You are on page 1of 8

CISCO 300-115

Exam in Just
24 Hours!!

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/
vce-300-115.html

QUESTION 1:
What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco Stack
Wise?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9
E. 10
F. 13

Answer: D

QUESTION 2:
A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which
configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch
stack?
A. No configuration must be added.
B. stack ID
C. IP address
D. VLAN information
E. VTP information

Answer: A

QUESTION 3:
What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?
A. 0
B. 25
C. 50
D. 75

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-300-115.html

E. 100

Answer: C
QUESTION 4:
A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors
according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor
that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships.
What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?
A. The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
B. IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
C. Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and
remote devices

Answer: A
QUESTION 5:
After the implementation of several different types of switches from different
vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco
Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to
resolve this issue?
A. Local Area Mobility
B. Link Layer Discovery Protocol
C. NetFlow
D. Directed Response Protocol

Answer: B

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-300-115.html

QUESTION 6:
Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of
the new switches have been configured with the same VTP domain, password, and
version. However, VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing network) to
the VTP clients. What must be done to fix this?
A. Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with "null" and then replace it
with the new domain name.
B. Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP
clients.
C. Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate
information from the existing network.
D. Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP
information to be transferred.

Answer: D
QUESTION 7:
After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP
switches. What should be configured for extended VLANs?
A. VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all
switches.
B. Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.
C. VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their
ability to cause network instability.
D. Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will
not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.

Answer: B

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-300-115.html

QUESTION 8:
After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer
notices that the port roles that were once “blocking” are now defined as
“alternate” and “backup.” What is the reason for this change?
A. The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.
B. IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly
implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.
C. The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.
D. The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers
of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9:
An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast.
After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they
should. What is the reason for this?
A. RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.
B. The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid
transitioning mode.
C. STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.
D. The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all
ports.

Answer: C

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-300-115.html

QUESTION 10:
Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?
A. access lists
B. DTP in nonegotiate
C. VTP pruning
D. PBR

Answer: C

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-300-115.html

100% Latest examcollection 300-115 Dumps PDF & Test Engine

100% Money Back Guarantee

MCQ's, Hotspot and Drag Drop

100% Cisco 300-115 Exam Passing Guarantee

Full Course coverage

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-300-115.html

Pass Any exam by the help of Examcollection

GET complete file from here
http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-300-115.html

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-300-115.html