You are on page 1of 16

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Mixed Media

Gigabit Ethernet Modules
The Cisco 6500, the premier Cisco modular multilayer switch, delivers secure
converged services from the wiring closet to the core, to the data center, to the WAN
edge.

Designed to complement the many roles that the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series plays in a
network, Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series mixed media Gigabit Ethernet modules offer the
broadest selection of media, densities, performance, interoperability, and chassis
deployments for enterprises and service providers. These modules are ideal for gigabit
Ethernet over fiber to the desktop, gigabit uplinks, aggregation of high-density 10/100
interfaces, Metro Ethernet, backbone and high-speed server farm or data center
connections as well as mixed media environments supporting both fiber and copper
cable connections. The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Gigabit Ethernet modules offer:
Flexible configurations for any deployment: Range of port densities, media
choices, and performance speeds for any deployment requirement
 Choice of media and connector type: Support multi-mode fiber or single-mode
fiber using GBIC or SFP modules or MT-RJ fixed optics

Note:
For Gigabit Ethernet over Copper requirements please refer to the Catalyst 6500
series 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ethernet interface module data sheet.
1


High mixed media Gigabit Ethernet port densities: From 8 up to 48 ports per
module, and up to 410 mixed media/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports per system
Scalable and predictable system performance: Provide a selection of switch
fabric connections and throughput options: 32 Gbps, 256 Gbps and 720 Gbps
bandwidth with system throughput of: 15 Mpps, 30 Mpps, 210 Mpps and up to
400 Mpps
Operational consistency: Configurations available for Catalyst 6500 3-, 6-, 9-,
and 13-slot chassis running Cisco IOS® Software and Cisco Catalyst Operating
System Software; interoperable with all other interfaces and services modules;
and forward-compatible with all Catalyst 6500 supervisor engines
Maximum network uptime and resiliency: Support Cisco enhanced Per-Virtual
LAN (VLAN) Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+) protocol, IEEE 802.1w Rapid
Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MST)
protocol, Per-VLAN Rapid Spanning Tree (PVRST) protocol, Hot Standby
Router Protocol (HSRP), Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP), Gateway
Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP), Cisco EtherChannel®, and IEEE 802.3ad link
aggregation for fault-tolerant connectivity
Superior traffic management: Available with large per-interface buffers and
multiple-priority queues for traffic prioritization and policing, allowing for tight
service-level agreement (SLA) enforcement
Extensive management tools: Support CiscoWorks network management
platform, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) versions 1, 2, and 3
and four RMON groups (statistics, history, alarms, and events)

Gigabit Ethernet Applications and Key Features
Cisco Catalyst 6500 series mixed media/fiber-based gigabit Ethernet interface
modules are used in distribution and core layers, data-center and Metro Ethernet
applications. These gigabit Ethernet interface modules deliver wire-speed switched
connectivity and support several switch fabric connections and traffic forwarding
options, these include: Classic, CEF256, dCEF256 and CEF720. With a range of port
densities and modular physical layer interfaces, these modules also offer a choice of
packet buffer depths for traffic shaping, and QoS granularity with varying number of
queues and drop threshold options. These key features are important aspects to in
determining best module for a given network application.
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Gigabit Interface Module Applications and Key Features

2

Primary
Product Number
Applications

Interface
Module
Class

Ports/Optic Queues per Scheduler
s Interface Port (Tx =
Type
Transmit,
Rx
=
Receive)*

Buffer
Size per
Port

High
WS-X6748-SFP
Performance
Distribution,
Core Layer
and
Data
Center

CEF720

48, SFP


Tx1p3q8T
• Rx-1q8T
(2q8T
when using
dCEF)


Rx166KB

Tx1.17MB

High
WS-X6724-SFP
Performance
Distribution,
Core Layer
and
Data
Center

CEF720

24, SFP


Tx- DWRR
1p3q8T
• Rx-1q8T
(2q8T
when using
dCEF)


Rx166KB

Tx1.17MB

Data Center WS-X6816and Server GBIC
Farm

dCEF256 16, GBIC


Tx- Weighted
1p2q2t
Round

Rx- Robin
1p1q4t
(WRR)

512 KB

Data Center WS-X6516Aand Server GBIC
Farm

CEF256

16, GBIC


Tx- WRR
1p2q2t

Rx1p1q4t

1 MB

Base Server WS-X6516Farm
GBIC*

CEF256

16, GBIC


Tx- WRR
1p2q2t

Rx1p1q4t

512 KB

Base Server WS-X6416Farm
GBIC

Classic

16, GBIC


Tx- WRR
1p2q2t

Rx1p1q4t

512 KB

Base Server WS-X6408AFarm
GBIC

Classic

8, GBIC


Tx- WRR
1p2q2t

Rx1p1q4t

512 KB

Deficit
Weighted
Round
Robin
(DWRR)

* Queues Legend: 1p2q2t= 1 priority queue, 2 round robin queues, 2 thresholds
3

Superior Traffic Management and Queuing Characteristics of Catalyst 6500
series Gigabit Ethernet Modules
The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Gigabit Ethernet modules support multiple queues per
port for Quality of Service. Each port supports Weighted Random Early Detection
(WRED) for congestion avoidance within each queue, and Weighted Round Robin
(WRR) for scheduling between queues and a strict priority queue for voice traffic.
Additionally, multiple thresholds can be configured to manage differentiated levels of
service.
Ideal for handling mission-critical, bursty, or low latency traffic such as enterprise
resource planning (ERP) or voice applications, these interface modules, including the
CEF720-based WS-X6724-SFP, scale network performance and intelligent services.
These modules also feature transmit and receive packet buffers and a strict priority
transmit queue.
Cisco EtherChannel Technology—Increases Link Resiliency and Provides
Scalable Bandwidth Aggregation
The Catalyst 6500 can aggregate up to eight physical Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
or 10Gigabit Ethernet links into a single virtual link using Cisco’s Port Aggregation
Protocol (PAgP) or IEEE 802.3ad technology. This provides network managers a
reliable high-speed solution for the campus network backbone.
The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series also supports multimodule channeling technology,
providing even greater resiliency by creating channels across ports on separate
modules in the same chassis. As a result, connectivity is maintained even if one
module (and corresponding ports) fails. This is ideal for deployments requiring
scalable, flexible bandwidth within the network. An additional benefit of Cisco
EtherChannel capabilities include automatic recovery and redistribution of loads
across remaining links; easing management; and making the technology transparent to
network applications. The same Cisco EtherChannel technology can be used across
Cisco Systems industry-leading 10-Gigabit Ethernet modules, providing increased
aggregation as well as resiliency against link failure.

Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module Switch Fabric and
Forwarding Characteristics

4

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Classic, CEF256, dCEF256 and CEF720 interface modules
provide Gigabit Ethernet with a choice of speeds and forwarding rates.

5

Feature

WS-X6416GBIC,
WS-X6408AGBIC

WS-X6516A-GBIC,
WS-X6516-GBIC

WS-X6816-GBIC

WS-X6748SFP,
WS-X6724SFP

Superviso
r Engine
Supporte
d

● Supervisor
Engine 1A
• Supervisor Engine
2
• Supervisor Engine
32
• Supervisor Engine
720

● Supervisor Engine
1A
• Supervisor Engine 2
• Supervisor Engine
32
• SupervisorEngine
720

● Supervisor Engine
2, (with SFM or
SFM2)
• SupervisorEngine
720

SupervisorE
ngine720

Performa
nce/
Forwardi
ng Rate
(Mpps)

● 32 Gbps
• 15 Mpps per
system

● 256 Gbps using
CEF: Upto 30 Mpps
per system
● Using dCEF
upgrade: 15Mpps per
slot for slots equipped
with DFC or DFC3 to
support distributed
forwarding)

256 Gbps using
dCEF: 24 Mpps
per slot for slots
equipped with
DFC or DFC3 to
support distributed
forwarding)

● 720 Gbps
using CEF;
Up to 30
Mpps per
system
● Using
dCEF
upgrade: up
to 48 Mpps
sustained per
slot for
modules
equipped with
DFC3 to
support
distributed
forwarding *

Forwardi
ng
Engine
Architect
ure

Supervisor engine
CPU makes
forwarding
decision

● Centralized CEF
engine located on
supervisor’s PFCx
makes forwarding
decision
● Upgradeable to
dCEF switching with
optional WS-F6K-

Installed dCEF
using WS-F6KDFC or WS-F6KDFC3

● Centralized
CEF engine
located on
supervisor’s
PFCx makes
forwarding
decision

Feature

WS-X6416GBIC,
WS-X6408AGBIC

WS-X6516A-GBIC,
WS-X6516-GBIC

WS-X6816-GBIC

DFC or WS-F6KDFC3

6

● Use WS-F6K-DFC
with Supervisor
Engine 2 and SFM(2);
● Use WS-F6K-DFC3
with Supervisor
Engine 720

WS-X6748SFP,
WS-X6724SFP
Upgradeable
to dCEF
switching
with optional
WS-F6700DFC3

Optional
DFC
Upgrade
Support

Not supported

Selection of:

Backplan
e/ Switch
Fabric
Connecti
ons

32 Gbps shared
bus connection
(on Supervisor
Engine1A,
Supervisor Engine
2, Supervisor
Engine 32, and
Supervisor Engine
720)

Single 8 Gbps
channel connection
to switch fabric
(onSupervisor
Engine 720 or
Supervisor Engine 2MSFC2 withSwitch
Fabric Module
{SFM]) and 32 Gbps
shared bus
connection

Dual 8 Gbps
channel connection
to switch fabric
[onSupervisor
Engine 720 or
Supervisor Engine
2-MSFC2
withSwitch Fabric
Module (SFM)]

Dual 20
Gbps
(40Gbps
total)
channel
connection
toswitch
fabric on
Supervisor
Engine
720**

Chassis/S
lot
Support
Requirem
ents

Any slot in any
chassis

Any slot in any
chassis

● Any slot in any
Catalyst 6500
chassis except 6513.
• Slots 9 through 13
on 6513

6503 not
supported at
current time

Forwardi
ng

Supervisor engine
CPU makes

• Centralized CEF
engine located on

Installed dCEF
using WS-F6K-

• Centralized
CEF engine

● WS-F6K-DFC
with Supervisor
Engine 2 and
SFM(2);
● Use WS-F6KDFC3 with
Supervisor Engine
720

Use WSF6700DFC3 with
Supervisor
Engine 720

Feature

WS-X6416GBIC,
WS-X6408AGBIC

WS-X6516A-GBIC,
WS-X6516-GBIC

WS-X6816-GBIC

WS-X6748SFP,
WS-X6724SFP

Engine
Architect
ure

forwarding
decision

supervisor’s PFCx
makes forwarding
decision
• Upgradeable to
dCEF switching with
optional WS-F6KDFC or WS-F6KDFC3

DFC or WS-F6KDFC3

located on
supervisor’s
PFCx makes
forwarding
decision.
• Upgradeable
to dCEF
switching
with optional
WS-F6700DFC3.

* WS-X6724-SFP achieves 26Mpps sustained per slot for modules equipped with DFC3 to
support distributed forwarding)
** WS-X6724-SFP supports a single 20-Gbps channel connection to switch fabric on Supervisor
Engine 720; all other 67xx interface modules feature dual 20-Gbps channel connections (40Gbps
total) to the switch fabric
Legend: 1p2q2t = one strict priority queue, two round-robin queues, and two different thresholds
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module WS-X6748-SFP

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Gigabit Ethernet Interface Modules WS-X6724-SFP

7

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series CEF720 Gigabit Ethernet Mixed
Media Modules
Designed for high performance Enterprise and Service Provider distribution, core
layers, data-center, Web-hosting and Metro Ethernet applications, CEF720 mixed
media interface modules provide line-rate gigabit Ethernet forwarding using twisted
pair or fiber optic cabling with the following operational advantages:

Backplane connection: Connects to the switch fabric using dual full duplex 20
Gbps switch fabric channels (40 Gbps total), a single 20 Gbps channel is
supported by the WS-X6724-SFP

Chassis/slot support: Can occupy any slot in Cisco Catalyst 6503E, 6504E,
6506, 6506E, 6509, 6509E, and 6509-NEB-A and slots 9 through 13 in Catalyst
6513; the WS X6724-SFP module is supported in all slots of the Catalyst 6513

Supervisor engine: Supported by all versions of Supervisor Engine 720

Base forwarding mode and performance: Uses the central CEF engine located
on the supervisor engine to forward packets up to 30 Mpps per system in its base
configuration

Distributed forwarding upgrade option and performance: When equipped
with the optional field-upgradeable WS-F6700-DFC3 dCEF forwarding daughter
cards, the interface module delivers optimal performance, up to a sustained 48
Mpps per slot (26 Mpps per slot for WS X6724-SFP)

Optics: Support hot-pluggable modular small form-factor pluggable (SFP)

Note:
Inline power support is not supported on mixed media Gigabit Ethernet interface
modules.
CEF720 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Interface Modules

Product

8

Transceiv
er Type

Ports/Interface/
Connectors

Port
Density/Chas
sis Model

Maximu
m
FrameSiz
e*

Queues
per Port
(Tx =
Transmit
, Rx =
Receive),
**

WS-X6748SFP

Small
Formfactor
Pluggable
(SFP)

48 port;
1000BASE-SX,
LX/LH, -ZX, -T;
1000BASECWDM;
LCconnecter

240 ports
(410 GbE
max)/6513;
384 ports
(386 GbE
max)/6509

Up to
9216
bytes/fra
me

● Tx1p3q8T
• Rx-1q8T
(2q8Twhen
using
dCEF)

WS-X6724SFP

Small
Formfactor
Pluggable
(SFP)

24-port;
1000BASE-SX,
LX/LH, -ZX, -T;
1000BASECWDM;
LCconnecter

● 288
ports/6513

192ports/6509

Up to
9216
bytes/fra
me

● Tx1p3q8T
● Rx-1q8T
(2q8Twhen
using
dCEF)

* Jumbo Frame Support
** Queues Legend: 1p3q1t = 1 priority queue, 3 round robin queues, 1 threshold. For optimal
performance, Cisco recommends using a distributed forwarding card
The Optional Field-Upgradeable for use with CEF720 Class Interface Modules

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series DCEF256 Gigabit Ethernet
Mixed Media InterfaceModules
Designed for distribution and core layers and for data-center and Web-hosting
applications, Cisco Catalyst 6500 series dCEF256 optical interface modules provide
line-rate Gigabit Ethernet forwarding with the following operational advantages:

9

Backplane connection: Uses dual 8-Gbps (16Gbps) full-duplex serial channel
connections to the switch fabric on a Supervisor Engine 720 or a SFM/SFM2
module

Slot requirements: Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series
chassis except the 6513 chassis which requires installation in slots 9 through 13
(the only slots on the chassis with dual fabric connections)

Supervisor engine: Supports Supervisor Engine 2 with a SFM or all versions of
Supervisor Engine 720

Distributed forwarding mode and performance: Equipped with the fieldupgradeable WS-F6K-DFC or WS-F6K-DFC3 dCEF forwarding daughter cards;
the interface module delivers optimal performance, up to a sustained 24 Mpps per
slot, by using the dCEF engine and dCEF tables located on the DFC/DFC3
daughter card

Optics: Supports hot-pluggable gigabit interface converters (GBICs)

dCEF256 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Interface Modules

Product

Transceiv
er Type

Ports/Interface/Connec
tors

Port
Density
/
Chassis
Model

Maximu
m
Frame
Size
(Jumbo
Frame)
Support

Queues
per Port
(Tx =
Transmi
t, Rx =
Receive)
*

WS-X6816GBIC

GBIC

16 ports; 1000BASESX, LX/LH, -ZX, -T;
1000BASE-CWDM,
-DWDM; SC connecter

90
ports/
6513
128
ports/65
09

Up to
9216
bytes/fra
me

Tx1p2q2t
Rx1p1q4t

* Queues Legend: 1p3q1t = 1 priority queue, 3 round robin queues, 1 threshold
dCEF256 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Interface Modules WS-X6816-GBIC

10

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series CEF256 Gigabit Ethernet Mixed
Media InterfaceModules

Designed for data center and server farm applications, Cisco Catalyst CEF256 optical
interface modules provide line-rate Gigabit Ethernet forwarding with the following
operational advantages:

Backplane connection: Connects to the switch fabric using one 8 Gbps fullduplex connection as well as supporting a connection to the 32 Gbps shared bus

Slot requirements: Can occupy any slot in any Catalyst 6500 Series chassis

Supervisor engine: Supported by the Supervisor Engine 1A, Supervisor Engine
2, Supervisor Engine 32, or Supervisor Engine 720

Base forwarding mode and performance: Uses the central CEF engine located
on the supervisor engine to forward packets up to 30 Mpps per system in the
interface module’s base configuration

Distributed forwarding upgrade option and performance: When equipped
with the optional field-upgradeable WS-F6K-DFC or WS-F6K-DFC3 dCEF
forwarding daughter cards, the interface module delivers optimal performance, up
to a sustained 15 Mpps per slot; requires a switch fabric equipped chassis using
either the SFM/SFM2 with a Supervisor Engine 2 with MSFC2 or the Supervisor
Engine 720

Optics: Supports hot-pluggable gigabit interface converters (GBICs)

Note:
Supervisor Engine 720 communicates with a CEF256 interface module in 256 Gbps
mode. The SFM is not required when using the Supervisor Engine 720.
CEF256 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Interface Modules

Product

11

Transcei
ver Type

Ports/Interface/Conn
ectors

Port
Density/Ch
assis Model

Maxim
um
Frame
Size
(Jumbo
Frame)

Queues
per
Port
(Tx =
Trans
mit, Rx

Support

=
Receiv
e)*

WS-X6516AGBIC

GBIC

16 ports; 1000BASESX, -LX/LH, -ZX, T;
1000BASE-CWDM,
DWDM; SCconnecter

• 192
ports/6513
• 128
ports/6509

Up to
9216
bytes/fra
me

• Tx1p2q2t
• Rx1p1q4t

WS-X6516GBIC

GBIC

16 ports; 1000BASESX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -T;
1000BASE-CWDM,
-DWDM; SC
connecter

● 192
ports/6513
• 128
ports/6509

Up to
9216
bytes/fra
me

● Tx1p2q2t
• Rx1p1q4t

* Queues Legend: 1p3q1t = 1 priority queue, 3 round robin queues, 1 threshold
CEF256 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Interface Modules

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Classic Gigabit Ethernet
Optical/Mixed Media Interface Modules
Designed for distribution and core layers and for data-center and Web-hosting
applications, Cisco Catalyst 6500 series Classic Gigabit Ethernet interface modules
provide line-rate forwarding with the following operational advantages and
characteristics:

Backplane connection: Provide a 32 Gbps shared bus connection

Slot requirements: Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series
chassis

12

Supervisor engine: Supported by the Supervisor Engine 1A, Supervisor Engine
2, Supervisor Engine 32, or Supervisor Engine 720

Forwarding mode and performance: Uses the central CEF engine located on
the supervisor engine to forward packets up to 15 Mpps per system in the
interface module’s base configuration

Distributed forwarding upgrade: None; Classic interface modules cannot be
upgraded for distributed forwarding

Optics: Supports hot-pluggable gigabit interface converters (GBICs)

Classic Gigabit Ethernet Optical Interface Modules

Product

Transceiv
er Type

Ports/Interface/
Connectors

Port
Densit
y/
Cisco
Cataly
st
Chassi
s
Model

Maximu
m
Frame
Size
(Jumbo
Frame)
Support

Queues
per
Port
(Tx =
Transm
it, Rx =
Receive
)*

WS-X6416GBIC

GBIC

16 ports; 1000BASE-SX,
-LX/LH, -ZX, -T;
1000BASE-CWDM,
-DWDM; SC connecter

• 192
ports/65
13
• 128
ports/65
09

Up to
9216
bytes/fra
me

• Tx1p2q2t
• Rx1p1q4t

WS-X6408AGBIC

GBIC

8 ports; 1000BASE-SX,
-LX/LH, -ZX, -T;
1000BASE-CWDM,
-DWDM; SC connecter

● 96
ports/65
13
● 64
ports/65
09

Up to
9216
bytes/fra
me

● Tx1p2q2t
• Rx1p1q4t

* Queues Legend: 1p3q1t = 1 priority queue, 3 round robin queues, 1 threshold
Classic Gigabit Ethernet Optical Interface Module WS-X6416-GBIC

13

Product Overview
Catalyst 6500 Series Chassis Part Numbers

Product Number

Description

WS-X6748-SFP

48 port High Performance Mixed Media Gigabit Ethernet
interface module, Requires SFP; CEF720

WS-X6724-SFP

24 port High Performance Mixed Media Gigabit Ethernet
interface module, Requires SFP; CEF720

WS-F6700-DFC3BXL

Distributed Forwarding Card-3BXL Upgrade for WS-X67xx
linecards using WS-SUP720-3BXL

WS-F6700-DFC3B

Distributed Forwarding Card-3B Upgrade for WS-X67xx
linecards using WS-SUP720-3B

WS-F6700-DFC3A

Distributed Forwarding Card-3A Upgrade for WS-X67xx
linecards using WS-SUP720

WS-X6816-GBIC

16 port dCEF256 Gigabit Ethernet interface module for the Cisco
Catalyst 6500 Series switches with dual fabric channel interfaces
and distributed forwarding; requires GBICs and distributed
forwarding card

WS-X6516A-GBIC

16 port CEF256 Gigabit Ethernet interface module for the Cisco
Catalyst 6500 Series switches with single fabric channel
interface; requires GBICs; upgradeable to support distributed
forwarding. Buffer Size of 1M per port

14

Product Number

Description

WS-X6516-GBIC

16 port CEF256 Gigabit Ethernet interface module for the Cisco
Catalyst 6500 Series switches with single fabric channel
interface; requires GBICs; upgradeable to support distributed
forwarding. Buffer Size of 512K per port

WS-F6K-DFC3A

Distributed forwarding Card-3A for 65xx, 6816 Modules used
with SUP720

WS-F6K-DFC

Distributed forwarding Card for 65xx, 6816 Modules used with
SUP2

WS-X6416-GBIC

16 port Classic Gigabit Ethernet interface module for the Cisco
Catalyst 6000 Series switches; requires GBICs

WS-X6408A-GBIC

8 port Classic Gigabit Ethernet interface module for the Cisco
Catalyst 6000 Series switches with enhanced QoS; requires
GBICs

GLC-SX-MM

1000BASE-SX SFP (multimode only) Dual LC connector

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-ZX SFP (single mode only) Dual LC connector

GLC-LH-SM

1000BASE-LX SFP (single mode only) Dual LC connector

GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP (copper twisted pair) RJ-45 connector

WS-G5487

1000BASE-ZX GBIC (single mode only)

WS-G5486

1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (single mode or multimode)

WS-G5484

1000BASE-SX GBIC (multimode only)

WS-G5483=

1000BASE-T GBIC

CWDM-SFP-1470=*

Cisco CWDM SFP 1470 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-GBIC-1470=**

Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm

DWDM-GBIC-60.61***

1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61 Nm GBIC (100 GHz ITU grid)

15

* Also offered in 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 nm wavelengths. Specify desired
wavelength by replacing 1470 with other wavelength, e.g. CWDM-SFP-1590= is the part number
for the CWDM SFP module supporting 1590 nm wavelength.
** Also offered in 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610Nm wavelengths. Specify desired
wavelength by replacing 1470 with other wavelength, e.g. CWDM-GBIC-1590= is the part
number for the CWDM GBIC module supporting 1590Nm wavelength.
*** Also offered in a wide range of other wavelengths. Specify desired wavelength by replacing
60.61 with other wavelength, e.g. DWDM-GBIC-30.33 = is the part number for the DWDM
GBIC module supporting 1530.33 Nm wavelength. See DWDM GBIC datasheet for additional
information

It refers from www.cisco.com
More related topics
Cisco switch naming rules
End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Cisco 7600 Series/Catalyst 6500 Series
FlexWAN Memory Modules and Cisco 7609 Chassis Accessories
More Cisco products and Reviews you can visit: http://www.3anetwork.com/blog

3Anetwork.com is a world leading Cisco networking products supplier, we supply original
new Cisco networking equipments, including Cisco Catalyst switches, Cisco routers,
Cisco firewalls, Cisco wireless products, Cisco modules and interface cards products at
competitive price and ship to worldwide.
Our website: http://www.3anetwork.com
Telephone: +852-3069-7733
Email: info@3Anetwork.com
Address: 23/F Lucky Plaza, 315-321 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hongkong

16