Vendor: Microsoft Exam: 070-294 Version: Demo

PassITExam is the best choice for you as we provide up-to-date, accurate and reliable information, Questions with verified answers researched by industry experts; 100% Guarantee to Pass Your IT exam and get your Certification at the first attempt.

www.passitexam.com

PassITExam – Industry Best 100% Pass Guarantee
Important Information, Please Read Carefully

PassITExam products
1) Practice Questions & Answers (PDF format). Pass Your Exam at First Attempt with 100% Pass Guarantee 2) Realistic Labs (not available for all exams) 3) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for ONE year after the purchase.

PassITExam practice exam helps individuals increase their understanding of exam objectives and become familiar with the testing format. PassITExam test questions have comprehensive questions, with verified answers researched by industry experts! We offer free demo for Microsoft MCSE, Cisco CCNA, CCNP, CCIE, CompTIA A+, Novell, Lotus, Sun, Oracle, HP, IBM, EMC and more. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products.

PassITExam offers 24/7 support to our customer To download more PassITExam free demo, feel free to visit PassITExam website:

http://www.PassITExam.com

www.passitexam.com

Q: 1 You are upgrading a Windows NT 4 domain to Windows Server 2003. You upgrade the PDC named WDC01 to Windows Server 2003 and create a new forest root domain. Your domain has a strict security policy that enforces password changes every five days. When you upgrade a backup domain controller (BDC) named WDC02 to Windows Server 2003 and enable it as a global catalog server, you decide to take WDC01 offline to upgrade hardware. Immediately after doing so, users call in to complain that they cannot change their passwords. You bring up WDC01, and users are able to change their passwords. Which operations master role should you transfer to WDC02 before taking WDC01 offline again?

A. The domain naming master B. The PDC emulator C. The RID master D. The schema master

Answer: B Q: 2 In which of the following file formats can you archive a security log? Choose three.

A. .txt B. .doc C. .rtf D. .bmp E. .evt F. .csv G. .crv

Answer: A, E, F Q: 3 You work as the network administrator at Cer-Tech.com. The Cer-Tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains one domain named Cer-Tech.com. The functional level of the domain is set at Windows Server 2003. A file server named SERVER21 is located on the Cer-Tech.com domain. Cer-Tech.com owns a subsidiary company named TestQueen.com. The TestQueen.com network consists of a single Windows NT 4.0 domain named testqueen.com. Users in both the Cer-Tech.com and testqueen.com domains must be able to save files on SERVER21. You must perform the configurations that will enable users in the testqueen.com domain to access files on SERVER21. No domain administrators of the testqueen.com domain should be able to grant users in the Cer-Tech.com domain permissions to servers on the testqueen.com domain. What should you do next?

A. Upgrade the testqueen.com domain to Windows Server 2003 and then configure this domain as the root domain of a second tree in the existing forest. B. Upgrade the testqueen.com domain to Windows Server 2003 and then configure this domain as the root domain of a new forest. Create a two-way forest trust relationship. C. Create a one-way external trust relationship in which the Cer-Tech.com domain trusts the testqueen.com domain. D. Create a one-way external trust relationship in which the testqueen.com domain trusts the Cer-Tech.com domain.

Answer: C Q: 4 You work as the network administrator at Cer-Tech.com. The Cer-Tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-Tech.com with six sites configured. The site configuration is shown in the exhibit. You discover that the current site link connecting SITE03 and SITE04 experiences over 80 percent utilization during normal operational hours. This network bandwidth is required for a mission-critical business application. You must configure the network so that Active Directory replication has no impact on this mission-critical business application. You also want to ensure that replication traffic no longer moves over the site link connecting SITE03 and SITE04 during normal operational hours. Your solution must not affect replication connecting all other from occurring minimally at three hourly intervals

during the day. What should you do to achieve your goal in these circumstances?

A. Modify the replication schedule for the site link connecting SITE03 and SITE04 to replicate only during non-business hours. B. Disable automatic site link bridging. Create a site link bridge that bridges the site links connecting SITE01, SITE02, and SITE03. Create a site link bridge that bridges the site links connecting SITE04, SITE05, and SITE06. C. Configure a domain controller in SITE03 and a domain controller in SITE04 as the preferred bridgehead servers. D. Modify the site link cost between SITE03 and SITE04 so that it is 1,000. Change the other site link costs to 100.

Answer: A Q: 5 You work as the network administrator at Cer-Tech.com. All servers on the Cer-Tech.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. Cer-Tech.com uses several applications that stores data in Active Directory on the Cer-Tech.com network. After adding a large amount of data to one of these applications, you find that a domain

controller named DC01 is no longer able to support Active Directory because the size of the Active Directory data file has reached 2 GB. This Active Directory data file is installed in its default location. DC01 has a single hard disk that has nearly reached its storage capacity. You need to ensure that DC01's ability function as a domain controller is restored. What should you do? (Choose two)

A. Install another hard disk. B. Force replication between DC01 and another domain controller. C. Remove the old Active Directory transaction log files. D. Mount the new disk to the C:\Windows\NTDS folder. E. Move the Active Directory data file to the new disk.

Answer: A, E Q: 6 You work as the network administrator at Cer-Tech.com. The Cer-Tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains two domains named us.Cer-Tech.com and uk.cer-tech.com. Site1 and Site3 hosts the us.Cer-Tech.com domain that contains four domain controllers named DC01, DC02, DC01, and DC04. Site2 hosts the uk.cer-tech.com domain that contains two domain controllers named DC05 and DC06. The Cer-Tech.com network is fully routed. The Cer-Tech.com network configuration is displayed in the diagram shown below. Users, who frequently travel from Site2 to Site3's offices with their Windows XP Professional laptop computers, report that when they connect to the network on Site3, it takes approximately 5 to 10 minutes to log on to their network. You need to ensure that the time it takes for users to log on to their domain is minimized. You should also ensure that the solution you choose does not involve additional expenses and that the availability and reliability of the existing network services are not reduced. What should you do?

A. You have to combine Site2 and Site3 into a single Active Directory site. B. You should increase the cost of the site link between Site2 and Site3 from 200 to 300. C. You need to move one of the domain controllers from site2 to Site 3. D. You have to reconfigure one of the domain controllers in Site3 to belong to the uk.cer-tech.com domain.

Answer: B Q: 7 You are working as a network administrator for Cer-Tech.com. The Cer-Tech.com network consists of two companies named Research.com and Cer-Tech.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains two domains named Cer-Tech.com and research.com. Cer-Tech.com contains two child domains named us.Cer-Tech.com and uk.cer-tech.com. The functional level of the forest is set at Windows Server 2003. Cer-Tech.com has configured their Directory Services object with the default property settings and the Cer-Tech.com forest has 12000 objects which change frequently. You have recently received instruction from the Cer-Tech.com network CIO stating that you should be able to restore objects in one child domain of Cer-Tech.com from a three month old backup. You are required to make changes to a Directory Services property on one domain controller in one of the child domains. What should you do? (Choose TWO.)

A. The AdsiEdit utility should be used on a domain controller in Cer-Tech.com in the scenario. B. The Ntdsutil utility should be used on a domain controller in research.com in the scenario. C. The netdom command should be run on a domain controller in Cer-Tech.com in the scenario. D. The ldp command should be run on a domain controller in research.com in the scenario.

Answer: A, D Q: 8 You have assigned Microsoft Office 2000 to all computers in your organization through a transform and .msi file in the Office GPO. You are now upgrading to the latest version of Office, which will be installed using the same basic transform options, except that it will install into a new location on users' hard drives. You have the following objectives: Primary objective: Allow all users to have access to the new version of Office immediately. Secondary objective: Allow 30 days for users to upgrade their software before removing the old version. Secondary objective: Remove the old version of Office completely. You perform the following actions: 1. Create a new distribution point for the new version of Office. 2. Create an Office Upgrade GPO that publishes the upgrade to all users. 3. Wait 30 days.

4. Remove the Office GPO. After performing these actions, you have achieved which of the following?

A. You have achieved the primary objective and both of the secondary objectives. B. You have achieved the primary objective and one of the secondary objectives. C. You have achieved the primary objective but neither of the secondary objectives. D. You have achieved neither the primary objective nor the secondary objectives.

Answer: B Q: 9 You have just been notified that a virus is being transmitted throughout e-mail systems across the globe. The virus installs a .vbs script and runs it from the user's hard drive. It waits for several days and then e-mails itself to all listings in the user's address book. There is currently no antivirus signature for this virus. Which of the following software restriction group policies will help stave off the effects of this virus? (Select all that apply.)

A. Use a path rule to disallow all *.vbs scripts. B. Use a certificate rule to require scripts to be digitally signed before being run. C. Create a hash rule to prevent new versions of the e-mail application from being installed. D. Use a zone rule to restrict software from being installed from any source outside of Trusted Sites.

Answer: A, B Q: 10 You are replacing an application named App1 with a different application named App2 from a different vendor. App1 used an application file that was assigned in the App GPO to all domain users. The original installation file of App1 allows you to remove the software with a switch. App2 uses a .msi file. Some users are restricted from open?ing Control Panel. Which of the following will be the fastest methods of replacing App1 with App2?

A. Create an application file for App2 and run an upgrade. B. Using the App GPO software installation extension, remove all existing App1 installations. Create a new GPO to deploy App2 and publish it to domain users. C. Use a repackager to create a .msi file for App1. Redeploy the .msi package for App1 and then run an upgrade to App2 by creating an upgrade relationship between the two applications. D. Add the software package of App2 to the App GPO. Using the software installation extension, create an upgrade relationship between App1 and App2 such that App2 will replace all App1. You can create a logon script that removes App1 using the switch.

Answer: D Q: 11 You are the network administrator of A. Datum Corporation. The company has four departments, each within separate OUs in the forest root domain. You have had three users move to a new department. You move their user objects to a new OU which is nested below the OU for the department. When the users log on, they find that they do not receive the department??s software application. Which of the following actions will help you discover the problem?

A. Use the Group Policy Object Editor to view the group policies of the OU from which you moved the users. B. Use the Group Policy Object Editor to view the group policies of the OU to which you moved the users. C. Execute Gpresult.exe /user username on a domain controller. D. Use RSoP to look at the Group Policy results for the user objects as well as for the computer objects that the users are logging on to.

Answer: D Q: 12 Hi-Tech, Inc. has three sites: London, New York, and Paris, for its single domain. Within the domain, there is an OU structure that is separated by administrative groups, and then by department. The OUs are shown in the figure below. Figure 19-1 OU Structure for Hi-Tech, Inc. You have an application that you are deploying. The application should be available to the Accounting and Legal departments. It should not be available to anyone in the Customer Service

departments or to any Remote Users. You want to avoid filtering out the GPO. Where do you apply the GPO for this application? (Select all that apply.)

A. New York Legal B. New York Accounting C. London Legal

D. New York Users

Answer: A, B, C Q: 13 You have added a new GPO to Hi-Techinc.com that follows the default domain policy to prevent users from installing non-approved software through software restrictions. You discover that the policy is not applied consistently to all users throughout the domain. What should you do to discover whether the problem is caused by blocked inheritance?

A. Configure each computer??s local policy to require software restrictions for local users. B. Use RSoP to query each OU containing users. C. Run the Gpresult command on your computer. D. Run the Gpotool command on your computer.

Answer: B Q: 14 You are the network administrator of Cer-Tech, Ltd. Across your three domains, you have 12,000 users and 12,000 computers. There are nested OU structures in each of the domains. A user named j123@corp.Cer-Tech.com logs on to a computer that is a member of res.Cer-Tech.com. The user normally logs on to a computer that is a member of corp.Cer-Tech.com. The user is not able to find his department's software application on the computer and cannot install it. The Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user's normal computer is 172.16.88.10. The IP address of the computer that is having the problem is 172.16.72.77. The IP address of the closest domain controller is 172.16.72.8. What command do you use from the domain controller to determine the problem with the computer object?

A. gpresult /u j123@corp.Cer-Tech.com /scope user>c:\gp.txt B. gpresult /s 172.16.72.77 /u corp.Cer-Tech.com\j123 /p password /scope computer /z >c:\gp.txt C. gpresult /s 172.16.88.10 /u corp.Cer-Tech.com\j123 /p password /scope computer /z >c:\gp.txt D. gpotool /u j123@corp.Cer-Tech.com /scope user >c:\gp.txt

Answer: B Q: 15 You are the network administrator for Cer-Tech, Ltd. You have three domains. The root domain, Cer-Tech.com, is used only for administrators and has very few group policies placed on it. You want to make certain that all users in the corp.Cer-Tech.com domain are not able to change the files in the C:\Windows\System32 directory, so you apply a Group Policy software restriction policy to the corp.Cer-Tech.com domain. When you log on to the domain as a test user in the All OU, the Group Policy works. When you log on to the domain as a test user in the All\Research\Dev OU, the Group Policy no longer works, and you are able to view and change the files in the C:\Windows\ System32 directory. You have the following objectives: Primary objective: Use the correct tool to discover the problem. Secondary objective: Use the correct tool to fix the problem. You use RSoP to query the test user object in the All\Research\Dev OU. You then use the Group Policy Object Editor to fix the Group Policy application. After performing these actions, you have achieved which of the following?

A. You have achieved both the primary and the secondary objectives. B. You have achieved the primary objective but not the secondary objective. C. You have achieved the secondary objective but not the primary objective. D. You have achieved neither the primary objective nor the secondary objective.

Answer: A Q: 16 You are the administrator of Hi-Tech, Inc.'s network. In the Hi-Techinc.com domain, you have five OUs in the following order: All is at the top of the tree. Within All are Exec and Corp. Within Corp are HQ and Branches. You create the following group policies: Pol1: Defines the security policy for password length, complexity, and account lockout. Pol2: Defines desktop and Control Panel restrictions. Pol3: Defines software distribution for an application called App. You have applied Pol1 to Hi-Techinc.com. You have applied Pol2 to HQ. You have applied Pol3 to Corp. Before you applied these group policies, another administrator had configured other GPOs as well as inheritance blocking and forcing. How do you best simulate the results of your new GPOs when you've added them to the old GPOs?

A. Use the Group Policy Object Editor to view all the group policies. B. Run the Gpotool command. C. Configure auditing on Event Viewer. D. Use RSoP to perform a query.

Answer: D Q: 17 You are troubleshooting Group Policy for a user who travels between multiple sites in your company. At his normal site, the user's stand-alone computer has an IP address of 172.16.88.100, and the domain controller at that site has an IP address of 172.16.88.1. The user is able to install a special application named App1 from Add Or Remove Programs. However, when the user travels from his normal location, sometimes the software is not available. The user has consistent problems at one site, where the user uses a computer with an IP address of 172.16.12.12. The domain controller at that location is 172.16.12.1. You suspect that there is a problem with forced inheritance at one of the sites. To test your theory, which of the commands should you perform from your location, where your computer's IP address is 172.16.1.253?

A. gpresult /s 172.16.1.253 /u corp.Cer-Tech.com\j123 /p password /z >c:\gp.txt B. gpresult /s 172.16.12.1 /u corp.Cer-Tech.com\j123 /p password /z >c:\gp.txt C. gpresult /s 172.16.12.12 /u corp.Cer-Tech.com\j123 /p password /z >c:\gp.txt D. gpresult /s 172.16.88.100 /u corp.Cer-Tech.com\j123 /p password /z >c:\gp.txt

Answer: C Q: 18 You have created a Group Policy for deploying Microsoft Office XP to users across the domain. To conserve disk space, you do not want the computers in the warehouse, which are used for a special database application, to have Office XP on them. These computers are housed in the Warehouse OU. You do want all the rest of the networked computers to have Office XP available at all times. Which of the following should you choose for the fastest deployment?

A. Assign the Group Policy to users in the domain and block inheritance in the Warehouse OU. B. Assign the Group Policy to computers in the domain and block inheritance in the Warehouse OU. C. Publish the Group Policy to users in the domain and block inheritance in the Warehouse OU. D. Publish the Group Policy to computers in the domain and block inheritance in the Warehouse OU.

Answer: B Q: 19 You are running a Windows 2000 Active Directory domain. You have several Windows Server 2003 member servers in the domain, and you are planning to upgrade to Windows Server 2003. You have applied a new Group Policy that deploys a new application to a test OU in your domain. You have the following objectives: Primary objective: You want to simulate the effect of this Group Policy on other OUs. Secondary objective: You want to test how inheritance blocking can be used on a group of users so that they will never receive this Group Policy. You create a test OU structure that mirrors your actual OU structure. You link the same OUs in the test structure to the GPOs of their peers in the actual OU structure. You intend to use RSoP in planning mode. Which of the following can you achieve?

A. Both the primary and secondary objectives B. The primary objective but not the secondary objective C. The secondary objective but not the primary objective D. Neither the primary nor secondary objectives

Answer: D Q: 20 You are the network administrator for Ex-Tech, Inc. You have a new software package that you will be distributing to all users in the domain except the public computers used as kiosks, which are placed in their own OU named Kiosks. Administrators will require the software even on member servers of the domain. You perform the following steps: 1. Create a network share and place the installation files on it.

2. Create a GPO for the domain. 3. Using the software settings in the Computer Configuration node of the GPO, you create a new package using the installation files in step 1 and make it an assigned installation. Which of the following steps did you miss?

A. None. B. Implement a startup script to install the software. C. Block the inheritance for all the administrators in the Admin OU. D. Block the inheritance for the public computers.

Answer: D