CCNP Routing and Switching Exam

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 1
An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web server. The
network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized to reach the web server.
What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better EtherChannel utilization to the corporate
web server?
A. Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the EtherChannel bundle.
B. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.
C. Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.
D. Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the server.
E. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.
Correct Answer: E

Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 2
The command storm-control broadcast level 75 65 is configured under the switch port connected to the
corporate mail server. In which three ways does this
command impact the traffic? (Choose three.)
A. SNMP traps are sent by default when broadcast traffic reaches 65% of the lower-level threshold.
B. The switchport is disabled when unicast traffic reaches 75% of the total interface bandwidth.
C. The switch resumes forwarding broadcasts when they are below 65% of bandwidth.
D. Only broadcast traffic is limited by this particular storm control configuration.
E. Multicast traffic is dropped at 65% and broadcast traffic is dropped at 75% of the total interface bandwidth.
F. The switch drops broadcasts when they reach 75% of bandwidth.

Correct Answer: CDF
Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 3

After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This
port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state.
Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?
A. Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.

B. UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.
C. UDLD is enabled globally.
D. UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Correct Answer: B
Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 4
After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports, an engineer notices that the current bidirectional state for an
access port is "Unknown." Which statement describes what this indicates about the status of the port?
A. The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected.
B. The bidirectional status of "unknown" indicates that the port will go into the disabled state because it
stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor.
C. UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected.
D. The UDLD port is placed in the "unknown" state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is received on the
interface.
Correct Answer: A

Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 5

A network engineer must adjust the STP interface attributes to influence root port selection. Which two
elements are used to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. port-priority
B. cost
C. forward-timers
D. link type
E. root guard
Correct Answer: AB
Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 6

After port security is deployed throughout an enterprise campus, the network team has been overwhelmed
with port reset requests. They decide to configure the network to automate the process of re-enabling user
ports. Which command accomplishes this task?
A. switch(config)# errdisable recovery interval 180

B. switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation
C. switch(config)# switchport port-security protect
D. switch(config)# switchport port-security aging type inactivity
E. switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause security-violation
Correct Answer: B
Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 7
A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get information about it
from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported, so the open standard protocol must be
configured. Which protocol does the network engineer configure on both devices to accomplish this?
A. IRDP
B. LLDP

C. NDP
D. LLTD
Correct Answer: B

Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 8

A manager tells the network engineer to permit only certain VLANs across a specific trunk interface. Which
option can be configured to accomplish this?
A. allowed VLAN list
B. VTP pruning
C. VACL
D. L2P tunneling
Correct Answer: A

Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 9

While troubleshooting a network outage, a network engineer discovered an unusually high level of broadcast
traffic coming from one of the switch interfaces. Which option decreases consumption of bandwidth used by
broadcast traffic?
A. storm control

B. SDM routing
C. Cisco IOS parser
D. integrated routing and bridging
E. Dynamic ARP Inspection
Correct Answer: A
Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 10

Which SDM template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses?
A. VLAN
B. access

C. default
D. routing
Correct Answer: A

Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 11

Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a large number
of clients?
A. VLAN
B. default
C. access
D. routing
Correct Answer: A

Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 12

Which option is a possible cause for an errdisabled interface?
A. routing loop
B. cable unplugged

C. STP loop guard
D. security violation
Correct Answer: D

Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 13

Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?
A. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network devices.
B. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.

C. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.
D. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.
Correct Answer: A

Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 14

Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?
A. LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.
B. LLDP does not support TLVs.

C. LLDP can discover only Windows servers.
D. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.
Correct Answer: A

Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure

300-115 Practice Test Questions
QUESTION 15

Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1
or 2?
A. transparent
B. client
C. server
D. Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.
Correct Answer: D

Download 300-115 Pass4sure PDF

300-115 Pass4sure





We are providing you 100% valid exam questions
We are providing you latest exam questions answers
We are providing you full money back guarantee
We are 24/7 live for your help related any exam
You can buy this exam in just 31.99$

• Contact us at support@pass4sureusa.com