX Copper NA 100m NA SFP-RJ-45 100 Base FX 1310 nm 25 km Single-mode SFP-LC 100 Base FX 1310 nm 2 km Multimode SFP-LC GigE TX Optical SFP Optical SFP Copper NA NA NA 850 nm 550 m Multimode SFP-LC 1310 nm 10 km Single-mode SFP-LC 1550 nm 70 km Single-mode SFP-LC SFP Dependent SFP Dependent Single-mode 1310 nm 10 km Single-mode Simplex SC 1550 nm 40 km Single-mode Simplex SC SX LX ZX CWDM 10GigE LW/LR EW/ER 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Optical SFP Optical SFP Optical SFP Optical SFP Optical SFP Optical SFP All rights reserved © 2004. Alcatel Page 28 .

1310 nm • Single-mode SFP optical interface. or LR-1/L-1.1* • Front panel port status LEDs • Hot-swappable * Telcordia/ITU Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 29 .0 Alcatel University SONET/SDH MDA Cards – OC-3c/STM-1c > 16 ports > SFP optical interface 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs All rights reserved © 2004. Alcatel OC-3c/STM-1c MDA Features: • 16 x OC-3c/STM-1c ports • Multimode SFP optical interface.1*. IR-1/S-1. 1310 nm.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.

Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.1 1310 nm LR-1/L-1.0 Alcatel University OC-3c/STM-1c SFP Types Interface Type Subtype Telcordia/ITU Wavelength OC-3c/STM-1c NA 1310 nm IR-1/S-1.1 1310 nm 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Range Telcordia/ITU Fiber Type Connector Multimode SFP-LC 21 Km/15 Km Single-mode SFP-LC 50 Km/40 Km Single-mode SFP-LC 2 Km All rights reserved © 2004. Alcatel Page 30 .

Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.1* (1310 nm) • LR-2/L-4.0 Alcatel University SONET/SDH MDA Cards – OC-12c/STM-4c > 8 or 16 ports > SFP optical interface > OC-12c/STM-4c or OC-3c/STM-1c 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs All rights reserved © 2004.2* (1550 nm) • Front panel port status LEDs • Hot-swappable * Telcordia/ITU Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 31 . Alcatel OC-12c/STM-4c MDA Features: • 8 or 16 x OC-12c/STM-4c ports • Each port can operate independently as either an OC-12c/STM-4c or OC-3c/STM-1c (software selectable choice) • 8 port Multirate • Sub equipped MDA for smaller networks • Single mode SFP optical • Compliant with (SFP dependent): • SR-1/I-4* (1310 nm) • IR-1/S-4.

0 Alcatel University OC-12c/STM-4c SFP Types Interface Type Subtype Telcordia/ITU Wavelength OC-12c/STM-4c NA 1310 nm SR-1/I-4 Range Telcordia/ITU Fiber Type Connector 2 Km Single-mode SFP-LC 1310 nm 12 Km/2 Km Single-mode SFP-LC IR-1/S-4. 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA All rights reserved © 2004.1 1310 nm 21 Km/15 Km Single-mode SFP-LC LR-2/L4.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. Alcatel Page 32 .2 1550 nm 85 Km/80 Km Single-mode SFP-LC An OC-12c MDA can carry any mixture of the above specified SFPs and OC-3c/STM-1c SFPs.

Alcatel OC-48c/STM-16c MDA Features: • 2 or 4 x OC48/STM16 ports • Single mode SFP optical interface • Compliant with (SFP dependent): • SR-1/I-16*. 1550 nm • Front panel port status LEDs • Hot-swappable * Telcordia/ITU Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 33 .0 Alcatel University SONET/SDH MDA Cards – OC-48c/STM-16c > 2 or 4 ports > SFP optical interfaces 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs All rights reserved © 2004.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.2*.1*. 1310 nm • IR-1/S-16. 1310 nm • IR-2/S-16.

0 Alcatel University OC-48c / STM-16c SFP Types Interface Type Subtype Telcordia/ITU Wavelength Range Telcordia/ITU Fiber Type Connector OC-48c/STM-16c SR-1/I-16 1310 nm 12 Km/2 Km Single-mode SFP-LC IR-1/S-16.2 1550 nm 42 Km/15 Km Single-mode SFP-LC 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA All rights reserved © 2004. Alcatel Page 34 .Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.1 1310 nm 21 Km/15 Km Single-mode SFP-LC IR-2/S-16.

Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2.0 Alcatel University MDA Chassis Density Chart Configured MDA Type SONET/SDH Description Per MDA Density Per Slot ESS-1 Density SR-7 Density 16-Port OC-3c/STM-1c 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4c 16-Port OC12c/STM-4c 2-Port OC-48c/STM-16c 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16c 16 32 32 160 8 16 16 80 16 32 32 160 2 4 4 20 4 8 8 40 60-Port 10/100 TX 60 120 120 600 20-Port 10/100/1000 Base TX 20-Port 100Base FX 20 40 40 200 20 40 40 200 m10-1gb-sfp 10-Port GigE 10 20 20 100 m1-10gb 1-Port 10GigE 1 2 2 10 m16-oc3c-sfp m8-oc12/3-sfp m16-oc12c/3csfp m2-oc48c-sfp m4-oc48c-sfp Ethernet m60-10/100 eth-tx m2010/100/1000 eth-sfp m20-100eth-sfp Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 35 .

8 d. b. 4. 10 3. Fabric access device. ESS-1 only. 5 b. 10 Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 36 . . 60 c. c. How many ports does the 10/100 Ethernet MDA support? a. Network processor.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. Traffic manager. 12 d. ESS-7 only. c. b. 12 b. Which components of Flexible Fast Path Complex are responsible for making routing and switching decisions? a. Which versions of the 7450 ESS use the removable SF/CPM card ? a.0 Alcatel University Questions 1. 6 c. 2. How many IOMs does the ESS-7 support? a. Both versions.

0 Alcatel University This page left blank intentionally 7450 ESS Family – IOM and MDAs Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA All rights reserved © 2004.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. Alcatel Page 37 .

4. Which versions of the 7450 ESS use the removable SF/CPM card? a. c. 5 b. Which components of Flexible Fast Path Complex are responsible for making routing and switching decisions? a. 10 Section 1 Module 4 IOM/MDA Page 38 . Fabric access device. Both versions b. 60 3 c. 12 b.0 Alcatel University Answers 9 1. 3 b. 2. ESS-7 only 3 . How many IOMs does the ESS-7 support? a. 12 d.Alcatel 7450 ESS Implementation R2. 10 3 3. Traffic manager. 6 c. Network processor. 8 d. How many ports does the 10/100 Ethernet MDA support? a. ESS-1 only c.