You are on page 1of 107

Cisco 300-115

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks
Version: 7.0

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Topic 1, Layer 2 Technologies

QUESTION NO: 1
What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9
E. 10
F. 13
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration
must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack?
A. No configuration must be added.
B. stack ID
C. IP address
D. VLAN information
E. VTP information
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3
What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?
A. 0
B. 25
C. 50
D. 75
E. 100

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

2

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4
Refer to the exhibit.

Which set of configurations will result in all ports on both switches successfully bundling into an
EtherChannel?
A. switch1
channel-group 1 mode active
switch2
channel-group 1 mode auto
B. switch1
channel-group 1 mode desirable
switch2
channel-group 1 mode passive
C. switch1
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

3

Cisco 300-115 Exam
channel-group 1 mode on
switch2
channel-group 1 mode auto
D. switch1
channel-group 1 mode desirable
switch2
channel-group 1 mode auto
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
Refer to the exhibit.

How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be limited to only traffic that is
received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the GigabitEthernet0/1 port?
A. Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.
B. Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.
C. Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.
D. Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

4

Cisco 300-115 Exam

A network engineer wants to analyze all incoming and outgoing packets for an interface that is
connected to an access switch. Which three items must be configured to mirror traffic to a packet
sniffer that is connected to the distribution switch? (Choose three.)
A. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and the
remote SPAN VLAN as the destination
B. A remote SPAN VLAN on the distribution and access layer switch
C. A monitor session on the access switch with a physical interface source and the remote SPAN
VLAN as the destination
D. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a remote SPAN VLAN as the source and
physical interface as the destination
E. A monitor session on the access switch with a remote SPAN VLAN source and the physical
interface as the destination
F. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and a
physical interface as the destination
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7
After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the
down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is
configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?
A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.
B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.
C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.
D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.
Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

5

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web
server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized
to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better
EtherChannel utilization to the corporate web server?
A. Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the
EtherChannel bundle.
B. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.
C. Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.
D. Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the
server.
E. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.
Answer: E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs. This command
is configured globally:

monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 - 8, 39, 52

What is the result of the implemented command?
A. All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.
B. Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.
C. Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.
D. The trunk's native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.
E. Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.
Answer: E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

6

Cisco 300-115 Exam

QUESTION NO: 10
A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the
diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery
Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show
only the single neighbor?
A. The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
B. IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
C. Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote
devices.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network
engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible.
Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?
A. Local Area Mobility
B. Link Layer Discovery Protocol
C. NetFlow
D. Directed Response Protocol
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12
Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of the new
switches have been configured with the same VTP domain, password, and version. However,
VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing network) to the VTP clients. What must be
done to fix this?
A. Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with "null" and then replace it with the new
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

7

Cisco 300-115 Exam
domain name.
B. Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP clients.
C. Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information from the
existing network.
D. Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP information to be
transferred.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13
After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches.
What should be configured for extended VLANs?
A. VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.
B. Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.
C. VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause
network instability.
D. Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to
different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14
Refer to the exhibit.

Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C
receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any
VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

8

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A. Switch B is configured in transparent mode.
B. Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a
trunk port to Switch B.
C. The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
D. The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15
Refer to the exhibit.

Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch B has
all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain VLANs. What would cause this issue?
A. A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch B.
B. The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
C. VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk
interface that is connected to Switch C.
D. The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16
After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port
roles that were once "blocking" are now defined as "alternate" and "backup." What is the reason
for this change?
A. The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

9

Cisco 300-115 Exam
B. IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented
Cisco Catalyst switches.
C. The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.
D. The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new
Cisco Catalyst switches.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17
An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it
has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should. What is the reason for
this?
A. RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.
B. The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.
C. STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.
D. The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18
Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?
A. access lists
B. DTP in nonegotiate
C. VTP pruning
D. PBR
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
What effect does the mac address-table aging-time 180 command have on the MAC addresstable?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A. This is how long a dynamic MAC address will remain in the CAM table.
B. The MAC address-table will be flushed every 3 minutes.
C. The default timeout period will be 360 seconds.
D. ARP requests will be processed less frequently by the switch.
E. The MAC address-table will hold addresses 180 seconds longer than the default of 10 minutes.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20
While working in the core network building, a technician accidently bumps the fiber connection
between two core switches and damages one of the pairs of fiber. As designed, the link was
placed into a non-forwarding state due to a fault with UDLD. After the damaged cable was
replaced, the link did not recover. What solution allows the network switch to automatically recover
from such an issue?
A. macros
B. errdisable autorecovery
C. IP Event Dampening
D. command aliases
E. Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21
A network engineer deployed a switch that operates the LAN base feature set and decides to use
the SDM VLAN template. The SDM template is causing the CPU of the switch to spike during
peak working hours. What is the root cause of this issue?
A. The VLAN receives additional frames from neighboring switches.
B. The SDM VLAN template causes the MAC address-table to overflow.
C. The VLAN template disables routing in hardware.
D. The switch needs to be rebooted before the SDM template takes effect.
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION NO: 22
An access switch has been configured with an EtherChannel port. After configuring SPAN to
monitor this port, the network administrator notices that not all traffic is being replicated to the
management server. What is a cause for this issue?
A. VLAN filters are required to ensure traffic mirrors effectively.
B. SPAN encapsulation replication must be enabled to capture EtherChannel destination traffic.
C. The port channel can be used as a SPAN source, but not a destination.
D. RSPAN must be used to capture EtherChannel bidirectional traffic.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the configuration?
A. The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the
devices.
B. The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and
EtherChannel modes do not match.
C. The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load-balancing
methods do not match.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

Cisco 300-115 Exam
D. The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method
because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24
A network engineer tries to configure storm control on an EtherChannel bundle. What is the result
of the configuration?
A. The storm control settings will appear on the EtherChannel, but not on the associated physical
ports.
B. The configuration will be rejected because storm control is not supported for EtherChannel.
C. The storm control configuration will be accepted, but will only be present on the physical
interfaces.
D. The settings will be applied to the EtherChannel bundle and all associated physical interfaces.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25
What is the function of NSF?
A. forward traffic simultaneously using both supervisors
B. forward traffic based on Cisco Express Forwarding
C. provide automatic failover to back up supervisor in VSS mode
D. provide nonstop forwarding in the event of failure of one of the member supervisors
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26
After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD
packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions
into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable
state?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

13

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A. Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.
B. UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.
C. UDLD is enabled globally.
D. UDLD timers are inconsistent.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27
After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports, an engineer notices that the." Which statement
describes what this indicates about the status of the port?
A. The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected.
B. The bidirectional status of "unknown" indicates that the port will go into the disabled state
because it stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor.
C. UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected.
D. The UDLD port is placed in the "unknown" state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is
received on the interface.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28
Pilot testing of the new switching infrastructure finds that when the root port is lost, STP
immediately replaces the root port with an alternative root port. Which spanning-tree technology is
used to accomplish backup root port selection?
A. PVST+
B. PortFast
C. BackboneFast
D. UplinkFast
E. Loop Guard
F. UDLD
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION NO: 29
A network engineer must adjust the STP interface attributes to influence root port selection. Which
two elements are used to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. port-priority
B. cost
C. forward-timers
D. link type
E. root guard
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30
A network engineer must set the load balance method on an existing port channel. Which action
must be done to apply a new load balancing method?
A. Configure the new load balancing method using port-channel load-balance.
B. Adjust the switch SDM back to "default".
C. Ensure that IP CEF is enabled globally to support all load balancing methods.
D. Upgrade the PFC to support the latest load balancing methods.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one of the interfaces on
the switch is still down. What is causing the line protocol on this interface to be shown as down?
A. There is a layer 1 physical issue.
B. There is a speed mismatch on the interface.
C. The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.
D. The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.
E. There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32
While doing network discovery using Cisco Discovery Protocol, it is found that rapid error tracking
is not currently enabled. Which option must be enabled to allow for enhanced reporting
mechanisms using Cisco Discovery Protocol?
A. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2
B. Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager
C. logging buffered
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol source interface
E. Cisco Discovery Protocol logging options
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33
Which technique allows specific VLANs to be strictly permitted by the administrator?
A. VTP pruning
B. transparent bridging
C. trunk allowed VLANs
D. VLAN access-list
E. L2P tunneling
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

Cisco 300-115 Exam

QUESTION NO: 34
For security reasons, the IT manager has prohibited users from dynamically establishing trunks
with their associated upstream switch. Which two actions can prevent interface trunking? (Choose
two.)
A. Configure trunk and access interfaces manually.
B. Disable DTP on a per interface basis.
C. Apply BPDU guard and BPDU filter.
D. Enable switchport block on access ports.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35
Which two protocols can be automatically negotiated between switches for trunking? (Choose
two.)
A. PPP
B. DTP
C. ISL
D. HDLC
E. DLCI
F. DOT1Q
Answer: C,F
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36
A network is running VTPv2. After verifying all VTP settings, the network engineer notices that the
new switch is not receiving the list of VLANs from the server. Which action resolves this problem?
A. Reload the new switch.
B. Restart the VTP process on the new switch.
C. Reload the VTP server.
D. Verify connected trunk ports.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

17

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37
After configuring new data VLANs 1020 through 1030 on the VTP server, a network engineer
notices that none of the VTP clients are receiving the updates. What is the problem?
A. The VTP server must be reloaded.
B. The VTP version number must be set to version 3.
C. After each update to the VTP server, it takes up to 4 hours propagate.
D. VTP must be stopped and restarted on the server.
E. Another switch in the domain has a higher revision number than the server.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38
A network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data
centers. Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents unnecessary traffic from crossing
the extended LAN segment?
A. Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow.
B. Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites.
C. Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces.
D. Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39
The network manager has requested that several new VLANs (VLAN 10, 20, and 30) are allowed
to traverse the switch trunk interface. After the command switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,20,30 is
issued, all other existing VLANs no longer pass traffic over the trunk. What is the root cause of the
problem?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A. The command effectively removed all other working VLANs and replaced them with the new
VLANs.
B. VTP pruning removed all unused VLANs.
C. ISL was unable to encapsulate more than the already permitted VLANs across the trunk.
D. Allowing additional VLANs across the trunk introduced a loop in the network.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40
When you design a switched network using VTPv2, how many VLANs can be used to carry user
traffic?
A. 1000
B. 1001
C. 1024
D. 2048
E. 4095
F. 4096
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41
What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global
configuration?
A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.
B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.
C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).
D. Control traffic is tagged.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get
information about it from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported, so the
open standard protocol must be configured. Which protocol does the network engineer configure
on both devices to accomplish this?
A. IRDP
B. LLDP
C. NDP
D. LLTD
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43
A manager tells the network engineer to permit only certain VLANs across a specific trunk
interface. Which option can be configured to accomplish this?
A. allowed VLAN list
B. VTP pruning
C. VACL
D. L2P tunneling
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44
For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not
have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their
disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding
state immediately. Which spanning-tree feature satisfies this requirement?
A. Rapid Spanning-Tree
B. Spanning-Tree Timers
C. Spanning-Tree FastPort
D. Spanning-Tree PortFast
E. Spanning-Tree Fast Forward
Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

20

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45
Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?
A. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10
B. switch# show spanning-tree bridge
C. switch# show spanning-tree brief
D. switch# show spanning-tree summary
E. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46
A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking
interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name "null", which statement
describes what happens when a domain name is configured on one of the switches?
A. The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to "null" upon reboot.
B. Switches with higher revision numbers does not accept the new domain name.
C. VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.
D. All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47
A network engineer is setting up a new switched network. The network is expected to grow and
add many new VLANs in the future. Which Spanning Tree Protocol should be used to reduce
switch resources and managerial burdens that are associated with multiple spanning-tree
instances?
A. RSTP
B. PVST
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

21

Cisco 300-115 Exam
C. MST
D. PVST+
E. RPVST+
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48
Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?
A. SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for
specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.
B. SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts
in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.
C. SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from
unnecessary or unwanted traffic.
D. SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of
traffic handled by the route processor.
E. SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49
Which SDM template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC
addresses?
A. VLAN
B. access
C. default
D. routing
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

22

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a
large number of clients?
A. VLAN
B. default
C. access
D. routing
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51
In a Cisco switch, what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is
discarded?
A. 100 seconds
B. 180 seconds
C. 300 seconds
D. 600 seconds
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52
If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco
switch port, when is a syslog message generated?
A. A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
B. A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.
C. A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.
D. More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

23

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Which option is a possible cause for an errdisabled interface?
A. routing loop
B. cable unplugged
C. STP loop guard
D. security violation
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54
What is the default value for the errdisable recovery interval in a Cisco switch?
A. 30 seconds
B. 100 seconds
C. 300 seconds
D. 600 seconds
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55
Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?
A. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network
devices.
B. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.
C. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.
D. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56
Which statement about Cisco devices learning about each other through Cisco Discovery Protocol
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

24

Cisco 300-115 Exam
is true?
A. Each device sends periodic advertisements to multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC.
B. Each device broadcasts periodic advertisements to all of its neighbors.
C. Each device sends periodic advertisements to a central device that builds the network topology.
D. Each device sends periodic advertisements to all IP addresses in its ARP table.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57
Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement?
A. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform
B. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors
C. native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform
D. port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58
Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?
A. LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.
B. LLDP does not support TLVs.
C. LLDP can discover only Windows servers.
D. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59
Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

25

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical
status of links and detect unidirectional failures.
B. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity,
capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.
C. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of
links and detect unidirectional failures.
D. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity,
capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60
Which option lists the modes that are available for configuring UDLD on a Cisco switch?
A. normal and aggressive
B. active and aggressive
C. normal and active
D. normal and passive
E. normal and standby
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61
What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol
advertisements?
A. 30 seconds
B. 60 seconds
C. 120 seconds
D. 300 seconds
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION NO: 62
Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?
A. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.
B. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.
C. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.
D. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63
Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use
VTP versions 1 or 2?
A. transparent
B. client
C. server
D. Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64
What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?
A. 8-bit
B. 12-bit
C. 16-bit
D. 32-bit
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27

Cisco 300-115 Exam
What is the maximum number of VLANs that can be assigned to an access switchport without a
voice VLAN?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 1024
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66
Refer to the exhibit.

Which option shows the expected result if a show vlan command is issued?
A)

B)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

28

Cisco 300-115 Exam

C)

D)

A. Exhibit A
B. Exhibit B
C. Exhibit C
D. Exhibit D
Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

29

Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION NO: 67
Which feature is automatically enabled when a voice VLAN is configured, but not automatically
disabled when a voice VLAN is removed?
A. portfast
B. port-security
C. spanning tree
D. storm control
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68
In which portion of the frame is the 802.1q header found?
A. within the Ethernet header
B. within the Ethernet payload
C. within the Ethernet FCS
D. within the Ethernet source MAC address
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69
Which VLAN range is eligible to be pruned when a network engineer enables VTP pruning on a
switch?
A. VLANs 1-1001
B. VLANs 1-4094
C. VLANs 2-1001
D. VLANs 2-4094
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

30

Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION NO: 70
Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to switches that
are not participating in the specific VLAN?
A. VTP pruning
B. port-security
C. storm control
D. bpdguard
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71
Refer to the exhibit.

The users in an engineering department that connect to the same access switch cannot access
the network. The network engineer found that the engineering VLAN is missing from the database.
Which action resolves this problem?
A. Disable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.
B. Update the VTP revision number.
C. Change VTP mode to server and enable 802.1q.
D. Enable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

31

Cisco 300-115 Exam

The network switches for two companies have been connected and manually configured for the
required VLANs, but users in company A are not able to access network resources in company B
when DTP is enabled. Which action resolves this problem?
A. Delete vlan.dat and ensure that the switch with lowest MAC address is the VTP server.
B. Disable DTP and document the VTP domain mismatch.
C. Manually force trunking with switchport mode trunk on both switches.
D. Enable the company B switch with the vtp mode server command.
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

32

Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION NO: 73
A network engineer must implement Ethernet links that are capable of transporting frames and IP
traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated. Consider that this is a multivendor
environment. Which Cisco IOS switching feature can be used to achieve the task?
A. PPP encapsulation with a virtual template
B. Link Aggregation Protocol at the access layer
C. dot1q VLAN trunking
D. Inter-Switch Link
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74
Which statement about using native VLANs to carry untagged frames is true?
A. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2 carries native VLAN information, but version 1 does not.
B. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 carries native VLAN information, but version 2 does not.
C. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 and version 2 carry native VLAN information.
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 3 carries native VLAN information, but versions 1 and 2 do
not.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75
Refer to the exhibit.

A multilayer switch has been configured to send and receive encapsulated and tagged frames.
VLAN 2013 on the multilayer switch is configured as the native VLAN. Which option is the cause
of the spanning-tree error?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

33

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A. VLAN spanning-tree in SW-2 is configured.
B. spanning-tree bpdu-filter is enabled.
C. 802.1q trunks are on both sides, both with native VLAN mismatch.
D. VLAN ID 1 should not be used for management traffic because its unsafe.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76
A network engineer must improve bandwidth and resource utilization on the switches by stopping
the inefficient flooding of frames on trunk ports where the frames are not needed. Which Cisco
IOS feature can be used to achieve this task?
A. VTP pruning
B. access list
C. switchport trunk allowed VLAN
D. VLAN access-map
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77
Which action allows a network engineer to limit a default VLAN from being propagated across all
trunks?
A. Upgrade to VTP version 3 for advanced feature set support.
B. Enable VTP pruning on the VTP server.
C. Manually prune default VLAN with switchport trunk allowed vlans remove.
D. Use trunk pruning vlan 1.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78
What is required for a LAN switch to support 802.1q Q-in-Q encapsulation?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

34

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A. Support less than 1500 MTU
B. Support 1504 MTU or higher
C. Support 1522 layer 3 IP and IPX packet
D. Support 1547 MTU only
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79
Refer to the exhibit.

How many bytes are added to each frame as a result of the configuration?
A. 4-bytes except the native VLAN
B. 8-bytes except the native VLAN
C. 4-bytes including native VLAN
D. 8-bytes including native VLAN
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80
A network engineer configured a fault-tolerance link on Gigabit Ethernet links G0/1, G0/2, G0/3,
and G0/4 between two switches using Ethernet port-channel. Which action allows interface G0/1
to always actively forward traffic in the port-channel?
A. Configure G0/1 as half duplex and G0/2 as full duplex.
B. Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 1.
C. Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 65535.
D. LACP traffic goes through G0/4 because it is the highest interface ID.
Answer: B
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

35

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81
Which statement about the use of PAgP link aggregation on a Cisco switch that is running Cisco
IOS Software is true?
A. PAgP modes are off, auto, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-desirable, desirabledesirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
B. PAgP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-desirable, desirabledesirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
C. PAgP modes are active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations active-active, desirabledesirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
D. PAgP modes are off, active, desirable, and on. Only the combinations auto-auto, desirabledesirable, and on-on allow the formation of a channel.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

36

Cisco 300-115 Exam

Which EtherChannel negotiation protocol is configured on the interface f0/13 – f0/15?
A. Link Combination Control Protocol
B. Port Aggregation Protocol
C. Port Combination Protocol
D. Link Aggregation Control Protocol
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

37

Cisco 300-115 Exam

Users of PC-1 experience slow connection when a webpage is requested from the server. To
increase bandwidth, the network engineer configured an EtherChannel on interfaces Fa1/0 and
Fa0/1 of the server farm switch, as shown here:

Server_Switch#sh etherchannel load-balance
EtherChannel Load-Balancing Operational State (src-mac):
Non-IP: Source MAC address
IPv4: Source MAC address
IPv6: Source IP address
Server_Switch#

However, traffic is still slow. Which action can the engineer take to resolve this issue?
A. Disable EtherChannel load balancing.
B. Upgrade the switch IOS to IP services image.
C. Change the load-balance method to dst-mac.
D. Contact Cisco TAC to report a bug on the switch.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84
A network engineer changed the port speed and duplex setting of an existing EtherChannel
bundle that uses the PAgP protocol. Which statement describes what happens to all ports in the
bundle?
A. PAgP changes the port speed and duplex for all ports in the bundle.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

38

Cisco 300-115 Exam
B. PAgP drops the ports that do not match the configuration.
C. PAgP does not change the port speed and duplex for all ports in the bundle until the switch is
rebooted.
D. PAgP changes the port speed but not the duplex for all ports in the bundle.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85
Which statement about using EtherChannel on Cisco IOS switches is true?
A. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel.
The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8
Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
B. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel.
The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or
8 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
C. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel.
The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or
16 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
D. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel.
The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or
10 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

39

Cisco 300-115 Exam

Which statement about switch S1 is true?
A. Physical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 2 port-channel interface
using an open standard protocol.
B. Logical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 2 physical port-channel
interface using a Cisco proprietary protocol.
C. Physical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 3 port-channel interface
using a Cisco proprietary protocol.
D. Logical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 3 physical port-channel
interface using an open standard protocol.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87
What happens on a Cisco switch that runs Cisco IOS when an RSTP-configured switch receives
802.1d BPDU?
A. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a
RSTP switch receives an 802.1d BPDU, it responds with an 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two
switches run 802.1d to communicate.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

40

Cisco 300-115 Exam
B. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP
switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it responds with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches
run 802.1d to communicate.
C. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a
RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU.
D. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP
switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two
switches run 802.1d to communicate.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88
When two MST instances (MST 1 and MST 2) are created on a switch, what is the total number of
spanning-tree instances running on the switch?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 89
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

41

Cisco 300-115 Exam

f1/0 and f1/1 have the same end-to-end path cost to the designated bridge. Which action is
needed to modify the Layer 2 spanning-tree network so that traffic for PC1 VLAN from switch SW3
uses switchport f1/1 as a primary port?
A. Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW1 f1/1 to 0 and f1/0 to 16.
B. Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW1 f1/1 to 16 and f1/0 to 0.
C. Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW2 f1/1 to 0 and f1/0 to 16.
D. Modify the spanning-tree port-priority on SW2 f1/1 to 16 and f1/0 to 0.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

42

Cisco 300-115 Exam

Why would the switch be considered as a root bridge?
A. The bridge priority is 1 and all ports are forwarding.
B. The switch priority for VLAN 1 and the macro specifies "This Bridge is the root".
C. The bridge priority is 128.19 and all ports are forwarding.
D. The switch priority value is zero, it has the lowest priority value for VLAN 1.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

43

Cisco 300-115 Exam

All ports are members of VLAN 10. Considering the default cost of upstream bridges to the root
bridge is equal, which option will be the new root port for VLAN 10?
A. interface f0/13
B. interface f0/14
C. interface f0/15
D. interface f0/21
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92
A network engineer is trying to deploy a PC on a network. The engineer observes that when the
PC is connected to the network, it takes 30 to 60 seconds for the PC to see any activity on the
network interface card. Which Layer 2 enhancement can be used to eliminate this delay?
A. Configure port duplex and speed to auto negotiation.
B. Configure port to duplex full and speed 1000.
C. Configure spanning-tree portfast.
D. Configure no switchport.
Answer: C
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

44

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93
A network engineer configured an Ethernet switch using these commands.

Switchone(config) # Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default

Which statement about the spanning-tree portfast feature on the switch is true?
A. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes through the spanning-tree
listening, learning, and forwarding states.
B. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port does not go through the
spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.
C. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port is shut down immediately.
D. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes into the spanning-tree
inconsistent state.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94
Which statement describes what happens when a port configured with root guard receives a
superior BPDU?
A. The port goes into errdisabled state and stops forwarding traffic.
B. The port goes into BPDU-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.
C. The port goes into loop-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.
D. The port goes into root-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

45

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Which statement about restrictions for multichassis LACP is true?
A. It is available only on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis.
B. It does not support 1Gb links.
C. Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.
D. It is not available in VSS.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96
What is the maximum number of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections that can be utilized in an
EtherChannel for the virtual switch link?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 12
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97
Which statement describes what happens if all VSL connections between the virtual switch
members are lost?
A. Both virtual switch members cease to forward traffic.
B. The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and both virtual switch members
continue to forward traffic independently.
C. The virtual switch members reload.
D. The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and only the new active virtual switch
continues to forward traffic.
Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

46

Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION NO: 98
Which statement describes what happens when a switch enters dual active recovery mode?
A. The switch shuts down and waits for the VSL link to be restored before sending traffic.
B. All interfaces are shut down in the formerly active virtual switch member, but the new active
virtual switch forwards traffic on all links.
C. The switch continues to forward traffic out all links and enables spanning tree on VSL link and
all other links to prevent loops.
D. The VSS detects which system was last in active state and shuts down the other switch.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99 CORRECT TEXT
Scenario:
You work for SWITCH.com. They have just added a new switch (SwitchB) to the existing network
as shown in the topology diagram.
RouterA is currently configured correctly and is providing the routing function for devices on
SwitchA and SwitchB. SwitchA is currently configured correctly, but will need to be modified to
support the addition of SwitchB. SwitchB has a minimal configuration. You have been tasked with
competing the needed configuring of SwitchA and SwitchB. SwitchA and SwitchB use Cisco as the
enable password.

Configuration Requirements for SwitchA
The VTP and STP configuration modes on SwitchA should not be modified.
• SwitchA needs to be the root switch for vlans 11, 12, 13, 21, 22 and 23. All other vlans should
be left are their default values.

Configuration Requirements for SwitchB
• Vlan 21
- Name: Marketing
- will support two servers attached to fa0/9 and fa0/10
• Vlan 22
- Name: Sales
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

47

Cisco 300-115 Exam
- will support two servers attached to fa0/13 and fa0/14
• Vlan 23
o Name: Engineering
o will support two servers attached to fa0/15 and fa0/16
• Access ports that connect to server should transition immediately to forwarding state upon
detecting the connection of a device.
• SwitchB VTP mode needs to be the same as SwitchA.
• SwitchB must operate in the same spanning tree mode as SwitchA
• No routing is to be configured on SwitchB
• Only the SVI vlan 1 is to be configured and it is to use address 192.168.1.11/24

Inter-switch Connectivity Configuration Requirements
• For operational and security reasons trunking should be unconditional and Vlans 1, 21, 22 and
23 should tagged when traversing the trunk link.
• The two trunks between SwitchA and SwitchB need to be configured in a mode that allows for
the maximum use of their bandwidth for all vlans. This mode should be done with a nonproprietary protocol, with SwitchA controlling activation.
• Propagation of unnecessary broadcasts should be limited using manual pruning on this trunk
link.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

48

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Answer: Here are steps:
hostname SWITCH_B
!
!
vlan 21
name Marketing
vlan 22
name Sales
vlan 23
name Engineering
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode passive
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode passive
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport access vlan 21
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport access vlan 21
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
switchport access vlan 22
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/14

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

49

Cisco 300-115 Exam
switchport access vlan 22
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
switchport access vlan 23
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
switchport access vlan 23
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast
!
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/2
!
interface Port-channel 1
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
spanning-tree allowed vlans 1,21-23
!
interface Vlan1
ip address 192.168.1.11 255.255.255.0
!
end
SWITCH_B(config)#
hostname SWITCH_A
!
panning-tree vlan 11 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 12 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 13 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 21 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 22 root primary
spanning-tree vlan 23 root primary
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

50

Cisco 300-115 Exam
channel-group 1 mode active
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23
channel-protocol lacp
channel-group 1 mode active
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
switchport access vlan 21
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
switchport access vlan 22
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
switchport access vlan 23
switchport mode access
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/2
!
interface Port-channel 1
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
shutdown
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
!
!
End

QUESTION NO: 100 CORRECT TEXT
You have been tasked with configuring multilayer SwitchC, which has a partial configuration and
has been attached to RouterC as shown in the topology diagram.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

51

Cisco 300-115 Exam
You need to configure SwitchC so that Hosts H1 and H2 can successfully ping the server
S1. Also SwitchC needs to be able to ping server S1.
Due to administrative restrictions and requirements you should not add/delete vlans or create
trunk links. Company policies forbid the use of static or default routing. All routes must be learned
via EIGRP 65010 routing protocol.
You do not have access to RouteC. RouterC is correctly configured. No trunking has been
configured on RouterC.
Routed interfaces should use the lowest host on a subnet when possible. The following subnets
are available to implement this solution:
– 10.10.10.0/24
– 190.200.250.32/27
– 190.200.250.64/27
Hosts H1 and H2 are configured with the correct IP address and default gateway.
SwitchC uses Cisco as the enable password.
Routing must only be enabled for the specific subnets shown in the diagram.
Note: Due to administrative restrictions and requirements you should not add or delete VLANs,
changes VLAN port assignments or create trunks. Company policies forbid the use of static or
default routing. All routes must be learned via the EIGRP routing protocol.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

52

Cisco 300-115 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

53

Cisco 300-115 Exam

Answer: There are two ways to configure interVLAN routing in this case:
+ Use RouterC as a “router on a stick” and SwitchC as a pure Layer2 switch. Trunking must be
established between RouterC and SwitchC.
+ Only use SwitchC for interVLAN routing without using RouterC, SwitchC should be configured
as a Layer 3 switch (which supports ip routing function as a router). No trunking requires.
The question clearly states “No trunking has been configured on RouterC” so RouterC does not
contribute to interVLAN routing of hosts H1 & H2 -> SwitchC must be configured as a Layer 3
switch with SVIs for interVLAN routing.
We should check the default gateways on H1 & H2. Click on H1 and H2 and type the “ipconfig”
command to get their default gateways.
Answer: \>ipconfig
We will get the default gateways as follows:
Host1:
+ Default gateway: 190.200.250.33
Host2:
+ Default gateway: 190.200.250.65
Now we have enough information to configure SwitchC (notice the EIGRP AS in this case is 650)
Note: VLAN2 and VLAN3 were created and gi0/10, gi0/11 interfaces were configured as access
ports so we don’t need to configure them in this sim.
SwitchC# configure terminal
SwitchC(config)# int gi0/1
SwitchC(config-if)#no switchport -> without using this command, the simulator does not let you
assign IP address on Gi0/1 interface.
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 ->RouterC has used IP 10.10.10.1 so

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

54

Cisco 300-115 Exam
this is the lowest usable IP address.
SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)# exit
SwitchC(config)# int vlan 2
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 190.200.250.33 255.255.255.224
SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)# int vlan 3
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 190.200.250.65 255.255.255.224
SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)#exit
SwitchC(config)# ip routing (Notice: MLS will not work without this command)
SwitchC(config)# router eigrp 65010
SwitchC(config-router)# network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
SwitchC(config-router)# network 190.200.250.32 0.0.0.31
SwitchC(config-router)# network 190.200.250.64 0.0.0.31
NOTE: THE ROUTER IS CORRECTLY CONFIGURED, so you will not miss within it in the exam,
also don’t modify/delete any port just do the above configuration. Also some reports said the “no
auto-summary” command can’t be used in the simulator, in fact it is not necessary because the
network 190.200.0.0/16 is not used anywhere else in this topology.
In order to complete the lab, you should expect the ping to SERVER to succeed from the MLS,
and from the PCs as well.
Also make sure you use the correct EIGRP AS number (in the configuration above it is 650 but it
will change when you take the exam) but we are not allowed to access RouterC so the only way to
find out the EIGRP AS is to look at the exhibit above. If you use wrong AS number, no neighbor
relationship is formed between RouterC and SwitchC.
In fact, we are pretty sure instead of using two commands “network 190.200.250.32 0.0.0.31 and
“network 190.200.250.64 0.0.0.31 we can use one simple command “network 190.200.0.0
because it is the nature of distance vector routing protocol like EIGRP: only major networks need
to be advertised; even without “no auto-summary” command the network still works correctly. But
in the exam the sim is just a flash based simulator so we should use two above commands, just
for sure. But after finishing the configuration, we can use “show run” command to verify, only the
summarized network 190.200.0.0 is shown.

QUESTION NO: 101
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the
console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device
configuration.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

55

Cisco 300-115 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

56

Cisco 300-115 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

57

Cisco 300-115 Exam

You are connecting the New_Switch to the LAN topology; the switch has been partially configured
and you need to complete the rest of configuration to enable PC1 communication with PC2. Which
of the configuration is correct?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

58

Cisco 300-115 Exam

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

59

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 102
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the
console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device
configuration.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

60

Cisco 300-115 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

61

Cisco 300-115 Exam

Refer to the configuration. For which configured VLAN are untagged frames sent over trunk
between SW1 and SW2?
A. VLAN1
B. VLAN 99
C. VLAN 999
D. VLAN 40
E. VLAN 50
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

62

Cisco 300-115 Exam
F. VLAN 200
G. VLAN 300
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the
console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device
configuration.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

63

Cisco 300-115 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

64

Cisco 300-115 Exam

You are adding new VLANs. VLAN500 and VLAN600 to the topology in such way that you need to
configure SW1 as primary root for VLAN 500 and secondary for VLAN 600 and SW2 as primary
root for VLAN 600 and secondary for VLAN 500. Which configuration step is valid?
A. Configure VLAN 500 & VLAN 600 on both SW1 & SW2
B. Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 only
C. Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW2 only
D. Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 ,SW2 and SW4
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

65

Cisco 300-115 Exam
E. On SW2; configure vtp mode as off and configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600; configure back to
vtp server mode.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the
console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device
configuration.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

66

Cisco 300-115 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

67

Cisco 300-115 Exam

Examine the VTP configuration. You are required to configure private VLANs for a new server
deployment connecting to the SW4 switch. Which of the following configuration steps will allow
creating private VLANs?
A. Disable VTP pruning on SW1 only
B. Disable VTP pruning on SW2 only
C. Disable VTP pruning on SW4 only
D. Disable VTP pruning on SW2, SW4 and New_Switch
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

68

Cisco 300-115 Exam
E. Disable VTP pruning on New_Switch and SW4 only.
Answer: C
Explanation:

Topic 2, Infrastructure Security

QUESTION NO: 105
A Cisco Catalyst switch that is prone to reboots continues to rebuild the DHCP snooping
database. What is the solution to avoid the snooping database from being rebuilt after every
device reboot?
A. A DHCP snooping database agent should be configured.
B. Enable DHCP snooping for all VLANs that are associated with the switch.
C. Disable Option 82 for DHCP data insertion.
D. Use IP Source Guard to protect the DHCP binding table entries from being lost upon rebooting.
E. Apply ip dhcp snooping trust on all interfaces with dynamic addresses.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106
Which portion of AAA looks at what a user has access to?
A. authorization
B. authentication
C. accounting
D. auditing
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107
Which command creates a login authentication method named "login" that will primarily use
RADIUS and fail over to the local user database?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

69

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A. (config)# aaa authentication login default radius local
B. (config)# aaa authentication login login radius local
C. (config)# aaa authentication login default local radius
D. (config)# aaa authentication login radius local
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 108
A server with a statically assigned IP address is attached to a switch that is provisioned for DHCP
snooping. For more protection against malicious attacks, the network team is considering enabling
dynamic ARP inspection alongside DHCP snooping. Which solution ensures that the server
maintains network reachability in the future?
A. Disable DHCP snooping information option.
B. Configure a static DHCP snooping binding entry on the switch.
C. Trust the interface that is connected to the server with the ip dhcp snooping trust command.
D. Verify the source MAC address of all untrusted interfaces with ip dhcp snooping verify macaddress command.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 109
A network engineer wants to ensure Layer 2 isolation of customer traffic using a private VLAN.
Which configuration must be made before the private VLAN is configured?
A. Disable VTP and manually assign VLANs.
B. Ensure all switches are configured as VTP server mode.
C. Configure VTP Transparent Mode.
D. Enable VTP version 3.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 110

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

70

Cisco 300-115 Exam
DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard have been configured on a switch that connects to several
client workstations. The IP address of one of the workstations does not match any entries found in
the DHCP binding database. Which statement describes the outcome of this scenario?
A. Packets from the workstation will be rate limited according to the default values set on the
switch.
B. The interface that is connected to the workstation in question will be put into the errdisabled
state.
C. Traffic will pass accordingly after the new IP address is populated into the binding database.
D. The packets originating from the workstation are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 111
A DHCP configured router is connected directly to a switch that has been provisioned with DHCP
snooping. IP Source Guard with the ip verify source port-security command is configured under
the interfaces that connect to all DHCP clients on the switch. However, clients are not receiving an
IP address via the DHCP server. Which option is the cause of this issue?
A. The DHCP server does not support information option 82.
B. The DHCP client interfaces have storm control configured.
C. Static DHCP bindings are not configured on the switch.
D. DHCP snooping must be enabled on all VLANs, even if they are not utilized for dynamic
address allocation.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112
A switch is added into the production network to increase port capacity. A network engineer is
configuring the switch for DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard, but is unable to configure ip
verify source under several of the interfaces. Which option is the cause of the problem?
A. The local DHCP server is disabled prior to enabling IP Source Guard.
B. The interfaces are configured as Layer 3 using the no switchport command.
C. No VLANs exist on the switch and/or the switch is configured in VTP transparent mode.
D. The switch is configured for sdm prefer routing as the switched database management

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

71

Cisco 300-115 Exam
template.
E. The configured SVIs on the switch have been removed for the associated interfaces.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113
The command storm-control broadcast level 75 65 is configured under the switch port connected
to the corporate mail server. In which three ways does this command impact the traffic? (Choose
three.)
A. SNMP traps are sent by default when broadcast traffic reaches 65% of the lower-level
threshold.
B. The switchport is disabled when unicast traffic reaches 75% of the total interface bandwidth.
C. The switch resumes forwarding broadcasts when they are below 65% of bandwidth.
D. Only broadcast traffic is limited by this particular storm control configuration.
E. Multicast traffic is dropped at 65% and broadcast traffic is dropped at 75% of the total interface
bandwidth.
F. The switch drops broadcasts when they reach 75% of bandwidth.
Answer: C,D,F
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114
After port security is deployed throughout an enterprise campus, the network team has been
overwhelmed with port reset requests. They decide to configure the network to automate the
process of re-enabling user ports. Which command accomplishes this task?
A. switch(config)# errdisable recovery interval 180
B. switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation
C. switch(config)# switchport port-security protect
D. switch(config)# switchport port-security aging type inactivity
E. switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause security-violation
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

72

Cisco 300-115 Exam
QUESTION NO: 115
The network monitoring application alerts a network engineer of a client PC that is acting as a
rogue DHCP server. Which two commands help trace this PC when the MAC address is known?
(Choose two.)
A. switch# show mac address-table
B. switch# show port-security
C. switch# show ip verify source
D. switch# show ip arp inspection
E. switch# show mac address-table address <mac address>
Answer: A,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 116
While troubleshooting a network outage, a network engineer discovered an unusually high level of
broadcast traffic coming from one of the switch interfaces. Which option decreases consumption of
bandwidth used by broadcast traffic?
A. storm control
B. SDM routing
C. Cisco IOS parser
D. integrated routing and bridging
E. Dynamic ARP Inspection
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117
Which command globally enables AAA on a device?
A. aaa new-model
B. aaa authentication
C. aaa authorization
D. aaa accounting
Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

73

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 118
Which AAA Authorization type includes PPP, SLIP, and ARAP connections?
A. network
B. IP mobile
C. EXEC
D. auth-proxy
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119
Which authentication service is needed to configure 802.1x?
A. RADIUS with EAP Extension
B. TACACS+
C. RADIUS with CoA
D. RADIUS using VSA
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

74

Cisco 300-115 Exam

Which login credentials are required when connecting to the console port in this output?
A. none required
B. username cisco with password cisco
C. no username with password linepass
D. login authentication default
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 121
Refer to the exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

75

Cisco 300-115 Exam
When a network administrator is attempting an SSH connection to the device, in which order does
the device check the login credentials?
A. RADIUS server, local username, line password
B. RADIUS server, line password, local username
C. Line password, local username, RADIUS server
D. Line password, RADIUS server, local username
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 122
Which type of information does the DHCP snooping binding database contain?
A. untrusted hosts with leased IP addresses
B. trusted hosts with leased IP addresses
C. untrusted hosts with available IP addresses
D. trusted hosts with available IP addresses
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 123
Which switch feature determines validity based on IP-to-MAC address bindings that are stored in a
trusted database?
A. Dynamic ARP Inspection
B. storm control
C. VTP pruning
D. DHCP snooping
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 124

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

76

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Which command is needed to enable DHCP snooping if a switchport is connected to a DHCP
server?
A. ip dhcp snooping trust
B. ip dhcp snooping
C. ip dhcp trust
D. ip dhcp snooping information
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 125
Which private VLAN access port belongs to the primary VLAN and can communicate with all
interfaces, including the community and isolated host ports?
A. promiscuous port
B. isolated port
C. community port
D. trunk port
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 126
Which private VLAN can have only one VLAN and be a secondary VLAN that carries unidirectional
traffic upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports and the gateway?
A. isolated VLAN
B. primary VLAN
C. community VLAN
D. promiscuous VLAN
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 127
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

77

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Which database is used to determine the validity of an ARP packet based on a valid IP-to-MAC
address binding?
A. DHCP snooping database
B. dynamic ARP database
C. dynamic routing database
D. static ARP database
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 128
When IP Source Guard with source IP filtering is enabled on an interface, which feature must be
enabled on the access VLAN for that interface?
A. DHCP snooping
B. storm control
C. spanning-tree portfast
D. private VLAN
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 129
Which switch feature prevents traffic on a LAN from being overwhelmed by continuous multicast or
broadcast traffic?
A. storm control
B. port security
C. VTP pruning
D. VLAN trunking
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 130
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

78

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Which command would a network engineer apply to error-disable a switchport when a packetstorm is detected?
A. router(config-if)#storm-control action shutdown
B. router(config-if)#storm-control action trap
C. router(config-if)#storm-control action error
D. router(config-if)#storm-control action enable
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 131
A network engineer configures port security and 802.1x on the same interface. Which option
describes what this configuration allows?
A. It allows port security to secure the MAC address that 802.1x authenticates.
B. It allows port security to secure the IP address that 802.1x authenticates.
C. It allows 802.1x to secure the MAC address that port security authenticates.
D. It allows 802.1x to secure the IP address that port security authenticates.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 132
Which feature describes MAC addresses that are dynamically learned or manually configured,
stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration?
A. sticky
B. dynamic
C. static
D. secure
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 133
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

79

Cisco 300-115 Exam
On which interface can port security be configured?
A. static trunk ports
B. destination port for SPAN
C. EtherChannel port group
D. dynamic access point
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 134
When you configure private VLANs on a switch, which port type connects the switch to the
gateway router?
A. promiscuous
B. community
C. isolated
D. trunked
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 135
When you configure a private VLAN, which type of port must you configure the gateway router port
as?
A. promiscuous port
B. isolated port
C. community port
D. access port
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 136 CORRECT TEXT

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

80

Cisco 300-115 Exam
SWITCH.com is an IT company that has an existing enterprise network comprised of two layer 2
only switches; DSW1 and ASW1. The topology diagram indicates their layer 2 mapping. VLAN 20
is a new VLAN that will be used to provide the shipping personnel access to the server. Corporate
polices do not allow layer 3 functionality to be enabled on the switches. For security reasons, it is
necessary to restrict access to VLAN 20 in the following manner:
• Users connecting to VLAN 20 via portfO/1 on ASW1 must be authenticated before they are
given access to the network. Authentication is to be done via a Radius server:
• Radius server host: 172.120.40.46
• Radius key: rad123
• Authentication should be implemented as close to the host as possible.
• Devices on VLAN 20 are restricted to the subnet of 172.120.40.0/24.
• Packets from devices in the subnet of 172.120.40.0/24 should be allowed on VLAN 20.
• Packets from devices in any other address range should be dropped on VLAN 20.
• Filtering should be implemented as close to the serverfarm as possible.
The Radius server and application servers will be installed at a future date. You have been tasked
with implementing the above access control as a pre-condition to installing the servers. You must
use the available IOS switch features.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

81

Cisco 300-115 Exam

Answer: The configuration:
Step1: Console to ASW1 from PC console 1
ASW1(config)#aaa new-model
ASW1(config)#radius-server host 172.120.39.46 key rad123
ASW1(config)#aaa authentication dot1x default group radius
ASW1(config)#dot1x system-auth-control
ASW1(config)#inter fastEthernet 0/1

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

82

Cisco 300-115 Exam
ASW1(config-if)#switchport mode access
ASW1(config-if)#dot1x port-control auto
ASW1(config-if)#exit
ASW1#copy run start
Step2: Console to DSW1 from PC console 2
DSW1(config)#ip access-list standard 10
DSW1(config-ext-nacl)#permit 172.120.40.0 0.0.0.255
DSW1(config-ext-nacl)#exit
DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 10
DSW1(config-access-map)#match ip address 10
DSW1(config-access-map)#action forward
DSW1(config-access-map)#exit
DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 20
DSW1(config-access-map)#action drop
DSW1(config-access-map)#exit
DSW1(config)#vlan filter PASS vlan-list 20
DSW1#copy run start

Topic 3, Infrastructure Services

QUESTION NO: 137
Which configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its
interfaces?
A. standby group
B. standby priority
C. backup interface
D. standby track
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 138
What is the default HSRP priority?
A. 50
B. 100

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

83

Cisco 300-115 Exam
C. 120
D. 1024
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 139
Which option is a benefit of using VSS?
A. reduces cost
B. simplifies configuration
C. provides two independent supervisors with two different control planes
D. removes the need for a First Hop Redundancy Protocol
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 140
Which First Hop Redundancy Protocol is an IEEE Standard?
A. GLBP
B. HSRP
C. VRRP
D. OSPF
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 141
What is the default amount by which the hot standby priority for the router is decremented or
incremented when the interface goes down or comes back up?
A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

84

Cisco 300-115 Exam
D. 15
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 142
What is the maximum number of virtual MAC addresses that GLBP allows per group?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 143
Which gateway role is responsible for answering ARP requests for the virtual IP address in GLBP?
A. active virtual forwarder
B. active virtual router
C. active virtual gateway
D. designated router
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 144
Which VRRP router is responsible for forwarding packets that are sent to the IP addresses of the
virtual router?
A. virtual router master
B. virtual router backup
C. virtual router active
D. virtual router standby
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

85

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 145
Which command correctly configures standby tracking for group 1 using the default decrement
priority value?
A. standby 1 track 100
B. standby 1 track 100 decrement 1
C. standby 1 track 100 decrement 5
D. standby 1 track 100 decrement 20
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 146
Which command configures an HSRP group to become a slave of another HSRP group?
A. standby slave
B. standby group track
C. standby follow
D. standby group backup
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 147
Refer to the exhibit.

Which option describes the reason for this message in a GLBP configuration?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

86

Cisco 300-115 Exam
A. Unavailable GLBP active forwarder
B. Incorrect GLBP IP address
C. HSRP configured on same interface as GLBP
D. Layer 2 loop
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 148
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution
and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The
distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
• DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
• DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
• A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release
its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running
configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the
following question.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

87

Cisco 300-115 Exam

During routine maintenance, GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on DSW1 was shut down. All other interfaces
were up. DSW2 became the active HSRP device for VLAN 101 as desired. However, after
GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW1 was reactivated, DSW1 did not become the active router for VLAN
101 as desired. What needs to be done to make the group for VLAN 101 function properly?
A. Enable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1.
B. Disable preempt in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2's.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

88

Cisco 300-115 Exam
C. In the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW1, decrease the priority value to avaluethatis less ' than
the priority value configured in the VLAN 101 HSRP group on DSW2.
D. Decrease the decrement value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on U
DSWTs to a values less than the value in the track command for the VLAN 101 HSRP group on
DSW2.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 149
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution
and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The
distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
• DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
• DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
• A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release
its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running
configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the
following question.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

89

Cisco 300-115 Exam

During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface
on DSW1. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1 remained the active device for the
VLAN 102 HSRP group. You have determined that there is an issue with the decrement value in
the track command for the VLAN 102 HSRP group. What needs to be done to make the group
function properly?
A. The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 5 and less than 15. 0
B. The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 9 and less than 15.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

90

Cisco 300-115 Exam
C. The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 11 and less than 19.
D. The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 190 and less than 200.
E. The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 195 and less than 205.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 150
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution
and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The
distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
• DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
• DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
• A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release
its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running
configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the
following question.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

91

Cisco 300-115 Exam

All interfaces are active. DSW2 has not become the active device for the VLAN 103 HSRP group.
As related to the VLAN 103 HSRP group, what can be done to make the group function properly?
A. On DSW1, disable preempt.
B. On DSW1, decrease the priority value to a value less than 190 and greater than 150.
C. On DSW2, increase the priority value to a value greater 200 and less than 250.
D. On DSW2, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 10 and
less than 50.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

92

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 151
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution
and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The
distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
• DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
• DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
• A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release
its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running
configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the
following question.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

93

Cisco 300-115 Exam

During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface
on DSW1 and DSW2. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1 became the active
router for the VLAN 104HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 104HSRP group, what can to be
done to make the group function properly?
A. On DSW1, disable preempt.
B. On DSW2 decrease the priority value to a value less than 150.
C. On DSW1, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 6.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

94

Cisco 300-115 Exam
D. On DSW1, decrease the decrement value in the track command to a value less than 1.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 152
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution
and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The
distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
• DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
• DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
• A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release
its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running
configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the
following question.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

95

Cisco 300-115 Exam

What is the priority value of the VLAN 105 HSRP group on DSW2?
A. 50
B. 100
C. 150
D. 200
Answer: B
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

96

Cisco 300-115 Exam

QUESTION NO: 153
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution
and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The
distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.
• DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105
• DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
• A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release
its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running
configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the
following question.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

97

Cisco 300-115 Exam

If GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW2 is shutdown, what will be the resulting priority value of the VLAN
105 HSRP group on router DSW2?
A. 90
B. 100
C. 150
D. 200
Answer: A
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

98

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 154
Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are
configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the
event of a device failure.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

99

Cisco 300-115 Exam

What percentage of the outgoing traffic from the 172.16.10.0/24 subnet is being forwarded through
R1?
A. R1-0%
B. R1-50 %, R2-50%
C. R2-100%
D. R1-100%

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

100

Cisco 300-115 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 155
Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are
configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the
event of a device failure.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

101

Cisco 300-115 Exam

Refer to the exhibit. If router R1 interface Etherne0/0 goes down and recovers, which of the
statement regarding HSRP priority is true?
A. The interface will have the priority decremented by 40 for HSRP group 1.
B. The interface will have the priority decremented by 60 for HSRP group 1
C. The interface will have its current priority incremented by 40 for HSRP group 1
D. The interface will have its current priority incremented by 60 for HSRP group 1

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

102

Cisco 300-115 Exam
E. The interface will default to the a priority of 100 for HSRP group 1
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 156
Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are
configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the
event of a device failure.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

103

Cisco 300-115 Exam

What issue is causing Router R1 and R2 to both be displayed as the HSRP active router for group
2?
A. The HSRP group number mismatch
B. The HSRP group authentication is misconfigured
C. The HSRP Hello packets are blocked
D. The HSRP timers mismatch

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

104

Cisco 300-115 Exam
E. The HSRP group priorities are different
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 157
Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are
configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the
event of a device failure.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

105

Cisco 300-115 Exam

What is the virtual mac-address of HSRP group 1?
A. 0000.0c07.ac02
B. 4000.0000.0010
C. 0000.0c07.ac01
D. 4000.0000.ac01
E. 4000.0000.ac02

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

106

Cisco 300-115 Exam
F. 0000.0c07.0010
Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

107