You are on page 1of 19

C

isco Systems, Inc. is an American multinational technology company based in San

Jose, California, which designs, manufactures and markets network equipment.
Cisco is the worldwide leader in networking for the Internet 85 percent of Internet
traffic to travel through and Cisco systems it supports, manages and operates
business systems for several large third.
Cisco Systems was founded in December 1984 by Leonard Bosack, who was in charge
of the computers of the Department of Computer Science at Stanford University, and
Sandy Lerner, who managed the Graduate School of business computers.
Cisco products, especially IP phones and telepresence are seen frequently in movies
and TV series.
The company and its history was presented in Aventura Something documentary that
premiered in 2011.
There are five levels of certification: Entry (CCENT) Associate (CCNA / CCDA),
Professional (CCNP / CCDP), Expert (CCIE / CCDE), and recently Architect eight
different paths, routing and switching, design, network security provider services,
operations of service providers, network storage, voice, wireless and Datacenter.
Cisco also provides training for these certifications through a portal called Cisco
Networking Academy Program. Eligible schools can be members of the Cisco
Networking Academy and then provide the CCNA level or other level courses. Cisco
Academy instructors must be certified to be a certified instructor CCNA CCAI.

CCNA
CCDA
CCDP
CCNP
CCIP
CCSP
CCVP

Cisco Certified Network Professional (CCNP) is an

intermediate-level certification in the Cisco certified
professional program. This certification is aimed at
full-time network or system administrators, or those
who work with local and/or wide-area network
(LAN/WAN)infrastructure.

Cisco Certified Design Professional (CCDP) certification is for

senior network design engineers, senior analysts, and principal
systems engineers, who discuss, design, and create advanced
addressing and routing, security, data center, and IP multicast
multi-layered enterprise architectures.

Cisco 300-115 - Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks is
popular now a days. Cisco exams are not easy to pass.

If you are worry about your exam no need to worry about now. You can easily pass the exam in
first attempt by the help of Exams4sure.
Exams4sure is one of the best site that provides you the best dumps. Exams4sure gives you an
opportunity to try our demo to check your ability. We will ensure your success.
Our demo is a proof and it will show you how it is helpful for you. Our demo will explain you
everything in detail. It is very easy to understand.
You can get complete file from: http://www.exams4sure.com/Cisco/300-115-practice-examdumps.html

Exams4sure will help you to pass the exam.
Exam4sure is the key to your success.
Exams4sure ensure your success in first
attempt.
Here are some question that will help you in
your exam.
For complete assistance:
http://www.exams4sure.com/Cisco/300-115practice-exam-dumps.html

What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco Stack
Wise?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9
E. 10
F. 13
Answer: D

A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which
configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the
switch stack?
A. No configuration must be added.
B. stack ID
C. IP address
D. VLAN information
E. VTP information
Answer: A

What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?
A. 0
B. 25
C. 50
D. 75
E. 100

Answer: C

After an Ether Channel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port
channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1
mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why
is the Ether Channel bundle not working?
A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.
B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.
C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.
D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.
Answer: A

An Ether Channel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web
server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the
Ether Channel links is being utilized to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco
switch to allow for better Ether Channel utilization to the corporate
web server?
A. Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the Ether
Channel bundle.
B. Adjust the Ether Channel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.
C. Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.
D. Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the
server.
E. Adjust the Ether Channel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.
Answer: E

Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs. This
command is configured globally:
monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 - 8, 39, 52
What is the result of the implemented command?
A. All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.
B. Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.
C. Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.
D. The trunk's native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.
E. Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.
Answer: E

A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according
to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single
neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor
relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?
A. The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
B. IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
C. Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and
remote devices.
Answer: A

After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors,
a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco
Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to
resolve this issue?
A. Local Area Mobility
B. Link Layer Discovery Protocol
C. Net Flow
D. Directed Response Protocol
Answer: B

Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of
the new switches have been configured with the same VTP domain,
password, and version. However, VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing
network) to the VTP clients. What must be done to fix this?
A. Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with "null" and then replace it with
the new domain name.
B. Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP
clients.
C. Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information
from the existing network.
D. Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP
information to be transferred.
Answer: D

After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP
switches.
What should be configured for extended VLANs?
A. VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all
switches.
B. Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.
C. VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability
to cause network instability.
D. Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not
propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.
Answer: B

3500+
Exams
Dumps

100% Passing
Guarantee

The name of quality assurance.

T
he name of quality assurance.
Pass Cisco 300-115 Exam in first attempt by the help of Exams4sure
Get complete file from: http://www.exams4sure.com/Cisco/300-115-practice-examdumps.html