Cisco SFP Modules

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface
Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet
port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a
wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASET (like GLC-T), 1000BASE-SX (like GLC-SX-MMD), 1000BASE-LX/LH (like GLCLH-SMD), 1000BASE-EX (like GLC-EX-SMD), 1000BASE-ZX (like GLC-ZX-SM), or
1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.
Product

Appearance

Cisco optical Gigabit Ethernet SFP

Cisco 1000BASE-T Copper SFP

Cisco 2-channel 1000BASE-BX optical
SFP

1000BASE-T SFP for Copper Networks
The 1000BASE-T SFP operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted pair
copper cabling of up to 100m (328 ft) link length. Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules
support 10/100/1000 auto negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX.

1000BASE-SX SFP for Multimode Fiber Only
The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard,
operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber
1

Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support
up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for Both Multimode and SingleMode Fibers
The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and
up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over legacy multimode fiber type,
the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable.

1000BASE-EX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers
The 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of
up to 40 km in length. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the
fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-toback connectivity.

1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers
The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of
up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21
dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality,
number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to
insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and
the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable
span loss is less than 8 dB.

1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP for SingleFiber Bidirectional Applications
The 1000BASE-BX-D and 1000BASE-BX-U SFPs, compatible with the IEEE
802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U standards, operate on a single
strand of standard SMF.
2

A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device
with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10
km.
The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the
transmission wavelength of the two devices: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1490nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits at
a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal. Note in Figure 3 the presence
of a wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split
the 1310-nm and 1490-nm light paths.
Bidirectional Transmission of a Single Strand of SMF

The GLC-BX-D and GLC-BX-U SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM)
functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement
(MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of
the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias
current, and transceiver supply voltage.

2-channel 1000BASE-BX10-D for Single-Fiber Bidirectional
Applications
The 2-channel 1000BASE-BX-D SFP module, also known as Compact SFP,
integrates two IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D interfaces in one SFP module. The
GLC-2BX-D is always connected to two 1000BASE-BX10-U interfaces over two
single strands of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10km.
GLC-2BX-D is designed to connect to any standard-based Customer Premises
Equipment (CPE) in FTTx links.
Compact SFP deployment with Cisco Catalyst 4500

3

The following table specifies the optical parameters for the SFPs. Both receiver power
and channel insertion loss specifications must be met for guaranteed operation.

Main Optical Parameters
Product

Transmit
Power
Range (dBm)

Receive Power Range
(dBm)

Maximum Channel
insertion loss in dB
(by fiber type)*

Transmit and Rece
Wavelength Range (n

1000BASE-SX

-3 to -9.5

0 to -17

2.4 (FDDI-grade)
2.6 (OM1)
3.4 (400/400)
3.6 (OM2)
5 (OM3)

770 to 860

1000BASE-LX/LH

-3 to -9.5

-3 to -20

2.4 (any MMF)
6 (G.652 SMF)

1270 to 1355

1000BASE-EX

+3 to -1

+1 to -22

18 (G.652 SMF)

1290 to 1335

1000BASE-ZX

+5 to 0

-3 to -23

21 (any SMF)

1500 to 1580

1000BASE-BX10-D

-3 to -9

-3 to -19.5

5.5 (G.652 SMF)

1480 to 1500 (Transm
1260 to 1360 (Receiv

1000BASE-BX10-U

-3 to -9

-3 to -19.5

6 (G.652 SMF)

1260 to 1360 (Transm
1480 to 1500 (Receiv

Maximum channel insertion loss is defined for maximum distance guaranteed as specified in
Table 1 and by fiber type. When
links are deployed over shorter distances, additional
channel insertion loss may be allowed.
*

Regulatory and Standards Compliance
Safety:
4

 Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001
 Laser Class I IEC 60825-1

Standards:
 IEEE 802.3z
 IEEE 802.3ah
GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and
Jumper Assemblies
GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

Basic Information
Product

Product Description

GLC-T

1000BASE-T standard

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-ZX extended distance

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM

GLC-2BX-D

2-channel 1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber;
with DOM

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX10-U upstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM

SFP-GE-T

1000BASE-T NEBS 3 ESD

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX short wavelength; with DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength; with DOM

GLC-EX-SMD

1000BASE-EX long-wavelength; with DOM

SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SMD

1000BASE-ZX extended distance; with DOM

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

1000BASE-SX short wavelength; rugged

GLC-LX-SM-RGD

1000BASE-LX/LH long wavelength; rugged

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

1000BASE-ZX extended distance; rugged

Connectors and Cabling
Connectors include the following:
5

 Dual LC/PC connector (1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX and
1000BASE-ZX)
 Single LC/PC connector (1000BASE-BX-D and 1000BASE-BX-U)
 RJ-45 connector (1000BASE-T)
Note:
Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch
cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used
must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

SFP Port Cabling Specifications
Product

Wavelength
(nm)

Fiber
Type

Core
Size
(μm)

Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz*
Km)***

Operating
Distance (m)

1000BASE-SX

850

MMF

62.5

160
(FDDIgrade)

220 (722 ft)

62.5

200 (OM1)

275 (902 ft)

50

400 (400/400)

500 (1,640 ft)

50

500 (OM2)

550 (1,804 ft)

50

2000 (OM3)

1000 (3281 ft)

62.5

500

550 (1,804 ft)

50

400

550 (1,804 ft)

50

500

550 (1,804 ft)

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821
ft)

1000BASE-LX/LH

1310

MMF*

1000BASE-EX

1310

SMF

-**

-

40,000
(131,234 ft)

1000BASE-ZX

1550

SMF

-

-

Approximately
70
km
depending on
link loss

1000BASE-BX-U

1310

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821
ft)

1000BASE-BX-D

1490

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821
ft)

A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required
regardless of the span length. Note how the
mode conditioning patch cord for
*

6

62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord
for 50-μm
fibers.
**
ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.
***
Specified at transmission wavelength.
Note:
The above table provides cabling specifications for the SFPs that you install in the
Gigabit Ethernet port. Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the
minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (multimode and single-mode fiber) is 6.5
feet (2 m).
More related topics
Cisco 10GBASE SFP Modules
The Differences of XFP, SFP and SFP+
Basic Knowledge on Cisco SFP Modules
The difference between the Cisco WS-X6748-SFP and WS-X6724-SFP
Cisco 100BASE-X Ethernet SFP Modules for Cisco Switches and Routers

More related topics

More Cisco products and Reviews you can visit: http://www.3anetwork.com/blog

3Anetwork.com is a world leading Cisco networking products supplier, we supply original
new Cisco networking equipments, including Cisco Catalyst switches, Cisco routers,
Cisco firewalls, Cisco wireless products, Cisco modules and interface cards products at
competitive price and ship to worldwide.
Our website: http://www.3anetwork.com
Telephone: +852-3069-7733
Email: info@3Anetwork.com
Address: 23/F Lucky Plaza, 315-321 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hongkong

7