Cisco 300-070 - Implementing

Cisco IP Telephony & Video, Part 1
v1.0 Braindumps

Information about Cisco 300-07 Exam

Certification Provider: Cisco
Exam Code:300-070
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Telephony & Video, Part 1 v1.0 Exam
Total Questions:189 Questions and Answers
Updated on: Sep 12, 2016
Product Format: PDF Version & Test Engine Software Version

Question No:1
You are performing route pattern configuration. You need to ensure that internal
extensions are automatically expanded to full external phone numbers for calling line
information on outgoing calls. What should you use?
A. calling extension expansion
B. called number expansion
C. external number mask of the called party
D. external phone number mask of the calling party
Answer: D

http://www.dumpspdf.com/300-070.html

Question No:2
Which codec provides native WebRTC-based video chat support in browsers such as
Mozilla Firefox?
A. H.265
B. WMV
C. H.264
D. G.711
E. H.323
Answer: C

http://www.dumpspdf.com/300-070.html

Question No:3
Which mechanism is often configured on the edges of a network to control the
maximum rate of traffic that is sent or received on an interface and to classify the traffic
into priority evels or class of service?
A. routing
B. shaping
C. policing
D. access controlE. traffic regulation
Answer: C

http://www.dumpspdf.com/300-070.html

Question No:4
What are two characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express dial
plan? (Choose two.)
A. partitions and calling search spaces
B. COR
C. dial peers
D. voice translation rules
E. route patterns
Answer: B,C

http://www.dumpspdf.com/300-070.html

Question No:5
Refer to the exhibit.A Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured with
the subscriber listed first and the publisher (10.1.5.2) listed second. Which Cisco Unified
Communications Manager is used for incoming calls through an MGCP gateway?
A. the publisher
B. both the publisher and subscriber in a round-robin format
C. the first server listed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group list
D. the subscriber
Answer: A

http://www.dumpspdf.com/300-070.html

Question No:6
What are two characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager dial plan?
(Choose two.)
A. partitions and calling search spaces
B. COR
C. dial peers
D. voice translation rules
E. route patterns
Answer: A,E

http://www.dumpspdf.com/300-070.html

Question No : 7
When local route groups are used and a user dials 918005551212, what component is
ultimately used to route the digits to the local gateway?
A. The route list applied to the route pattern
B. The device pool of the calling device
C. The translation pattern
D. The gateway or route list associated with the +.! route pattern
Answer : B

http://www.dumpspdf.com/300-070.html

Question No : 8
Which four modes are available on the Cisco TelePresence MCU MSE 8510 to connect to
a gatekeeper? (Choose four.)
A. direct mode
B. H.225-routed mode
C. H.265-routed mode
D. H.245-routed mode
E. full proxy mode
F. partial proxy mode

Answer: A,B,D,E

http://www.dumpspdf.com/300-070.html

Question No:9
On what equipment do you configure Layer 2 to Layer 3 QoS mapping?
A. switch
B. router
C. firewall
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager
E. Bridge
Answer: B

http://www.dumpspdf.com/300-070.html

Question No:10
Which discard digits instruction removes the access code from a number before passing
the number onto an adjacent system?
A. PreDot
B. PreAt
C. NoDigits
D. Trailing-#
Answer: A

http://www.dumpspdf.com/300-070.html