You are on page 1of 9

Vendor: Microsoft

Exam: 070-433

Version: Demo

PassITExam is the best choice for you as we provide up-to-date, accurate and reliable
information, Questions with verified answers researched by industry experts; 100%
Guarantee to Pass Your IT exam and get your Certification at the first attempt.

www.passitexam.com
PassITExam – Industry Best 100% Pass Guarantee
Important Information, Please Read Carefully

PassITExam products
1) Practice Questions & Answers (PDF format).
Pass Your Exam at First Attempt with 100% Pass Guarantee
2) Realistic Labs (not available for all exams)
3) Study Guide (not available for all exams)
Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

Latest Version
We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free
updates are available for ONE year after the purchase.

PassITExam practice exam helps individuals increase their understanding of exam
objectives and become familiar with the testing format. PassITExam test questions
have comprehensive questions, with verified answers researched by industry experts!
We offer free demo for Microsoft MCSE, Cisco CCNA, CCNP, CCIE, CompTIA A+,
Novell, Lotus, Sun, Oracle, HP, IBM, EMC and more. We are the only one site can
offer demo for almost all products.

PassITExam offers 24/7 support to our customer
To download more PassITExam free demo, feel free to visit PassITExam website:

http://www.PassITExam.com

www.passitexam.com
Q: 1 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in
database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses
SQL Server 2008 and
all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. This morning you receive an e-mail
from your company manager, in the e-mail, the manager asks you to create a table which is
named dbo.Devices. Five rows have to be inserted into the dbo.Devices table. After this, DeviceID has to
be returned for each of the rows. Of the following Transact-SQL batches, which one should
be used?

A. CREATE TABLE dbo.Widgets ( WidgetID UNIQUEIDENTIFIER PRIMARY KEY, WidgetName
VARCHAR(25) );GOINSERT dbo.Widgets (WidgetName)VALUES
('WidgetOne'),('WidgetTwo'),('WidgetThree'),('WidgetFour'),('WidgetFive');SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY();

B. CREATE TABLE dbo.Widgets ( WidgetID INT IDENTITY PRIMARY KEY, WidgetName
VARCHAR(25) );GOINSERT dbo.Widgets (WidgetName)VALUES
('WidgetOne'),('WidgetTwo'),('WidgetThree'),('WidgetFour'),('WidgetFive');SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY();

C. CREATE TABLE dbo.Widgets ( WidgetID UNIQUEIDENTIFIER PRIMARY KEY, WidgetName
VARCHAR(25));GOINSERT dbo.Widgets (WidgetName)OUTPUT inserted.WidgetID,
inserted.WidgetNameVALUES ('WidgetOne'),('WidgetTwo'),('WidgetThree'),('WidgetFour'),('WidgetFive');

D. CREATE TABLE dbo.Widgets ( WidgetID INT IDENTITY PRIMARY KEY, WidgetName
VARCHAR(25));GOINSERT dbo.Widgets (WidgetName)OUTPUT inserted.WidgetID,
inserted.WidgetNameVALUES ('WidgetOne'),('WidgetTwo'),('WidgetThree'),('WidgetFour'),('WidgetFive');

Answer: D

Q: 2 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in
database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses
SQL Server 2008 and
all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. The SQL Server has identified many
missing indexes. Now you have to build CREATE INDEX statements for all the missing indexes.
Which dynamic management view should be used?

A. sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats should be used

B. sys.dm_db_missing_index_group_stats should be used
C. sys.dm_db_missing_index_details should be used

D. sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns should be used

Answer: B

Q: 3 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in
database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses
SQL Server 2008 and
all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. Look at code segment below:
DECLARE @RangeStart INT = 0;
DECLARE @RangeEnd INT = 8000;
DECLARE @RangeStep INT = 1;
WITH NumberRange(ItemValue)
AS (SELECT ItemValue
FROM (SELECT @RangeStart AS ItemValue) AS t
UNION ALL
SELECT ItemValue + @RangeStep
FROM NumberRange
WHERE ItemValue < @RangeEnd)
SELECT ItemValue
FROM NumberRange
OPTION (MAXRECURSION 100)
Do you know the result of executing this code segment? Which result will be returned?

A. 101 rows will be returned with a maximum recursion error.

B. 10,001 rows will be returned with a maximum recursion error

C. 101 rows will be returned with no error

D. 10,001 rows will be returned with no error

Answer: A

Q: 4 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in
database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses
SQL Server 2008 and
all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. There is a table named dbo.Sellings in
the database. The table contains the following table definition:
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[Selling](
[SellingID] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,
[OrderDate] [datetime] NOT NULL,
[CustomerID] [int] NOT NULL,
[SellingPersonID] [int] NULL,
[CommentDate] [date] NULL);
Since you notice that this query takes a long time to run, you start to examine the data. You find that
only 2% of rows have comment dates and the SellingPersonID is null on 10% of the rows after
the examination. So you have to improve the query performance. You have to create an index which must
save disk space when optimize the query.
Of the following index, which one should you choose?

A. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX idx2 ON dbo.Selling (CommentDate, SellingPersonID)
INCLUDE(CustomerID)WHERE CommentDate IS NOT NULL

B. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX idx2ON dbo.Selling (CustomerID)INCLUDE
(CommentDate,SellingPersonID);

C. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX idx2ON dbo.Selling (SellingPersonID)INCLUDE
(CommentDate,CustomerID);

D. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX idx2ON dbo.Selling
(CustomerID)INCLUDE(CommentDate)WHERE SellingPersonID IS NOT NULL

Answer: A

Q: 5 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in
database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses
SQL Server 2008 and
all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database which is named DB1. There is a table
named Bill in DB1. BillID is the primary key of the Bill table. By using the identity property, it is
populated. The Bill table and the BillLineItem are related to each other. In order to increase load speed,
all constraints are removed from the Bill table during a data load. But a row with BillId = 10
was removed from the database when you removed the constraints. Therefore you have to re-insert the
row into the Bill table with the same BillId value. Of the following options, which
Transact-SQL statement should be used?

A. INSERT INTO Bill(BillID, ...VALUES (10, ...
B. SET IDENTITY_INSERT BillON;INSERT INTO Bill(BillID, ...VALUES (10, ...SET
IDENTITY_INSERT BillOFF;

C. ALTER TABLEBill;ALTER COLUMN BillID int;INSERT INTO Bill(BillID, ...VALUES (10, ...

D. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET SINGLE_USER;INSERT INTO Bill(BillID, ...VALUES (10, ...ALTER
DATABASE DB1SET MULTI_USER;

Answer: B

Q: 6 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in
database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses
SQL Server 2008 and
all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. There are two tables in the company
database. One table is named Subitems which includes subitems for shoes, hats and shirts.
Another one is named Commodities which includes commodities only from the Subitems shoes and hats.
Look at the following query:
SELECT s.Name, p.Name AS CommodityName
FROM Subitems s
OUTER APPLY
(SELECT *
FROM Commodities pr
WHERE pr.SubitemID = s.SubitemID) p
WHERE s.Name IS NOT NULL;
Now you have to foretell what results the query produces. So what is the answer?

A. Name CommodityName---------- --------------------Shoes Mountain Bike Shoes,Shoes Mountain Bike
Shoes,Shoes Racing Shoes, MShoes Racing Shoes, LHats ClassicHat,
SHats ClassicHat, MHats ClassicHat, LNULL Mountain Bike Shoes,NULL Mountain Bike Shoes,NULL
Racing Shoes, MNULL Racing Shoes, LNULL ClassicHat, SNULL
ClassicHat, MNULL ClassicHat, LShirts NULLNULL NULL

B. Name CommodityName---------- --------------------Shoes Mountain Bike Shoes,Shoes Mountain Bike
Shoes,Shoes Racing Shoes, MShoes Racing Shoes, LHats ClassicHat,
SHats ClassicHat, MHats ClassicHat, L

C. Name CommodityName---------- --------------------Shoes Mountain Bike Shoes,Shoes Mountain Bike
Shoes,Shoes Racing Shoes, MShoes Racing Shoes, LHats ClassicHat,
SHats ClassicHat, MHats ClassicHat, LShirts NULL
D. Name CommodityName---------- --------------------Shoes Mountain Bike Shoes,Shoes Mountain Bike
Shoes,Shoes Racing Shoes, MShoes Racing Shoes, LHats ClassicHat,
SHats ClassicHat, MHats ClassicHat, LShirts NULLNULL NULL

Answer: C

Q: 7 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in
database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses
SQL Server 2008 and
all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. There are two tables in the database of
the company. The two tables are respectively named Sellings and SellingsHistory. Historical
selling data is stored in the SellingsHistory table. On the Sellings table, you perform the configuration of
Change Tracking. The minimum valid version of the Sellings table is 10. There is selling data
that changed since version 10. According to the company requirement, a query has to be written to
export only these data, including the primary key of deleted rows. Of the following methods,
which one should be use?

A. FROM Sellings INNER JOIN CHANGETABLE (CHANGES Sellings, 10) AS C ...

B. FROM Sellings RIGHT JOIN CHANGETABLE (CHANGES Sellings, 10) AS C ...

C. FROM Sellings RIGHT JOIN CHANGETABLE (CHANGES SellingsHistory, 10) AS C ...

D. FROM Sellings INNER JOIN CHANGETABLE (CHANGES SellingsHistory, 10) AS C ...

Answer: B

Q: 8 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in
database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses
SQL Server 2008 and
all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. There are two tables in the database of
the company. The two tables are respectively named Clients and Bills. Now you get an
e-mail from your company manager, you've been assigned a task that you have to write a SELECT
statement. The statement should output client and bill data as a valid and well-formed XML
document. You have to mix attribute and element based XML within the document. But you think that it
is not proper to use the FOR XML AUTO clause. You have to find the suitable FOR XML
clause.
Of the following FOR XML statement, which one should be used? (choose more than one)
A. FOR XML PATH should be used

B. FOR BROWSE should be used

C. FOR XML EXPLICIT should be used

D. FOR XML RAW should be used

Answer: A, C

Q: 9 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in
database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses
SQL Server 2008 and
all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. There's a table named Clients in the
database. The Clients table contains an XML column which is named ClientInfo. At present the
Client table contains no indexes. Look at the WHERE clause below:
WHERE ClientInfo.exist ('/ClientDemographic/@Age[.>="21"]') = 1
You use this clause in a query for which indexes have to be created. Of the following Transact-SQL
statements, which one should be used?

A. CREATE PRIMARY XML INDEX PXML_IDX_ClientON Clients(ClientInfo);CREATE XML INDEX
SXML_IDX_Client ON Client(ClientInfo)USING XML INDEX PXML_IDX_ClientFOR VALUE;

B. CREATE PRIMARY XML INDEX PXML_IDX_ClientON Clients(ClientInfo);CREATE XML INDEX
SXML_IDX_Client ON Client(ClientInfo)USING XML INDEX PXML_IDX_ClientFOR PATH;

C. CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX CL_IDX_Client ON Clients(ClientID);CREATE PRIMARY XML
INDEX PXML_IDX_ClientON Clients(ClientInfo);CREATE XML INDEX SXML_IDX_Client_Property ON
Client(ClientInfo)USING XML INDEX PXML_IDX_ClientFOR VALUE;

D. CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX CL_IDX_Client ON Clients(ClientID);CREATE PRIMARY XML
INDEX PXML_IDX_ClientON Clients(ClientInfo);CREATE XML INDEX SXML_IDX_Client ON
Client(ClientInfo)USING XML INDEX PXML_IDX_ClientFOR PATH;

Answer: D
Q: 10 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in
database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses
SQL Server 2008 and
all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. There are two tables in the company
database. The two tables are respectively named Bill and BillData. Bill information is stored in
the two tables. The Bill table relates to the BillData table through the BillID column of each table. In the
Bill table there is a column which is named LatestModifiedDate. If the related bill in the
BillData table is modified, you must make sure that the LatestModifiedDate column must reflect the data
and time of the modification. So you have to create a trigger. Of the following Transact-SQL
statement, which one should be used?

A. CREATE TRIGGER [uModDate] ON [Bill]AFTER UPDATE FOR REPLICATION AS UPDATE [Bill]
SET [LatestModifiedDate] = GETDATE() FROM inserted WHERE inserted.[BillID] =
[Bill].[BillID]

B. CREATE TRIGGER [uModDate] ON [BillDetails]INSTEAD OF UPDATE FOR REPLICATIONAS
UPDATE [Bill] SET [LatestModifiedDate] = GETDATE() FROM inserted WHERE
inserted.[BillID] = [Bill].[BillID];

C. CREATE TRIGGER [uModDate] ON [BillDetails] AFTER UPDATE NOT FOR REPLICATION AS
UPDATE [Bill] SET [LatestModifiedDate] = GETDATE() FROM inserted WHERE
inserted.[BillID] = [Bill].[BillID];

D. CREATE TRIGGER [uModDate] ON [Bill]INSTEAD OF UPDATE NOT FOR REPLICATIONAS
UPDATE [Bill] SET [LatestModifiedDate] = GETDATE() FROM inserted WHERE
inserted.[BillID] = [Bill].[BillID];

Answer: C