You are on page 1of 30

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

640-554 IINS

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

CCNA Security Overview

Learn more about the benefits and requirements associated wi
achieving a CCNA Security certification. (5:18 min)
CCNA Security Exam and Training Revision
The CCNA Security exam and training are being revised from v2.0
v3.0. Candidates can choose to take either the 640-554 IINS v2.0 exam
210-260 IINS v3.0 exam. The last day to test for 640-554 IINS v2.0 will
November 30, 2015. Learn more about the exam updates

Cisco Certified Network Associate Security (CCNA Security) validat
associate-level knowledge and skills required to secure Cisco network
With a CCNA Security certification, a network professional demonstrat
the skills required to develop a security infrastructure, recognize threa
and vulnerabilities to networks, and mitigate security threats. The CCN
Security curriculum emphasizes core security technologies, t
installation, troubleshooting and monitoring of network devices
maintain integrity, confidentiality and availability of data and device
and competency in the technologies that Cisco uses in its securi
structure.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Introduction to CCNA Security

CCNA Security (640-554 IINS - Implementing Cisco
IOS Network Security)
The Cisco CCNA Security certification title is an entry
level network security certification offered by Cisco
Systems. The Cisco CCNA Security certification
provides a stepping stone for IT Security professionals
who want to enhance their CCNA-level skills can fill the
huge demand for network security professionals.

The Cisco CCNA Security certification curriculum
provides an introduction to the core security concepts.
The Cisco CCNA Security certification also provides the
tools and skills needed for an IT security beginner for
installation, troubleshooting, and monitoring of network
devices to maintain the integrity, confidentiality, and
availability of data and devices.
http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

CCNA Security topics

CCNA Security (640-554 IINS - Implementing Cisco IOS
Network Security) covers the following topics.
The candidates who wish to attend CCNA Security training
and examination should have a thorough knowledge in
Basic Networking, TCP/IP, CCNA and basics of Network
Security. Please visit the below links to study Basic
Networking, TCP/IP, CCNA and basics of Network Security

Click here for more detail:

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

CCNA Security 640-554 Official
Study Guide
Trust the best selling Official Study Guide series from Cisco Press to
help you learn, prepare, and practice for exam success. They are built
with the objective of providing assessment, review, and practice to
help ensure you are fully prepared for your certification exam.
CCNA Security 640-554 Official Study Guide presents you with an
organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series
elements and techniques. “Do I Know This Already?” quizzes open
each chapter and enable you to decide how much time you need to
spend on each section. Exam topic lists make referencing easy.
Chapter-ending Exam Preparation Tasks help you drill on key
concepts you must know thoroughly.



Master Cisco CCNA Security 640-554 exam topics
Assess your knowledge with chapter-opening quizzes
Review key concepts with exam preparation tasks
Practice with realistic exam questions on the CD-ROM

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco CCNA Security IINS Exam
CCNA Security 640-554 Official Study Guide, focuses
specifically on the objectives for the Cisco CCNA Security
IINS exam. Expert networking professionals Keith Barker
and Scott Morris share preparation hints and test-taking
tips, helping you identify areas of weakness and improve
both your conceptual knowledge and hands-on skills.
Material is presented in a concise manner, focusing on
increasing your understanding and retention of exam
topics.
The companion CD-ROM contains a powerful Pearson IT
Certification Practice Test engine that enables you to focus
on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams.
The assessment engine also tracks your performance and
provides feedback on a module-by-module basis, laying
out a complete assessment of your knowledge to help you
focus your study where it is needed most. The CD also
contains 90 minutes of video training on CCP, NAT, object
groups, ACLs, port security on a Layer 2 switch, CP3L, and
zone-based firewalls.
Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features,
comprehensive design scenarios, and challenging review
questions and exercises, this official study guide helps you
master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to
succeed on the exam the first time.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

CCNA Security Exam and
Training Revision

The CCNA Security exam and training are being revised
from v2.0 to v3.0. Candidates can choose to take either the
640-554 IINS v2.0 exam or 210-260 IINS v3.0 exam. The last
day to test for 640-554 IINS v2.0 will be November 30, 2015.
Cisco Certified Network Associate Security (CCNA
Security) validates associate-level knowledge and skills
required to secure Cisco networks. With a CCNA Security
certification, a network professional demonstrates the
skills required to develop a security infrastructure,
recognize threats and vulnerabilities to networks, and
mitigate security threats. The CCNA Security curriculum
emphasizes core security technologies, the installation,
troubleshooting and monitoring of network devices to
maintain integrity, confidentiality and availability of data
and devices, and competency in the technologies that
Cisco uses in its security structure.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

CCNA Security Training Videos

As you know by now, I’m a big fan of Train Signal’s training
videos. I’ve used them for my CCNA and currently I’m using
them for my CCNP studies as well. They truly are one of the
best providers of self paced training materials.
Chris Bryant is your instructor for the CCNA Security track as
was the case with the CCNA training. This guy is really good,
trust me.
Plus the training covers all of the exam objectives and Chris
Bryant goes over lots of examples, which can be helpful when
you’re practicing your commands on a simulator.
http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco Learning Network

Again I must stress how useful the Cisco Learning Network
can be when preparing for any Cisco Certification.
As I mentioned in my previous article, make sure to sign up
and join this community of peers just like you — aspiring to
get their Cisco certifications. You gain access to a wealth
of resources, one of my favorite being the Quick Learning
Modules, which are simple and short videos, explaining
various topics covered on the exam.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PF Demo

CCNA Security Practice Exams

Yes! The famous Transcender test engines. These exams truly
are amazing at how they test your knowledge of the exam
materials.
They even provide you with explanations to each question you
got wrong, so that when you are reviewing your practice exam
results, you’ll know exactly why you got that particular question
wrong.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco Simulators
Cisco updated their Packet Tracer to 5.2 which was a
really cool upgrade. It now includes commands to help
you pass your CCNA Security exam, like being able to
configure site-to-site VPNs, and AAA on your device.
GNS3 is probably the closest you’ll come to actually
testing the Cisco IOS commands on a real IOS, without
actually having the hardware.
Sounds confusing? It’s really not. What GNS3 actually
does is use real Cisco IOS images and simulate the
hardware so that you can do actual configurations using
the IOS. Awesome stuff!

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Recommended Training Materials
for the CCNA Security Exam

Cisco Press really should be your first place to look when
considering purchasing study materials for this exam as the
material is authorized and published by Cisco. This means
that you are guaranteed that the topics covered in the books
are exactly what Cisco recommends you study in order to
prepare and pass your exam.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 1

Scenario:
You are the security admin for a small company. This
morning your manager has supplied you with a list of
Cisco ISR and CCP configuration questions. Using
CCP, your job is to navigate the pre-configured CCP in
order to find answers to your business question.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test

Question : 1

Which four properties are included in the inspection
Cisco Map OUT_SERVICE? (Choose four)
A. FTP
B. HTTP
C. HTTPS
D. SMTP
E. P2P
F. ICMP

Answer: A,B,E,F

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 2
Refer to the exhibit.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 2
This Cisco IOS access list has been configured on the
FA0/0 interface in the inbound direction. Which four TCP
packets sourced from 10.1.1.1 port 1030 and routed to the
FA0/0 interface are permitted? (Choose four.)
A. destination ip address: 192.168.15.37 destination port:
22
B. destination ip address: 192.168.15.80 destination port:
23
C. destination ip address: 192.168.15.66 destination port:
8080
D. destination ip address: 192.168.15.36 destination port:
80
E. destination ip address: 192.168.15.63 destination port:
80
F. destination ip address: 192.168.15.40 destination port:
21

Answer: B,C,D,E

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 3

Which two statements about IPv6 access lists are true?
(Choose two).
A. IPv6 access lists support numbered access lists.
B. IPv6 access lists support wildcard masks.
C. IPv6 access lists support standard access lists.
D. IPv6 access lists support named access lists.
E. IPv6 access lists support extended access lists.

Answer: D,E

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 4

Which priority is most important when you plan out
access control lists?
A. Build ACLs based upon your security policy.
B. Always put the ACL closest to the source of
origination.
C. Place deny statements near the top of the ACL to
prevent unwanted traffic from passing
through the router.
D. Always test ACLs in a small, controlled production
environment before you roll it out into the larger
production network.

Answer: A

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 5
You suspect that an attacker in your network has configured
a rogue Layer 2 device to intercept traffic from multiple
VLANs, which allows the attacker to capture potentially
sensitive data. Which two methods will help to mitigate this
type of activity? (Choose two.)
A. Turn off all trunk ports and manually configure each
VLAN as required on each port.
B. Place unused active ports in an unused VLAN.
C. Secure the native VLAN, VLAN 1, with encryption.
D. Set the native VLAN on the trunk ports to an unused
VLAN.
E. Disable DTP on ports that require trunking.

Answer: D,E

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 6

Which two pieces of information should you acquire before
you troubleshoot an STP loop?
(Choose two.)
A. topology of the routed network
B. topology of the switched network
C. location of the root bridge
D. number of switches in the network

Answer: B,C

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 7
Which two options are advantages of an application layer
firewall? (Choose two.)
A. provides high-performance filtering
B. makes DoS attacks difficult
C. supports a large number of applications
D. authenticates devices
E. authenticates individuals

Answer: B,E

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 8
Which four tasks are required when you configure Cisco IOS
IPS using the Cisco Configuration Professional IPS wizard?
(Choose four.)
A. Select the interface(s) to apply the IPS rule.
B. Select the traffic flow direction that should be applied by
the IPS rule.
C. Add or remove IPS alerts actions based on the risk rating.
D. Specify the signature file and the Cisco public key.
E. Select the IPS bypass mode (fail-open or fail-close).
F. Specify the configuration location and select the category
of signatures to be applied to the selected interface(s).

Answer: A,B,D,F

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 9
Which statement about rule-based policies in Cisco
Security Manager is true?
A. Rule-based policies contain one or more rules that are
related to a device's security and operations parameters.
B. Rule-based policies contain one or more rules that
control how traffic is filtered and inspected on a device.
C. Rule-based policies contain one or more user roles
that are related to a device's security and operations
parameters.
D. Rule-based policies contain one or more user roles
that control how user traffic is filtered and inspected on a
device.

Answer : B

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Question : 10

How can you prevent clientless SSL VPN users from
accessing any HTTP or HTTPS URL within the portal?
A. Configure a web ACL.
B. Turn off URL entry.
C. Configure a smart tunnel.
D. Configure a portal access rule.

Answer : B

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

CCNP Security Training Classes

Overall, the CCNA Security track covers topics that are
instrumental in providing technicians with the skills they need
to properly secure corporate networks using Cisco switches
and routers.
Achieving your CCNA Security certification also sets you
apart from other applicants, mainly because it provides proof
to current and potential employers that you do in fact know
your security stuff as opposed to just putting on your resume
that you have some security experience. You will also feel
more comfortable in your role as a network admin because
you will have a better understanding of security.
http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Quality and Value

We beleive in Quality material. All of our Questions
and Answers are well shaped in PDF and
Simulator format. These products are realy worth
of your valueable.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Tested and Approved

Valid and accurate study material by
Testinsides.com. All of our products Q&A
are tested and approved by our experts.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Guaranteed to Pass

Test inside ensure your 100% passing
Guarantee. We provide you all latest and
updated exam questions and answers which
are easy to learn in PDF and Testing Engine
Format.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Try Before Buy

100% Success is ensured as per Money back
Guarantee Moreover we have also offer Free
demos on request so you can use them and
verify the standard, quality and accuracy.

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com

Downlaod Our Free PDF Demo

Become Certified From
Testinsides.com

http://www.testinsides.com/640-554.html
www.company.com