You are on page 1of 12

CISCO 700-501 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Number: 700-501
Passing Score: 825
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 16.5

http://www.exam.com/

CISCO 700-501 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Exam Name: SMB Specialization for Engineers

Examsoon
QUESTION 1
Which option is a function of the Cisco Multi-Gigabit Fabric in a Cisco ISR router?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Provides connectivity between Cisco EHWIC, PVDM3, SM, and ISM modules through the backplane
Provides connectivity only to the Cisco EHWIC modules
Provides connectivity to the Cisco Nexus fabric switch through the uplink
Provides connectivity to legacy interface modules
Provides connectivity to the Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module uplink ports

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which three customer challenges do Cisco architectures help to solve? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Increase ROI
Reduce independence
Provide creative solutions
Lower costs
Boost productivity

Correct Answer: ABE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
:
Which best practice should be used to calculate PoE requirements for Cisco collaboration endpoints?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Attach all endpoints first and then use a power reporting tool to document the power requirements.
Assume that all ports with PoE endpoints attached will require 7 watts.
Assume that all ports will require 15.4 watts regardless of attached endpoints.
Select the endpoint device that requires the most power and assume that all endpoint devices will require
the same amount.
E. Determine the power requirements of each of your endpoints and plan to support that amount.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
:

Which option describes server virtualization?
A. Consolidation of multiple server workloads onto a smaller number of more powerful servers
B. The aggregation of server workloads onto a smaller number of servers by running multiple server operating
systems directly on the shared hardware
C. Reduction of on-premises server requirements through the elimination of low utilization servers and the
transition to a SaaS solution
D. Consolidation of multiple server interface cards into a single network card that supports a large number of
virtual interfaces
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
:
Which two benefits are delivered by Cisco Telepresence? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Collaboration Experience is integrated.
Large files can be delivered between locations.
User experiences are unified.
Any endpoint can be used

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
:

http://www.exam.com/
Which two customer characteristics indicate an opportunity for Cisco Meraki cloud-managed networks?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Moving applications to the cloud
Having distributed sites and a lean IT staff
Requiring a high degree of flexibility and customization
Having networking experts on site
Implementing data center or large campus deployments

Correct Answer: AB

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
:
Which three decision makers should you focus on when proposing Cisco architectural solutions? (Choose
three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Individual contributors
Operations managers
Purchasing officers
Technical decision makers
Business decision makers

Correct Answer: ADE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
:
Which two characteristics describe a successful mobility installation? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco Telepresence EX90 JS
Grow-as-you-go deployment
Access to information by any user, from any location, from any device
SMARTnet on every device

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
:
Which wireless access point series supports Cisco ClientLink 2.0 and Cisco CleanAir, but does not
support clustering?
A.
B.
C.
D.

300 Series
1600 Series
700 Series
2600 Series

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
:
Which three options are opportunities for partners to introduce Cisco Meraki products to existing or
prospective customers? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Free Cisco Meraki refurbished equipment
Cisco Meraki roadshow
Cisco Meraki equipment rental program
Webinars with a free AP for qualified attendees
Free mobile device management with Systems Manager
Free product trials

Correct Answer: DEF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
:
Which Cisco IP Phone series should be recommended to a customer who wants a basic voice communication
endpoint?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Cisco 6900 Series
Cisco 8900 Series
Cisco 7900 Series
Cisco 3900 Series
Cisco 9900 Series

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
:
Which two capabilities are found on the Cisco ASA 5512-X that are not found on the Cisco ASA 5510? (Choose
two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

50 VLANs
250 site-to-site IPsec sessions
6 Gigabit Ethernet
Multi-core CPU

Correct Answer: CD

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
:
Which statement about the Cisco Meraki cloud architecture is true?
A. Devices are configured in the cloud on first use and then managed locally after they are set up.
B. All Meraki devices are managed locally by default
C. Management data flows to the Cisco Meraki cloud and user traffic flows directly to its destination on the LAN
or across the WAN.
D. All data flows through the Cisco Meraki cloud.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
:
Which option is the back-end security ecosystem that detects threat activity, researches and analyzes those
threats, and provides real-time updates along with best practices to allow organizations to be informed and
protected?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Monitor Analysis Response System
Secure Infrastructure Optimization
Threat Operation Center
Security Intelligence Operations

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
:
How many virtual machines can VSPEX preconfigured solutions can scale to?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
:
Which two options are benefits of the Cisco ASA 5500-X Series over the Cisco ASA 5500 Series?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Firewall throughput up to 12 Gb/s is provided.
The Cisco Content Security does not require an additional hardware module.
Cisco IPS throughput up to 650 Mb/s is provided
The Cisco IPS does not require an additional hardware module.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
:
Which two benefits does the Cisco FlexPod Design Guide provide? (Choose two.)
A. Provides guidance on EMC VNXe storage sizing
B. Provides a one-size-fits-all solution for ease of configuration and deployment
C. Helps customers mitigate the risk and uncertainty involved in planning designing, and implementing
virtualization
D. Documents step-by-step instructions for installing and configuring all components, including third-party
applications
E. Provides a more predictive and adaptable architecture capable of meeting and exceeding customers' IT
demands
Correct Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
:
Which two statements about Collaborative Services are true? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco sells the service to the partner
They are sold to the customer by Cisco.
They enable the partner to deliver their own brand of service.
They are sold by the partner, and are delivered by Cisco.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
:
Which two product portfolios help make up the Cisco Office in a Box solution? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Cisco UCS E-Series Servers
Cisco ISR 1900, 2900 and 3900 Series
Cisco Nexus 5000
Cisco ISR 2900 and 3900 Series
Cisco UCS C-Series Servers
Cisco Nexus 3048

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
:
A customer wants to deploy a solution that requires high-quality video for full multimedia applications.
Which two Cisco Unified Communication endpoint solutions should you recommend? (Choose
two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

6900 Series
8900 Series
5900 Series
9900 Series
3900 Series

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
:
Which two options are advantages of Cisco Data Center solutions over the competition? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Embedded self service
End-to-end optimization
Scalability without complexity
Seamless installation

Correct Answer: BC

Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
:
Which two customer benefits can be realized with Cisco Unified Data Center? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

50 percent faster disaster recovery
60 percent less cost for cooling and power
15 percent faster in application performance, 40 percent less in infrastructure costs
50 percent less time in application deployment

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
:
Which two benefits will customers achieve if they upgrade to a properly configured Cisco Borderless Network?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

New application and service deployment is completely automated.
Network availability increases and downtime decreases
Security becomes less difficult to achieve.
All potential failures will be eliminated.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
:
Which two Cisco ISR series are needed to support a Cisco Services-Ready Engine to deploy services on
demand? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

2900 Series
2800 Series
3900 Series
800 Series

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
:
Your customer is considering migrating to a Cisco Borderless Routing solution from their current
vendor.
Which best practice can close the sale?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Demonstrate how the Cisco solution saves money by consolidating devices and integrating management.
Mention that promotions and incentives are available through Cisco
Go through a check list and compare the performance capabilities between Cisco and the other vendor.
Show the customer a Cisco television commercial.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
:
Which option is a competitive advantage of Cisco security solutions?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Lowest priced offering
Stateful firewall capability
SpeedNet services
Cisco Security Intelligence Operations

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
:
Which Cisco web tool should partners consult who want pre-sales advice on planning and deploying Cisco
Unified Computing deployments?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco Plan Design Manage Help Desk
Cisco Customer Success Stories
Cisco TAC
Cisco Validated Designs

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
:
Which three options are pillars of the Cisco Security Intelligence Operations? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Dynamic updates
OpenBTS Database
Cloud base
Threat Operations Center
Sensor base
Manual updates

Correct Answer: ADE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
:
Which three options can be connected directly to a Cisco Nexus switch? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Token ring network
Storage area network
Server cluster
Local area network
4G network
Wide area network

Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
:
Which statement about Cisco CleanAir technology is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It features chip-level proactive and automatic interference mitigation.
It features chip-level proactive and automatic electronic beam forming.
It features automatic advanced radio frequency shaping.
It is a feature of the Cisco Aironet 1600 Series AP

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.exam.com/