You are on page 1of 12

BH0-010

ISEB Certified Tester Foundation Level (2010 Syllibus)
Document version: 1 .04 .11



BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


1



Important Note About BH0-010 PDF

techeXams’ BH0-010 PDF is a comprehensive compilation of questions and answers that have been
developed by our team of certified professionals. In order to prepare for the actual exam, all you
need is to study the content of this exam questions. An average of approximately 10 to 15 hours
should be spent to study these exam questions and you will surely pass your exam. It’s our
guarantee.

Copyright
techeXams holds the copyright of this material. techeXams grants you a limited license to view and
study this material, either for personal or commercial use. Unauthorized reproduction or distribution
of this material, or any portion thereof, may result in severe civil and criminal penalties, and will be
prosecuted to the maximum extent possible under law.

Disclaimer
Neither this guide nor any material in this guide is sponsored, endorsed or affiliated with any of the
respective vendor. All trademarks are properties of their respective owners.

BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


2

Question: 1
Which of the following statements are true in relation to component testing? Stubs may
be used. May cover resource behaviour (e.g. memory leaks). Tests the interactions
between software components. Defects are typically fixed without formally managing
these defects.
A. a, c and d
B. a, b and d
C. b, c and d
D. a, b and c



Question: 2
Which of the following are the typical defects found by static analysis tools? Variables that
are never used. Security vulnerabilities. Poor performance. Unreachable code. Business
processes not followed.
A. b, c and d are true; a and e are false
B. a is true; b, c, d and e are false
C. c, d and e are true; a and b are false
D. a, b and d are true; c and e are false



Question: 3
Given the following sample of pseudo code: 01 Input number of male rabbits 02 Input
number of female rabbits 03 If male rabbits > 0 and female rabbits > 0 then 04 Input Do
you want to breed (Yes / No) 05 If breed = "No" 06 Print "Keep male and female rabbits
apart!" 07 End if 08 End If. Which of the following test cases will ensure that statement
"06" is executed?
A. male rabbits = 1, female rabbits = 1, breed = "yes".
B. male rabbits = 1, female rabbits = 1, breed = "no".
C. male rabbits = 1, female rabbits = 2, breed = "yes".
Answer: B
Answer: D
BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


3

D. male rabbits = 1, female rabbits = 0, breed = "no".



Question: 4
Which ADDITIONAL test level could be introduced into a standard V-model after system
testing?
A. System Integration Testing
B. Acceptance Testing
C. Regression Testing
D. Component Integration Testing



Question: 5
A system under development contains complex calculations and decision logic, and it is
assessed as high risk because of the relative inexperience of the development team in the
application domain. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate choice of test
design technique for component testing?
A. Decision testing.
B. Statement testing
C. State transition testing
D. Equivalence partitioning



Question: 6
Four testers have each submitted an incident report in which each reported a problem
with the User log-on process. User log-on is a critical component of the system. The table
below describes the four defect reports submitted.
Answer: B
Answer: A
Answer: A
BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


4


Which Tester has reported the incident MOST effectively, considering the information and
priority they have supplied?
A. Tester 3
B. Tester 1
C. Tester 2
D. Tester 4



Question: 7
How is the scope of maintenance testing assessed?
A. Scope is related to the risk, size of the changes and size of the system under test
B. Scope is defined by the size and type of system being changed
C. Scope is dependant on the amount of regression testing already performed
D. Scope is related to the number of system users affected by the change.



Question: 8
Answer: D
Answer: A
BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


5

Which of the following is a MAJOR task of evaluating exit criteria and reporting?
A. Writing a test summary report for stakeholders
B. Logging the outcome of test execution
C. Repeating test activities as a result of action taken for each discrepancy.
D. Evaluating testability of the requirements and system



Question: 9
Given the following flow chart diagram:

What is the minimum number of test cases required for 100% statement coverage and
100% decision coverage, respectively?
A. Statement Coverage = 1, Decision Coverage = 3.
B. Statement Coverage = 2, Decision Coverage = 3.
C. Statement Coverage = 2, Decision Coverage = 2.
Answer: A
BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


6

D. Statement Coverage = 3, Decision Coverage = 3



Question: 10
Which ordering of the list below gives increasing levels of test independence? Tests
designed by a fellow-member of the design team. Tests designed by a different group
within the organisation. Tests designed by the code author. Tests designed by different
organisation.
A. c, a, b, d.
B. d, b, a, c
C. c, a, d, b.
D. a, c, d, b.



Question: 11
During which activity of the Fundamental Test Process test process do you review the test
basis?
A. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting.
B. Test implementation and execution
C. Test analysis and design
D. Test planning and control



Question: 12
Which of the following are structure-based techniques? Decision table testing Boundary
value analysis Multiple condition coverage Use case testing Decision testing
A. a and c.
B. b and d.
C. b and e.
Answer: C
Answer: A
Answer: C
BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


7

D. c and e.



Question: 13
Which statement BEST describes the role of testing?
A. Testing ensures that the right version of code is delivered
B. Testing can be used to assess quality.
C. Testing shows that the software is error free.
D. Testing improves quality in itself.



Question: 14

The above table shows 6 test procedures (P to U) that must now be entered into a test
execution schedule. Business severity is regarded as the most important element in
determining the sequence of the test procedures, but other dependencies must also be
taken into consideration. Regression testing can only be run once all other tests have
completed. Which of the following represents the MOST effective sequence for the test
execution schedule (where the first entry in the sequence is the first procedure to be run,
the second entry is the second to be run and so on)?
A. Q, P, S, R, U, T.
B. R, S, U, P, Q, T.
C. R, P, S, U, T, Q.
D. P, Q, R, S, U, T
Answer: D
Answer: B
BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


8




Question: 15
Which one of the following is a characteristic of good testing in any lifecycle model?
A. Each test level has the same test objective.
B. There should be more testing activities than development activities.
C. Test design can only begin when development is complete.
D. Testers should begin to review documents as soon as drafts are available.



Question: 16
Which tasks would USUALLY be performed by a test leader and which by the tester?
Adapt planning based on test results. Create test specifications. Plan tests. Write or
review a test strategy
A. c and d by the test leader; a and b by the tester
B. a and b by the test leader; c and d by the tester.
C. a and d by the test leader; b and c by the tester
D. a, c and d by the test leader; b by the tester.



Question: 17
The flow graph below shows the logic of a program for which 100% statement coverage
and 100% decision coverage is required on exit from component testing.
Answer: C
Answer: D
Answer: D
BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


9


The following test cases have been run: Test Case 1 covering path A, B, D, G Test Case 2
covering path A, B, D, E, F, E, F, E, F, E, G Test Case 3 covering path A, C, D, E, F, E, G Which
of the following statements related to coverage is correct?
A. Statement coverage is 100%; decision coverage is 100%.
B. Statement coverage is less than 100%; decision coverage is 100%.
C. Statement coverage is 100%; decision coverage is less than 100%.
D. Statement coverage and decision coverage are both less than 100%.



Question: 18
Which of the following activities would improve how a tool is deployed within an
organisation? Defining best practice guidelines for users. Roll out the tool across the
organisation as quickly as possible to all users. Provide technical support to the test team
for each type of tool. Introduce a system to monitor tool usage and user feedback. Ensure
that the test process is not changed as result of the tool's introduction.
A. a, b and c.
Answer: A
BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


10

B. a, c and d.
C. c, d and e.
D. b, d and e.



Question: 19
Which of the following statements is true?
A. Testing cannot prove that software is incorrect.
B. Testing can prove that software is either correct or incorrect.
C. Testing cannot prove that software is correct.
D. Testing can prove that software is correct.



Question: 20
Which of the following statements describe why experience-based test design techniques
are useful? They can help derive test cases based on analysis of specification documents.
They can identify tests not easily captured by formal techniques. They make good use of
tester's knowledge, intuition and experience. They are an effective alternative to formal
test design techniques.
A. a and b.
B. b and d
C. c and d
D. b and c.



Question: 21
Under what circumstances would you plan to perform maintenance testing? As part of a
migration of an application from one platform to another. As part of a planned
enhancement release. When the test scripts need to be updated. For data migration
associated with the retirement of a system
Answer: B
Answer: C
Answer: D
BH0-010 Exam Questions

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2012 BH0-010 Practice Exams, BH0-010 Audio Trainings, BH0-010 Study Guides


11

A. a, b and c
B. b, c and d
C. a, b and d.
D. a, c and d




Answer: C
Get Full Version of Exam BH0-010 PDF Q&A
techeXams presents authentic, genuine and valid study material, which promise 100%
success in very first attempt. To take optimal results for BH0-010 exam, you need to
buy full version of BH0-010 question and answer. An average of approximately 10 to 15
hours should be spent to study these exam questions and you will surely pass your
exam. So come join us and quench your thirst for knowledge.

Get complete BH0-010 questions and answers by visiting URL
“http://www.techexams.ws/exams/BH0-010.do”