Cisco 650-987

Cisco Data Center Unified Computing Sales Specialist
Exam

Practice Test
Version: 7.0

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 1
Which server would be a better fit for a customer who wants to increase both performance and the
capacity for demanding virtualization and large data-set workloads?
A. Cisco UCS C250
B. Cisco UCS C200
C. Cisco UCS C210
D. Cisco UCS C460
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
Which operational effect does the Cisco UCS "stateless server" deployment model bring to the
customer?
A. The server administrator can combine the resources of multiple servers.
B. It enables easier and faster repurposing of servers.
C. Server deployment can be optimized from a power perspective.
D. It requires more administrative work on first server deployment.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3
You work at a large university and are trying to decrease the number of people deploying software
in multiple areas for specific classroom needs and requests so that you can focus on modernizing
the learning environment. What can you do to help achieve this?
A. implement a custom solution that meets the immediate needs of the client
B. work with an ecosystem storage partner to promote a Cisco MDS-based solution that can meet
the new storage capacity requirements that will be required
C. implement a Cisco Unified Computing system with an optimized VMware installation to manage
virtual desktops
D. work with a channel partner to supply multiple classroom-based PCs together with a Cisco
networking solution to deliver high-speed communications
Answer: C
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

2

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4
What are the three steps to follow to engage a potential Cisco Unified Computing System
customer with a qualified Cisco solution? (Choose three)
A. Review the needs of the client.
B. Create a client profile.
C. Confirm the strategy.
D. Deliver a solution.
E. Define and plan.
F. Engage an extended sales team to develop a preliminary solution.
G. Confirm the sale.
H. Conduct market research.
Answer: C,E,F
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
Which three are network layers of the Cisco architectural design? (Choose three.)
A. access
B. consolidation
C. switch
D. distribution (aggregation)
E. core
F. server
Answer: A,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
What is one of the most important business needs with regards to today's data centers?
A. complex technology
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

3

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
B. reliable and available services
C. fast connectivity between servers
D. monolithic environment
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7
What is the first phase of the Cisco Application Networking Assessment Service?
A. application networking workshop
B. data collection questionnaire for customers
C. presentation of the assessment service
D. data center analysis
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
Which three specifications are considered to be architectural and mechanical specifications of a
data center? (Choose three)
A. unauthorized access
B. available space
C. load capacity
D. fire suppression
E. resilience
F. cooling capacity
Answer: B,C,F
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
Which statement represents a key differentiator of the Cisco Data Center Business Advantage
architecture?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

4

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
A. Cisco maintains a distinct identity by distancing Cisco technology from all other vendors.
B. Cisco retains customer lock-in by promoting proprietary standards.
C. Cisco maximizes architectural flexibility by ensuring that option are not limited by preconfigured
solutions.
D. Cisco uses a unifying architecture with policy-based management and provisioning across the
layers.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10
What are three service categories that are often found in cloud computing solutions?
(Choose three.)
A. Software-as-a-Service
B. Storage-as-a-Service
C. Platform-as-a-Service
D. Infrastructure-as-a-Service
E. Security-as-a-Service
F. IP Communications-as-a-Service
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
How would you respond to an objection that a Cisco Unified Computing System solution is
expensive and may not have a good ROI?
A. Competitive solutions use less physical cabling and thus have less redundancy.
B. Cisco UCS C-Series servers offer a cost-effective solution where customers buy only what they
need, reducing upfront costs while offering integration possibilities in the future.
C. Cisco UCS C-Series servers allow easy integration with your existing server implementation by
supporting legacy hardware such as RISC processors.
D. Cisco UCS C-Series servers reduce long-term TCO by storing excessive power in onboard
batteries.
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

5

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 12
Which server setup would be the most suitable for a customer who is deploying server and
desktop virtualization?
A. servers that are equipped with a very fast processor
B. servers that are equipped with a fast internal bus
C. servers that are equipped with a large amount of memory
D. servers that are equipped with a high-throughput I/O subsystem
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13
Which is a value proposition for the Cisco Unified Computing System servers in a Cisco Data
Center Business Advantage architecture that should be presented to a CIO?
A. tested, validated, managed solutions
B. business agility through faster service creation
C. standards-based solutions
D. architectural flexibility
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14
Which three vendors are Cisco Visualization ecosystem partners? (Choose three.)
A. Citrix
B. IBM
C. NetApp
D. Hay Group
E. Microsoft
F. VMware

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

6

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
Answer: A,E,F
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15
Which benefit do Cisco MDS Multilayer switches have for the data center solution?
A. Solution redundancy is achieved with separate chassis.
B. Separate chassis can be combined in a single management domain.
C. Each service must be deployed on separate chassis.
D. They offer very high port densities in a single chassis,
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16
Which three are strategic value propositions for the Cisco Data Center Business Advantage
architecture framework? (Choose three)
A. technology innovation
B. differentiated solutions
C. standards-based solutions
D. partner ecosystems
E. consolidation
F. systems excellence
Answer: A,B,F
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17
What are two ultimate goals of virtualization? (Choose two.)
A. space consolidation
B. improved operations
C. operational flexibility
D. low CapEx
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

7

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
E. low OpEx
F. deployment simplicity
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18
A customer wants to deploy a high number of virtualized servers per physical host. Which of these
aids that requirement?
A. Cisco Extended Memory Architecture
B. 8 core processors
C. more than two processors per physical server
D. 10GE connectivity
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
Which two approaches should you use to profile a prospective customer? (Choose two.)
A. Interview key stakeholders.
B. Offer the customer free technical training.
C. Present a service level agreement.
D. Present briefings to the customer.
E. Pursue a demo workshop.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20
The Cisco UCS Power Calculator can be used to calculate which two parameters of Cisco Unified
Computing System deployment? (Choose two.)
A. deployment speed
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

8

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
B. failover time
C. weight
D. throughput
E. power
Answer: C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21
What is the only technology that touches all aspects of a typical business process?
A. servers
B. Internet
C. storage
D. network
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22
A customer with limited financial resources needs to deploy a highly available application on a
physical server that requires a large disk space. Which solution is the best fit for this customer?
A. Use two NAS devices with RAID and file replication software on a separate server.
B. Use two drive arrays with synchronous replication.
C. Use the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server with multiple disks and a RAID controller.
D. Use a server with a large internal disk and external tape library for backup.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23
In a Cisco Unified Computing solution, which two actions are the easiest ways to increase
connectivity throughput? (Choose two.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

9

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
A. Add additional Cisco UCS 6100 Fabric Interconnect switches to the Cisco UCS cluster.
B. Move some servers into a separate Cisco UCS cluster.
C. Add additional servers in the Cisco UCS cluster.
D. Use additional uplinks on a Cisco UCS 2104XP I/O module.
E. Use two Cisco UCS 2104XP I/O modules per chassis.
Answer: D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24
Which two functionalities differentiate the Cisco UCS C-Series from its competitors?
(Choose two.)
A. extended memory feature
B. most I/O PCIs
C. maximum amount of memory
D. virtualized adapters
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25
Which components are building blocks of a data center? (Choose two.)
A. processes
B. building systems
C. information systems
D. financial resources
E. infrastructure
Answer: C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26
Which statement is true about the management of a computing solution using Cisco Unified
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
Computing System?
A. Cisco UCS Manager is installed as a virtual machine.
B. Cisco UCS Manager runs separately fabric switches.
C. Cisco UCS Manager does not require additional server resources for Cisco UCS management.
D. Cisco UCS Manager can be used for operating system patch management.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27
Which feature is the most important Cisco differentiator compared to other vendors that offer
server virtualization technology?
A. a10GE architecture
B. extendedmemory architecture
C. an advanced RAID architecture
D. extendedfabric architecture
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28
What is the current evolution stage of data center server resources?
A. client-server
B. decentralized
C. centralized
D. recentralized
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29
Which of these is a benefit of deploying the Cisco Unified Computing System solution?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
A. It has separate chassis for different server types.
B. It has separate Cisco UCS clusters for different server types.
C. Different server types can be intermixed in a single chassis.
D. A single chassis must be deployed with two fabric interconnects
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30
Which switch is a software-only data center-specialized Ethernet switch?
A. Cisco Nexus 2000
B. Cisco Nexus 1000V
C. Cisco Nexus 7000
D. Cisco Nexus 5000
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31
The Intelligent Network can play a vital role in which three networking environments?
(Choose three)
A. storage networking
B. application networking
C. data networking
D. wide-area networking
E. security networking
F. media networking
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32
What are typical CapEx and OpEx reductions that can be achieved with Cisco Unified Computing
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
System deployment?
A. 40% and 50%
B. 20% and 30%
C. 10% and 20%
D. 30% and 40%
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33
A customer requires scalable server connectivity with multiple adapters for a VMware virtualized
server environment. Which solution best addresses these requirements?
A. Use servers with multiple Ethernet NICs and iSCSI for shared storage access.
B. Use Cisco C-Series servers with a Cisco UCS P81E Virtual Interface Card
C. Use servers with multiple Ethernet NICs for UN and multiple FC HBAs for SAN connectivity.
D. Use servers with two 10GE NICs and NFS for shared storage access.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34
Which of these enables a customer to deploy a solution with the VMware vSphere virtual machineaware network?
A. VMware distributed virtual switch
B. Servers with converged network adapters
C. 10GE connectivity
D. Cisco VN-Link
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

13

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
What is the current approach to the data center computer architecture scalability?
A. scale in
B. scale out
C. scale down
D. scale up
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36
How can using Cisco Application Networking Solutions help customers?
A. improves service content
B. reduces CapEx
C. reduces security breaches
D. improves service reliability
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37
A customer wants to deploy more efficient switching for the VMware vSphere platform. Which of
these should be proposed as a solution?
A. Deploy server blades in a single chassis
B. Use a Cisco UCS VIC M81KR mezzanine card.
C. Use only 10GE connectivity.
D. Deploy servers with a large amount of memory.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38
What is the function of the Cisco ACE service module?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
A. Based on type of content, it effectively selects the site that will process the request.
B. Based on type of content, it performs effectiveload balancing across the serves in the data
center.
C. Based on available bandwidth, it performs effectiveload balancing across the serves in the data
center.
D. Based on priorities, it effectively selects the server that will process the request.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39
Which two adapter cards are supported by Cisco UCS B-Series Rack-Mount Servers?
(Choose two.)
A. Fire wire
B. Ethernet
C. HDMI
D. Wireless
E. CNA
F. USB
G. VIC
Answer: B,G
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40
Which component represents the highest cost in an IT environment over time?
A. CapEx
B. ROI
C. OpEx
D. TCO
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 41
Which two statements best describe the benefits of the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Servers?
(Choose two.)
A. the use of patented Cisco Extended Memory technology
B. 40-GB Ethernet Unified Network Fabric
C. single-vendor infrastructure
D. proprietary high-latency 1-GB Ethernet Unified Fabric
E. a platform purpose-built for virtualization
Answer: A,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42
What is the benefit of a converged network?
A. easily manages a complex data center
B. physically isolates SAN and UN traffic
C. provides an independent security policy for each department
D. consolidates the infrastructure
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43
What is the purpose of a data center?
A. to provide maximum server availability
B. to support enterprise applications
C. to provide innovative technology resources
D. to provide cooling for servers
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 44
Which two protocols are used with networked storage? (Choose two.)
A. TCP/IP
B. FiberChannel
C. Token Ring
D. SATA
E. SCSI
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45
What is the Cisco TCO Advisor tool?
A. a data center performance assessment tool
B. a financial analysis tool for Cisco UCS CapEx and OpEx
C. a financial analysis tool for data center ROI calculations
D. a tool for creating the Cisco UCS BOM list
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46
What are three of the regulatory requirements that are common across multiple regulations?
(Choose three.)
A. performance
B. redundancy
C. retention
D. audit trails
E. archiving
F. replication
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

17

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 47
What is the best answer to the question, "Why is a unified computing system important in today's
IT industry?
A. Platform costs remain flat, while management costs are increasing dramatically.
B. The Internet is rapidly evolving.
C. Organizational and management costs have gone down.
D. More servers and switches are being deployed without significant advancement in management
integration.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48
Which characteristic would you describe as a key differentiator for the Cisco C-Series Rack-Mount
Servers as compared to the competition?
A. serviceability
B. virtualization
C. scalability
D. availability
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49
Who would be the first point of contact to convince that the Cisco Unified Computing System is the
right platform for them?
A. server administrator
B. Chief Technical Officer
C. storage architect
D. Chief Information Officer
Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

Cisco 650-987: Practice Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50
What is the purpose of the Netformx DesignXpert tool?
A. design verification
B. sizing
C. BOM creation
D. performance analysis
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19