Vendor: Microsoft Exam: 070-282 Version: Demo

PassITExam is the best choice for you as we provide up-to-date, accurate and reliable information, Questions with verified answers researched by industry experts; 100% Guarantee to Pass Your IT exam and get your Certification at the first attempt.

www.passitexam.com

PassITExam – Industry Best 100% Pass Guarantee
Important Information, Please Read Carefully

PassITExam products
1) Practice Questions & Answers (PDF format). Pass Your Exam at First Attempt with 100% Pass Guarantee 2) Realistic Labs (not available for all exams) 3) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for ONE year after the purchase.

PassITExam practice exam helps individuals increase their understanding of exam objectives and become familiar with the testing format. PassITExam test questions have comprehensive questions, with verified answers researched by industry experts! We offer free demo for Microsoft MCSE, Cisco CCNA, CCNP, CCIE, CompTIA A+, Novell, Lotus, Sun, Oracle, HP, IBM, EMC and more. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products.

PassITExam offers 24/7 support to our customer To download more PassITExam free demo, feel free to visit PassITExam website:

http://www.PassITExam.com

www.passitexam.com

Q: 1 You work as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. Cer-tech.com is a consultancy corporation. Cer-tech.com has its headquarters in London and branch office in Paris. There are 40 employees working at the headquarters and 25 in the branch office. The computer that is configures to run Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 is also used as file server named Server01. You have received several complaints from employees stating that they are unable to download one of the applications. You received instructions to solve this dilemma. You then discover that numerous folders are deleted from the share for the applications that was installed on the server. You need to determine which user account is deleting folders. What should you do?

A. To accomplish this you need to enable the Audit System Events option in the Small Business Server Auditing Policy object. B. Modify The Small Business Server Auditing Policy object should be modified by enabling the Audit Account Management policy. C. In order to modify the Small Business Server Auditing Policy object you need to enable the Audit Object Access policy. D. The Security log should be added to the Event Viewer snap-in.

Answer: C Q: 2 You work as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. You have received instruction from the Manager to set up a network for Cer-tech.com with five workstations. The workstations and all its clients are located at one location. Management requests that you connect all of the workstations on the Cer-tech.com network with a broadband router. Centralized security is not required by Cer-tech.com. The Manager wants the clients to share all of the data files as well as one laser print device. You thus need to ensure that the clients have a secure access to the Internet. You must now deploy this network for as small an investment as possible and with a least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. To achieve this objective you need to configure every workstation with Microsoft Windows XP Professional and join every workstation to the same workgroup. B. You need to ensure that one of the workstations is configured with Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition. Then configure the other workstations with Microsoft Windows XP Professional. Then join the workstations to the same workgroup. C. You need to configure one of the workstations with Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003, Premium Edition. Then configure the other workstations with Microsoft Windows Professional and join every workstation to the same domain. D. One of the workstations needs to be configured with Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition as a domain controller. Then configure the other workstation with Microsoft Windows XP Professional. Then join the all the workstations to the same domain.

Answer: A Q: 3 You are employed as the network consultant at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a server named Server02. Server02 is configured to run Microsoft Windows XP Professional. Server02 is situated in the admin area of the showroom. The user workstations are located at various stations in the showroom. You have been informed by the Manager that the users often leave the showroom stations to assist customers. TO this end you need to configure a method to lock user workstations when users leave the stations. You must accomplish this task with the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. You need to configure a new domain policy in order to force a screen saver on all the workstations. Then configure the domain policy to password protect the screen saver on resume. B. In order to lock the user workstations you should configure the workstations with a screen saver. The screen saver can then be configured to password protect on resume. C. The local security policy should be configured on every workstation to force a screen saver. Then configure the security policy to password protect on resume. D. To accomplish this task with the least amount of administrative effort you should configure the default domain policy to force a screen saver on all the workstations.

Answer: A Q: 4 You work as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single server named Server01 that runs Windows Small Business Server 4.5 and 40 Microsoft Windows 98 client computers. The Cer-tech.com network currently employs 18 workers and makes use of a third party firewall device for network security. You need to formulate a blueprint for an upgrade strategy for the network. According to the needs of The Cer-tech.com you must upgrade the client computers to Windows XP Professional and Server01 to Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003. You have received instruction from the Manager to make use of the existing firewall device to secure the network. You make use of the Internet Connection Wizard of Windows Small Business Server 2003 and the Configure E-mail to try and configure the existing firewall device, but the wizard is unable to do so. What could be the possible causes for this failure? (Choose all that apply)

A. Third party firewall devices cannot be configured with the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard. B. The Universal Plug and Plug (UPnP) is not supported by the existing firewall device. C. The existing firewall device is not updated to the most recent firmware. D. Third party firewall devices are not supported by the Windows Small Business Server 2003 operating system.

Answer: B, C Q: 5 You are the network administrator for a local accounting firm. The firm has a server that runs Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003, Standard Edition as its network operating system. The network contains eight computers that run Microsoft Windows XP Professional. The primary software program that is used by the staff is a proprietary tax managment application. A broadband connection is used for Internet access and remote access for the users to check e-mail messages and access company files. Because of the sensitivity of the data, the senior accountant accesses data regularly from remote locations. The firm wants to use a firewall for file server protection from unauthorized users. You research several hardware firewall devices to install on the network. You are interested in a simple device that does not require a complex installation. You need to choose a standard that meets the needs of the firm and requires the least amount of administrative effort. Which standard should you choose?

A. UPnP B. DHCP C. RPC over HTTP D. NAT

Answer: A Q: 6 You are the network administrator for a marketing company. You install Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 on a network computer. The network contains a server, 30 client computers, and 10 mobile computers. You add all of the users and all of the computers to the domain. One of the users leaves the company and is replaced by a temporary user. You need to give the temporary user the same access to the network resources that the original company user had. You want to expend the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Rename the original user account to the temporary user and reset the password. B. Create a new user account. Copy the orgininal user profile to the new account. C. Create a new account for the new user. Manually grant the new user account access to all of the resources to which the original user had access. Delete the original user account. D. Create a new account for the new user. Manually grant the new user account access to all of the resources to which the original user had access. Disable the original user account.

Answer: A Q: 7 You work as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network contains 20 client workstations that are configured to run a mix of Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional and Microsoft Windows XP Professional. Graphic applications are

used to view and edit large image files. Shared image documents are stored on a server that is configured to run Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003, premium Edition. The Manager received several reports from users stating that the system performance is very slow when opening and saving image files. The users are concerned about fault tolerance. You have been instructed to make the necessary configurations to improve file access and fault tolerance. What should you do? (Choose all that apply)

A. You should propose that the network equipment including network adapters, structured cabling and switches be upgraded and configured. B. RAID 5 should be installed and configured. C. To accomplish this you need to install and configure Microsoft SharePoint Services to share files. D. To accomplish this you should make use of the group Policy Management Console to set up a disk quota policy.

Answer: B, C Q: 8 You work as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network structure has grown in size and consists of numerous branch offices. You have been informed by the Manager that the internal users require access to external resources. The client computers at Cer-tech.com all connect to the Internet via routers. You need to comply with this requirement while still maintaining control over Internet usage as well as improving the Internet performance of the system. What should you do?

A. Network Address Translation (NAT) protocol needs to be installed. Then configure a domain controller for client authentication. B. Configure the ISA Server computers to stand alone to block port 80. C. ISA Server needs to be installed on the computer. Internet access needs to be configures on a user-by-user basis as well as for Web caching. D. Install Network Address Translation (NAT) protocol on a stand-alone router and use a public IP address on the private network.

Answer: C Q: 9 You work as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. As administrator you install a server that is configured to run Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003. You configure Microsoft Exchange Server is configured to the default locations for data storage. Microsoft Outlook is installed on all the user workstations of Cer-tech.com. You receive several complaints from users that they are unable to send or receive e-mail messages. You open Microsoft Windows Explorer and detect that the system partition has only 1 MB of free space. You have received instruction from the Manager to ensure that e-mail messaging works properly. You need to ensure that the e-mail messaging works properly. What should you do?

A. To ensure that e-mail messaging works properly restart the server. B. To accomplish this move the Exchange Server database to a different partition that has more space on it. C. Open the Server Management MMC. Then restart Microsoft Exchange services to ensure that the e-mail messaging functions properly. D. Compress the hard drive to save disk space.

Answer: B Q: 10 You are employed as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 workstation, 10 Microsoft Windows XP Professional workstations in the office and six Microsoft Windows XP and Microsoft Windows 2000 workstations in the workshop. Access to the Internet is provided by a Digital Subscriber Lines (DSL) connection. It is brought to your attention that the users in the workshop are not arriving to work on time. You have received instruction from the Manager to implement a native solution that monitors and creates reports when users log on the network. What should you do? (Choose all that apply)

A. You should use Group Policy Management console in order to create a security policy for all of the users and Microsoft Windows XP Professional workstations.

B. To achieve this goal you should turn on Performance Monitor. C. Account Logon Hours should be configured to accomplish the request from the Manager. D. To accomplish this goal you should turn on auditing for Default Domain Security Settings, Generate Security Audits for Local Users.

Answer: A, D Q: 11 You are the network administrator for a trucking firm. The trucking firm has 80 employees and 40 computers. The firm's network is a mixed environment of Microsoft Windows XP Professional computers and Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional computers. The file server runs Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003. Only one-half of the employees use computers. The trucking firm purchases a new logistics software program to manage its fleet of trucks. This software needs to reside on a dedicated file server. The firm purchases a new file server. The new file server is pre-installed with Microsoft Windows Server 2003. You need to add the new file server to the existing Windows Small Business Server 2003 network. What should you do?

A. Run the Active Directory Installation Wizard on the new Windows Server 2003 file server. B. From the Server Management screen, select the Computers, Manage Server Computers, and Setup Server Computers. C. Change the Windows Server 2003 Server computer to the primary domain. Demote the Windows Small Business Server 2003 computer. D. Change the Windows Small Business Server 2003 computer IP address to a subnet on the Windows Server 2003 network. Run the Active Directory Installation Wizard.

Answer: B Q: 12 You are employed as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. Cer-tech.com is a financial institute that has numerous stockbrokers and financial advisors clientele. At present Cer-tech.com have more of less 500 clients. Cer-tech.com makes use of a specialized Microsoft Access-based customer relationship management (CRM) application. Cer-tech.com has invested a lot of money in this software therefore no

alternatives are considered. You have received information that the Finance department is losing its client information. In order to recover the information staff has to re-enter the client data from the original documents. You inform management that the recreation of this mission-critical database is expensive and time-consuming. You have received instruction from the Manager to implement a backup and disaster recovery solution. You thus need to implement a backup and disaster recovery solution. What should you do? (Choose all that apply)

A. You should install a RAID 5 drive system on the CRM database server. B. The CRM application should be moved to a more savable database. C. Weekly defragmentation schedules needs to be set up of all hard disks. D. You need to create a backup tape rotation and storage procedure. E. To accomplish this task you should install tape backup hardware and software.

Answer: A, D, E Q: 13 You are employed as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network is configured to run Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 named Server01. The Cer-tech.com network consists of 15 user computers that are configured to run Microsoft Windows XP Professional. The Cer-tech.com network has a third-party line-of-business (LOB) application. This application is run on Server01 and requires a mapped drive to the server. User accounts in Active Directory are set up to map the required drive to Server01. Mia Hamm works on a client computer named Client01. Mia Hamm reports that she is able to access the network but is unable to access the LOB application. However, all the other users can access the LOB application. You need to address this issue and solve the problem that Mia Hamm is experiencing. To this end you check Client01 and discover that the mapped drive does not appear in Microsoft Windows Explorer. You then check the account settings for Mia Hamm and discover that the profile settings are the same for all users. You need to ensure that the users are able to access the LOB application. What should you do?

A. Instruct Mia Hamm to log on at another computer then map the drive on that computer. B. Mia Hamm needs to be given share permissions on the mapped folder.

C. Log on as Administrator and map the drive locally on Client01. Then log off and have Mia Hamm log on. D. In order for Mia Hamm to access the LOB application you should change the security permissions on the mapped folder to include the Domain Users group.

Answer: B Q: 14 You are employed as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. You install a new server named Server03. Server03 is configured to run Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003. The Cer-tech.com network consists of 30 client computers and 15 mobile computers. The client computers are configured to receive e-mail messages from Server03 by using Microsoft Outlook XP and the mobile computers is configured to receive e-mail messages by using Microsoft Outlook Express. You have received several complaints from users stating that they receive e-mail messages while off-site with Microsoft Outlook Web Access however, they are unable to receive e-mail messages with Microsoft Outlook Express. You need to address this issue. What should you do?

A. The POP3 connector on Server03 should be configured. B. You need to make sure that Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard is run on Server03. C. To accomplish this you need to run Internet connection sharing on all the mobile computers. D. In order for the mobile computers to receive e-mail messages you need to turn off Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) on Server03.

Answer: B Q: 15 You are hired as a network consultant at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network has one network server named Server02. The Server02 is configured to run Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003. Cer-tech.com makes use of a third-party line-of-business (LOB) application. You have received instruction from the Manager to upgrade Server02 to the Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition. You need to carry out this instruction whilst ensuring that the LOB application is successfully migrated. You must achieve this with the least amount of administrative effort.

What should you do? (Choose all that apply)

A. Upgrade the Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition and install the Application Migration Wizard on the server. Run the Application Migration Wizard to check the compatibility of the LOB application with the Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition operating system. B. The Application Migration Wizard should be installed on the on the server. Run the Application Migration Wizard to check the compatibility of the LOB application with the Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition operating system. C. Set up a test network that runs Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition. Install a LOB application and test its compatibility with the Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition operating system. D. Create a full backup of the current network environment. Then upgrade the server to Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition and install the application on the server. Thereafter the server information can be restored from the backup tapes.

Answer: B, C Q: 16 You are employed as a network consultant at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network has one network server named Server04. The Server04 is configured to run Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003. You have been informed by the Manager that management is in the process of standardizing of appearance and functionality on the desktop for all user workstations. The instruction that you thus received is to ensure that users should not be able to modify the desktop settings. You need to comply with this instruction and prevent users from being able to modify desktop settings. What should you do? (Choose all that apply)

A. Specify the path of the standardized profile on the user workstation in the Computer Management window. B. Rename the Ntuser.dat file to Ntuser.man in the shared folder on the server. C. Specify the network path of the standardized profile in the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in. D. Rename the Ntuser.dat file to Ntuser.man in the local profile directory of all user workstations.

Answer: B, C

Q: 17 You work as the network consultant at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. You install Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 on a network computer. The Cer-tech.com network consists of 25 client computers and 10 mobile computers. In order to manage the access to the VPN server remote access policies is have permission access the VPN server. Remote access policy is used. The VPN server of Cer-tech.com is configured to use Microsoft Windows Authentication Provider. On the Cer-tech.com domain there is a group of users named VPNTest users. These users are assigned to this group. You have been informed by the Manager that a new staff member in the company needs to be able to access the VPN server. The user account of the new staff member is configured to use remote access policies. You add the new staff member to the VPNTest users group. A new staff member attempted to connect to the VPN server, however the attempt was unsuccessful. You thus need to supply the new staff member with access to the VPN server. What should you do?

A. You should configure the VPN client as well as the VPN server to use at least one common authentication method. B. You should configure Virtual Private Connection. Then choose the Sharing tab. Then check Enable Internet Connection Sharing with this connection for the VPN client. C. In order for staff to access the VPN server you need to configure WinSock Proxy client to run the VPN client. D. Packet filtering should be configured on the external router in the path to allow all protocols.

Answer: A Q: 18 You are hired as a network consultant at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consist of a server named Server01. The Server01 is configured to run Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003. The Cer-tech.com network consists of 40 client workstations. Server01 is configured to run DHCP and assigns IP addresses to workstations in the company. Cer-tech.com has a broadband connection. You are informed by the Manager that the ISP company change its DNS server's IP address often. You need to ensure that all company workstations are able to access the Internet at all times. What should you do?

A. The client workstations need to be configured to use static DNS server addresses. Thereafter you should point all workstations to the Digital Subscriber Lines (DSL) Company??s DNS server and do the change as required. B. The client workstations need to be set up to make use of reserved IP addresses. C. You need to ensure that the DNS server option in the DHCP Scope is configured with the Digital Subscriber Lines' (DSL's) DNS server addresses. Thereafter you will be able to change where it is needed. D. You need to set up the DNS forwarders on the Windows Small Business Server computer that point to the Digital Subscriber Lines (DSL) company's DNS server and change as required. Then you need to configure the DNS server option in the DHCP Scope with the address of the Windows Small Business Server workstations.

Answer: D Q: 19 You are employed as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single-server domain named Cer-tech.com. This domain is configured to run Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003, Premium Edition with Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server 2000 enabled. The Cer-tech.com network consists of 20 Windows 2000 Professional desktop workstations. Fifteen of the desktop workstations as well as the server do not have the recent Windows critical and security updates installed. The remainder of the desktop workstations runs antivirus programs which all have expired definitions. You detect that the ISA Firewall Client is not enabled on any of the desktop workstations. A Cer-tech.com employee named Kara Lang works as a technician in the Marketing department. You have been informed by the Manager that the latest updates for ISA Server are not installed on the server. You thus need to implement a solution that will eliminate the two biggest security risks to the network. What should you do? (Choose all that apply)

A. The latest updates for ISA Server 2000 should be installed. B. Antivirus program definitions need to be updated and installed on all the desktop workstations as well as the server. C. Update Windows critical and security updates on all the desktop workstations as well as on the server. D. Make sure that ISA Firewall Client on the desktop workstations are enabled.

Answer: B, C Q: 20 You work as the network administrator at Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Cer-tech.com. The Cer-tech.com network has one network server that is configured to run Microsoft Small Business Server 2003, Primary Edition. This server is named Server03. Cer-tech.com hires two assistants to assist the finance department with their administrative tasks. A Cer-tech.com policy states that no Cer-tech.com employee is to have more permissions and privileges than those required to carry out their duty. To comply with this policy of least privilege you need to design and implement a procedure that will allow the assistants to execute the required tasks. This needs to be accomplished while minimizing the assistants' potential privileges. What should you do? (Choose all that apply)

A. Create a user account for each assistant. Thereafter add the accounts to the Domain Administrators group. Then instruct the assistants to use the assistant accounts. B. The Audit Privilege Use option can be enabled in the assistant accounts. C. A user account for every assistant should be created. Then instruct the assistants always to logon to the network by using the run as command for any tasks that need administrative privileges. D. Rename the built-in administrator account. Create a password that meets complexity requirements and instruct the assistants to use the assistant account.

Answer: C