The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Vendor: Cisco
Exam Code: 300-115
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks
(SWITCH v2.0)
Version: 13.03
Q & As: 200

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 1
What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?
A.
B.
C.
D.

8-bit
12-bit
16-bit
32-bit

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
The VLAN field is a 12-bit field specifying the VLAN to which the frame belongs. The hexadecimal
values of 0x000 and 0xFFF are reserved. All other values may be used as VLAN identifiers,
allowing up to 4,094 VLANs
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q

QUESTION 2
A manager tells the network engineer to permit only certain VLANs across a specific trunk
interface. Which option can be configured to accomplish this?
A.
B.
C.
D.

allowed VLAN list
VTP pruning
VACL
L2P tunneling

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
When a trunk link is established, all of the configured VLANs are allowed to send and receive
traffic across the link. VLANs 1 through 1005 are allowed on each trunk by default. However,
VLAN traffic can be removed from the allowed list. This keeps traffic from the VLANs from
passing over the trunk link.
Note: The allowed VLAN list on both the ends of the trunk link should be the same. For Integrated
Cisco IOS Software based switches, perform these steps:
1. To restrict the traffic that a trunk carries, issue the switchport trunk vlan-list interface
configuration command.
This removes specific VLANs from the allowed list.
Reference: https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/11836/how-define-vlans-allowed-trunk-link

QUESTION 3
For security reasons, the IT manager has prohibited users from dynamically establishing trunks
with their associated upstream switch. Which two actions can prevent interface trunking?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure trunk and access interfaces manually.
Disable DTP on a per interface basis.
Apply BPDU guard and BPDU filter.
Enable switchport block on access ports.

Correct Answer: AB
Explanation:
The Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) is used to negotiate forming a trunk between two Cisco
devices. DTP causes increased traffic, and is enabled by default, but may be disabled. To disable
DTP, configure "switchport nonegotiate." This prevents the interface from generating DTP frames.
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

You can use this command only when the interface switchport mode is access or trunk. You must
manually configure the neighboring interface as a trunk interface to establish a trunk link,
otherwise the link will be a non-trunking link.
Reference:http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=2181837&seqNum=8

QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. Which option shows the expected result if a show vlan command is issued?

A.

B.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

C.

D.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
In this case, the port has been configured both as a trunk and as a switchport in data vlan 10.
Obviously, a port can not be both, soeven thoughCisco IOSwill accept both, the port will actually
be used as a trunk, ignoring the switchport access VLAN 10 command.

QUESTION 5
In a Cisco switch, what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is
discarded?
A.
B.
C.
D.

100 seconds
180 seconds
300 seconds
600 seconds

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
To configure the aging time for all MAC addresses, perform this task:
Command
Purpose
Step 1
switch#configure terminal
Enters configuration mode.
Step 2
switch(config)#mac-address-table aging-timeseconds[vlanvlan_id] Specifies the time before an
entry ages out and is discarded from the MAC address table. The range is from 0 to 1000000;the
default is 300 seconds. Entering the value 0 disables the MAC aging. If a VLAN is not specified,
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

the aging specification applies to all VLANs.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/MAC
Address.html

QUESTION 6
Which statement about Cisco devices learning about each other through Cisco Discovery
Protocol is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Each device sends periodic advertisements to multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC.
Each device broadcasts periodic advertisements to all of its neighbors.
Each device sends periodic advertisements to a central device that builds the network topology.
Each device sends periodic advertisements to all IP addresses in its ARP table.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Cisco devices send periodic CDP announcements to the multicast destination address 01-00-0ccc-cc-cc, out each connected network interface. These multicast packets may be received by
Cisco switches and other networking devices that support CDP into their connected network
interface.
Reference:http://network.spravcesite.net/subdom/network/index.php?id=cdp

QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Which EtherChannel negotiation protocol is configured on the interface f0/13
- f0/15?

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

A.
B.
C.
D.

Link Combination Control Protocol
Port Aggregation Protocol
Port Combination Protocol
Link Aggregation Control Protocol

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
PAgP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirabledesirable, and on-on will allow a channel to be formed. .
The Link Aggregate Control Protocol (LACP) trunking supports four modes of operation:
In this example, we see that fa 0/13, fa0/14, and fa0/15 are all in Port Channel 12, which is
operating in desirable mode, which is only a PAgP mode. all in Port Channel 12, which is
operating in desirable mode, which is only a PAgP mode.

QUESTION 8
Which two protocols can be automatically negotiated between switches for trunking? (Choose
two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

PPP
DTP
ISL
HDLC
DLCI
DOT1Q

Correct Answer: CF
Explanation:
Switches such as the Catalyst 3550 that are capable of either 802.1Q or ISL trunking
encapsulation, the switchport trunk encapsulation [dot1q | isl | negotiate] interface command must
be used prior to the switchport mode trunk command.
Reference:https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/servlet/JiveServlet/previewBody/14792-102-157313/Dynamic%20Trunking%20Protocol.PDF

QUESTION 9
Which option is a possible cause for an errdisabled interface?
A.
B.
C.
D.

routing loop
cable unplugged
STP loop guard
security violation

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
There are various reasons for the interface to go into errdisable. The reason can be:
Duplex mismatch
Port channel misconfiguration
BPDU guard violation
UniDirectional Link Detection (UDLD) condition
Late-collision detection
Link-flap detection
Security violation
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) flap
Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) guard
DHCP snooping rate-limit
Incorrect GBIC / Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module or cable Address Resolution
Protocol (ARP) inspection
Inline power
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a00
806cd87b.shtml

QUESTION 10
A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the
diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery
Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show
only the single neighbor?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
If all of the routers are connected to each other using a layer 2 switch, then each router will only
have the single switch port that it connects to as its neighbor. Even though multiple routing
neighbors can be formed over a layer 2 network, only the physical port that it connects to will be
seen as a CDP neighbor. CDP can be used to determine the physical topology, but not
necessarily the logical topology.

QUESTION 11
What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

4
5
8
9
10
13

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Up to 9 Cisco Catalyst switches can be stacked together to build single logical StackWise switch
since Cisco IOS XE Release 3.3.0SE. Prior to Cisco IOS XE Release3.3.0SE, up to 4 Cisco
Catalyst switches could be stacked together.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3850-seriesswitches/qa_c67-722110.html

QUESTION 12
Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to switches
that are not participating in the specific VLAN?
A. VTP pruning
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

B. port-security
C. storm control
D. bpdguard
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
VTP ensures that all switches in the VTP domain are aware of all VLANs. However, there are
occasions when VTP can create unnecessary traffic. All unknown unicasts and broadcasts in a
VLAN are flooded over the entire VLAN. All switches in the network receive all broadcasts, even
in situations in which few users are connected in that VLAN. VTP pruning is a feature that you
use in order to eliminate or prune this unnecessary traffic.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/vtp/1055821.html#vtp_pruning

QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. Which set of configurations will result in all ports on both switches
successfully bundling into an EtherChannel?

A. switch1
channel-group 1 mode active
switch2
channel-group 1 mode auto
B. switch1
channel-group 1 mode desirable
switch2
channel-group 1 mode passive
C. switch1
channel-group 1 mode on
switch2
channel-group 1 mode auto
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

D. switch1
channel-group 1 mode desirable
switch2
channel-group 1 mode auto
Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
The different etherchannel modes are described in the table below:
Mode
Description
active
Places an interface into an active negotiating state, in which the interface starts negotiations with
other interfaces by sending LACP packets.
auto
Places an interface into a passive negotiating state, in which the interface responds to PAgP
packets it receives but does not start PAgP packet negotiation. This setting minimizes the
transmission of PAgP packets.
desirable
Places an interface into an active negotiating state, in which the interface starts negotiations with
other interfaces by sending PAgP packets.
on
Forces the interface into an EtherChannel without PAgP or LACP. With theonmode, a usable
EtherChannel exists only when an interface group in theonmode is connected to another interface
group in theonmode.
passive
Places an interface into a passive negotiating state, in which the interface responds to LACP
packets that it receives, but does not start LACP packet negotiation. This setting minimizes the
transmission of LACP packets.
Both the auto and desirable PAgP modes allow interfaces to negotiate with partner interfaces to
determine if they can form an EtherChannel based on criteria such as interface speed and, for
Layer 2 EtherChannels, trunking state and VLAN numbers. Interfaces can form an EtherChannel
when they are in different PAgP modes as long as the modes are compatible. For example:
An interface in the desirable mode can form an EtherChannel with another interface that is in the
desirable or auto mode.
An interface in the auto mode can form an EtherChannel with another interface in the desirable
mode.
An interface in the auto mode cannot form an EtherChannel with another interface that is also in
the auto mode because neither interface starts PAgP negotiation. An interface in the on mode
that is added to a port channel is forced to have the same characteristics as the already existing
on mode interfaces in the channel.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/121_13_ea1/configuration/guide/3550scg/swethchl.html

QUESTION 14
For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not
have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their
disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding
state immediately. Which spanning-tree feature satisfies this requirement?
A. Rapid Spanning-Tree
B. Spanning-Tree Timers
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

C. Spanning-Tree FastPort
D. Spanning-Tree PortFast
E. Spanning-Tree Fast Forward
Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
In order to allow immediate transition of the port into forwarding state, enable the STP PortFast
feature. PortFast immediately transitions the port into STP forwarding mode upon linkup. The port
still participates in STP. So if the port is to be a part of the loop, the port eventually transitions into
STP blocking mode.
Example configuration:
Switch-C# configure terminal
Switch-C(config)# interface range fa0/3 - 24
Switch-C(config-if-range)# spanning-tree portfast
Reference:http://www.informit.com/library/content.aspx?b=CCNP_Studies_Switching&seq
Num=36

QUESTION 15
Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement?
A.
B.
C.
D.

native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform
native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors
native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform
port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Type-Length-Value fields (TLVs) are blocks of information embedded in CDP advertisements.
Table 21 summarizes the TLV definitions for CDP advertisements.
Table 21Type-Length-Value Definitions for CDPv2
TLV
Definition
Device-ID TLV
Identifies the device name in the form of a character string.
Address TLV
Contains a list of network addresses of both receiving and sending devices.
Port-ID TLV
Identifies the port on which the CDP packet is sent.
Capabilities TLV
Describes the functional capability for the device in the form of a device type, for example, a
switch.
Version TLV
Contains information about the software release version on which the device is running.
Platform TLV
Describes the hardware platform name of the device, for example, Cisco 4500.
IP Network Prefix TLV
Contains a list of network prefixes to which the sending device can forward IP packets. This
information is in the form of the interfaceprotocol and port number, for example, Eth 1/0.
VTP Management Domain TLV
Advertises the system's configured VTP management domain name-string. Used by network
operators to verify VTP domain configuration in adjacent network nodes.
Native VLAN TLV
Indicates, per interface, the assumed VLAN for untagged packets on the interface. CDP learns
the native VLAN for an interface. This feature is implemented only for interfaces that support the
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

IEEE 802.1Q protocol.
Full/Half Duplex TLV
Indicates status (duplex configuration) of CDP broadcast interface. Used by network operators to
diagnose connectivity problems between adjacent network elements.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/configuration/guide/fcf015.
html

QUESTION 16
Which SDM template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC
addresses?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VLAN
access
default
routing

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
To allocate ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) resources for different usages, the
switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features. You
can select SDM templates to optimize these features:
Access--The access template maximizes system resources for access control lists (ACLs) to
accommodate a large number of ACLs.
Default--The default template gives balance to all functions.
Routing--The routing template maximizes system resources for IPv4 unicast routing, typically
required for a router or aggregator in the center of a network.
VLANs--The VLAN template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC
addresses. It would typically be selected for a Layer 2 switch.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_55
_se/configuration/guide/swsdm.pdf

QUESTION 17
After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port
roles that were once "blocking" are now defined as "alternate" and "backup." What is the reason
for this change?
A. The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.
B. IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco
Catalyst switches.
C. The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.
D. The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco
Catalyst switches.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
RSTP works by adding an alternative port and a backup port compared to STP. These ports are
allowed to immediately enter the forwarding state rather than passively wait for the network to
converge.
RSTP bridge port roles:
* Root port - A forwarding port that is the closest to the root bridge in terms of path cost
* Designated port - A forwarding port for every LAN segment
* Alternate port - A best alternate path to the root bridge. This path is different than using the root
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

port. The alternative port moves to the forwarding state if there is a failure on the designated port
for the segment.
* Backup port - A backup/redundant path to a segment where another bridge port already
connects. The backup port applies only when a single switch has two links to the same segment
(collision domain). To have two links to the same collision domain, the switch must be attached to
a hub.
* Disabled port - Not strictly part of STP, a network administrator can manually disable a port
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/spanning-treeprotocol/24062-146.html

QUESTION 18
Which statement describes what happens when a port configured with root guard receives a
superior BPDU?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The port goes into errdisabled state and stops forwarding traffic.
The port goes into BPDU-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.
The port goes into loop-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.
The port goes into root-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
The root guard ensures that the port on which root guard is enabled is the designated port.
Normally, root bridge ports are all designated ports, unless two or more ports of the root bridge
are connected together. If the bridge receives superior STP Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs)
on a root guard-enabled port, root guard moves this port to a root- inconsistent STP state. This
root-inconsistent state is effectively equal to a listening state.
No traffic is forwarded across this port. In this way, the root guard enforces the position of the root
bridge.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a00800ae
96b.shtml

QUESTION 19
In which portion of the frame is the 802.1q header found?
A.
B.
C.
D.

within the Ethernet header
within the Ethernet payload
within the Ethernet FCS
within the Ethernet source MAC address

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Frame format

Insertion of 802.1Q tag in an Ethernet frame
802.1Q does not encapsulate the original frame. Instead, for Ethernet frames, it adds a 32-bit
field between the source MAC address and the EtherType/length fields of the original frame
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit. How many bytes are added to each frame as a result of the configuration?

A.
B.
C.
D.

4-bytes except the native VLAN
8-bytes except the native VLAN
4-bytes including native VLAN
8-bytes including native VLAN

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
In 802.1Q trunking, all VLAN packets are tagged on the trunk link, except the native VLAN. A
VLAN tag adds 4 bytes to the frame. Two bytes are used for the tag protocol identifier (TPID), the
other two bytes for tag control information (TCI).

QUESTION 21
If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco
switch port, whenis a syslog message generated?
A.
B.
C.
D.

A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.
A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.
More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
mac-address-table notification mac-move
To enable MAC-move notification, use themac-address-table notification mac-move command in
global configuration mode. To disable MAC-move notification, use thenoform of this command.
mac-address-table notification mac-move[counter[syslog]]
no mac-address-table notification mac-move[counter[syslog]]
Syntax Description
counter
(Optional) Specifies the MAC-move counter feature.
syslog
(Optional) Specifies the syslogging facility when the MAC-move notification detects the first
instance of the MAC move.
Usage Guidelines
MAC-move notification generates a syslog message whenever a MAC address or host moves
between different switch ports.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_m1.html

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 22
Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?
A.
B.
C.
D.

access lists
DTP in nonegotiate
VTP pruning
PBR

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
VTP pruning enhances network bandwidth use by reducing unnecessary flooded traffic, such as
broadcast, multicast, unknown, and flooded unicast packets to only the switches that require it.
VTP pruning increases available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that
the traffic must use to access the appropriate network devices. By default, VTP pruning is
disabled.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/122SX/configuration/guide/book/vtp.html#wp1020444

QUESTION 23
Which statement describes what happens when a switch enters dual active recovery mode?
A. The switch shuts down and waits for the VSL link to be restored before sending traffic.
B. All interfaces are shut down in the formerly active virtual switch member, but the new active
virtual switch forwards traffic on all links.
C. The switch continues to forward traffic out all links and enables spanning tree on VSL link and all
other links to prevent loops.
D. The VSS detects which system was last in active state and shuts down the other switch.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
In the dual active recovery mode, all interfaces except the VSL interfaces are in an operationally
shut down state in the formerly active virtual switch member. The new active virtual switch
continues to forward traffic on all links.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9336/prod_qas0900ae
cd806ed74b.html

QUESTION 24
A network engineer must improve bandwidth and resource utilization on the switches by stopping
the inefficient flooding of frames on trunk ports where the frames are not needed. Which Cisco
IOS feature can be used to achieve this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VTP pruning
access list
switchport trunk allowed VLAN
VLAN access-map

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Cisco advocates the benefits of pruning VLANs in order to reduce unnecessary frame flooding.
The"vtp pruning"command prunes VLANs automatically, which stops the inefficient flooding of
frames where they are not needed.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-6500-seriesGuaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

switches/24330-185.html

QUESTION 25
Pilot testing of the new switching infrastructure finds that when the root port is lost, STP
immediately replaces the root port with an alternative root port. Which spanning-tree technology
is used to accomplish backup root port selection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

PVST+
PortFast
BackboneFast
UplinkFast
Loop Guard
UDLD

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
If a switch loses connectivity, it begins using the alternate paths as soon as the spanning tree
selects a new root port. By enabling UplinkFast with the spanning-tree uplinkfast global
configuration command, you can accelerate the choice of a new root port when a link or switch
fails or when the spanning tree reconfigures itself. The root port transitions to the forwarding state
immediately without going through the listening and learning states, as it would with the normal
spanning-tree procedures.
UplinkFast provides fast convergence after a direct link failure and achieves load balancing
between redundant Layer 2 links using uplink groups. An uplink group is a set of Layer 2
interfaces (per VLAN), only one of which is forwarding at any given time. Specifically, an uplink
group consists of the root port (which is forwarding) and a set of blocked ports, except for selflooping ports. The uplink group provides an alternate path in case the currently forwarding link
fails.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/122_55_se/configuration/guide/scg_2960/swstpopt.html

QUESTION 26
A network engineer is setting up a new switched network. The network is expected to grow and
add many new VLANs in the future. Which Spanning Tree Protocol should be used to reduce
switch resources and managerial burdens that are associated with multiple spanning-tree
instances?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

RSTP
PVST
MST
PVST+
RPVST+

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) extends the IEEE 802.1w RST algorithm to multiple spanning
trees. The main purpose of MST is to reduce the total number of spanning-tree instances to
match the physical topology of the network and thus reduce the CPU cycles of a switch. PVRST+
runs STP instances for each VLAN and does not take into consideration the physical topology
that might not require many different STP topologies. MST, on the other hand, uses a minimum
number of STP instances to match the number of physical topologies present.
Figure 3-15 shows a common network design, featuring an access Switch A, connected to two
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Building Distribution submodule Switches D1 and D2. In this setup, there are 1000 VLANs, and
the network administrator typically seeks to achieve load balancing on the access switch uplinks
based on even or odd VLANs--or any other scheme deemed appropriate.

Figure 3-15: VLAN Load Balancing
Figure 3-15 illustrates two links and 1000 VLANs. The 1000 VLANs map to two MST instances.
Rather than maintaining 1000 spanning trees, each switch needs to maintain only two spanning
trees, reducing the need for switch resources. Reference:
http://ciscodocuments.blogspot.com/2011/05/chapter-03-implementing- spanning-tree_19.html

QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit. A multilayer switch has been configured to send and receive encapsulated
and tagged frames. VLAN 2013 on the multilayer switch is configured as the native VLAN. Which
option is the cause of the spanning-tree error?

A.
B.
C.
D.

VLAN spanning-tree in SW-2 is configured.
spanning-tree bpdu-filter is enabled.
802.1q trunks are on both sides, both with native VLAN mismatch.
VLAN ID 1 should not be used for management traffic because its unsafe.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Here we see that the native VLAN has been configured as 2013 on one switch, but 1 (the default
native VLAN) on the other switch. If you use 802.1Q trunks, you must ensure that you choose a
common native VLAN for each port in the trunk. Failure to do this causes Cisco switches to
partially shut down the trunk port because having mismatched native VLANs can result in
spanning-tree loops. Native VLAN mismatches are detected via spanning tree and Cisco
Discovery Protocol (CDP), not via DTP messages. If spanning tree detects a native VLAN
mismatch, spanning tree blocks local native VLAN traffic and the remote switch native VLAN
traffic on the trunk; however, the trunk still remains up for other VLANs.
Reference:
http://www.informit.com/library/content.aspx?b=CCNP_Studies_Switching&seqNum=25

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 28
A network engineer configured a fault-tolerance link on Gigabit Ethernet links G0/1, G0/2, G0/3,
and G0/4 between two switches using Ethernet port-channel. Which action allows interface G0/1
to always actively forward traffic in the port-channel?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure G0/1 as half duplex and G0/2 as full duplex.
Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 1.
Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 65535.
LACP traffic goes through G0/4 because it is the highest interface ID.

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
A LACP port priority is configured on each port using LACP. The port priority can be configured
automatically or through the CLI. LACP uses the port priority with the port number to form the port
identifier. The port priority determines which ports should be put in standby mode whenthere is a
hardware limitation that prevents all compatible ports from aggregating. The higher the number,
the lower the priority. The valid range is from 1 to 65535. The default is 32768.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2sb/feature/guide/gigeth.html#wp108149
1

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 29
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the
console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device
configuration.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Refer to the configuration. For which configured VLAN are untagged frames sent over trunk
between SW1 and SW2?
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

VLAN1
VLAN 99
VLAN 999
VLAN 40
VLAN 50
VLAN 200
VLAN 300

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
The native VLAN is used for untagged frames sent along a trunk. By issuing the "show interface
trunk" command on SW1 and SW2 we see the native VLAN is 99.

QUESTION 30
A network engineer tries to configure storm control on an EtherChannel bundle. What is the result
of the configuration?
A. The storm control settings will appear on the EtherChannel, but not on the associated physical
ports.
B. The configuration will be rejected because storm control is not supported for EtherChannel.
C. The storm control configuration will be accepted, but will only be present on the physical
interfaces.
D. The settings will be applied to the EtherChannel bundle and all associated physical interfaces.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
After you configure an EtherChannel, any configuration that you apply to the port-channel
interface affects the EtherChannel; any configuration that you apply to the physical interfaces
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

affects only the interface where you apply the configuration. Storm Control is an exception to this
rule. For example, you cannot configure Storm Control on some of the members of an
EtherChannel; Storm Control must be configured on all or none of the ports. If you configure
Storm Control on only some of the ports, those ports will be dropped from the EtherChannel
interface (put in suspended state). Therefore, you should configure Storm Control at the
EtherChannel Interface level, and not at the physical interface level.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/122/31sg/configuration/guide/conf/channel.html

QUESTION 31
Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of the new
switches have been configured with the same VTP domain, password, and version. However,
VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing network) to the VTP clients. What must be
done to fix this?
A. Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with "null" and then replace it with the new
domain name.
B. Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP clients.
C. Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information from the
existing network.
D. Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP information to be
transferred.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
VTP allows switches to advertise VLAN information between other members of the same VTP
domain. VTP allows a consistent view of the switched network across all switches. There are
several reasons why the VLAN information can fail to be exchanged. Verify these items if
switches that run VTP fail to exchange VLAN information:
VTP information only passes through a trunk port. Make sure that all ports that interconnect
switches are configured as trunks and are actually trunking. Make sure that if EtherChannels are
created between two switches, only Layer 2 EtherChannels propagate VLAN information.
Make sure that the VLANs are active in all the devices.
One of the switches must be the VTP server in a VTP domain. All VLAN changes must be done
on this switch in order to have them propagated to the VTP clients.
The VTP domain name must match and it is case sensitive. CISCO and cisco are two different
domain names.
Make sure that no password is set between the server and client. If any password is set, make
sure that the password is the same on both sides.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080890613.
shtml

QUESTION 32
Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10
switch# show spanning-tree bridge
switch# show spanning-tree brief
switch# show spanning-tree summary
switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Command
Description
show spanning-tree
Displays information about the spanning-tree state.
Example output:
SW2#show spanning-tree vlan 10
VLAN0010
Spanning tree enabled protocol rstp
Root ID Priority 24586
Address 0014.f2d2.4180
Cost 9
Port 216 (Port-channel21)
Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec
Bridge ID Priority 32778 (priority 32768 sys-id-ext 10) Address 001c.57d8.9000
Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec Aging Time 300 sec
Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type
------------------ ---- --- --------- -------- --------------------------Po21 Root FWD 9 128.216 P2p
Po23 Altn BLK 9 128.232 P2p
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_s2.html

QUESTION 33
A network engineer is trying to deploy a PC on a network. The engineer observes that when the
PC is connected to the network, it takes 30 to 60 seconds for the PC to see any activity on the
network interface card. Which Layer 2 enhancement can be used to eliminate this delay?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure port duplex and speed to auto negotiation.
Configure port to duplex full and speed 1000.
Configure spanning-tree portfast.
Configure no switchport.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
When first powered on, each port goes through 4 states to ensure that there are no physical
loops in the layer 2 broadcast domain. These steps are outlined as follows. With the initial version
of spanning tree, this process could take from 30-60 seconds.
1. Blocking - A port that would cause a switching loop, no user data is sent or received but it may
go into forwarding mode if the other links in use were to fail and the spanning tree algorithm
determines the port may transition to the forwarding state. BPDU data is still received in blocking
state.
2. Listening - The switch processes BPDUs and awaits possible new information that would
cause it to return to the blocking state.
3. Learning - While the port does not yet forward frames (packets) it does learn source addresses
from frames received and adds them to the filtering database (switching database)
4. Forwarding - A port receiving and sending data, normal operation. STP still monitors incoming
BPDUs that would indicate it should return to the blocking state to prevent a loop. STP PortFast
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

causes a Layer 2 LAN interface configured as an access port to enter the forwarding state
immediately, bypassing the listening and learning states.
Reference:http://net.cmed.us/Home/ethernet-and-ip/spanning-tree-protocol

QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit. The network switches for two companies have been connected and manually
configured for the required VLANs, but users in company A are not able to access network
resources in company B when DTP is enabled. Which action resolves this problem?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Delete vlan.dat and ensure that the switch with lowest MAC address is the VTP server.
Disable DTP and document the VTP domain mismatch.
Manually force trunking with switchport mode trunk on both switches.
Enable the company B switch with the vtp mode server command.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Since the number of existing VLANs differ on the switches (9 on A and 42 on B) we know that
there is a problem with VTP or the trunking interfaces. The VTP domain names do match and
they are both VTP servers so there are no issues there. The only viable solution is that there is a
DTP issues and so you must instead manually configure the trunk ports between these two
switches so that the VLAN information can be sent to each switch.
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 35
You have been tasked with configuring multilayer SwitchC, which has a partial configuration and
has been attached to RouterC as shown in the topology diagram.
You need to configure SwitchC so that Hosts H1 and H2 can successfully ping the server S1.
Also SwitchC needs to be able to ping server S1.
Due to administrative restrictions and requirements you should not add/delete vlans or create
trunk links. Company policies forbid the use of static or default routing. All routes must be learned
via EIGRP 65010 routing protocol.
You do not have access to RouteC. RouterC is correctly configured. No trunking has been
configured on RouterC.
Routed interfaces should use the lowest host on a subnet when possible. The following subnets
are available to implement this solution:
- 10.10.10.0/24
- 190.200.250.32/27
- 190.200.250.64/27
Hosts H1 and H2 are configured with the correct IP address and default gateway.
SwitchC uses Cisco as the enable password.
Routing must only be enabled for the specific subnets shown in the diagram.
Note: Due to administrative restrictions and requirements you should not add or delete VLANs,
changes VLAN port assignments or create trunks. Company policies forbid the use of static or
default routing. All routes must be learned via the EIGRP routing protocol.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Correct Answer:
There are two ways to configure interVLAN routing in this case:
+ Use RouterC as a "router on a stick" and SwitchC as a pure Layer2 switch. Trunking must be
established between RouterC and SwitchC.
+ Only use SwitchC for interVLAN routing without using RouterC, SwitchC should be configured
as a Layer 3 switch (which supports ip routing function as a router). No trunking requires.
The question clearly states "No trunking has been configured on RouterC" so RouterC does not
contribute to interVLAN routing of hosts H1 & H2 -> SwitchC must be configured as a Layer 3
switch with SVIs for interVLAN routing. We should check the default gateways on H1 & H2. Click
on H1 and H2 and type the "ipconfig" command to get their default gateways.
Answer: ###BOT_TEXT###gt;ipconfig
We will get the default gateways as follows:
Host1:
+ Default gateway: 190.200.250.33
Host2:
+ Default gateway: 190.200.250.65
Now we have enough information to configure SwitchC (notice the EIGRP AS in this case is 650)
Note: VLAN2 and VLAN3 were created and gi0/10, gi0/11 interfaces were configured as access
ports so we don't need to configure them in this sim.
SwitchC# configure terminal
SwitchC(config)# int gi0/1
SwitchC(config-if)#no switchport -> without using this command, the simulator does not let you
assign IP address on Gi0/1 interface.
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 ->RouterC has used IP 10.10.10.1 so
this is the lowest usable IP address.
SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)# exit
SwitchC(config)# int vlan 2
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 190.200.250.33 255.255.255.224
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)# int vlan 3
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 190.200.250.65 255.255.255.224
SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)#exit
SwitchC(config)# ip routing (Notice: MLS will not work without this command)
SwitchC(config)# router eigrp 65010
SwitchC(config-router)# network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
SwitchC(config-router)# network 190.200.250.32 0.0.0.31
SwitchC(config-router)# network 190.200.250.64 0.0.0.31
NOTE: THE ROUTER IS CORRECTLY CONFIGURED, so you willnot miss within it in the exam,
also don't modify/delete any port just do the above configuration. Also some reports said the "no
auto-summary" command can't be used in the simulator, in fact it is not necessary because the
network 190.200.0.0/16 is not used anywhere else in this topology. In order to complete the lab,
you should expect the ping toSERVER to succeed from the MLS, and from the PCs as well.
Also make sure you use the correct EIGRP AS number (in the configuration above it is 650 but it
will change when you take the exam) but we are not allowed to access RouterC so the only way
to find out the EIGRP AS is to look at the exhibit above. If you use wrong AS number, no
neighbor relationship is formed between RouterC and SwitchC. In fact, we are pretty sure instead
of using two commands "network 190.200.250.32 0.0.0.31 and “network 190.200.250.64 0.0.0.31
we can use one simple command “network 190.200.0.0 because it is the nature of distance
vector routing protocol like EIGRP: only major networks need to be advertised; even without “no
auto-summary” command the network still works correctly. But in the exam the sim is just a flash
based simulator so we should use two above commands, just for sure. But after finishing the
configuration, we can use “show run” command to verify, only the summarized network
190.200.0.0 is shown.

QUESTION 36
A network engineer deployed a switch that operates the LAN base feature set and decides to use
the SDM VLAN template. The SDM template is causing the CPU of the switch to spike during
peak working hours. What is the root cause of this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The VLAN receives additional frames from neighboring switches.
The SDM VLAN template causes the MAC address-table to overflow.
The VLAN template disables routing in hardware.
The switch needs to be rebooted before the SDM template takes effect.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
SDM Template Notes:
All templates are predefined. There is no way to edit template category individual values.
The switch reload is required to use a new SDM template.
The ACL merge algorithm, as opposed to the original access control entries (ACEs) configured by
the user, generate the number of TCAM entries listed for security and QoS ACEs.
The first eight lines (up to Security ACEs) represent approximate hardware boundaries set when
a template is used. If the boundary is exceeded, all processing overflow is sent to the CPU which
can have a major impact on the performance of the switch.
Choosing the VLAN template will actually disable routing (number of entry for unicast or multicast
route is zero) in hardware.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-3750-seriesswitches/44921-swdatabase-3750ss-44921.html

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit. Users of PC-1 experience slow connection when a webpage is requested
from the server. To increase bandwidth, the network engineer configured an EtherChannel on
interfaces Fa1/0 and Fa0/1 of the server farm switch, as shown here:
Server_Switch#sh etherchannel load-balance
EtherChannel Load-Balancing Operational State (src-mac):
Non-IP: Source MAC address
IPv4: Source MAC address
IPv6: Source IP address
Server_Switch#
However, traffic is still slow. Which action can the engineer take to resolve this issue?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Disable EtherChannel load balancing.
Upgrade the switch IOS to IP services image.
Change the load-balance method to dst-mac.
Contact Cisco TAC to report a bug on the switch.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Since this traffic is coming from PC-1, the source MAC address will always be that of PC-1, and
since the load balancing method is source MAC, traffic will only be using one of the port channel
links. The load balancing method should be changed to destination MAC, since the web server
has two NICs traffic will be load balanced across both MAC addresses.

QUESTION 38
Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?
A. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status
of links and detect unidirectional failures.
B. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity,
capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.
C. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of
links and detect unidirectional failures.
D. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity,
capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between
devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of unidirectional links. When a
unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts
the user.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/
guide/udld.html

QUESTION 39
When you design a switched network using VTPv2, how many VLANs can be used to carry user
traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

1000
1001
1024
2048
4095
4096

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
VTP versions 1 and 2 Supports normal VLAN numbers (1-1001). Only VTP version 3 supports
extended VLANs (1-4095).
Reference:http://cciememo.blogspot.com/2012/11/difference-between-vtp-versions.html

QUESTION 40
After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD
packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions
into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable
state?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.
UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.
UDLD is enabled globally.
UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
With UDLD aggressive mode enabled, when a port on a bidirectional link that has a UDLD
neighbor relationship established stops receiving UDLD packets, UDLD tries to reestablish the
connection with the neighbor. After eight failed retries, the port is disabled.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/122SX/configuration/guide/book/udld.html

QUESTION 41
After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in
the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is
configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?
A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.
C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.
D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Here we have a situation where one switch is using active mode, which is an LACP mode, and
the other is using desirable, which is a PAGP mode. You can not mix the LACP and PAGP
protocols to form an etherchannel. Here is a summary of the various etherchannel modes:
EtherChannel PAgP Modes
Mode
Description
auto
Places a port into a passive negotiating state, in which the port responds to PAgP packets it
receives but does not start PAgP packet negotiation. This setting minimizes the transmission of
PAgP packets.
This mode is not supported when the EtherChannel members are from different switches in the
switch stack (cross-stack EtherChannel).
desirable
Places a port into an active negotiating state, in which the port starts negotiations with other ports
by sending PAgP packets.
This mode is not supported when the EtherChannel members are from different switches in the
switch stack (cross-stack EtherChannel).
EtherChannel LACP Modes
Mode
Description
active
Places a port into an active negotiating state in which the port starts negotiations with other ports
by sending LACP packets.
passive
Places a port into a passive negotiating state in which the port responds toLACP packets that it
receives, but does not start LACP packet negotiation. This setting minimizes the transmission of
LACP packets.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/122_55_se/configuration/guide/scg_2960/swethchl.html

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 42
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the
console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device
configuration.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

You are connecting the New_Switch to the LAN topology; the switch has been partially configured
and you need to complete the rest of configuration to enable PC1 communication with PC2.
Which of the configuration is correct?
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Option A
Option B
Option C
Option D
Option E

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Within any VTP, the VTP domain name must match. So, step one is to find the correct VTP name
on the other switches. Logging in to SW1 and using the "show vtp status" command we see this:

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

So we know that the VTP domain must be CCNP. This leaves only choice D and E.We also see
from the topology diagram that eth 0/0 of the new switch connects to a PC in VLNA 100, so we
know that this port must be an access port in VLAN 100, leaving only choice D as correct. Note
that the VTP versions supported in this network are 1, 2, 3 so either VTP version 2 or 3 can be
configured on the new switch.

QUESTION 43
A network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data
centers. Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents unnecessary traffic from
crossing the extended LAN segment?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow.
Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites.
Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces.
Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Pruning unnecessary VLANs from the trunk can be performed with one of two methods:
Manual pruning of the unnecessary VLAN on the trunk--This is the best method, and it avoids the
use of the spanning tree. Instead, the method runs the pruned VLAN on trunks.
VTP pruning--Avoid this method if the goal is to reduce the number of STP instances. VTPpruned VLANs on a trunk are still part of the spanning tree. Therefore, VTP-pruned VLANs do not
reduce the number of spanning tree port instances.
Since the question asked for the choice that is an enhancement to the STP design, VTP pruning
is the best choice.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080890613.
shtml

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 44
Which option lists the modes that are available for configuring UDLD on a Cisco switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

normal and aggressive
active and aggressive
normal and active
normal and passive
normal and standby

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between
devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of unidirectional links. When a
unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts
the user.UDLD can operate in either normal or aggressive mode.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/
guide/udld.html

QUESTION 45
After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches.
What should be configured for extended VLANs?
A. VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.
B. Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.
C. VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause
network instability.
D. Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to
different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
VTP version 1 and VTP version 2 do not propagate configuration information for extended-range
VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). You must configure extended- range VLANs manually on
each network device.
VTP version 3 supports extended-range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). If you convert
from VTP version 3 to VTP version 2, the VLANs in the range 1006 to 4094 are removed from
VTP control.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/15.1SY/config_guide/s
up2T/vtp.pdf

QUESTION 46
A network is running VTPv2. After verifying all VTP settings, the network engineer notices that the
new switch is not receiving the list of VLANs from the server. Which action resolves this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Reload the new switch.
Restart the VTP process on the new switch.
Reload the VTP server.
Verify connected trunk ports.

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
VTP should never need to have the switch reloaded or the VTP process to restart in order for it to
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

work. The first thing that should be done is to verify that the trunk ports are connected and up.

QUESTION 47
A network engineer configured an Ethernet switch using these commands.
Switchone(config) # Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default
Which statement about the spanning-tree portfast feature on the switch is true?
A. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes through the spanning-tree
listening, learning, and forwarding states.
B. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port does not go through the spanningtree listening, learning, and forwarding states.
C. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port is shut down immediately.
D. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes into the spanning- tree
inconsistent state.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
STP PortFast causes a Layer 2 LAN interface configured as an access port to enter the
forwarding state immediately, bypassing the listening and learning states. However, the
"Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default" command specifies that if a BPDU is received on that
port, then the default action of STPof listening, learning, and forwarding states should be used.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 48
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the
console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device
configuration.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

You are adding new VLANs. VLAN500 and VLAN600 to the topology in such way that you need
to configure SW1 as primary root for VLAN 500 and secondary for VLAN 600 and SW2 as
primary root for VLAN 600 and secondary for VLAN 500. Which configuration step is valid?
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Configure VLAN 500 & VLAN 600 on both SW1 & SW2
Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 only
Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW2 only
Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 ,SW2 and SW4
On SW2; configure vtp mode as off and configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600; configure back to
vtp server mode.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
By issuing the "show vtp status command on SW2, SW2, and SW4 we see that both SW1 and
SW2 are operating in VTP server mode, but SW4 is a client, so we will need to add both VLANs
to SW1 and SW2.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 49
While doing network discovery using Cisco Discovery Protocol, it is found that rapid error tracking
is not currently enabled. Which option must be enabled to allow for enhanced reporting
mechanisms using Cisco Discovery Protocol?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2
Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager
logging buffered
Cisco Discovery Protocol source interface
Cisco Discovery Protocol logging options

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
CDP Version 1 -- This is the first version of CDP which was used for the discovery of Cisco
devices in the network. This version is mainly used for backward compatibility.
CDP Version 2 -- This is the most recent version of CDP which has enhanced features such as
rapid reporting mechanism, which is used to track down errors and minimize costly downtime. It
allows you to track instances even if the native VLAN ID or port duplex states do not match
between connecting devices. This is the default version on all switches.
Reference:http://sbkb.cisco.com/CiscoSB/GetArticle.aspx?docid=0ed03cbac49b446ab390a6579
17d817c_Cisco_Discovery_Protocol_CDP__Properties_Settings_on_Sx500_S.xml&pid=2&conve
rted=0

QUESTION 50
What is the function of NSF?
A.
B.
C.
D.

forward traffic simultaneously using both supervisors
forward traffic based on Cisco Express Forwarding
provide automatic failover to back up supervisor in VSS mode
provide nonstop forwarding in the event of failure of one of the member supervisors
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
VSS is network system virtualization technology that pools multiple Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series
Switches into one virtual switch, increasing operational efficiency, boosting nonstop
communications, and scaling system bandwidth capacity to 1.4 Tbps. Switches would operate as
a single logical virtual switch called a virtual switching system 1440 (VSS1440). VSS formed by
two Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches with the Virtual Switching Supervisor 720-10GE.
In a VSS, the data plane and switch fabric with capacity of 720 Gbps of supervisor engine in each
chassis are active at the same time on both chassis, combining for an active 1400- Gbps
switching capacity per VSS. Only one of the virtual switch members has the active control plane.
Both chassis are kept in sync with the inter-chassis Stateful Switchover (SSO) mechanism along
with Nonstop Forwarding (NSF) to provide nonstop communication even in the event of failure of
one of the member supervisor engines or chassis.
Reference:http://ciscorouterswitch.over-blog.com/article-cisco-catalyst-6500-series-vss-1440124536783.html

QUESTION 51
Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.
CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.
CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.
CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
CDP is enabled on your router by default, which means the Cisco IOS software will receive CDP
information. CDP also is enabled on supported interfaces by default. To disable CDP on an
interface, use the "no cdp enable interface" configuration command. To disable it globally, use the
"no cdp run" command.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/configfun/command/reference/frf015.html#
wp1017573

QUESTION 52
Refer to the exhibit. The users in an engineering department that connect to the same access
switch cannot access the network. The network engineer found that the engineering VLAN is
missing from the database. Which action resolves this problem?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Disable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.
Update the VTP revision number.
Change VTP mode to server and enable 802.1q.
Enable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Only VTP servers can add new VLANs to the switched network, so to enable vlan 10 on this
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

switch you will first need to change the VTP mode from client to server. Then, you will need to
enable 802.1Q trunking to pass this new VLAN along to the other switches.

QUESTION 53
Which statement about using EtherChannel on Cisco IOS switches is true?
A. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel.
The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8
Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
B. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The
EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8
Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
C. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel.
The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or
16 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
D. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The
EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 10
Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
An EtherChannel consists of individual Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet links bundled into a
single logical link. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps (Fast
EtherChannel) or 8 Gbps (Gigabit EtherChannel) between your switch and another switch or
host. Each EtherChannel can consist of up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces. All
interfaces in each EtherChannel must be the same speed, and all must be configured as either
Layer 2 or Layer 3 interfaces.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html

QUESTION 54
An access switch has been configured with an EtherChannel port. After configuring SPAN to
monitor this port, the network administrator notices that not all traffic is being replicated to the
management server. What is a cause for this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VLAN filters are required to ensure traffic mirrors effectively.
SPAN encapsulation replication must be enabled to capture EtherChannel destination traffic.
The port channel can be used as a SPAN source, but not a destination.
RSPAN must be used to capture EtherChannel bidirectional traffic.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
A source port or EtherChannel is a port or EtherChannel monitored for traffic analysis. You can
configure both Layer 2 and Layer 3 ports and EtherChannels as SPAN sources. SPAN
canmonitor one or more source ports or EtherChannels in a single SPAN session. You can
configure ports or EtherChannels in any VLAN as SPAN sources. Trunk ports or EtherChannels
can be configured as sources and mixed with nontrunk sources. A port- channel interface (an
EtherChannel) can be a SPAN source, but not a destination.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/122SX/configuration/guide/book/span.html#wp1040905

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 55
A network engineer must adjust the STP interface attributes to influence root port selection.
Which two elements are used to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

port-priority
cost
forward-timers
link type
root guard

Correct Answer: AB
Explanation:
Spanning tree forces redundant data paths into a standby (blocked) state. If a network segment in
the spanning tree fails and a redundant path exists, the spanning-tree algorithm recalculates the
spanning-tree topology and activates the standby path. Switches send and receive spanning-tree
frames, called bridge protocol data units (BPDUs), at regular intervals. The switches do not
forward these frames but use them to construct a loop-free path. BPDUs contain
informationabout the sending switch and its ports, including switch and MAC addresses, switch
priority, port priority, and path cost. Spanning tree uses this information to elect the root switch
and root port for the switched network and the root port and designated port for each switched
segment.
When two ports on a switch are part of a loop, the spanning-tree port priority and path cost
settings control which port is put in the forwarding state and which is put in the blocking state. The
spanning-tree port priority value represents the location of a port in the network topology and how
well it is located to pass traffic. The path cost value represents the media speed.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/softwar
e/release/12-2_55_se/configuration/guide/3750xscg/swstp.html

QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. f1/0 and f1/1 have the same end-to-end path cost to the designated bridge.
Which action is needed to modify the Layer 2 spanning-tree network so that traffic for PC1 VLAN
from switch SW3 uses switchport f1/1 as a primary port?

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

A.
B.
C.
D.

Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW1 f1/1 to 0 and f1/0 to 16.
Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW1 f1/1 to 16 and f1/0 to 0.
Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW2 f1/1 to 0 and f1/0 to 16.
Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW2 f1/1 to 16 and f1/0 to 0.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
If a loop occurs, STP considers port priority when selecting a LAN port to put into the forwarding
state. You can assign higher priority values to LAN ports that you want STP to select first and
lower priority values to LAN ports that you want STP to select last. If all LAN ports have the same
priority value, STP puts the LAN port with the lowest LAN port number in the forwarding state and
blocks other LAN ports. The possible priority range is 0 through 240 (default 128), configurable in
increments of 16. A lower path cost represents higher- speed transmission and is preferred.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12.1_9_
ea1/configuration/guide/swstp.html#wp1105354

QUESTION 57
A network engineer changed the port speed and duplex setting of an existing EtherChannel
bundle that uses the PAgP protocol. Which statement describes what happens to all ports in the
bundle?
A. PAgP changes the port speed and duplex for all ports in the bundle.
B. PAgP drops the ports that do not match the configuration.
C. PAgP does not change the port speed and duplex for all ports in the bundle until the switch is
rebooted.
D. PAgP changes the port speed but not the duplex for all ports in the bundle.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
PAgP aids in the automatic creation of EtherChannel links. PAgP packets are sent between
EtherChannel-capable ports in order to negotiate the formation of a channel. Some restrictions
are deliberately introduced into PAgP. The restrictions are:
PAgP does not form a bundle on ports that are configured for dynamic VLANs. PAgP requires
that all ports in the channel belong to the same VLAN or are configured as trunk ports. When a
bundle already exists and a VLAN of a port is modified, all ports in the bundle are modified to
match that VLAN.
PAgP does not group ports that operate at different speeds or port duplex. If speed and duplex
change when a bundle exists, PAgP changes the port speed and duplex for all ports in the
bundle.
PAgP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirabledesirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel. The device on the other side must have
PAgP set to on if a device on one side of the channel does not support PAgP, such as a router.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about switch S1 is true?

A. Physical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 2 port-channel interface
using an open standard protocol.
B. Logical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 2 physical port- channel
interface using a Cisco proprietary protocol.
C. Physical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 3 port-channel interface
using a Cisco proprietary protocol.
D. Logical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 3 physical port- channel
interface using an open standard protocol.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
These three ports show that they are in Port Channel 1, and the (SU) means they are in use and
operating at layer 2. The protocol used for this port channel shows as LACP, which is a standards
based protocol, as opposed to PAgP, which is Cisco proprietary.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 59
Scenario:
You work for SWITCH.com. They have just added a new switch (SwitchB) to the existing network
as shown in the topology diagram.
RouterA is currently configured correctly and is providing the routing function for devices on
SwitchA and SwitchB. SwitchA is currently configured correctly, but will need to be modified to
support the addition of SwitchB. SwitchB has a minimal configuration. You have been tasked with
competing the needed configuring of SwitchA and SwitchB. SwitchA and SwitchB use Cisco as
the enable password.
Configuration Requirements for SwitchA
The VTP and STP configuration modes on SwitchA should not be modified.
SwitchA needs to be the root switch for vlans 11, 12, 13, 21, 22 and 23. All other vlans should be
left are their default values.
Configuration Requirements for SwitchB
Vlan 21
Name: Marketing
will support two servers attached to fa0/9 and fa0/10
Vlan 22
Name: Sales
will support two servers attached to fa0/13 and fa0/14
Vlan 23
Name: Engineering
will support two servers attached to fa0/15 and fa0/16
Access ports that connect to server should transition immediately to forwarding state upon
detecting the connection of a device.
SwitchB VTP mode needs to be the same as SwitchA.
SwitchB must operate in the same spanning tree mode as SwitchA
No routing is to be configured on SwitchB
Only the SVI vlan 1 is to be configured and it is to use address 192.168.1.11/24
Inter-switch Connectivity Configuration Requirements
For operational and security reasons trunking should be unconditional and Vlans 1, 21, 22 and 23
should tagged when traversing the trunk link.
The two trunks between SwitchA and SwitchB need to be configured in a mode that allows for the
maximum use of their bandwidth for all vlans. This mode should be done with a non-proprietary
protocol, with SwitchA controlling activation.
Propagation of unnecessary broadcasts should be limited using manual pruning on this trunk link.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Correct Answer:
Here are steps:
hostname SWITCH_B
!
!
vlan 21
name Marketing
vlan 22
name Sales
vlan 23
name Engineering
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode passive
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode passive
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport access vlan 21
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport access vlan 21
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

interface FastEthernet0/13
switchport access vlan 22
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
switchport access vlan 22
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
switchport access vlan 23
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
switchport access vlan 23
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/2
!
interface Port-channel 1
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
spanning-tree allowed vlans 1,21-23
!
interface Vlan1
ip address 192.168.1.11 255.255.255.0
!
end
SWITCH_B(config)#
hostname SWITCH_A
!
panning-tree vlan 11 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 12 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 13 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 21 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 22 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 23 root primary
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode active
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode active
switchport mode trunk
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

!
interface FastEthernet0/21
switchport access vlan 21
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
switchport access vlan 22
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
switchport access vlan 23
switchport mode access
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/2
!
interface Port-channel 1
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
shutdown
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
!
!
End

QUESTION 60
What is the default value for the errdisable recovery interval in a Cisco switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.

30 seconds
100 seconds
300 seconds
600 seconds

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
After you fix the root problem, the ports are still disabled if you have not configured errdisable
recovery on the switch. In this case, you must reenable the ports manually. Issue the shutdown
command and then the no shutdown interface mode command on the associated interface in
order to manually reenable the ports.
The errdisable recovery command allows you to choose the type of errors that automatically
reenable the ports after a specified amount of time. Theshow errdisable recoverycommand shows
the default error-disable recovery state for all the possible conditions.
cat6knative#show errdisable recovery
ErrDisable Reason Timer Status
---------------- -------------udld Disabled
bpduguard Disabled
security-violatio Disabled
channel-misconfig Disabled
pagp-flap Disabled
dtp-flap Disabled
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

link-flap Disabled
l2ptguard Disabled
psecure-violation Disabled
gbic-invalid Disabled
dhcp-rate-limit Disabled
mac-limit Disabled
unicast-flood Disabled
arp-inspection Disabled
Timer interval: 300 seconds
Interfaces that will be enabled at the next timeout:
Note: The default timeout interval is 300 secondsand, by default, the timeout feature is disabled.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a00
806cd87b.shtml

QUESTION 61
Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs. This command
is configured globally:
monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 - 8, 39, 52
What is the result of the implemented command?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.
Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.
Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.
The trunk's native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.
Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.

Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
The "monitor session filter" command is used to specify which VLANS are to be port mirrored
using SPAN. This example shows how to monitor VLANs 1 through 5 and VLAN 9 when the
SPAN source is a trunk interface:
Switch(config)# monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 - 5 , 9
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/122/25ew/configuration/guide/conf/span.html/index.html#wp1066836

QUESTION 62
Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?
A. SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for
specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.
B. SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts in
one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.
C. SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from
unnecessary or unwanted traffic.
D. SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of
traffic handled by the route processor.
E. SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
You can use SDM templates to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for
specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network. You can select a template
to provide maximum system usage for some functions; for example, use the default template to
balance resources, and use access template to obtain maximum ACL usage. To allocate
hardware resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to
optimize support for certain features.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/
12.2_55_se/configuration/guide/swsdm.pdf

QUESTION 63
Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?
A. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network
devices.
B. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.
C. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.
D. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
LLDP for Media Endpoint Devices (LLDP-MED) is an extension to LLDP that operates between
endpoint devices such as IP phones and network devices such as switches. It specifically
provides support for voice over IP (VoIP) applications and provides additional TLVs for
capabilities discovery, network policy, Power over Ethernet, and inventory management.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3400/software/release/12.2_58_s
e/configuration/guide/swlldp.pdf

QUESTION 64
When two MST instances (MST 1 and MST 2) are created on a switch, what is the total number
of spanning-tree instances running on the switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.

1
2
3
4

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Unlike other spanning tree protocols, in which all the spanning tree instances are independent,
MST establishes and maintains IST, CIST, and CST spanning trees:
http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/i/templates/blank.gifAn IST is the spanning tree that runs in
an MST region.
Within each MST region, MST maintains multiple spanning tree instances. Instance 0 is a special
instance for a region, known as the IST. All other MST instances are numbered from 1 to 4094.In
the case for this question, there will be the 2 defined MST instances, and the special 0 instance,
for a total of 3 instances.
The IST is the only spanning tree instance that sends and receives BPDUs. All of the other
spanning tree instance information is contained in MSTP records (M-records), which are
encapsulated within MST BPDUs. Because the MST BPDU carries information for all instances,
the number of BPDUs that need to be processed to support multiple spanning tree instances is
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

significantly reduced.
All MST instances within the same region share the same protocol timers, but each MST instance
has its own topology parameters, such as root bridge ID, root path cost, and so forth. By default,
all VLANs are assigned to the IST.
An MST instance is local to the region; for example, MST instance 1 in region A is independent of
MST instance 1 in region B, even if regions A and B are interconnected.
A CIST is a collection of the ISTs in each MST region.
The CST interconnects the MST regions and single spanning trees.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/122SX/configuration/guide/book/spantree.html

QUESTION 65
Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a
large number of clients?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VLAN
default
access
routing

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
To allocate ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) resources for different usages, the
switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features. You
can select SDM templates to optimize these features:
Access--The access template maximizes system resources for access control lists (ACLs) to
accommodate a large number of ACLs.
Default--The default template gives balance to all functions.
Routing--The routing template maximizes system resources for IPv4 unicast routing, typically
required for a router or aggregator in the center of a network.
VLANs--The VLAN template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC
addresses (clients). It would typically be selected for a Layer 2 switch.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12 .2_55
_se/configuration/guide/swsdm.pdf

QUESTION 66
Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?
A.
B.
C.
D.

LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.
LLDP does not support TLVs.
LLDP can discover only Windows servers.
LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
LLDP Versus Cisco Discovery Protocol TLV Comparison
Function Description
LLDP TLV
Cisco Discovery Protocol TLV
IP network prefix support-Used to send the network prefix and used for ODR
No
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

IP Network Prefix TLV
Hello piggybacking-Can be used to piggy back hello messages from other protocols
No
Protocol Hello TLV
Maximum-transmission-unit (MTU) support-Specifies the size of the MTU
No
MTU TLV
External port support-Used to identify the card terminating the fiber in the case of wavelengthdivision multiplexing (WDM)
No
External Port-ID TLV
VTP management support
No
VTP Management Domain TLV
Port unidirectional mode-Used in fiber, where the connection may be unidirectional
No
Port UniDirectional Mode TLV
Management address
Management Address TLV
Management-AddressTLV
Allows for organizational unique TLVs
Yes
No
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk652/tk701/technologies_white_paper0900
aecd804cd46d.html

QUESTION 67
Which feature is automatically enabled when a voice VLAN is configured, but not automatically
disabled when a voice VLAN is removed?
A.
B.
C.
D.

portfast
port-security
spanning tree
storm control

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Voice VLAN Configuration Guidelines
You should configure voice VLAN on switch access ports.
The voice VLAN should be present and active on the switch for the IP phone to correctly
communicate on the voice VLAN. Use the show vlan privileged EXEC command to see if the
VLAN is present (listed in the display).
The Port Fast feature is automatically enabled when voice VLAN is configured. When you disable
voice VLAN, the Port Fast feature is not automatically disabled.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12.1_22
_ea11x/configuration/guide/swvoip.html

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one
of the interfaces on the switch is still down. What is causing the line protocol on this interface to
be shown as down?

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

There is a layer 1 physical issue.
There is a speed mismatch on the interface.
The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.
The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.
There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
With the SAPN destination port, the state of the destination port is up/down by design. The
interface shows the port in this state in order to make it evident that the port is currently not
usable as a production port. This is the normal operational state for SPAN destinations.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a00801
5c612.shtml

QUESTION 69
After configuring new data VLANs 1020 through 1030 on the VTP server, a network engineer
notices that none of the VTP clients are receiving the updates. What is the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The VTP server must be reloaded.
The VTP version number must be set to version 3.
After each update to the VTP server, it takes up to 4 hours propagate.
VTP must be stopped and restarted on the server.
Another switch in the domain has a higher revision number than the server.

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
VTP version 3 supports these features that are not supported in version 1 or version 2:
Enhanced authentication--You can configure the authentication as hidden or secret. When
hidden, the secret key from the password string is saved in the VLAN database file, but it does
not appear in plain text in the configuration. Instead, the key associated with the password is
saved in hexadecimal format in the running configuration. You must reenter the password if you
enter a takeover command in the domain. When you enter the secret keyword, you can directly
configure the password secret key.
Support for extended range VLAN (VLANs 1006 to 4094) database propagation. VTP versions 1
and 2 propagate only VLANs 1 to 1005. If extended VLANs are configured, you cannot convert
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

from VTP version 3 to version 1 or 2.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_52
_se/configuration/guide/swvtp.html#wp1316856

QUESTION 70
While working in the core network building, a technician accidently bumps the fiber connection
between two core switches and damages one of the pairs of fiber. As designed, the link was
placed into a non-forwarding state due to a fault with UDLD. After the damaged cable was
replaced, the link did not recover. What solution allows the network switch to automatically
recover from such an issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

macros
errdisable autorecovery
IP Event Dampening
command aliases
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
There are a number of events which can disable a link on a Catalyst switch, such as the detection
of a loopback, UDLD failure, or a broadcast storm. By default, manual intervention by an
administrator is necessary to restore the interface to working order; this can be done by issuing
shutdown followed by no shutdown on the interface. The idea behind requiring administrative
action is so that a human engineer can intercede, assess, and (ideally) correct the issue.
However, some configurations may be prone to accidental violations, and a steady recurrence of
these can amount to a huge time sink for the administrative staff.
This is where errdisable autorecovery can be of great assistance. We can configure the switch to
automatically re-enable any error-disabled interfaces after a specified timeout period. This gives
the offending issue a chance to be cleared by the user (for example, by removing an unapproved
device) without the need for administrative intervention.
Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2009/sep/14/errdisable-autorecovery/

QUESTION 71
Which statement about restrictions for multichassis LACP is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It is available only on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis.
It does not support 1Gb links.
Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.
It is not available in VSS.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
When configuring mLACP for Server Access, follow these guidelines and restrictions:
PFC3A mode does not support the mLACP for server access feature.
VSS mode does not support the mLACP for server access feature.
No more than 100 VLANs can be active on a switch configured as a PoA.
mLACP does not support half-duplex links.
mLACP does not support multiple neighbors.
Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.
The DHD system priority must be lower (higher numerically) than the PoA system priority.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/
guide/mlacp_server_support.html
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 72
Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use
VTP versions 1 or 2?
A.
B.
C.
D.

transparent
client
server
Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
VTP version 1 and version 2 support VLANs 1 to 1000 only. Extended-range VLANs are
supported only in VTP version 3. If converting from VTP version 3 to VTP version 2, VLANs in the
range 1006 to 4094 are removed from VTP control.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/vtp.ht
ml

QUESTION 73
A network engineer must implement Ethernet links that are capable of transporting frames and IP
traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated. Consider that this is a
multivendor environment. Which Cisco IOS switching feature can be used to achieve the task?
A.
B.
C.
D.

PPP encapsulation with a virtual template
Link Aggregation Protocol at the access layer
dot1q VLAN trunking
Inter-Switch Link

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Here the question asks for transporting "frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that
are mutually isolated" which is basically a long way of saying VLANs so trunking is needed to
carry VLAN information. There are 2 different methods for trunking, 802.1Q and ISL. Of these,
only 802.1Q is supported by multiple vendors since ISL is a Cisco proprietary protocol.

QUESTION 74
Which statement about using native VLANs to carry untagged frames is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2 carries native VLAN information, but version 1 does not.
Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 carries native VLAN information, but version 2 does not.
Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 and version 2 carry native VLAN information.
Cisco Discovery Protocol version 3 carries native VLAN information, but versions 1 and 2 do not.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) version 2 passes native VLAN information between Cisco
switches. If you have a native VLAN mismatch, you will see CDP error messages on the console
output.
Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=29803&seqNum=3

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit. Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured
for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does
not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

A. Switch B is configured in transparent mode.
B. Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk
port to Switch B.
C. The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch
A.
D. The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
VTP transparent switches do not participate in VTP. A VTP transparent switch does not advertise
its VLAN configuration and does not synchronize its VLAN configuration based on received
advertisements, but transparent switches do forward VTP advertisements that they receive out
their trunk ports in VTP Version 2.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094c52.shtml

QUESTION 76
What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol
advertisements?
A.
B.
C.
D.

30 seconds
60 seconds
120 seconds
300 seconds

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Cisco Discovery Protocol is a Layer 2, media-independent, and network-independent protocol
that networking applications use to learn about nearby, directly connected devices. Cisco
Discovery Protocol is enabled by default. Each device configured for Cisco Discovery Protocol
advertises at least one address at which the device can receive messages and sends periodic
advertisements (messages) to the well-known multicast address
01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC. Devices discover each other by listening at that address. They also listen to
messages to learn when interfaces on other devices are up or go down. Advertisements contain
time-to-live information, which indicates the length of time a receiving device should hold Cisco
Discovery Protocol information before discarding it. Advertisements supported and configured in
Cisco software are sent, by default, every 60 seconds.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/cdp/configuration/15-mt/nm-cdpGuaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

discover.html

QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit. What is the result of the configuration?

A. The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the
devices.
B. The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and
EtherChannel modes do not match.
C. The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load- balancing
methods do not match.
D. The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method
because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
An etherchannel will form if one end is active and the other is passive. The table below summarizes the results for LACP channel establishment based on the configuration of each side of a
link:
LACP Channel Establishment
S1
S2
Established?
On
On
Yes
Active/Passive
Active
Yes
On/Active/Passive
Not Configured
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

No
On
Active
No
Passive/On
Passive
No
Load balancing can only be configured globally. As a result, all channels (manually configured,
PagP, or LACP) use the same load-balancing. This is true for the switch globally, although each
switch involved in the etherchannel can have non matching parameters for load balancing.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/122/54sg/configuration/guide/config/channel.html#wp1020804

QUESTION 78
A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking
interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name "null", which statement
describes what happens when a domain name is configured on one of the switches?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to "null" upon reboot.
Switches with higher revision numbers does not accept the new domain name.
VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.
All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
By default, a switch will have a domain name of NULL and no password. If the switch hears a
VTP advertisement it will automatically learn the VTP domain name, VLANs, and the
configuration revision number.
Summary advertisements ?sent out every 300 seconds and every time a change occurs on the
VLAN database. Contained in a summary advertisement:
VTP version
Domain name
Configuration revision number
Time stamp
MD5 encryption hash code
Reference:https://rowell.dionicio.net/configuring-cisco-vtp/

QUESTION 79
What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

0
25
50
75
100

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Physical Sequential Linkage
The switches are physically connected sequentially, as shown in Figure 3. A break in any one of
the cables will result in the stack bandwidth being reduced to half of its full capacity. Subsecond
timing mechanisms detect traffic problems and immediately institute failover. This mechanism
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

restores dual path flow when the timing mechanisms detect renewed activity on the cable.
Figure 3.Cisco StackWise Technology Resilient Cabling

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3750-seriesswitches/prod_white_paper09186a00801b096a.html

QUESTION 80
After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports, an engineer notices that the." Which statement
describes what this indicates about the status of the port?
A. The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected.
B. The bidirectional status of "unknown" indicates that the port will go into the disabled state
because it stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor.
C. UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected.
D. The UDLD port is placed in the "unknown" state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is
received on the interface.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
By default, UDLD is disabled on all interfaces. We can enable UDLD globally on the device, or
individually on specific interfaces with the command udld port. This enables UDLD in normal
mode.
It would be prohibitively difficult to coordinate the configuration of UDLD on both ends of a link at
the same time, so when UDLD is first enabled and does not detect a neighbor the link state is
considered unknown, which is not necessarily an error condition. The port will remain operational
during this time. When UDLD is finally enabled on the other end, the status will transitionto
bidirectional.
Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2011/mar/7/udld/

QUESTION 81
The network manager has requested that several new VLANs (VLAN 10, 20, and 30) are allowed
to traverse the switch trunk interface. After the command switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,20,30
is issued, all other existing VLANs no longer pass traffic over the trunk. What is the root cause of
the problem?
A. The command effectively removed all other working VLANs and replaced them with the new
VLANs.
B. VTP pruning removed all unused VLANs.
C. ISL was unable to encapsulate more than the already permitted VLANs across the trunk.
D. Allowing additional VLANs across the trunk introduced a loop in the network.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

The "switchport trunk allowed vlan" command will only allow the specified VLANs, and overwrite
any others that were previously defined. You would also need to explicitly allow the other working
VLANs to this configuration command, or use the "issue the switchport trunkallowed vlan add
vlan-list" command instead to add these 3 VLANS to the other defined allowed VLANs.
Reference: https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/11836/how-define-vlans-allowed-trunk-link

QUESTION 82
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer wants to analyze all incoming and outgoing packets for
an interface that is connected to an access switch. Which three items must be configured to
mirror traffic to a packet sniffer that is connected to the distribution switch? (Choose three.)

A. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and the
remote SPAN VLAN as the destination
B. A remote SPAN VLAN on the distribution and access layer switch
C. A monitor session on the access switch with a physical interface source and the remote SPAN
VLAN as the destination
D. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a remote SPAN VLAN as the source and
physical interface as the destination
E. A monitor session on the access switch with a remote SPAN VLAN source and the physical
interface as the destination
F. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and a physical
interface as the destination
Correct Answer: BCD
Explanation:
You can analyze network traffic passing through ports or VLANs by using SPAN or RSPAN to
send a copy of the traffic to another port on the switch or on another switch that has been
connected to a network analyzer or other monitoring or security device. SPAN copies (or mirrors)
traffic received or sent (or both) on source ports or source VLANs to a destination port for
analysis.
RSPAN supports source ports, source VLANs, and destination ports on different switches (or
different switch stacks), enabling remote monitoring of multiple switches across your network.
The traffic for each RSPAN session is carried over a user-specified RSPAN VLAN that is
dedicated for that RSPAN session in all participating switches. The RSPAN traffic from thesource
ports or VLANs is copied into the RSPAN VLAN and forwarded over trunk ports carrying the
RSPAN VLAN to a destination session monitoring the RSPAN VLAN. Each RSPAN source switch
must have either ports or VLANs as RSPAN sources. The destination is always a physical port.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/rele
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

ase/12-2_55_se/configuration/guide/3750xscg/swspan.html

QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit. All ports are members of VLAN 10. Considering the default cost of upstream
bridges to the root bridge is equal, which option will be the new root port for VLAN 10?

A.
B.
C.
D.

interface f0/13
interface f0/14
interface f0/15
interface f0/21

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Root Port election on each bridge
Each (non-Root) bridge has exactly one Root Port, which represents the best path to the Root
Bridge.
In this case, fa0/21 has the lowest cost, so it will be the root port.
Reference:https://community.extremenetworks.com/extreme/topics/802_1d_spanning_tree_electi
on_rules

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit. Why would the switch be considered as a root bridge?

A.
B.
C.
D.

The bridge priority is 1 and all ports are forwarding.
The switch priority for VLAN 1 and the macro specifies "This Bridge is the root".
The bridge priority is 128.19 and all ports are forwarding.
The switch priority value is zero, it has the lowest priority value for VLAN 1.

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
For priority, the range is 0 to 61440 in increments of 4096; the default is 32768. The lower the
number, the more likely the switch will be chosen as the root switch.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12.1_9_
ea1/configuration/guide/swstp.html#wp1020666

QUESTION 85
Which action allows a network engineer to limit a default VLAN from being propagated across all
trunks?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Upgrade to VTP version 3 for advanced feature set support.
Enable VTP pruning on the VTP server.
Manually prune default VLAN with switchport trunk allowed vlans remove.
Use trunk pruning vlan 1.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Manaully pruning the default VLAN (1) can only be done with the "switchport trunk allowed vlans
remove" command. VLAN 1 is not VTP pruning eligible so it cannot be done via VTP pruning.
The "trunk pruning vlan 1" option is not a valid command.

QUESTION 86
Which VLAN range is eligible to be pruned when a network engineer enables VTP pruning on a
switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VLANs 1-1001
VLANs 1-4094
VLANs 2-1001
VLANs 2-4094

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
VTP pruning should only be enabled on VTP servers, all the clients in the VTP domain will
automatically enable VTP pruning. By default, VLANs 2 ?1001 are pruning eligible, but VLAN 1
can't be pruned because it's an administrative VLAN. Both VTP versions 1 and 2 supports
pruning.
Reference: http://www.orbit-computer-solutions.com/VTP-Pruning.php

QUESTION 87
What is the maximum number of VLANs that can be assigned to an access switchport without a
voice VLAN?
A.
B.
C.
D.

0
1
2
1024

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
A standard (non-voice VLAN port) access switch port can belong to only a single VLAN. If more
than one VLAN is needed, the port should be configured as a trunk port.

QUESTION 88
Which statement about the use of PAgP link aggregation on a Cisco switch that is running Cisco
IOS Software is true?
A. PAgP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirabledesirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
B. PAgP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-desirable, desirabledesirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
C. PAgP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-active, desirabledesirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
D. PAgP modes are off, active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-auto, desirabledesirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
PAgP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirableGuaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

desirable, and on-on will allow a channel to be formed.
The PAgP modes are explained below.
Only the combinations of auto-desirable, desirable-desirable, and on-on will allow a channel to be
formed. If a device on one side of the channel does not support PAgP, such as a router, the
device on the other side must have PAgP set to on.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-2900-xl-seriesswitches/21041-131.html

QUESTION 89
What is required for a LAN switch to support 802.1q Q-in-Q encapsulation?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Support less than 1500 MTU
Support 1504 MTU or higher
Support 1522 layer 3 IP and IPX packet
Support 1547 MTU only

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
The default system MTU for traffic on Catalyst switches is 1500 bytes. Because the 802.1Q
tunneling(Q-in-Q)feature increases the frame size by 4 bytes when the extra tag is added, you
must configure all switches in the service-provider network to be able to process maximum
frames by increasing the switch system MTU size to at least 1504 bytes.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_13_ea1
/configuration/guide/swtunnel.html

QUESTION 90
What happens on a Cisco switch that runs Cisco IOS when an RSTP-configured switch receives
802.1d BPDU?
A. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP
switch receives an 802.1d BPDU, it responds with an802.1d BPDU and eventually the two
switches run 802.1d to communicate.
B. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch
receives a 802.1d BPDU, it responds with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run
802.1d to communicate.
C. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP
switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU.
D. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch
receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two
switches run 802.1d to communicate.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
For backward compatibility with 802.1D switches, RSTP selectively sends 802.1D configuration
BPDUs and TCN BPDUs on a per-port basis. When a port is initialized, the migrate-delay timer is
started (specifies the minimum time during which RSTP BPDUs are sent), and RSTP BPDUs are
sent. While this timer is active, the switch processes all BPDUs received on that port and ignores
the protocol type. If the switch receives an 802.1D BPDU after the port migration-delay timer has
expired, it assumes that it is connected to an 802.1D switch and starts using only 802.1D BPDUs.
However, if the RSTP switch is using 802.1D BPDUs on a port and receives an RSTP BPDU
after the timer has expired, it restarts the timer and starts using RSTP BPDUs on that port.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

2SX/configuration/guide/book/spantree.html

QUESTION 91
Which technique allows specific VLANs to be strictly permitted by the administrator?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

VTP pruning
transparent bridging
trunkallowed VLANs
VLAN access-list
L2P tunneling

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
By default, a trunk port sends traffic to and receives traffic from all VLANs. All VLAN IDs, 1 to
4094, are allowed on each trunk. However, you can remove VLANs from the allowed list,
preventing traffic from those VLANs from passing over the trunk. To restrict the traffic a trunk
carries, use the "switchport trunk allowed vlan remove vlan-list" interface configuration command
to remove specific VLANs from the allowed list.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12 .1_13_ea1/confi
guration/guide/swvlan.html

QUESTION 92
Which statement describes what happens if all VSL connections between the virtual switch
members are lost?
A. Both virtual switch members cease to forward traffic.
B. The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and both virtual switch members continue
to forward traffic independently.
C. The virtual switch members reload.
D. The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and only the new active virtual switch
continues to forward traffic.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Q. What happens if all VSL connections between the virtual switch members are lost?
A.VSLs can be configured with up to eight links between the two switches across any
combination of line cards or supervisor ports to provide a high level of redundancy. If for some
rare reason all VSL connections are lost between the virtual switch members leaving both the
virtual switch members up, the VSS will transition to the dual active recovery mode.
The dual active state is detected rapidly (subsecond) by any of the following three methods:
Enhancement to PAgP used in MEC with connecting Cisco switches
L3 Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) configuration on a directly connected link (besides
VSL) between virtual switch members or through an L2 link through an access layer switch
L2 Fast-Hello Dual-Active Detection configuration on a directly connected link (besides VSL)
between virtual switch members (supported with 12.2(33)SXI)
In the dual active recovery mode, all interfaces except the VSL interfaces are in an operationally
shut down state in the formerly active virtual switch member. The new active virtual switch
continues to forward traffic on all links.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9336/prod_qas0900aecd806ed74
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

b.html

QUESTION 93
A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration
must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

No configuration must be added.
stack ID
IP address
VLAN information
VTP information

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Switch Stack Offline Configuration
You can use the offline configuration feature toprovision(to supply a configuration to) a new
switch before it joins the switch stack. You can configure in advance the stack member number,
the switch type, and the interfaces associated with a switch that is not currently part of the stack.
The configuration that you create on the switch stack is called the provisioned configuration. The
switch that is added to the switch stack and that receives this configuration is called
theprovisioned switch. You manually create the provisioned configuration through theswitchstackmember-numberprovisiontypeglobal configuration command. The provisioned configuration is
automatically created when a switch is added to a switch stack and when no provisioned
configuration exists.
When you configure the interfaces associated with a provisioned switch (for example, as part of a
VLAN), the switch stack accepts the configuration, and the information appears in the running
configuration. The interface associated with the provisioned switch is not active, operates as if it
is administratively shut down, and theno shutdowninterface configuration command does not
return it to active service. The interface associated with the provisioned switch does not appear in
the display of the specific feature; for example, it does not appear in theshow vlanuser EXEC
command output.
The switch stack retains the provisioned configuration in the running configuration whether or not
the provisioned switch is part of the stack. You can save the provisioned configuration to the
startup configuration file by entering thecopy running-config startup- configprivileged EXEC
command. The startup configuration file ensures that the switch stack can reload and can use the
saved information whether or not the provisioned switch is part of the switch stack.
Effects of Adding a Provisioned Switch to a Switch Stack
When you add a provisioned switch to the switch stack, the stack applies either the provisioned
configuration or the default configuration.Table 5-1lists the events that occur when the switch
stack compares the provisioned configuration with the provisioned switch.
Table 5-1Results of Comparing the Provisioned Configuration with the Provisioned Switch
Scenario
Result
The stack member numbers and the switch types match.
1.
If the stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in the
provisioned configuration on the stack, and
2.
If the switch type of the provisioned switch matches the switch type in the provisioned
configuration on the stack.
The switch stack applies the provisioned configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the
stack.
The stack member numbers match but the switchtypes do not match.
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

1.
If the stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in the
provisioned configuration on the stack, but
2.
The switch type of the provisioned switch does not match the switch type in the provisioned
configuration on the stack.
The switch stack applies the default configuration tothe provisioned switch and adds it to the
stack.
The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information.
The switch stack applies the default configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the
stack.
The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information.
The stack member number of the provisioned switch is in conflict with an existing stack member.
The stack master assigns a new stack member number to the provisioned switch.
The stack member numbers and the switch types match:
1.
If the new stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in
the provisioned configuration on the stack, and
2.
If the switch type of the provisioned switch matches the switch type in the provisioned
configuration on the stack.
The switch stack applies the provisioned configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the
stack.
The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information.
The stack member numbers match, but the switch types do not match:
1.
If the stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in the
provisioned configuration on the stack, but
2.
The switch type of the provisioned switch does not match the switch type in the provisioned
configuration on the stack.
The switch stack applies the default configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the
stack.
The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information.
The stack member number of the provisioned switch is not found in the provisioned configuration.
The switch stack applies the default configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the
stack.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/122_55_se/configuration/guide/3750xscg/swstack.html

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 94
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the
console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device
configuration.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Examine the VTP configuration. You are required to configure private VLANs for a new server
deployment connecting to the SW4 switch. Which of the following configuration steps will allow
creating private VLANs?
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Disable VTP pruning on SW1 only
Disable VTP pruning on SW2 only
Disable VTP pruning on SW4 only
Disable VTP pruning on SW2, SW4 and New_Switch
Disable VTP pruning on New_Switch and SW4 only.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
To create private VLANs, you will need to only disable pruning on the switch that contains the
private VLANs. In this case, only SW4 will connect to servers in a private VLAN.

QUESTION 95
What is the maximum number of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections that can be utilized in an
EtherChannel for the virtual switch link?
A.
B.
C.
D.

4
6
8
12

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
The VSS is made up of the following:
Virtual switch members: Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches (up to two switches with initial
release) deployed with the Virtual Switching Supervisor 720 10GE
Virtual switch link (VSL): 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections (up to eight using EtherChannel)
between the virtual switch members.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9336/prod_qas0900aecd806ed74
b.html

QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit. How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be
limited to only traffic that is received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the GigabitEthernet0/1 port?

A. Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.
B. Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.
C. Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

D. Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
To start a new flow-based SPAN (FSPAN) session or flow-based RSPAN (FRSPAN) source or
destination session, or to limit (filter) SPAN source traffic to specific VLANs, use the monitor
session filter global configuration command.
Usage Guidelines
You can set a combined maximum of two local SPAN sessions and RSPAN source sessions.
You can have a total of 66 SPAN and RSPAN sessions on a switch or switch stack.
You can monitor traffic on a single VLAN or on a series or range of ports or VLANs. You select a
series or range of VLANs by using the [ , | -] options.
If you specify a series of VLANs, you must enter a space before and after the comma. If you
specify a range of VLANs, you must enter a space before and after the hyphen ( -).
VLAN filtering refers to analyzing network traffic on a selected set of VLANs on trunk source
ports. By default, all VLANs are monitored on trunk source ports. You can use the monitor
session session_number filter vlan vlan-id command to limit SPAN traffic on trunk source ports to
only the specified VLANs.
VLAN monitoring and VLAN filtering are mutually exclusive. If a VLAN is a source, VLAN filtering
cannot be enabled. If VLAN filtering is configured, a VLAN cannot become a source.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3850/software/release/3se/netw
ork_management/command_reference/b_nm_3se_3850_cr/b_nm_3se_3850_cr_chapter_010.ht
ml#wp3875419997

QUESTION 97
A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get
information about it from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported, so the
open standard protocol must be configured. Which protocol does the network engineer configure
on both devices to accomplish this?
A.
B.
C.
D.

IRDP
LLDP
NDP
LLTD

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet
Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities, and neighbors
on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to
several proprietary protocols, such as the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP).
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_Layer_Discovery_Protocol

QUESTION 98
After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network
engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not
visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?
A. Local Area Mobility
B. Link Layer Discovery Protocol
C. NetFlow
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

D. Directed Response Protocol
Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet
Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities, and neighbors
on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to
several proprietary protocols, such as the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP).
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_Layer_Discovery_Protocol

QUESTION 99
What effect does the mac address-table aging-time 180 command have on the MAC addresstable?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

This is how long a dynamic MAC address will remain in the CAM table.
The MAC address-table will be flushed every 3 minutes.
The default timeout period will be 360 seconds.
ARP requests will be processed less frequently by the switch.
The MAC address-table will hold addresses 180 seconds longer than the default of 10 minutes.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
You can configure the amount of time that an entry (the packet source MAC address and port that
packet ingresses) remain in the MAC table. To configure the aging time for all MAC addresses,
perform this task:
Command
Purpose
Step 1
switch#configure terminal
Enters configuration mode.
Step 2
switch(config)#mac-address-table aging-timeseconds[vlanvlan_id]
Specifies the time before an entry ages out and is discarded from the MAC address table. The
range is from 0 to 1000000; the default is 300 seconds. Entering the value 0 disables the MAC
aging. If a VLAN is not specified, theaging specification applies to all VLANs.
This example shows how to set the aging time for entries in the MAC address table to 600
seconds (10 minutes):
switch#configure terminal
switch(config)#mac-address-table aging-time 600
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/C
LIConfigurationGuide/MACAddress.html#wp1126206

QUESTION 100
What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global
configuration?
A.
B.
C.
D.

All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.
It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.
It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).
Control traffic is tagged.
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
The "vlan dot1q tag native" will tag all untagged frames, including control traffic, with the defined
native VLAN.

QUESTION 101
An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast.After testing, it
has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should. What is the reason
for this?
A.
B.
C.
D.

RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.
The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.
STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.
The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
RSTP can only achieve rapid transition to the forwarding state on edge ports and on point-topoint links, not on trunk links. The link type is automatically derived from the duplex mode of a
port. A port that operates in full-duplex is assumed to be point-to-point, while a half-duplex port is
considered as a shared port by default. This automatic link type setting can be overridden by
explicit configuration. In switched networks today, most links operate in full-duplex mode and are
treated as point-to-point links by RSTP. This makes them candidates for rapid transition to the
forwarding state.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/spanning-treeprotocol/24062-146.html

QUESTION 102
A network engineer must set the load balance method on an existing port channel. Which action
must be done to apply a new load balancing method?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure the new load balancing method using port-channel load-balance.
Adjust the switch SDM back to "default".
Ensure that IP CEF is enabled globally to support all load balancing methods.
Upgrade the PFC to support the latest load balancing methods.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Example:
EtherChannel balances the traffic load across the links in a channel through the reduction of part
of the binary pattern that the addresses in the frame form to a numerical value that selects one of
the links in the channel. EtherChannel load balancing can use MAC addresses or IP addresses,
source or destination addresses, or both source and destination addresses. The mode applies to
all EtherChannels that are configured on the switch. You configure the load balancing and
forwarding method with use of theport- channel load-balance {dst-ip | dst-mac | src-dst-ip | srcdst-mac | src-ip | src-mac} global configuration command.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 103
An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web
server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized
to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better
EtherChannel utilization to the corporate web server?
A. Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the
EtherChannel bundle.
B. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.
C. Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.
D. Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the
server.
E. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.
Correct Answer: E
Explanation:
EtherChannel load balancing can use MAC addresses, IP addresses, or Layer 4 port numbers,
and either source mode, destination mode, or both. The mode you select applies to all
EtherChannels that you configure on the switch. Use the option that provides the greatest variety
in your configuration. For example, if the traffic on a channel only goes to a single MAC address
(which is the case in this example, since all traffic is going to the same web server), use of the
destination MAC address results in the choice of the same link in the channel each time. Use of
source addresses or IP addresses can result in a better load balance.
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html

QUESTION 104
Refer to the exhibit. Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured
for VTP. Switch B has all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain VLANs. What
would cause this issue?

A. A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch B.
B. The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
C. VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk interface
that is connected to Switch C.
D. The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
VTP pruning increases network available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk
links that the traffic must use to reach the destination devices. Without VTP pruning, a switch
floods broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast traffic across all trunk links within a VTP
domain even though receiving switches might discard them. VTP pruning is disabled by default.
VTP pruning blocks unneeded flooded traffic to VLANs on trunk ports that are included in the
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

pruning-eligible list. The best explanation for why switch C is not seeing traffic from only some of
the VLANs, is that VTP pruning has been configured.

QUESTION 105
Which portion of AAA looks at what a user has access to?
A.
B.
C.
D.

authorization
authentication
accounting
auditing

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
AAA consists of the following three elements:
Authentication: Identifies users by login and password using challenge and response
methodology before the user even gains access to the network. Depending on your security
options, it can also support encryption.
Authorization: After initial authentication, authorization looks at what that authenticated user has
access to do. RADIUS or TACACS+ security servers perform authorization for specific privileges
by defining attribute-value (AV) pairs, which would be specific to the individual user rights. In the
Cisco IOS, you can define AAA authorization with a named list or authorization method.
Accounting: The last "A" is for accounting. It provides a way of collecting security information that
you can use for billing, auditing, and reporting. You can use accounting to see what users do
once they are authenticated and authorized. For example, with accounting, you could get a log of
when users logged in and when they logged out.
Reference: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/what-is-aaa-and-how-do-you-configureit-in-the-cisco-ios/

QUESTION 106
While troubleshooting a network outage, a network engineer discovered an unusually high level
of broadcast traffic coming from one of the switch interfaces. Which option decreases
consumption of bandwidth used by broadcast traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

storm control
SDM routing
Cisco IOS parser
integrated routing and bridging
Dynamic ARP Inspection

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Storm control prevents traffic on a LAN from being disrupted by a broadcast, multicast, or unicast
storm on a port. A LAN storm occurs when packets flood the LAN, creating excessive traffic and
degrading network performance. Errors in the protocol-stack implementation, mistakes in network
configuration, or users issuing a denial-of-service attack can cause a storm.
Storm control is configured for the switch as a whole but operates on a per-port basis. By default,
storm control is disabled.
Storm control uses rising and falling thresholds to block and then restore the forwarding of
broadcast, unicast, or multicast packets. You can also set the switch to shut down the port when
the rising threshold is reached.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/releas e/121_22ea/SCG/scg/swtrafc.html
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 107
A network engineer configures port security and 802.1x on the same interface. Which option
describes what this configuration allows?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It allows port security to secure the MAC address that 802.1x authenticates.
It allows port security tosecure the IP address that 802.1x authenticates.
It allows 802.1x to secure the MAC address that port security authenticates.
It allows 802.1x to secure the IP address that port security authenticates.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
802.1X and Port Security
You can configure port security and 802.1X on the same interfaces. Port security secures the
MAC addresses that 802.1X authenticates. 802.1X processes packets before port
securityprocesses them, so when you enable both on an interface, 802.1X is already preventing
inbound traffic on the interface from unknown MAC addresses.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nxos/security/configuration/guide/sec_nx-os-cfg/sec_portsec.html

QUESTION 108
When you configure a private VLAN, which type of port must you configure the gateway router
port as?
A.
B.
C.
D.

promiscuous port
isolated port
community port
access port

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
There are mainly two types of ports in a Private VLAN: Promiscuous port (P-Port) and Host port.
Host port further divides in two types - Isolated port (I-Port) and Community port (C-port).
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_VLAN

QUESTION 109
A Cisco Catalyst switch that is prone to reboots continues to rebuild the DHCP snooping
database. What is the solution to avoid the snooping database from being rebuilt after every
device reboot?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

A DHCP snooping database agent should be configured.
Enable DHCP snooping for all VLANs that are associated with the switch.
Disable Option 82 for DHCP data insertion.
Use IP Source Guard to protect the DHCP binding table entries from being lost upon rebooting.
Apply ip dhcp snooping trust on all interfaces with dynamic addresses.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Minimum DHCP Snooping Configuration
The minimum configuration steps for the DHCP snooping feature are as follows:
1. Define and configure the DHCP server.
2. Enable DHCP snooping on at least one VLAN.
By default, DHCP snooping is inactive on all VLANs.
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

3. Ensure that DHCP server is connected through a trusted interface.
By default, the trust state of all interfaces is untrusted.
4. Configure the DHCP snooping database agent.
This step ensures that database entries are restored after a restart or switchover.
5. Enable DHCP snooping globally.
The feature is not active until you complete this step.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/snoo
dhcp.html#wp1090479

QUESTION 110
On which interface can port security be configured?
A.
B.
C.
D.

static trunk ports
destination port for SPAN
EtherChannel port group
dynamic access point

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Port Security and Port Types
You can configure port security only on Layer 2 interfaces. Details about port security and
different types of interfaces or ports are as follows:
Access ports--You can configure port security on interfaces that you have configured as Layer 2
access ports. On an access port, port security applies only to the access VLAN.
Trunk ports--You can configure port security on interfaces that you have configured as Layer 2
trunk ports. VLAN maximums are not useful for access ports. The device allows VLAN maximums
only for VLANs associated with the trunk port.
SPAN ports--You can configure port security on SPAN source ports but not on SPAN destination
ports.
Ethernet Port Channels--Port security is not supported on Ethernet port channels.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nxos/security/configuration/guide/sec_nx-os-cfg/sec_portsec.html

QUESTION 111
Which command is needed to enable DHCP snooping if a switchport is connected to a DHCP
server?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ip dhcp snooping trust
ip dhcp snooping
ip dhcp trust
ip dhcp snooping information

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
When configuring DHCP snooping, follow these guidelines:
DHCP snooping is not active until you enable the feature on at least one VLAN, and enable
DHCP globally on the switch.
Before globally enabling DHCP snooping on the switch, make sure that the devices acting as the
DHCP server and the DHCP relay agent are configured and enabled.
If a Layer 2 LAN port is connected to a DHCP server, configure the port as trusted by entering the
"ip dhcp snooping trust" interface configuration command.
If a Layer 2 LAN port is connected to a DHCP client, configure the port as untrusted by entering
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

the no ip dhcp snooping trust interface configuration command.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/122SX/configuration/guide/book/snoodhcp.html

QUESTION 112
Which AAA Authorization type includes PPP, SLIP, and ARAP connections?
A.
B.
C.
D.

network
IP mobile
EXEC
auth-proxy

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Method lists for authorization define the ways that authorization will be performed and the
sequence in which these methods will be performed. A method list is simply a named list
describing the authorization methods to be queried (such as RADIUS or TACACS+), in
sequence. Method lists enable you to designate one or more security protocols to be used for
authorization, thus ensuring a backup system in case the initial method fails. Cisco IOS software
uses the first method listed to authorize users for specific network services; if that method fails to
respond, the Cisco IOS software selects the next method listed in the method list. This process
continues until there is successful communication with a listed authorization method, or all
methods defined are exhausted. Method lists are specific to the authorization type requested:
Auth-proxy--Applies specific security policies on a per-user basis. For detailed information on the
authentication proxy feature, refer to the chapter "Configuring Authentication Proxy" in the "Traffic
Filtering and Firewalls" part of this book.
Commands--Applies to the EXEC mode commands a user issues. Command authorization
attempts authorization for all EXEC mode commands, including global configuration commands,
associated with a specific privilege level.
EXEC--Applies to the attributes associated with a user EXEC terminal session.
Network--Applies to network connections. This can include a PPP, SLIP, or ARAP connection.
Reverse Access--Applies to reverse Telnet sessions. When you create a named method list, you
are defining a particular list of authorization methods for the indicated authorization type.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/security/configuration/guide/fsecur_c/scfathor.html

QUESTION 113
Which switch feature prevents traffic on a LAN from being overwhelmed by continuous multicast
or broadcast traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.

storm control
port security
VTP pruning
VLAN trunking

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
A traffic storm occurs when packets flood the LAN, which creates excessive traffic and degrades
network performance. The traffic storm control feature prevents LAN ports from being disrupted
by a broadcast, multicast, or unicast traffic storm on physical interfaces from either mistakes in
network configurations or from users issuing a DoS attack.
Reference: http://3c3cc.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/7600/ios/122SR/configuration/guide/sw
cg/dos.pdf
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 114
When IP Source Guard with source IP filtering is enabled on an interface, which feature must be
enabled on the access VLAN for that interface?
A.
B.
C.
D.

DHCP snooping
storm control
spanning-tree portfast
private VLAN

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
IP Source Guard Configuration Guidelines
You can configure static IP bindings only on nonrouted ports. If you enter the ip source binding
mac-address vlan vlan-id ip-address interface interface-id global configuration command on a
routed interface, this error message appears:
Static IP source binding can only be configured on switch port.
When IP source guard with source IP filtering is enabled on an interface, DHCP snooping must
be enabled on the access VLAN for that interface.
If you are enabling IP source guard on a trunk interface with multiple VLANs and DHCP snooping
is enabled on all the VLANs, the source IP address filter is applied on all the VLANs.
You can enable this feature when 802.1x port-based authentication is enabled.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960x/software/150_2_EX/security/configuration_guide/b_sec_152ex_2960-x_cg/b_sec_152ex_2960x_cg_chapter_01110.html

QUESTION 115
The command storm-control broadcast level 75 65 is configured under the switch port connected
to the corporate mail server. In which three ways does this command impact the traffic? (Choose
three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

SNMP traps are sent by default when broadcast traffic reaches 65% of the lower-level threshold.
The switchport is disabled when unicast traffic reaches 75% of the total interface bandwidth.
The switch resumes forwarding broadcasts when they are below 65% of bandwidth.
Only broadcast traffic is limited by this particular storm control configuration.
Multicast traffic is dropped at 65% and broadcast traffic is dropped at 75% of the total interface
bandwidth.
F. The switch drops broadcasts when they reach 75% of bandwidth.
Correct Answer: CDF
Explanation:
storm-control{broadcast|multicast|unicast}level{level[level-low] |ppspps[pps-low]}
Configure broadcast, multicast, or unicast storm control. By default, storm control is disabled.
The keywords have these meanings:
For level, specify the rising threshold level for broadcast, multicast, or unicast traffic as a
percentage (up to two decimal places) of the bandwidth. The port blocks traffic when the rising
threshold is reached. The range is 0.00 to 100.00.
(Optional) For level-low, specify the falling threshold level as a percentage (up to two decimal
places) of the bandwidth. This value must be less than or equal to the rising suppression value.
The port forwards traffic when traffic drops below this level. If you do not configure a falling
suppression level, it is set to the rising suppression level. The range is 0.00 to 100.00.
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

In this case, the broadcast keyword was used so only broadcast traffic is limited.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/122_25_see/configuration/guide/3550SCG/swtrafc.html

QUESTION 116
Which private VLAN can have only one VLAN and be a secondary VLAN that carries
unidirectional traffic upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports and the gateway?
A.
B.
C.
D.

isolated VLAN
primary VLAN
community VLAN
promiscuous VLAN

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Understanding Primary, Isolated, and Community Private VLANs Primary VLANs and the two
types of secondary VLANs (isolated and community) have these characteristics:
Primary VLAN-- The primary VLAN carries traffic from the promiscuous ports to the host ports,
both isolated and community, and to other promiscuous ports.
Isolated VLAN --An isolated VLAN is a secondary VLAN that carries unidirectional traffic
upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports.You can configure multiple isolated
VLANs in a private VLAN domain; all the traffic remains isolated within each one. Each isolated
VLAN can have several isolated ports, and the traffic from each isolated port also remains
completely separate.
Community VLAN--A community VLAN is a secondary VLAN that carries upstream traffic from
the community ports to the promiscuous port and to other host ports in the same community. You
can configure multiple community VLANs in a private VLAN domain. The ports within one
community can communicate, but these ports cannot communicate with ports in any other
community or isolated VLAN in the private VLAN.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/C
LIConfigurationGuide/PrivateVLANs.html

QUESTION 117
Refer to the exhibit. When a network administrator is attempting an SSH connection to the
device, in which order does the device check the login credentials?

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

A.
B.
C.
D.

RADIUS server, local username, line password
RADIUS server, line password, local username
Line password, local username, RADIUS server
Line password, RADIUS server, local username

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
SSH sessions use the vty lines, where the configured authentication method is named "default."
The AAA default login preference is stated in order from first to last, so here the "aaa
authentication login default group radius local line" means to use RADIUS first, then if that fails
use the local user database. Finally, if that fails use the line password.

QUESTION 118
A server with a statically assigned IP address is attached to a switch that is provisioned for DHCP
snooping. For more protection against malicious attacks, the network team is considering
enabling dynamic ARP inspection alongside DHCP snooping. Which solution ensures that the
server maintains network reachability in the future?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Disable DHCP snooping information option.
Configure a static DHCP snooping binding entry on the switch.
Trust the interface that is connected to the server with the ip dhcp snooping trust command.
Verify the source MAC address of all untrusted interfaces with ip dhcp snooping verify macaddress command.

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Dynamic ARP inspection is a security feature that validates ARP packets in a network. It
intercepts, logs, and discards ARP packets with invalid IP-to-MAC address bindings. This
capability protects the network from certain man-in-the-middle attacks. Dynamic ARP inspection
ensures that only valid ARP requests and responses are relayed.
The switch performs these activities:
Intercepts all ARP requests and responses on untrusted ports
Verifies that each of these intercepted packets has a valid IP-to-MAC address binding before
updating the local ARP cache or before forwarding the packet to the appropriate destination.
Drops invalid ARP packets
Dynamic ARP inspection determines the validity of an ARP packet based on valid IP-to- MAC
address bindings stored in a trusted database, the DHCP snooping binding database. This
database is built by DHCP snooping if DHCP snooping is enabled on the VLANs and on the
switch. If the ARP packet is received on a trusted interface, the switch forwards the packet
without any checks. On untrusted interfaces, the switch forwards the packet only if it is valid. To
ensure network reachability to the server, configure a static DHCP snooping binding entry on the
switch.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/releas e/122_55_se/configuration/guide/scg3750/swdynarp.html

QUESTION 119
Which command would a network engineer apply to error-disable a switchport when a packetstorm is detected?
A. router(config-if)#storm-control action shutdown
B. router(config-if)#storm-control action trap
C. router(config-if)#storm-control action error
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

D. router(config-if)#storm-control action enable
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Configuring the Traffic Storm Control Shutdown Mode
To configure the traffic storm control shutdown mode on an interface, perform this task:
Command
Purpose
Step 1
Router(config)#interface{{type1 slot/port} | {port-channelnumber}}
Selects an interface to configure.
Step 2
Router(config-if)#storm-control actionshutdown
(Optional) Configures traffic storm control to error-disable ports when a traffic storm occurs.
Enter theno storm-control action shutdowncommand to revert to the default action (drop).
Use the error disable detection and recovery feature, or theshutdownandno shutdown
commands to reenable ports.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/122SX/configuration/guide/book/storm.html

QUESTION 120
A DHCP configured router is connected directly to a switch that has been provisioned with DHCP
snooping. IP Source Guard with the ip verify source port-security command is configured under
the interfaces that connect to all DHCP clients on the switch. However, clients are not receiving
an IP address via the DHCP server. Which option is the cause of this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The DHCP server does not support information option 82.
The DHCP client interfaces have storm control configured.
Static DHCP bindings are not configured on the switch.
DHCP snooping must be enabled on all VLANs, even if they are not utilized for dynamic address
allocation.

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
When you enable both IP Source Guard and Port Security, using the ip verify source portsecurity interface configuration command, there are two caveats:
The DHCP server must support option 82, or the client is not assigned an IP address.
The MAC address in the DHCP packet is not learned as a secure address. The MAC address of
the DHCP client is learned as a secure address only when the switch receives non-DHCP data
traffic.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/releas e/122_25_see/configuration/guide/3550SCG/swdhcp82.html#wp1069615

QUESTION 121
Which switch feature determines validity based on IP-to-MAC address bindings that are stored in
a trusted database?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Dynamic ARP Inspection
storm control
VTP pruning
DHCP snooping
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Dynamic ARP inspection determines the validity of an ARP packet based on valid IP-to-MAC
address bindings stored in a trusted database, the DHCP snooping binding database. This
database is built by DHCP snooping if DHCP snooping is enabled on the VLANs and on the
switch. If the ARP packet is received on a trusted interface, the switch forwards the packet
without any checks. On untrusted interfaces, the switch forwards the packet only if it is valid.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-3750-seriesswitches/72846-layer2-secftrs-catl3fixed.html

QUESTION 122
Which command creates a login authentication method named "login" that will primarily use
RADIUS and fail over to the local user database?
A.
B.
C.
D.

(config)# aaa authentication login default radius local
(config)# aaa authentication login login radius local
(config)# aaa authentication login default local radius
(config)# aaa authentication login radius local

Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
In the command "aaa authentication login login radius local" the second login is the name of the
AAA method. It also lists radius first then local, so it will primarily use RADIUS for authentication
and fail over to the local user database only if the RADIUS server is unreachable.

QUESTION 123
Which authentication service is needed to configure 802.1x?
A.
B.
C.
D.

RADIUS with EAP Extension
TACACS+
RADIUS with CoA
RADIUS using VSA

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
With 802.1x, the authentication server--performs the actual authentication of the client. The
authentication server validates the identity of the client and notifies the switch whether or not
theclient is authorized to access the LAN and switch services. Because the switch acts as the
proxy, the authentication service is transparent to the client.The Remote Authentication Dial-In
User Service (RADIUS) security system with Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) extensions
is the only supported authentication server.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2940/software/release/121_19_ea1/configuration/guide/2940scg_1/sw8021x.pdf

QUESTION 124
Which feature describes MAC addresses that are dynamically learned or manually configured,
stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration?
A. sticky
B. dynamic
C. static
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

D. secure
Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
With port security, you can configure MAC addresses to be sticky. These can be dynamically
learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running
configuration. If these addresses are saved in the configuration file, the interface does not need to
dynamically relearn them when the switch restarts. Although sticky secure addresses can be
manually configured, it is not recommended.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/122/25ew/configuration/guide/conf/port_sec.pdf

QUESTION 125
When you configure private VLANs on a switch, which port type connects the switch to the
gateway router?
A.
B.
C.
D.

promiscuous
community
isolated
trunked

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
There are mainly two types of ports in a Private VLAN: Promiscuous port (P-Port) and Host port.
Host port further divides in two types - Isolated port (I-Port) and Community port (C-port).
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_VLAN

QUESTION 126
SWITCH.com is an IT company that has an existing enterprise network comprised of two layer 2
only switches; DSW1 and ASW1. The topology diagram indicates their layer 2 mapping. VLAN 20
is a new VLAN that will be used to provide the shipping personnel access to the server.
Corporate polices do not allow layer 3 functionality to be enabled on the switches. For security
reasons, it is necessary to restrict access to VLAN 20 in the following manner:
Users connecting to VLAN 20 via portfO/1 on ASW1 must be authenticated before they are given
access to the network. Authentication is to be done via a Radius server:
Radius server host: 172.120.40.46
Radius key: rad123
Authentication should be implemented as close to the host as possible.
Devices on VLAN 20 are restricted to the subnet of 172.120.40.0/24.
Packets from devices in the subnet of 172.120.40.0/24 should be allowed on VLAN 20.
Packets from devices in any other address range should be dropped on VLAN 20.
Filtering should be implemented as close to the serverfarm as possible.
The Radius server and application servers will be installed at a future date. You have been
tasked with implementing the above access control as a pre-condition to installing the servers.
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

You must use the available IOS switch features.

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Correct Answer:
Step1: Console to ASW1 from PC console 1
ASW1(config)#aaa new-model
ASW1(config)#radius-server host 172.120.39.46 key rad123
ASW1(config)#aaa authentication dot1x default group radius
ASW1(config)#dot1x system-auth-control
ASW1(config)#inter fastEthernet 0/1
ASW1(config-if)#switchport mode access
ASW1(config-if)#dot1x port-control auto
ASW1(config-if)#exit
ASW1#copy run start
Step2: Console to DSW1 from PC console 2
DSW1(config)#ip access-list standard 10
DSW1(config-ext-nacl)#permit 172.120.40.0 0.0.0.255
DSW1(config-ext-nacl)#exit
DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 10
DSW1(config-access-map)#match ip address 10
DSW1(config-access-map)#action forward
DSW1(config-access-map)#exit
DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 20
DSW1(config-access-map)#action drop
DSW1(config-access-map)#exit
DSW1(config)#vlan filter PASS vlan-list 20
DSW1#copy run start

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 127
Which private VLAN access port belongs to the primary VLAN and can communicate with all
interfaces, including the community and isolated host ports?
A.
B.
C.
D.

promiscuous port
isolated port
community port
trunk port

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
The types of private VLAN ports are as follows:
Promiscuous--A promiscuous port belongs to the primary VLAN.The promiscuous port can
communicate with all interfaces, including the community and isolated host ports, that belong to
those secondary VLANs associated to the promiscuous port and associated with the primary
VLAN. You can have several promiscuous ports in a primary VLAN. Each promiscuous port can
have several secondary VLANs, or no secondary VLANs, associated to that port. You can
associate a secondary VLAN to more than one promiscuous port, as long as the promiscuous
port and secondary VLANs are within the same primary VLAN. You may want to do this for loadbalancing or redundancy purposes. You can also have secondary VLANs that are not associated
to any promiscuous port.
Isolated--An isolated port is a host port that belongs to an isolated secondary VLAN. This port has
complete isolation from other ports within the same private VLAN domain, except that it can
communicate with associated promiscuous ports. Private VLANs block all traffic to isolatedports
except traffic from promiscuous ports. Traffic received from an isolated port is forwarded only to
promiscuous ports. You can have more than one isolated port in a specified isolated VLAN. Each
port is completely isolated from all other ports in the isolated VLAN.
Community--A community port is a host port that belongs to a community secondary VLAN.
Community ports communicate with other ports in the same community VLAN and with
associated promiscuous ports. These interfaces are isolated from all other interfaces in other
communities and from all isolated ports within the private VLAN domain.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/C
LIConfigurationGuide/PrivateVLANs.html

QUESTION 128
Which command globally enables AAA on a device?
A.
B.
C.
D.

aaa new-model
aaa authentication
aaa authorization
aaa accounting

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
To configure AAA authentication, enable AAA by using the aaa new-model global configuration
command. AAA features are not available for use until you enable AAA globally by issuing the
aaa new-model command.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/security/configuration/guide/fsecur_c/scfathen.html

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 129
The network monitoring application alerts a network engineer of a client PC that is acting as a
rogue DHCP server. Which two commands help trace this PC when the MAC address is known?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

switch# show mac address-table
switch# show port-security
switch# show ip verify source
switch# show ip arp inspection
switch# show mac address-table address <mac address>

Correct Answer: AE
Explanation:
These two commands will show the MAC address table, including the switch port that the
particular host is using. Here is an example output:
Switch>show mac-address-table
Dynamic Addresses Count: 9
Secure Addresses (User-defined) Count: 0
Static Addresses (User-defined) Count: 0
System Self Addresses Count: 41
Total MAC addresses: 50
Non-static Address Table:
Destination Address Address Type VLAN Destination Port
------------------- ------------ ---- -------------------0010.0de0.e289 Dynamic 1 FastEthernet0/1
0010.7b00.1540 Dynamic 2 FastEthernet0/5
0010.7b00.1545 Dynamic 2 FastEthernet0/5

QUESTION 130
Which type of information does the DHCP snooping binding database contain?
A.
B.
C.
D.

untrusted hosts with leased IP addresses
trusted hosts with leased IP addresses
untrusted hosts with available IP addresses
trusted hosts with available IP addresses

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
DHCP snooping is a security feature that acts like a firewall between untrusted hosts and trusted
DHCP servers. The DHCP snooping feature performs the following activities:
Validates DHCP messages received from untrusted sources and filters out invalid messages.
Rate-limits DHCP traffic from trusted and untrusted sources.
Builds and maintains the DHCP snooping binding database, which contains information about
untrusted hosts with leased IP addresses.
Utilizes the DHCP snooping binding database to validate subsequent requests from untrusted
hosts.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/122SX/configuration/guide/book/snoodhcp.pdf

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

QUESTION 131
A network engineer wants to ensure Layer 2 isolation of customer traffic using a private VLAN.
Which configuration must be made before the private VLAN is configured?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Disable VTP and manually assign VLANs.
Ensure all switches are configured as VTP server mode.
Configure VTP Transparent Mode.
Enable VTP version 3.

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
You must configure VTP to transparent mode before you can create a private VLAN. Private
VLANs are configured in the context of a single switch and cannot have members on other
switches. Private VLANs also carry TLVs that are not known to all types of Cisco switches.
Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=29803&seqNum=6

QUESTION 132
Which database is used to determine the validity of an ARP packet based on a valid IP-to- MAC
address binding?
A.
B.
C.
D.

DHCP snooping database
dynamic ARP database
dynamic routing database
static ARP database

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Information About Dynamic ARP Inspection
DAI is used to validate ARP requests and responses as follows:
Intercepts all ARP requests and responses on untrusted ports.
Verifies that a packet has a valid IP-to-MAC address binding before updating the ARP cache or
forwarding the packet.
Drops invalid ARP packets.
DAI can determine the validity of an ARP packet based on valid IP-to-MAC address bindings
stored in a DHCP snooping binding database.This database is built by DHCP snooping when it is
enabled on the VLANs and on the device. It may also contain static entries that you have created.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/hyperv/sw/5_2_1_s_m_1_5
_2/troubleshooting/configuration/guide/n1000v_troubleshooting/n1000v_tr ouble_19dhcp.html

QUESTION 133
After port security is deployed throughout an enterprise campus, the network team has been
overwhelmed with port reset requests. They decide to configure the network to automate the
process of re-enabling user ports. Which command accomplishes this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

switch(config)# errdisable recovery interval 180
switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation
switch(config)# switchport port-security protect
switch(config)# switchport port-security aging type inactivity
switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause security-violation

Correct Answer: B
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

Explanation:
When a secure port is in the error-disabled state, you can bring it out of this state automatically by
configuring the errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation global configuration command or you
can manually reenable it by entering the shutdown and no shut down interface configuration
commands. This is the default mode. If a port is in per-VLAN errdisable mode, you can also use
clear errdisable interface name vlan range command to re-enable the VLAN on the port.
You can also customize the time to recover from the specified error disable cause (default is 300
seconds) by entering the errdisable recovery interval interval command.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/122/53SG/configuration/config/port_sec.pdf

QUESTION 134
Refer to the exhibit. Which login credentials are required when connecting to the console port in
this output?

A.
B.
C.
D.

none required
username cisco with password cisco
no username with password linepass
login authentication default

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Here the console has been configured with the NO_AUTH name, which lists none as the
authentication method. None means no authentication, meaning that credentials are not required
and all sessions are allowed access immediately.

QUESTION 135
A switch is added into the production network to increase port capacity. A network engineer is
configuring the switch for DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard, but is unable to configure ip
verify source under several of the interfaces. Which option is the cause of the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The local DHCP server is disabled prior to enabling IP Source Guard.
The interfaces are configured as Layer 3 using the no switchport command.
No VLANs exist on the switch and/or the switch is configured in VTP transparent mode.
The switch is configured for sdm prefer routing as the switched database management
Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File

The Latest 300-115 Exam ☆ Instant Download ☆ Free Update for 180 Days

template.
E. The configured SVIs on the switch have been removed for the associated interfaces.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
IP source guard is a security feature that restricts IP traffic on nonrouted, Layer 2 interfacesby
filtering traffic based on the DHCP snooping binding database and on manually configured IP
source bindings. You can use IP source guard to prevent traffic attacks caused when a host tries
to use the IP address of its neighbor. You can enable IP source guard when DHCP snooping is
enabled on an untrusted interface. After IP source guard is enabled on an interface, the switch
blocks all IP traffic received on the interface, except for DHCP packets allowed by DHCP
snooping. A port access control list (ACL) is applied to the interface. The port ACL allows only IP
traffic with a source IP address in the IP source binding table and denies all other traffic. The IP
source binding table has bindings that are learned by DHCP snooping or are manually configured
(static IP source bindings). An entry in this table has an IP address, its associated MAC address,
and its associated VLAN number. The switch uses the IP source binding table only when IP
source guard is enabled.
IP source guard is supported only on Layer 2 ports, including access and trunk ports.You can
configure IP source guard with source IP address filtering or with source IP and MAC address
filtering.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/122_25_see/configuration/guide/3550SCG/swdhcp82.html#wp1069615

QUESTION 136
Which gateway role is responsible for answering ARP requests for the virtual IP address in
GLBP?
A.
B.
C.
D.

active virtual forwarder
active virtual router
active virtual gateway
designated router

Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
GLBP Active Virtual Gateway
Members of a GLBP group elect one gateway to be the active virtual gateway (AVG) for that
group. Other group members provide backup for the AVG in the event that the AVG becomes
unavailable. The AVG assigns a virtual MAC address to each member of the GLBP group. Each
gateway assumes responsibility for forwarding packets sent to the virtual MAC address assigned
to it by the AVG. These gateways are known as active virtual forwarders (AVFs) for their virtual
MAC address.
The AVG is responsible for answering Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) requests for the virtual
IP address. Load sharing is achieved by the AVG replying to the ARP requests with different
virtual MAC addresses.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t15/feature/guide/ft_glbp.html

Guaranteed Success with exam VCE Software & PDF File